Ministry of Finance
INDIA-MIDDLE EAST-EUROPE ECONOMIC CORRIDOR IS A STRATEGIC AND ECONOMIC GAME CHANGER FOR INDIA AND OTHERS
FDI INFLOW DURING 2014-23 STANDS AT USD 596 BILLION; TWICE THE INFLOW DURING 2005-14
BILATERAL INVESTMENT TREATIES BEING NEGOTIATED IN SPIRIT OF ‘FIRST DEVELOP INDIA’
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the recently announced India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor is a strategic and economic game changer for India and others. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister quoted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi saying that the corridor “will become the basis of world trade for hundreds of years to come, and history will remember that this corridor was initiated on Indian soil”
Highlighting the global context, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that geopolitically, global affairs are becoming more complex and challenging with wars and conflicts. She noted that globalization is being redefined with reshoring and friend-shoring, disruption and fragmentation of supply chains, and competition for critical minerals and technologies. A new world order is emerging after the COVID-19 pandemic, she added.
The Minister stated that India assumed G20 Presidency during very difficult times for the world. She highlighted that the global economy was going through high inflation, high interest rates, low growth, very high public debt, low trade growth, and climate challenges. She said that the pandemic had led to a crisis of food, fertilizer, fuel and finances for the world, while India successfully navigated its way. Smt. Sitharaman said that the country showed the way forward and built consensus on solutions for those global problems.
Promoting Investments
The Minister said that the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflow during 2014-23 was USD 596 billion marking a golden era. She highlighted that it is twice the inflow during 2005-14.
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25, the Minister further said, “For encouraging sustained foreign investment, we are negotiating bilateral investment treaties with our foreign partners, in the spirit of ‘first develop India’.”

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत-मध्यपूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडोर, भारत और अन्य देशों के लिए एक रणनीतिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तनकारी पहल
2014-23 के दौरान एफडीआई अंतर्प्रवाह 596 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर रहा
‘पहले भारत का विकास’ की भावना से द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधियों पर की जा रही है वार्ता
01 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा कि हाल ही में घोषित भारत-मध्यपूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडोर, भारत और अन्य देशों के लिए भी एक रणनीतिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है। संसद में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शब्दों का उल्लेख किया जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इंडिया-मिडिल ईस्ट-यूरोप इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर आने वाले सैकड़ों वर्षों तक विश्व व्यापार का आधार बनने जा रहा है और इतिहास इस बात को हमेशा याद रखेगा कि इस कॉरिडोर का सूत्रपात भारत की धरती पर हुआ था।
वैश्विक संदर्भ का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि भू-राजनैतिक दृष्टि से, वैश्विक मामले युद्धों और विवादों के कारण और अधिक जटिल और चुनौतीपूर्ण होते जा रहे हैं। वैश्वीकरण, स्वदेश में और मित्र देशों के यहां उद्योग स्थापित करने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के अस्त-व्यस्त होने और बिखरने तथा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा होने से पुनर्नियत हो रहा है। कोविड महामारी के बाद एक नई विश्व व्यवस्था उभर कर सामने आ रही है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत ने दुनिया के लिए अत्यन्त मुश्किल समय के दौरान जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था उच्च मुद्रास्फीति, उच्च ब्याज दरें, निम्न विकास, अत्यधिक लोक ऋण, निम्न व्यापारिक विकास, और जलवायु संबंधी चुनौतियों से जूझ रही थी। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि महामारी ने दुनिया के लिए खाने-पीने, उर्वरक, ईंधन और वित्तीय साधनों का संकट उत्पन्न कर दिया था, जबकि भारत अपनी राह बनाने में सफल रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता सुझाया और उन वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधानों के लिए सहमति बनाई।
निवेश को प्रोत्साहन
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2014-23 के दौरान एफडीआई अंतर्प्रवाह 596 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर रहा था। यह एफडीआई का स्वर्णिम युग है और यह 2005-14 के दौरान हुए एफडीआई अंतर्प्रवाह से दोगुना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विदेशी निवेश को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए हम अपने विदेशी साझेदारों के साथ ‘पहले भारत का विकास’ की भावना से द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधियों पर वार्ता कर रहे हैं।