Ministry of Finance
FIVE INTEGRATED AQUAPARKS TO BE SETUP
SEAFOOD EXPORTS DOUBLE SINCE 2013-14
PM MATSYA SAMPADA YOJANA BEING STEPPED UP TO ENHANCE AQUACULTURE PRODUCTIVITY, DOUBLE EXPORTS TO ` 1 LAKH CRORE AND GENERATE 55 LAKH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
NEW CLIMATE RESILIENT SCHEME FOR BLUE ECONOMY 2.0 TO BE LAUNCHED
COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMME FOR SUPPORTING DAIRY FARMERS TO BE FORMULATED
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost Fisheries sector, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that five integrated aquaparks will be setup. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister said, “It was our Government which set up a separate Department for Fisheries realizing the importance of assisting fishermen. This has resulted in doubling of both inland and aquaculture production.” The Minister highlighted that Seafood export since 2013-14 has also doubled.
The Minister announced that the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) will be stepped up to: (i) enhance aquaculture productivity from existing 3 to
5 tons per hectare; (ii) double exports to ` 1 lakh crore; (iii) generate 55 lakh employment opportunities in the near future.
Blue Economy 2.0
The Minister announced that for promoting climate resilient activities for blue economy 2.0, a scheme for restoration and adaptation measures, and coastal aquaculture and mariculture with integrated and multi-sectoral approach will be launched.
Dairy Development
The Minister also announced that a comprehensive programme for supporting dairy farmers will be formulated. She stated that efforts are already on to control foot and mouth disease. Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is the world’s largest milk producer but with low productivity of milch-animals.” The programme will be built on the success of existing schemes such as Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Livestock Mission, and Infrastructure Development Funds for dairy processing and animal husbandry, she added.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୫ଟି ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଆକ୍ୱାପାର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେବ
୨୦୧୩-୧୪ ତୁଳନାରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନି ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ
ଜଳଚାଷ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ରପ୍ତାନି ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ୫୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରାଯାଉଛି
ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ୨.୦ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନଶୀଳ ଯୋଜନା ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୫ଟି ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଆକ୍ୱାପାର୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ। ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆମ ସରକାର ହିଁ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବିଭାଗ ଗଠନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଫଳରେ ଉଭୟ ଇନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଛି। ୨୦୧୩-୧୪ ପରଠାରୁ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇ)ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରାଯିବ: (୧) ଜଳଚାଷ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ୩ ଟନରୁ ହେକ୍ଟର ପିଛା ୫ ଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ; (୨) ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା; (୩) ନିକଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ୫୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା।
ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ୨.୦
ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ୨.୦ ପାଇଁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନଶୀଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ତଥା ବହୁ-କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଉପକୂଳ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ଏବଂ ମେରିକଲଚର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ବିକାଶ
ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପାଦ ଓ ପାଟି ରୋଗକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଦେଶ କିନ୍ତୁ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ-ପଶୁମାନଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା କମ୍। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଗୋକୁଳ ମିଶନ, ଜାତୀୟ ପଶୁସମ୍ପଦ ମିଶନ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଓ ପଶୁପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଭଳି ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ଯୋଜନାର ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।