Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO EMPOWER AMRIT PEEDHI - THE YUVA : UNION FINANCE MINISTER
NATIONAL EDUCATION POLICY 2020 USHERING IN TRANSFORMATIONAL REFORMS – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
PM SHRI SCHOOLS DELIVERING QUALITY TEACHING, AND NURTURING HOLISTIC AND WELL-ROUNDED INDIVIDUALS – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
PM VISHWAKARMA YOJANA PROVIDES END-TO- END SUPPORT TO ARTISANS AND CRAFTSPEOPLE ENGAGED IN 18 TRADES - SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to empower Amrit Peedhi, the Yuva, said Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Minister stressed that our prosperity depends on adequately equipping and empowering the youth. She highlighted that the National Education Policy 2020 is ushering in transformational reforms. PM Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) are delivering quality teaching, and nurturing holistic and well-rounded individuals, she added.
While highlighting the success of Skill India Mission, Smt. Sitharaman informed that under the Mission 1.4 crore youth have been trained, 54 lakh youth were upskilled and reskilled, and 3000 new ITIs were established. She also informed that the recently launched PM Vishwakarma Yojana provides end-to- end support to artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades.
The Finance Minister informed that a large number of new institutions of higher learning, namely 7 IITs, 16 IIITs, 7 IIMs, 15 AIIMS and 390 Universities have been set up in the country.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಅಮೃತ ಪೀಧಿ – ಯುವ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ-2020 ಪರಿವರ್ತನೀಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ – ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೋಧನೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ – ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ವಿಶ್ವಕರ್ಮ ಯೋಜನೆಯು 18 ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಸುಬುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ – ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2024-25 ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು, ಯುವ ಅಮೃತ್ ಪೀಧಿ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಪಕವಾಗಿ ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರ ಮೇಲೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಏಳಿಗೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ-2020 ಪರಿವರ್ತನೀಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಂ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್ಸ್ ಫಾರ್ ರೈಸಿಂಗ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಪಿಎಂ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು) ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೋಧನೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇವು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ಕಿಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮಿಷನ್‌ನ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್, ಈ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿ, 1.4 ಕೋಟಿ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 54 ಲಕ್ಷ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮರುಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 3000 ಹೊಸ ಐಟಿಐಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ವಿಶ್ವಕರ್ಮ ಯೋಜನೆಯು 18 ವಿವಿಧ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಸುಬುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 7 ಐಐಟಿಗಳು, 16 ಐಐಐಟಿಗಳು, 7 ಐಐಎಂಗಳು, 15 ಎಐಐಎಂಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು 390 ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳಂತಹ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.