Ministry of Finance
FIVE INTEGRATED AQUAPARKS TO BE SETUP
SEAFOOD EXPORTS DOUBLE SINCE 2013-14
PM MATSYA SAMPADA YOJANA BEING STEPPED UP TO ENHANCE AQUACULTURE PRODUCTIVITY, DOUBLE EXPORTS TO ` 1 LAKH CRORE AND GENERATE 55 LAKH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
NEW CLIMATE RESILIENT SCHEME FOR BLUE ECONOMY 2.0 TO BE LAUNCHED
COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMME FOR SUPPORTING DAIRY FARMERS TO BE FORMULATED
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost Fisheries sector, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that five integrated aquaparks will be setup. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister said, “It was our Government which set up a separate Department for Fisheries realizing the importance of assisting fishermen. This has resulted in doubling of both inland and aquaculture production.” The Minister highlighted that Seafood export since 2013-14 has also doubled.
The Minister announced that the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) will be stepped up to: (i) enhance aquaculture productivity from existing 3 to
5 tons per hectare; (ii) double exports to ` 1 lakh crore; (iii) generate 55 lakh employment opportunities in the near future.
Blue Economy 2.0
The Minister announced that for promoting climate resilient activities for blue economy 2.0, a scheme for restoration and adaptation measures, and coastal aquaculture and mariculture with integrated and multi-sectoral approach will be launched.
Dairy Development
The Minister also announced that a comprehensive programme for supporting dairy farmers will be formulated. She stated that efforts are already on to control foot and mouth disease. Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is the world’s largest milk producer but with low productivity of milch-animals.” The programme will be built on the success of existing schemes such as Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Livestock Mission, and Infrastructure Development Funds for dairy processing and animal husbandry, she added.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐదు సమీకృత ఆక్వాపార్క్‌లను ఏర్పాటుకు నిర్ణయం
2013-14 నుండి రెట్టింపు అయిన మత్స్య ఎగుమతులు
ప్రధాన మంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన ఆక్వాకల్చర్ ఉత్పాదకతను పెంపొందించడానికి అడుగులు , రూ.1 లక్ష కోట్లకు రెట్టింపు ఎగుమతులు, 55 లక్షల ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన
బ్లూ ఎకానమీ 2.0 కోసం కొత్తగా ప్రారంభం కానున్న వాతావరణ స్థితిస్థాపకమైన ప్రథకం
పాడి రైతులను ఆదుకునేందుకు రూపొందించేలా సమగ్ర కార్యక్రమం
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
మత్స్య రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే ప్రయత్నంలో భగంగాం ఐదు ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ ఆక్వాపార్క్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ చెప్పారు. ఈరోజు పార్లమెంట్‌లో 2024-25 మధ్యంతర బడ్జెట్‌ను ప్రవేశపెట్టిన సందర్భంగా మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, “మత్స్యకారులకు సహాయం చేయడం ప్రాముఖ్యతను గ్రహించి మత్స్యశాఖ కోసం మా ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక శాఖను ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని, దీని ఫలితంగా దేశీయ, ఆక్వాకల్చర్ ఉత్పత్తి రెట్టింపు అయిందని అన్నారు. 2013-14 నుంచి సీఫుడ్ ఎగుమతులు కూడా రెట్టింపు అయ్యాయని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పీఎం ఎం ఎస్ వై) అమలును వేగవంతం చేస్తామని మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు:
(i) ఆక్వాకల్చర్ ఉత్పాదకతను ఇప్పటికే ఉన్నహెక్టారుకు 3 టన్నుల నుండి 5 టన్నులకు పెంచడం;
(ii) ఎగుమతులు రూ.1 లక్ష కోట్లకు రెట్టింపు చేయడం;
(iii) సమీప భవిష్యత్తులో 55 లక్షల ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడం.
బ్లూ ఎకానమీ 2.0
బ్లూ ఎకానమీ 2.0 కోసం వాతావరణ స్థితిస్థాపక కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం, పునరుద్ధరణ, అనుసరణ చర్యల కోసం ఒక పథకం, సమీకృత, బహుళ రంగాల విధానంతో తీరప్రాంత ఆక్వాకల్చర్, మారికల్చర్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్నట్లు మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు.
పాడి పరిశ్రమాభివృద్ధి
పాడి రైతులను ఆదుకునేందుకు సమగ్ర కార్యక్రమం రూపొందిస్తామని మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. గాలి కుంటు వ్యాధి నియంత్రణకు ఇప్పటికే ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. "భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారు, కానీ పాలిచ్చే-జంతువుల ఉత్పాదకత తక్కువగా ఉంది." రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్, నేషనల్ లైవ్‌స్టాక్ మిషన్, డెయిరీ ప్రాసెసింగ్, పశుపోషణ కోసం ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫండ్స్ వంటి ప్రస్తుత పథకాల విజయంపై ఈ కార్యక్రమం రూపొందుతుంది అని నిర్మల సీతారామన్ వెల్లడించారు.