Ministry of Finance
AVERAGE MONTHLY GROSS GST COLLECTION DOUBLES TO ₹1.66 LAKH CRORE
STATES’ SGST REVENUE ACHIEVES BUOYANCY OF 1.22 IN POST-GST PERIOD
BIGGEST BENEFICIARIES OF GST ARE CONSUMERS, SAYS FM
01 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today asserted that by unifying the highly fragmented indirect tax regime in India, GST has reduced the compliance burden on trade and industry.
“According to a recent survey conducted by a leading consulting firm, 94 per cent of industry leaders view the transition to GST as largely positive and according to 80 per cent of the respondents, it has led to supply chain optimization” she said. Smt. Sitharaman further added that at the same time, tax base of GST more than doubled and the average monthly gross GST collection has almost doubled to ₹ 1.66 lakh crore this year.
Talking about the increased revenue of States, the Finance Minister said that States’ SGST revenue, including compensation released to states, in the post-GST period of
2017-18 to 2022-23, has achieved a buoyancy of 1.22. In contrast, the tax buoyancy of State revenues from subsumed taxes in the pre-GST four-year period of 2012-13 to 2015-16 was a mere 0.72. The Union Finance Minister asserted that the biggest beneficiaries are the consumers, as reduction in logistics costs and taxes have brought down prices of most goods and services.
Quoting the National Time Release Studies, the Minister said that the steps taken in Customs to facilitate international trade has resulted in a decline in the import release time by 47 per cent to 71 hours at Inland Container Depots, by 28 per cent to 44 hours at air cargo complexes and by 27 per cent to 85 hours at sea ports, over the last four years since 2019.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
औसत मासिक सकल जीएसटी संग्रह दोगुना होकर 1.66 लाख करोड़ रुपये पहुंचा
राज्‍यों के एसजीएसटी राजस्‍व में तेज उछाल, जीएसटी पश्‍चात अवधि में 1.22 रहा
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि जीएसटी से उपभोक्‍ता सर्वाधिक लाभान्वित
01 FEB 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा कि भारत में अत्यंत विभाजित अप्रत्यक्ष कर व्यवस्था को एकीकृत करके व्यापार और उद्योग पर अनुपालन का बोझ जीएसटी आने से कम हो गया है।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘एक अग्रणी परामर्शदाता कंपनी द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार 94 प्रतिशत शीर्ष उद्योगपति जीएसटी में हुए परिवर्तन को व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर सकारात्मक मानते हैं और सर्वेक्षण में प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने वाले 80 प्रतिशत प्रतिभागियों ने स्‍वीकार किया है कि इससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बेहतर हुई।’’ जीएसटी का कर आधार बढ़कर दोगुना हुआ और इस वर्ष औसत मासिक सकल जीएसटी संग्रह बढ़कर लगभग दोगुना यानी 1.66 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
राज्यों के राजस्‍व में वृद्धि का संकेत देते हुए वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों को जारी किए गए मुआवजे़ सहित राज्‍यों के एसजीएसटी राजस्व का तेज उछाल वर्ष 2017-18 से 2022-23 तक जीएसटी के बाद की अवधि में 1.22 रहा। जबकि वर्ष 2012-13 से 2015-16 की जीएसटी पूर्व के चार वर्षों में राजस्‍व टैक्स में उछाल केवल 0.72 था। केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने इन बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि जीएसटी से उपभोक्‍ता सर्वाधिक लाभान्वित हुए हैं, क्‍योंकि लॉजिस्टिक तंत्र और करों में कमी के कारण अधिकतर वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की कीमतों में कमी आई है।
नेशनल टाइम रिलीज स्‍टडीज़ का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री महोदया ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय व्‍यापार को सुगम बनाने के लिए उठाये गए कदमों से वर्ष 2019 से अ‍ब तक के चार वर्षों के दौरान इनलैंड कंटेनर डिपो में आयात जारी करने की समयावधि 47 प्रतिशत कम होकर केवल 71 घंटे रह गई। एयर कार्गो परिसरों में 28 प्रतिशत कम होकर 44 घंटे और बंदरगाहों में 27 प्रतिशत कम होकर 85 घंटे रह गई।