Ministry of Finance
FIVE INTEGRATED AQUAPARKS TO BE SETUP
SEAFOOD EXPORTS DOUBLE SINCE 2013-14
PM MATSYA SAMPADA YOJANA BEING STEPPED UP TO ENHANCE AQUACULTURE PRODUCTIVITY, DOUBLE EXPORTS TO ` 1 LAKH CRORE AND GENERATE 55 LAKH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
NEW CLIMATE RESILIENT SCHEME FOR BLUE ECONOMY 2.0 TO BE LAUNCHED
COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMME FOR SUPPORTING DAIRY FARMERS TO BE FORMULATED
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost Fisheries sector, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that five integrated aquaparks will be setup. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister said, “It was our Government which set up a separate Department for Fisheries realizing the importance of assisting fishermen. This has resulted in doubling of both inland and aquaculture production.” The Minister highlighted that Seafood export since 2013-14 has also doubled.
The Minister announced that the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) will be stepped up to: (i) enhance aquaculture productivity from existing 3 to
5 tons per hectare; (ii) double exports to ` 1 lakh crore; (iii) generate 55 lakh employment opportunities in the near future.
Blue Economy 2.0
The Minister announced that for promoting climate resilient activities for blue economy 2.0, a scheme for restoration and adaptation measures, and coastal aquaculture and mariculture with integrated and multi-sectoral approach will be launched.
Dairy Development
The Minister also announced that a comprehensive programme for supporting dairy farmers will be formulated. She stated that efforts are already on to control foot and mouth disease. Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is the world’s largest milk producer but with low productivity of milch-animals.” The programme will be built on the success of existing schemes such as Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Livestock Mission, and Infrastructure Development Funds for dairy processing and animal husbandry, she added.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০১৩-২৪ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা সাগৰীয় খাদ্যৰ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি হৈছে দুগুণলৈ
জলজ সম্পদৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, ১ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি ৰপ্তানি আৰু ৫৫ লাখ নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি
নীলা অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব নতুন জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপক আঁচনি ২.০
দুগ্ধ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব সামগ্ৰিক কাৰ্যসূচী
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Guwahati
মীন পালন খণ্ডক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে পাঁচটা একত্ৰিত একুৱাপাৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। আজি সংসদত ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "আমাৰ চৰকাৰে মাছমছমৰীয়াসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ সেই বাবেই মীন পালনৰ বাবে এটা পৃথক বিভাগ গঠন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত আভ্যন্তৰীণ আৰু জলজ সম্পদৰ উৎপাদন দুগুণ হৈছে।" মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৩-১৪ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা সাগৰীয় খাদ্যৰ ৰপ্তানিও দুগুণ হৈছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমএমএছৱাই)ৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ দ্ৰুতগতিত কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰতি হেক্টৰত ৫ টন উৎপাদনেৰে উৎপাদান দুগুণ কৰি ৰপ্তানি ১ লাখ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে এই খম্ডই ৫৫ লাখ নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
নীলা অৰ্থনীতি ২.০
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে নীল অৰ্থনীতি ২.০ ৰ বাবে জলবায়ু সহনশীল কাৰ্যকলাপৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে অভিযোজনৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু সেইবোৰক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ বহুমুখী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে উপকূলীয় জলজ সম্পদ পালনৰ বাবে এক আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব।
দুগ্ধ বিকাশ
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে ঘোষণা কৰে যে দুগ্ধ উৎপাদসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে এক বিস্তৃত কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে পশুৰ ভৰি আৰু মুখৰ ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলি আছে। শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কয়, "ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গাখীৰ উৎপাদক দেশ, কিন্তু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন কৰা জন্তুৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা আমাৰ দেশত কম।" ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গোকুল মিছন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পশুধন মিছন আৰু দুগ্ধ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ তথা পশুপালনৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন পুঁজিৰ দৰে আঁচনিসমূহৰ সফলতাৰ ওপৰত ভত্তি কৰি এই কাৰ্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ কয়৷