Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO EMPOWER AMRIT PEEDHI - THE YUVA : UNION FINANCE MINISTER
NATIONAL EDUCATION POLICY 2020 USHERING IN TRANSFORMATIONAL REFORMS – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
PM SHRI SCHOOLS DELIVERING QUALITY TEACHING, AND NURTURING HOLISTIC AND WELL-ROUNDED INDIVIDUALS – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
PM VISHWAKARMA YOJANA PROVIDES END-TO- END SUPPORT TO ARTISANS AND CRAFTSPEOPLE ENGAGED IN 18 TRADES - SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to empower Amrit Peedhi, the Yuva, said Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Minister stressed that our prosperity depends on adequately equipping and empowering the youth. She highlighted that the National Education Policy 2020 is ushering in transformational reforms. PM Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) are delivering quality teaching, and nurturing holistic and well-rounded individuals, she added.
While highlighting the success of Skill India Mission, Smt. Sitharaman informed that under the Mission 1.4 crore youth have been trained, 54 lakh youth were upskilled and reskilled, and 3000 new ITIs were established. She also informed that the recently launched PM Vishwakarma Yojana provides end-to- end support to artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades.
The Finance Minister informed that a large number of new institutions of higher learning, namely 7 IITs, 16 IIITs, 7 IIMs, 15 AIIMS and 390 Universities have been set up in the country.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
യുവാക്കളായ അമൃത് തലമുറയെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധം : കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 01 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2024
യുവാക്കളായ അമൃത് തലമുറയെ ( Amrit Peedhi) ശാക്തീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ 2024-25ലെ ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റ് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ടു പറഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം 2020, പരിവര്‍ത്തനപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്കു തുടക്കമിടുകയാണെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.പിഎം സ്‌കൂള്‍സ് ഫോര്‍ റൈസിംഗ് ഇന്ത്യ (പിഎം ശ്രീ) ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള അദ്ധ്യായനം നല്‍കുകയും വ്യക്തികളുടെ സമഗ്രവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വളര്‍ച്ച പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
സ്‌കില്‍ ഇന്ത്യാ മിഷനു കീഴില്‍ 1.4 കോടി യുവാക്കള്‍ക്കു പരിശീലനം, 54 ലക്ഷം യുവാക്കള്‍ക്ക് നൈപുണ്യ, പുനര്‍നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം , 3000 പുതിയ ഐടിഐകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയവ സാദ്ധ്യമാക്കിയെന്ന് മിഷന്റെ വിജയം ഉയര്‍ത്തിക്കാട്ടി, ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്തിടെ ആരംഭിച്ച പിഎം വിശ്വകര്‍മ്മ യോജന 18 തരം തൊഴിലുകളിൽ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കും കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കും ആദ്യാവസാനം പിന്തുണ നല്‍കുന്നു.
7 ഐഐടികള്‍, 16 ഐഐഐടികള്‍, 7 ഐഐഎമ്മുകള്‍, 15 എയിംസ്, 390 സര്‍വകലാശാലകള്‍ എന്നിങ്ങനെ ഒട്ടേറെ പുതിയ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് ആരംഭിച്ചതായി ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.