অর্থমন্ত্রক
অন্তর্বতী বাজেটে প্রত্যক্ষ এবং পরোক্ষ করের হার অপরিবর্তিত রাখার প্রস্তাব
দীর্ঘদিনের বকেয়া বেশ কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে রেহাইয়ের সুবাদে উপকৃত হবেন প্রায় ১ কোটি করদাতা
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
সংসদে আজ ২০২৪-২৫ অন্তর্বতী বাজেট প্রস্তাবে অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমন প্রত্যক্ষ এবং পরোক্ষ করের হার অপরিবর্তিত রাখার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন।
স্টার্টআপ এবং সভারেন পেনশন ফান্ডের বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে এবং কয়েকটি আইএফএসসি ইউনিটের ৩১.০৩.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত কিছু ছাড়ের কথা অবশ্য বলা হয়েছে।
জীবন-যাপন সহজতর করতে এবং ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেসের স্বার্থে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংক্রান্ত বহুদিনের বকেয়া কিছু দাবি মেনে নেওয়ার কথা জানিয়েছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। এই দাবিগুলির বেশ কয়েকটি ১৯৬২ সালের। এই ধরনের দাবির ক্ষেত্রে ২০০৯-১০ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত ২৫০০০ টাকা এবং ২০১০-১১ থেকে ২০১৪-১৫ সময়কালের জন্য ১০,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত ছাড় দেওয়া হবে। এরফলে উপকৃত হবেন প্রায় ১ কোটি করদাতা।

Ministry of Finance
INTERIM BUDGET PROPOSES TO RETAIN TAX RATES FOR DIRECT AND INDIRECT TAXES
RELIEF FOR CERTAIN OUTSTANDING DIRECT TAX DEMANDS TO BENEFIT NEARLY 1 CRORE TAXPAYERS
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping with the convention, I do not propose to make any changes relating to taxation and propose to retain the same tax rates for direct taxes and indirect taxes including import duties,” said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today.
To ensure continuity in taxation, the Union Finance Minister proposed to extend certain tax benefits to start-ups and investments made by sovereign wealth or pension funds and tax exemption on certain income of some IFSC units till 31.03.2025.
In line with the Government’s vision to improve ease of living and ease of doing business, and to provide a relief to a large number of petty, non-verified, non-reconciled or disputed direct tax demands, many of them dating as far back as the year 1962, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to withdraw such outstanding direct tax demands up to ₹25,000 pertaining to the period up to financial year 2009-10 and up to ₹10,000 for financial years 2010-11 to 2014-15. This is expected to benefit about one crore tax-payers.