Ministry of Finance
INDIA-MIDDLE EAST-EUROPE ECONOMIC CORRIDOR IS A STRATEGIC AND ECONOMIC GAME CHANGER FOR INDIA AND OTHERS
FDI INFLOW DURING 2014-23 STANDS AT USD 596 BILLION; TWICE THE INFLOW DURING 2005-14
BILATERAL INVESTMENT TREATIES BEING NEGOTIATED IN SPIRIT OF ‘FIRST DEVELOP INDIA’
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the recently announced India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor is a strategic and economic game changer for India and others. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister quoted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi saying that the corridor “will become the basis of world trade for hundreds of years to come, and history will remember that this corridor was initiated on Indian soil”
Highlighting the global context, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that geopolitically, global affairs are becoming more complex and challenging with wars and conflicts. She noted that globalization is being redefined with reshoring and friend-shoring, disruption and fragmentation of supply chains, and competition for critical minerals and technologies. A new world order is emerging after the COVID-19 pandemic, she added.
The Minister stated that India assumed G20 Presidency during very difficult times for the world. She highlighted that the global economy was going through high inflation, high interest rates, low growth, very high public debt, low trade growth, and climate challenges. She said that the pandemic had led to a crisis of food, fertilizer, fuel and finances for the world, while India successfully navigated its way. Smt. Sitharaman said that the country showed the way forward and built consensus on solutions for those global problems.
Promoting Investments
The Minister said that the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflow during 2014-23 was USD 596 billion marking a golden era. She highlighted that it is twice the inflow during 2005-14.
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25, the Minister further said, “For encouraging sustained foreign investment, we are negotiating bilateral investment treaties with our foreign partners, in the spirit of ‘first develop India’.”

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत-मध्य पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरीडॉर हा भारत आणि इतरांसाठीही धोरणात्मक आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या परिवर्तन घडवणारा
2014-23 या काळात थेट परकीय गुंतवणूकीचा ओघ 596 अब्ज डॉलर्स; 2005-14 या काळाच्या तुलनेत हा दुप्पट ओघ
‘आधी भारताचा विकास’ ही भावना ठेवत द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक करारांवर वाटाघाटी
01 FEB 2024 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
नुकताच जाहीर झालेला भारत-मध्य पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरीडॉर हा भारत आणि इतरांसाठीही धोरणात्मक आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या परिवर्तन घडवणारा असल्याचे केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी म्हटले आहे. 2024-25 साठी संसदेत अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या, ‘हा कॉरीडॉर, येत्या शेकडो वर्षांसाठी जागतिक व्यापाराचा पाया ठरेल आणि या कॉरीडॉरचा भारतीय भूमीवर प्रारंभ झाला होता याचे इतिहासात स्मरण राहील’ या उद्गारांचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
जागतिक परिदृश्य अधोरेखित करत युद्ध आणि संघर्ष यामुळे भू- राजकीय दृष्ट्या जागतिक घडामोडी अधिक जटील आणि आव्हानात्मक होत चालल्याचे सीतारामन म्हणाल्या. मूळ देशात उद्योगांचे पुनर्स्थापन,मित्र देशात उत्पादन,पुरवठा साखळीत अडथळा आणि खंड, महत्वाची खनिजे आणि तंत्रज्ञानासाठी स्पर्धा यामुळे जागतिकीकरणाची नव्याने व्याख्या होत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. कोविड-19 महामारी नंतर नवी जागतिक रचना निर्माण होत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जगात अतिशय कठीण परिस्थिती असताना भारताने जी-20 अध्यक्षपद भूषवले.उच्च चलनवाढ,चढे व्याज दर,मंदावलेली वाढ,मोठ्या प्रमाणात सार्वजनिक कर्ज,अल्प व्यापार वृद्धी,हवामान बदल यासारख्या आव्हानांतून जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था मार्गक्रमण करत होती हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.महामारीने जगासमोर अन्न, खते,इंधन आणि वित्त विषयक संकट उभे केले मात्र भारताने यशस्वीरित्या आपला मार्ग काढल्याचे सीतारामन म्हणाल्या. देशाने पुढील मार्ग दाखवला आणि या जागतिक समस्यांच्या निराकरणासाठी मतैक्य निर्माण केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन
2014-23 या काळात थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीचा ओघ 596 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतका राहिल्याचे सांगून हे परकीय गुंतवणुकीचे सुवर्णयुग असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ही गुंतवणूक, 2005-14 या काळातल्या परकीय गुंतवणुकीच्या तुलनेत दुप्पट असल्याचे त्यांनी ठळक केले. ‘आधी भारताचा विकास’ या भावनेने,सातत्यपूर्ण विदेशी गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी आपल्या परदेशी भागीदारांसमवेत द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक करारांवर वाटाघाटी करत असल्याचेही त्यांनी 2024-25 साठी अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना सांगितले.