Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES SETTING UP OF MORE MEDICAL COLLEGES
THE NEW MEDICAL COLLEGES WILL UTILIZE THE EXISTING HOSPITAL INFRASTRUCTURE UNDER VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS
COMMITTEE TO BE SET UP FOR EXAMINING EXISTING HOSPITAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND RECOMMEND MEDICAL COLLEGES
HEALTHCARE COVER FOR ASHA WORKERS, ANGANWADI WORKERS AND HELPERS
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
With focus on Yuva Shakti and marching towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed setting up of more medical colleges, as she presented the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The new Medical Colleges will be set up by utilizing the existing hospital infrastructure under various departments. A Committee will be set up for this purpose to examine the issues and make relevant recommendations, the Union Finance Minister stated. She expressed that that this initiative will not only create opportunity for youth to become doctors but also improve healthcare services to the people.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also proposed that ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers and helpers will also be covered under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme

وزارت خزانہ
مرکز وزیر خزانہ نے مزید میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کا اعلان کیا
نئے میڈیکل کالج، مختلف محکموں کے تحت موجودہ اسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو استعمال کریں گے
اسپتال کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا جائزہ لینے اور میڈیکل کالجوں کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے کمیٹی قائم کی جائے گی
آشا کارکنوں، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور ہیلپروں کے لیےہیلتھ کوَر
01 FEB 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
یووا شکتی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اور2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی طرف پیش قدمی کرتے ہوئے،خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتارامن نے مزید میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی، جب انہوں نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں عبوری بجٹ 25-2024 پیش کیا۔
نئے میڈیکل کالج مختلف شعبہ جات کے تحت اسپتال کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لیے ایک کمیٹی قائم کی جائے گی جو مسائل کی جانچ کرے گی اور متعلقہ سفارشات کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے نہ صرف نوجوانوں کو ڈاکٹر بننے کا موقع ملے گا، بلکہ لوگوں کے لیےصحت دیکھ بھال خدمات بھی بہتر ہوں گی۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ آشا کارکنوں، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور ہیلپروں کو بھی آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