वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अंतरिम बजट में प्रत्‍यक्ष और अप्रत्‍यक्ष कर प्रस्‍ताव यथावत
कुछ बकाया प्रत्‍यक्ष कर मांगों में राहत से लगभग एक करोड़ करदाता लाभान्वित होंगे
01 FEB 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा कि कर प्रस्‍तावों के संबंध में परम्‍परा के अनुसार मैं कराधान के संबंध में किसी भी परिवर्तन का प्रस्‍ताव नहीं कर रही हूं। आयात शुल्‍क सहित अप्रत्‍यक्ष करों के संबंध में कर दरें यथावत रखने का प्रस्‍ताव कर रही हूं।
कराधान में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्‍त मंत्री ने स्‍टार्टअप और सावरेन वेल्‍थ या पेंशन फंड द्वारा किए गए निवेश के लिए कुछ कर लाभ तथा कुछ आईएफएससी इकाईयों की आय पर कर छूट की समय सीमा 31.03.2025 तक बढ़ाने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है।
सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप जीवन की सुगमता और व्‍यापार करने में आसानी के लिए कर सेवा सुविधा में सुधारों की घोषणा की गई है। बड़ी संख्‍या में कई छोटी-छोटी गैर-सत्‍यापित, गैर-समायोजित या विवादित प्रत्‍यक्ष कर मांग बहीखातों में लंबित है, इनमें से कई मांगें वर्ष 1962 से से भी पहले की है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने प्रस्‍ताव किया है कि वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2009-10 तक की अवधि से संबंधित 25,000 रुपये तक और वर्ष 2010-11 से 2014-15 से संबंधित 10,000 तक की ऐसी बकाया प्रत्‍यक्ष कर मांगों को वापस लेने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है, इससे लगभग एक करोड़ करदाता लाभांवित होंगे।

Ministry of Finance
INTERIM BUDGET PROPOSES TO RETAIN TAX RATES FOR DIRECT AND INDIRECT TAXES
RELIEF FOR CERTAIN OUTSTANDING DIRECT TAX DEMANDS TO BENEFIT NEARLY 1 CRORE TAXPAYERS
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping with the convention, I do not propose to make any changes relating to taxation and propose to retain the same tax rates for direct taxes and indirect taxes including import duties,” said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today.
To ensure continuity in taxation, the Union Finance Minister proposed to extend certain tax benefits to start-ups and investments made by sovereign wealth or pension funds and tax exemption on certain income of some IFSC units till 31.03.2025.
In line with the Government’s vision to improve ease of living and ease of doing business, and to provide a relief to a large number of petty, non-verified, non-reconciled or disputed direct tax demands, many of them dating as far back as the year 1962, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to withdraw such outstanding direct tax demands up to ₹25,000 pertaining to the period up to financial year 2009-10 and up to ₹10,000 for financial years 2010-11 to 2014-15. This is expected to benefit about one crore tax-payers.