Ministry of Finance
INTERIM BUDGET PROPOSES TO RETAIN TAX RATES FOR DIRECT AND INDIRECT TAXES
RELIEF FOR CERTAIN OUTSTANDING DIRECT TAX DEMANDS TO BENEFIT NEARLY 1 CRORE TAXPAYERS
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping with the convention, I do not propose to make any changes relating to taxation and propose to retain the same tax rates for direct taxes and indirect taxes including import duties,” said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today.
To ensure continuity in taxation, the Union Finance Minister proposed to extend certain tax benefits to start-ups and investments made by sovereign wealth or pension funds and tax exemption on certain income of some IFSC units till 31.03.2025.
In line with the Government’s vision to improve ease of living and ease of doing business, and to provide a relief to a large number of petty, non-verified, non-reconciled or disputed direct tax demands, many of them dating as far back as the year 1962, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to withdraw such outstanding direct tax demands up to ₹25,000 pertaining to the period up to financial year 2009-10 and up to ₹10,000 for financial years 2010-11 to 2014-15. This is expected to benefit about one crore tax-payers.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
વચગાળાના બજેટમાં પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ કરવેરા માટે કરવેરાના દરો જાળવી રાખવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ
લગભગ 1 કરોડ કરદાતાઓને લાભ આપવા માટે કેટલાક બાકી સીધા કરવેરાની માંગણીઓ માટે રાહત
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી એ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “કન્વેન્શનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, હું કરવેરા સંબંધિત કોઈપણ ફેરફારો કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ રાખતી નથી અને આયાત ડ્યુટી સહિત પ્રત્યક્ષ કર અને પરોક્ષ કર માટે સમાન કર દરો જાળવી રાખવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ રાખતી નથી. નિર્મલા સીતારામને આજે સંસદમાં 2024-25નું વચગાળાનું બજેટ રજૂ કર્યું હતું.
કરવેરામાં સાતત્યતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ અને સાર્વભૌમ સંપત્તિ અથવા પેન્શન ફંડ દ્વારા કરાયેલા રોકાણો અને કેટલાક IFSC એકમોની ચોક્કસ આવક પર કર મુક્તિને 31.03.2025 સુધી લંબાવવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો હતો.
જીવનની સરળતા અને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને મોટી સંખ્યામાં નાનકડી, બિન-ચકાસાયેલ, બિન-સમાધાન અથવા વિવાદિત પ્રત્યક્ષ કર માંગણીઓને રાહત આપવાના સરકારના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, તેમાંથી ઘણા અત્યાર સુધી ડેટિંગ કરે છે. વર્ષ 1962, શ્રીમતી. સીતારમને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2009-10 સુધીના સમયગાળાને લગતી ₹25,000 સુધીની અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2010-11 થી 2014-15 માટે ₹10,000 સુધીની આવી બાકી પ્રત્યક્ષ કરની માગણીઓ પાછી ખેંચી લેવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો હતો. આનાથી લગભગ એક કરોડ કરદાતાઓને ફાયદો થવાની આશા છે.