Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES SETTING UP OF MORE MEDICAL COLLEGES
THE NEW MEDICAL COLLEGES WILL UTILIZE THE EXISTING HOSPITAL INFRASTRUCTURE UNDER VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS
COMMITTEE TO BE SET UP FOR EXAMINING EXISTING HOSPITAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND RECOMMEND MEDICAL COLLEGES
HEALTHCARE COVER FOR ASHA WORKERS, ANGANWADI WORKERS AND HELPERS
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
With focus on Yuva Shakti and marching towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed setting up of more medical colleges, as she presented the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The new Medical Colleges will be set up by utilizing the existing hospital infrastructure under various departments. A Committee will be set up for this purpose to examine the issues and make relevant recommendations, the Union Finance Minister stated. She expressed that that this initiative will not only create opportunity for youth to become doctors but also improve healthcare services to the people.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also proposed that ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers and helpers will also be covered under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আরও মেডিকেল কলেজ তৈরির ঘোষণা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী
নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজগুলি বিভিন্ন বিভাগের আওতায় থাকা হাসপাতালগুলির পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার করবে
হাসপাতালের পরিকাঠামো খতিয়ে দেখে মেডিকেল কলেজ তৈরির সুপারিশের জন্য একটি কমিটি গঠন করা হবে
আশাকর্মী, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কর্মী এবং সহায়কদের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
যুবশক্তির বিকাশে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে ২০৪৭ নাগাদ বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে তাঁর বাজেট প্রস্তাবে আরও মেডিকেল কলেজ তৈরির ঘোষণা করেছেন।
এই নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজগুলি বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের আওতায় থাকা বর্তমান হাসপাতালগুলির পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার করবে। গোটা বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য একটি কমিটি তৈরি করা হবে। এরফলে যুবক-যুবতীদের চিকিৎসক হয়ে ওঠার স্বপ্ন পূরণের পাশাপাশি স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবারও প্রসার ঘটবে বলে অর্থমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আশাকর্মী, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কর্মী এবং সহায়কদেরও আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে আসার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন।