Ministry of Finance
FIVE INTEGRATED AQUAPARKS TO BE SETUP
SEAFOOD EXPORTS DOUBLE SINCE 2013-14
PM MATSYA SAMPADA YOJANA BEING STEPPED UP TO ENHANCE AQUACULTURE PRODUCTIVITY, DOUBLE EXPORTS TO ` 1 LAKH CRORE AND GENERATE 55 LAKH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
NEW CLIMATE RESILIENT SCHEME FOR BLUE ECONOMY 2.0 TO BE LAUNCHED
COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMME FOR SUPPORTING DAIRY FARMERS TO BE FORMULATED
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost Fisheries sector, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that five integrated aquaparks will be setup. While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister said, “It was our Government which set up a separate Department for Fisheries realizing the importance of assisting fishermen. This has resulted in doubling of both inland and aquaculture production.” The Minister highlighted that Seafood export since 2013-14 has also doubled.
The Minister announced that the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) will be stepped up to: (i) enhance aquaculture productivity from existing 3 to
5 tons per hectare; (ii) double exports to ` 1 lakh crore; (iii) generate 55 lakh employment opportunities in the near future.
Blue Economy 2.0
The Minister announced that for promoting climate resilient activities for blue economy 2.0, a scheme for restoration and adaptation measures, and coastal aquaculture and mariculture with integrated and multi-sectoral approach will be launched.
Dairy Development
The Minister also announced that a comprehensive programme for supporting dairy farmers will be formulated. She stated that efforts are already on to control foot and mouth disease. Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is the world’s largest milk producer but with low productivity of milch-animals.” The programme will be built on the success of existing schemes such as Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Livestock Mission, and Infrastructure Development Funds for dairy processing and animal husbandry, she added.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஐந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடல்சார் பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்படும்
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளத் துறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், ஐந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடல்சார் பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு வணிக நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த அமைச்சர், "மீனவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்ந்து மீன்வளத்திற்கென தனித் துறையை உருவாக்கியது எங்கள் அரசுதான். இதன் விளைவாக உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பு உற்பத்தி இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது. 2013-14 முதல் கடல்சார் உணவு ஏற்றுமதியும் இரு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்படா திட்டம் கீழ்க்கண்டவாறு முடுக்கி விடப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்: (i) நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு உற்பத்தித் திறனை தற்போதுள்ள 3 டன்னிலிருந்து ஹெக்டேருக்கு 5 டன்னாக அதிகரித்தல்;
2. ஏற்றுமதியை ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடியாக இரட்டிப்பாக்குதல்;
3. எதிர்காலத்தில் 55 லட்சம் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல்.
நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் 2.0
நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் 2.0-க்கான பருவநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் பல்துறை அணுகுமுறையுடன் கடலோர மீன்வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் கடல்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
பால்வளத்துறை மேம்பாடு
பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான விரிவான திட்டம் வகுக்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். கோமாரி நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் ஏற்கனவே நடந்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். "இந்தியா உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பால் உற்பத்தியாளராக உள்ளது, ஆனால் கறவை மாடுகளின் உற்பத்தித்திறன் குறைவாக உள்ளது" என்று நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
ராஷ்ட்ரிய கோகுல் மிஷன், தேசிய கால்நடை இயக்கம் மற்றும் பால் பதப்படுத்துதல், கால்நடை வளர்ப்புக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி போன்ற தற்போதுள்ள திட்டங்களின் வெற்றியின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் கட்டமைக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.