Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES SETTING UP OF MORE MEDICAL COLLEGES
THE NEW MEDICAL COLLEGES WILL UTILIZE THE EXISTING HOSPITAL INFRASTRUCTURE UNDER VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS
COMMITTEE TO BE SET UP FOR EXAMINING EXISTING HOSPITAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND RECOMMEND MEDICAL COLLEGES
HEALTHCARE COVER FOR ASHA WORKERS, ANGANWADI WORKERS AND HELPERS
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
With focus on Yuva Shakti and marching towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed setting up of more medical colleges, as she presented the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The new Medical Colleges will be set up by utilizing the existing hospital infrastructure under various departments. A Committee will be set up for this purpose to examine the issues and make relevant recommendations, the Union Finance Minister stated. She expressed that that this initiative will not only create opportunity for youth to become doctors but also improve healthcare services to the people.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also proposed that ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers and helpers will also be covered under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অধিক চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে
নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহে ভিন্ন বিভাগৰ অধীনস্থ বৰ্তমানৰ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব
বৰ্তমানৰ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি পৰীক্ষা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কমিটি গঠন কৰা হ'ব
আশা কৰ্মী, অংগনৱাড়ী কৰ্মী আৰু সহায়িকাসকলৰ বাবে হেল্থকেয়াৰ ক’ভাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Guwahati
যুৱ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে ২০৪৭ৰ ভিতৰত এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰ অভিমুখে আগবাঢ়ি গৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট দাখিলেৰে অধিক চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়।
ভিন্ন বিভাগৰ অধীনস্থ বৰ্তমানৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি ব্যৱহাৰেৰেএই নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে বিষয়সমূহ পৰীক্ষাৰে প্ৰাসংগিক পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াবলৈ এখন কমিটি গঠন কৰা হ’ব বুলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই পদক্ষেপে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে চিকিৎসক হোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদানেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ জনসাধাৰণৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰো অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিব।
শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে আশাকৰ্মী, অংগনৱাড়ী কৰ্মী আৰু সহায়িকাসকলকো আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়।