Ministry of Finance
INTERIM BUDGET PROPOSES TO RETAIN TAX RATES FOR DIRECT AND INDIRECT TAXES
RELIEF FOR CERTAIN OUTSTANDING DIRECT TAX DEMANDS TO BENEFIT NEARLY 1 CRORE TAXPAYERS
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping with the convention, I do not propose to make any changes relating to taxation and propose to retain the same tax rates for direct taxes and indirect taxes including import duties,” said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today.
To ensure continuity in taxation, the Union Finance Minister proposed to extend certain tax benefits to start-ups and investments made by sovereign wealth or pension funds and tax exemption on certain income of some IFSC units till 31.03.2025.
In line with the Government’s vision to improve ease of living and ease of doing business, and to provide a relief to a large number of petty, non-verified, non-reconciled or disputed direct tax demands, many of them dating as far back as the year 1962, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to withdraw such outstanding direct tax demands up to ₹25,000 pertaining to the period up to financial year 2009-10 and up to ₹10,000 for financial years 2010-11 to 2014-15. This is expected to benefit about one crore tax-payers.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেটত প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ কৰ বাবে কৰ হাৰ অপৰিৱৰ্তি ৰখাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ
বাকী থকা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ দাবীৰ বাবে দিয়া সকাহে প্ৰায় ১ কোটি কৰদাতাক উপকৃত কৰিব
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি সংসদত ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট দাখিল কৰাৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কয়, ‘বাজেট অধিৱেশনৰ সৈতে খাপ খুৱাই মই কৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় কোনো পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ উত্থাপন কৰা নাই আৰু আমদানি শুল্ককে ধৰি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ আৰু পৰোক্ষ কৰৰ বাবে একে কৰ হাৰ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছো।”
কৰৰ হাৰত ধাৰাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু সাৰ্বভৌম সম্পদ বা পেঞ্চন পুঁজিৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা বিনিয়োগ আৰু কিছুমান আইএফএছচি ইউনিটৰ আয়ৰ ওপৰত কৰ ৰেহাই ৩১.০৩.২০২৫ পৰ্যন্ত কৰ ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়।
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা আৰু সহজ-সৰল ব্যৱসায়ৰ স্বাৰ্থত প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি বাকী থকা কিছুমান দাবী মানি ল’ব লাগিব। ইয়াৰে কেইবাটাও দাবী ১৯৬২ চনৰ। ২০০৯-১০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে এনে দাবীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২৫,০০০ টকা আৰু ২০১০-১১ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪-১৫ চনলৈকে ১০,০০০ টকা ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ লৈছে মন্ত্ৰী সীতাৰমনে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰায় এক কোটি কৰদাতা উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।