Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES SETTING UP OF MORE MEDICAL COLLEGES
THE NEW MEDICAL COLLEGES WILL UTILIZE THE EXISTING HOSPITAL INFRASTRUCTURE UNDER VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS
COMMITTEE TO BE SET UP FOR EXAMINING EXISTING HOSPITAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND RECOMMEND MEDICAL COLLEGES
HEALTHCARE COVER FOR ASHA WORKERS, ANGANWADI WORKERS AND HELPERS
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
With focus on Yuva Shakti and marching towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed setting up of more medical colleges, as she presented the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The new Medical Colleges will be set up by utilizing the existing hospital infrastructure under various departments. A Committee will be set up for this purpose to examine the issues and make relevant recommendations, the Union Finance Minister stated. She expressed that that this initiative will not only create opportunity for youth to become doctors but also improve healthcare services to the people.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also proposed that ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers and helpers will also be covered under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਕਵਰ
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਸਗੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।