ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆల్ ఇండియా ప్రిసైడింగ్ ఆఫీసర్స్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో ప్రసంగించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
రాజ్యాంగ సభల సభ్యులకు నివాళులు అర్పించారు
"సభలో సభ్యుల ప్రవర్తన, అనుకూలమైన వాతావరణం అసెంబ్లీ ఉత్పాదకతను నేరుగా ప్రభావితం చేస్తాయి"
"కొన్ని పార్టీలు తమ సభ్యులకు కౌన్సెలింగ్ ఇవ్వడానికి బదులుగా వారి అభ్యంతరకరమైన ప్రవర్తనకు మద్దతు ఇస్తాయి"
"ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్, న్యాయవ్యవస్థ, రాజ్యాంగం సమగ్రతకు హాని కలిగించే దోషులుగా నిర్ధారించబడిన అవినీతి వ్యక్తులను బహిరంగంగా కీర్తించడాన్ని మేము ఇప్పుడు చూస్తున్నాము"
“భారతదేశం పురోగతి మన రాష్ట్రాల పురోగతిపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. మరియు రాష్ట్రాల పురోగతి వారి అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను సమిష్టిగా నిర్వచించడానికి వారి శాసన మరియు కార్యనిర్వాహక సంస్థల నిర్ణయంపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది.
"న్యాయ వ్యవస్థను సరళీకృతం చేయడం వల్ల సామాన్యులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను తగ్గించి, జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని పెంచారు"
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు వీడియో సందేశం ద్వారా అఖిల భారత ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల సదస్సును ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు.
75వ గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకల నేపధ్యంలో జరుగుతున్న ఈ సదస్సు ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కిచెప్పిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, “మన రాజ్యాంగం యొక్క 75వ సంవత్సరాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని 75వ గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం ముగిసిన వెంటనే ఈ సదస్సు జరగడం వల్ల ఈ సదస్సుకు అదనపు ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉంది” అని అన్నారు. రాజ్యాంగ పరిషత్‌ సభ్యులకు నివాళులర్పిస్తూ ప్రధాని మోదీ అన్నారు.
రాజ్యాంగ పరిషత్ నుండి నేర్చుకోవడం ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ ప్రధాని మోదీ ఇలా అన్నారు, “మన రాజ్యాంగ సభ నుండి నేర్చుకోవలసింది చాలా ఉంది. వివిధ ఆలోచనలు, విషయాలు, అభిప్రాయాల మధ్య ఏకాభిప్రాయాన్ని ఏర్పరచాల్సిన బాధ్యత రాజ్యాంగ సభ సభ్యులకు ఉంది. వారు దానికి అనుగుణంగా జీవించారు. హాజరైన ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల పాత్రను ఎత్తిచూపుతూ, రాజ్యాంగ సభ ఆదర్శాల నుంచి మరోసారి స్ఫూర్తి పొందాలని ప్రధాని మోదీ వారిని కోరారు.
శాసన సభల పనితీరును పెంపొందించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతపై ప్రధాని మోదీ మాట్లాడుతూ, “ప్రతి ప్రజాప్రతినిధిని అప్రమత్తంగా పరిశీలించే నేటి దృష్టాంతంలో శాసన సభలు మరియు కమిటీల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం చాలా కీలకం” అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
శాసన సభలలో అలంకారాన్ని కొనసాగించే అంశాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, “సభలో సభ్యుల ప్రవర్తన మరియు అనుకూలమైన వాతావరణం అసెంబ్లీ ఉత్పాదకతను నేరుగా ప్రభావితం చేస్తాయి. ఈ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ నుండి వెలువడే ఖచ్చితమైన సూచనలు ఉత్పాదకతను పెంపొందించడంలో దోహదపడతాయి. సభలో ప్రజాప్రతినిధుల ప్రవర్తనే సభ ప్రతిష్టను నిర్ణయిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. తమ సభ్యుల అభ్యంతరకర ప్రవర్తనను తగ్గించే బదులు పార్టీలు మద్దతుగా రావడం పట్ల ఆయన విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇది పార్లమెంటుకు గానీ, అసెంబ్లీలకు గానీ మంచి పరిస్థితి కాదన్నారు.
