কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
গণবন্টন কর্মসূচির আওতায় অন্ত্যোদয় অন্ন যোজনা পরিবারগুলির জন্য চিনিতে ভর্তুকি প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ আরও দু’বছর বাড়ালো কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা গণবন্টন কর্মসূচির আওতায় অন্ত্যোদয় অন্ন যোজনা পরিবারগুলির জন্য চিনিতে ভর্তুকি প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ আরও দু’বছর বাড়িয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প চালু থাকবে ২০২৬ সালের ৩১ মর্চ পর্যন্ত।
এই সিদ্ধান্ত দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতারই প্রতিফলন। প্রকল্পটির আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিতে অন্ত্যোদয় অন্ন যোজনা পরিবারগুলির জন্য প্রতি কিলোগ্রাম চিনিতে প্রতি মাসে ১৮.৫০ টাকা ভর্তুকি দিয়ে থাকে। মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের মেয়াদকালে (২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬) সরকারের আনুমানিক খরচ হবে ১ হাজার ৮৫০ কোটি টাকা। উপকৃত হবেন ১.৮৯ অন্ত্যোদয় অন্ন যোজনা পরিবার। চিনি ক্রয় ও বিতরণের দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির।
সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় বিনামূল্যে রেশন দিচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি সুলভ মূল্যে ‘ভারত আটা’, ‘ভারত ডাল’, টমেটো এবং পেঁয়াজ সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ টন ‘ভারত ডাল’ এবং ২.৪ লক্ষ টন ‘ভারত আটা’ বিক্রি হয়েছে। এইসব উদ্যোগ ‘সকলের জন্য খাদ্য, সকলের জন্য পুষ্টি’র ক্ষেত্রে মোদীর গ্যারান্টিকে তুলে ধরে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme of Sugar Subsidy for AAY Families under PDS
01 FEB 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi approved extension of scheme of sugar subsidy for Antyodya Anna Yojna (AAY) families distributed through Public Distribution Scheme (PDS) for two more years i.e. 31 March 2026.
As another indication of unwavering commitment of Central Government to wellbeing of citizens of the country and ensuring sweetness of platter of the poorest of the poor in the country, the Scheme facilitates access of sugar to the poorest of the poor and adds energy to their diet so that their health improves. Under the Scheme, the Central Government gives subsidy of Rs.18.50 per kg per month of sugar to AAY families of participating States. The approval is expected to extend benefits of more than Rs.1850 crore during period of 15th Finance Commission (2020-21 to 2025-26). The scheme is expected to benefit about 1.89 crores AAY families of the country.
Government of India is already giving free ration under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY). Sale of ‘Bharat Atta’, ‘Bharat Dal’ and Tomatoes and Onions at affordable and fair prices are the measures to ensure sufficient food in Plate of citizens beyond PM-GKAY also. So far, about 3 Lakh Tons of Bharat Dal (Chana dal) and about 2.4 Lakh Ton of Bharat Atta have already been sold, benefitting ordinary consumers. Thus, availability of subsidized dal, atta and sugar have completed the food for a common citizen of India fulfilling Modi ki Guarantee of ‘Food for All, Nutrition for All’.
With this approval, the Government will continue giving subsidy to participating States for distribution of sugar to AAY families through PDS at the rate of One kg per family per month. States have the responsibility to procure and distribute sugar.