Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO EMPOWER AMRIT PEEDHI - THE YUVA : UNION FINANCE MINISTER
NATIONAL EDUCATION POLICY 2020 USHERING IN TRANSFORMATIONAL REFORMS – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
PM SHRI SCHOOLS DELIVERING QUALITY TEACHING, AND NURTURING HOLISTIC AND WELL-ROUNDED INDIVIDUALS – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
PM VISHWAKARMA YOJANA PROVIDES END-TO- END SUPPORT TO ARTISANS AND CRAFTSPEOPLE ENGAGED IN 18 TRADES - SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to empower Amrit Peedhi, the Yuva, said Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Minister stressed that our prosperity depends on adequately equipping and empowering the youth. She highlighted that the National Education Policy 2020 is ushering in transformational reforms. PM Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) are delivering quality teaching, and nurturing holistic and well-rounded individuals, she added.
While highlighting the success of Skill India Mission, Smt. Sitharaman informed that under the Mission 1.4 crore youth have been trained, 54 lakh youth were upskilled and reskilled, and 3000 new ITIs were established. She also informed that the recently launched PM Vishwakarma Yojana provides end-to- end support to artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades.
The Finance Minister informed that a large number of new institutions of higher learning, namely 7 IITs, 16 IIITs, 7 IIMs, 15 AIIMS and 390 Universities have been set up in the country.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அமிர்தத் தலைமுறைக்கு - இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர்
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
அமிர்தத் தலைமுறைக்கு - இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்தபோது தெரிவித்தார்.
இளைஞர்களைப் போதுமான அளவு ஆயத்தப்படுத்துவதிலும், அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதிலும் தான் நமது வளம் அடங்கியுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 மாற்றத்தக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரதமரின் எழுச்சி பெறும் இந்தியாவுக்கான பள்ளிகள் தரமான கற்பித்தலை வழங்குவதுடன், முழுமையான மற்றும் சிறந்த திறன்மிக்கவர்களை மேம்படுத்தி வருகின்றது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைத்த திருமதி சீதாராமன், இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 1.4 கோடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், 54 லட்சம் இளைஞர்கள் திறன் மற்றும் மறுதிறன் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்றும், 3000 புதிய தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம் 18 வகையான பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு தொடக்கம் முதல் இறுதி வரை ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டில் 7 ஐஐடிகள், 16 ஐஐஐடிகள், 7 ஐஐஎம்கள், 15 எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் 390 பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் என ஏராளமான புதிய உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.