ప్రజా జీవితంలో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న నిబంధనలను వివరిస్తూనే, జవాబుదారీతనం ఆవశ్యకతను ప్రధాని మోదీ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. “గతంలో, ఇంటి సభ్యునిపై అవినీతి ఆరోపణలు చేస్తే వారు ప్రజా జీవితం నుండి బహిష్కరించబడతారు. అయితే, ఇప్పుడు మనం దోషులుగా తేలిన అవినీతిపరులను బహిరంగంగా కీర్తించడం చూస్తున్నాం, ఇది కార్యనిర్వాహక, న్యాయవ్యవస్థ, రాజ్యాంగం యొక్క సమగ్రతకు హానికరం, ”అని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఈ సదస్సులో ఈ అంశంపై చర్చించి నిర్దిష్టమైన సూచనలను అందించడం ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రధాని మోదీ నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
భారతదేశ పురోగతిని రూపొందించడంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, వాటి శాసన సభల కీలక పాత్రను గుర్తించిన ప్రధాని మోదీ, “భారతదేశ పురోగతి మన రాష్ట్రాల పురోగతిపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. రాష్ట్రాల పురోగతి వారి అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను సమిష్టిగా నిర్వచించటానికి వారి శాసన మరియు కార్యనిర్వాహక సంస్థల నిర్ణయంపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. ఆర్థిక పురోగతి కోసం కమిటీల సాధికారత ప్రాముఖ్యతపై ప్రధాని మోదీ మాట్లాడుతూ, “మీ రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక పురోగతికి కమిటీల సాధికారత చాలా కీలకం. నిర్దేశిత లక్ష్యాలను సాధించేందుకు ఈ కమిటీలు ఎంత చురుగ్గా పనిచేస్తే, రాష్ట్రం అంతగా పురోగమిస్తుంది." అని అన్నారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
Pays tributes to members of Constituent Assemblies
“The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly”
“Some parties support objectionable behavior of their members instead of counseling them”
“We now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, judiciary and the Constitution”
“India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively”
“Simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living”
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference via video message today.
Emphasizing the significance of the conference as it comes in the wake of the 75th Republic Day celebrations, The Prime Minister said, “This conference holds added significance as it takes place immediately after the 75th Republic Day, marking the 75th year of our Constitution,” said Prime Minister Modi, expressing his tribute to the members of the Constituent Assembly.
Reflecting on the importance of learning from the Constituent Assembly, Prime Minister Modi stated, “There is much to learn from our Constituent Assembly. Constituent Assembly members had the responsibility to form a consensus among various thoughts, subjects, and opinions, and they lived up to it.” Highlighting the role of the attending Presiding Officers, Prime Minister Modi urged them to draw inspiration from the ideals of the Constituent Assembly once again. “In your respective tenures, strive to leave a legacy that can serve as a heritage for future generations”, he emphasized.
Speaking on the need to enhance the functionality of legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi stated, “Enhancing the efficiency of legislative assemblies and committees is crucial in today’s scenario where vigilant citizens scrutinize every representative.”
Addressing the issue of maintaining decorum within legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi remarked, “The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly. Concrete suggestions emanating from this conference will be instrumental in enhancing productivity.” He added that conduct in the House by the representatives decides the image of the House. He lamented the fact that parties instead of curtailing the objectionable behaviour of their members come out in their support. “This is not a good situation for either the Parliament or the Assemblies”, he said.
Reflecting on evolving norms in public life, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the need for accountability. “In the past, allegations of corruption against a member of the house would lead to their ostracization from public life. However, we now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, the judiciary and the constitution,” he remarked. Prime Minister Modi stressed the importance of discussing and providing concrete suggestions on this matter during the conference.
Recognizing the pivotal role of state governments and their legislative assemblies in shaping India's progress, Prime Minister Modi asserted, “India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively.” Speaking on the significance of empowering committees for economic progress, Prime Minister Modi stated, “The empowerment of committees is crucial for the economic progress of your state. The more actively these committees work towards achieving the set goals, the more the state will advance."
Addressing the need to streamline laws, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the efforts of the central government in repealing redundant laws. “Over the past decade, the central government has repealed over two thousand laws that were detrimental to our system. This simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living,” he stated. Prime Minister Modi called upon the Presiding Officers to pay attention to unnecessary laws and their impact on citizens’ lives, stressing that their removal would have a significant positive impact.
Referring to Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Prime Minister Modi encouraged discussions on suggestions aimed at enhancing women's participation and representation. “Efforts to empower women and increase their representation must be amplified in committees in a country like India,” he stated. Similarly, he stressed the need to increase the participation of youth in the committees. “Our young representatives must get maximum opportunity to put their views and participation in policy-making”, PM Modi emphasized.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi recalled the concept of One Nation-One Legislative Platform put forward in his 2021 address to the Presiding Officers and expressed happiness that Parliament and State Assemblies are working on this goal through E-Vidhan and Digital Sansad Platforms.