Ministry of Finance
FIVE INTEGRATED AQUAPARKS TO BE SETUP
SEAFOOD EXPORTS DOUBLE SINCE 2013-14
PM MATSYA SAMPADA YOJANA BEING STEPPED UP TO ENHANCE AQUACULTURE PRODUCTIVITY, DOUBLE EXPORTS TO ` 1 LAKH CRORE AND GENERATE 55 LAKH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
NEW CLIMATE RESILIENT SCHEME FOR BLUE ECONOMY 2.0 TO BE LAUNCHED
COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMME FOR SUPPORTING DAIRY FARMERS TO BE FORMULATED
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost Fisheries sector, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that five integrated aquaparks will be setup. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister said, “It was our Government which set up a separate Department for Fisheries realizing the importance of assisting fishermen. This has resulted in doubling of both inland and aquaculture production.” The Minister highlighted that Seafood export since 2013-14 has also doubled.
The Minister announced that the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) will be stepped up to: (i) enhance aquaculture productivity from existing 3 to
5 tons per hectare; (ii) double exports to ` 1 lakh crore; (iii) generate 55 lakh employment opportunities in the near future.
Blue Economy 2.0
The Minister announced that for promoting climate resilient activities for blue economy 2.0, a scheme for restoration and adaptation measures, and coastal aquaculture and mariculture with integrated and multi-sectoral approach will be launched.
Dairy Development
The Minister also announced that a comprehensive programme for supporting dairy farmers will be formulated. She stated that efforts are already on to control foot and mouth disease. Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is the world’s largest milk producer but with low productivity of milch-animals.” The programme will be built on the success of existing schemes such as Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Livestock Mission, and Infrastructure Development Funds for dairy processing and animal husbandry, she added.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पांच एकीकृत एक्वापार्कों की स्थापना की जाएगी
वर्ष 2013-14 से सी-फूड का निर्यात दोगुना हुआ
एक्वाकल्चर उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, निर्यात को दोगुना कर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचाने और 55 लाख रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करने के लिए पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना में तेजी लाई जा रही है
ब्लू इकोनॉमी 2.0 के लिए नई जलवायु गतिशील योजना आरंभ की जाएगी
डेयरी किसानों की सहायता के लिए व्यापक कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा बनाई जाएगी
01 FEB 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा कि मत्स्य क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पांच एकीकृत एक्वापार्कों की स्थापना की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारी सरकार थी जिसने मछुआरों की सहायता करने के महत्व को महसूस करते हुए मत्स्य क्षेत्र के लिए एक अलग विभाग की स्थापना की। इसका परिणाम अन्तर्देशीय और एक्वाकल्चर उत्पादन दोनों के दोगुना होने के रूप में आया हैं। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने रेखांकित किया कि 2013-14 से सी-फूड का निर्यात भी दोगुना हो गया है।
उन्होंने घोषणा की कि (i) एक्वाकल्चर उत्पादकता को प्रति हैक्टेयर वर्तमान 3 से बढ़ा कर 5 टन करने (ii) निर्यात को दोगुना कर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पँहुचाने और निकट भविष्य में 55 लाख रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन करने के लिए पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाई जाएगी।
ब्लू इकोनॉमी 2.0
ब्लू इकोनॉमी 2.0 के लिए जलवायु के अनुकूल कार्यकलापों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एकीकृत और बहुविषयक दृष्टिकोण के साथ, पुनःस्थापन एवं अनुकूलन उपायों और तटीय एक्वाकल्चर और मारिकल्चर की एक योजना शुरू की जाएगी।
डेयरी विकास
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने यह भी घोषणा की कि डेयरी किसानों की सहायता के लिए व्यापक कार्यक्रम तैयार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि खुरपका रोग को नियंत्रित करने के प्रयास पहले से चल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा भारत विश्व का सबसे बड़ा दुग्ध उत्पादक देश है लेकिन देश में दुधारू पशुओं की दुग्ध उत्पादकता कम है। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन, राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन और डेयरी प्रसंस्करण एवं पशुपालन के लिए अवसंरचना विकास निधि जैसी मौजूदा योजनाओं की सफलताओं पर आधारित होगा।