Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO EMPOWER AMRIT PEEDHI - THE YUVA : UNION FINANCE MINISTER
NATIONAL EDUCATION POLICY 2020 USHERING IN TRANSFORMATIONAL REFORMS – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
PM SHRI SCHOOLS DELIVERING QUALITY TEACHING, AND NURTURING HOLISTIC AND WELL-ROUNDED INDIVIDUALS – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
PM VISHWAKARMA YOJANA PROVIDES END-TO- END SUPPORT TO ARTISANS AND CRAFTSPEOPLE ENGAGED IN 18 TRADES - SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to empower Amrit Peedhi, the Yuva, said Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Minister stressed that our prosperity depends on adequately equipping and empowering the youth. She highlighted that the National Education Policy 2020 is ushering in transformational reforms. PM Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) are delivering quality teaching, and nurturing holistic and well-rounded individuals, she added.
While highlighting the success of Skill India Mission, Smt. Sitharaman informed that under the Mission 1.4 crore youth have been trained, 54 lakh youth were upskilled and reskilled, and 3000 new ITIs were established. She also informed that the recently launched PM Vishwakarma Yojana provides end-to- end support to artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades.
The Finance Minister informed that a large number of new institutions of higher learning, namely 7 IITs, 16 IIITs, 7 IIMs, 15 AIIMS and 390 Universities have been set up in the country.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
চৰকাৰ অমৃত প্ৰজন্ম – যুৱকসকলক সৱল কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ: কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০-য়ে পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সংস্কাৰ আনিছে: শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিদ্যালয়সমূহত মানদণ্ডৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু শিশুসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সৰ্বাঙ্গীন বিকাশ কৰা হৈছে
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি লোকসভাত ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট উপস্থাপন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে অমৃত প্ৰজন্ম- যুৱসকলক সৱল কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
সীতাৰমণে জোৰ দিয়ে যে আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধি আমাৰ যুৱসকলক পৰ্যাপ্তভাৱে সজ্জিত আৰু সৱল কৰাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি, ২০২০-য়ে পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সংস্কাৰ আনিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে উদীয়মান ভাৰতৰ বাবে পিএম শ্ৰী বিদ্যালয়সমূহত মানদণ্ডৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু শিশুসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া মিছনৰ সাফল্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কয় যে ১.৪ কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে, ৫৪ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতী কঠোৰ, অন্যান্য দক্ষতাত দক্ষ আৰু ৩০০০ নতুন আইটিআই এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনাই ১৮ টা ব্যৱসায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত শিল্পী আৰু কাৰিকৰসকলক আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা শেষলৈকে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে জনায় যে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে বৃহৎ সংখ্যক নতুন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অধীনত ৭খন আইআইটি, ১৬ খন আইআইআইটি, ৭খন আইআইএম, ১৫ খন এইমছ আৰু ৩৯০ খন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।