প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অখিল ভাৰতীয় প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰৰ সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দিয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংবিধান সভাৰ সদস্যসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
"সদনত সদস্যসকলৰ আচৰণ আৰু তাৰ অনুকূল পৰিৱেশে বিধানসভাৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়"
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে অখিল ভাৰতীয় প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰৰ সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৭৫ সংখ্যক গণৰাজ্য দিৱস সমাৰোহৰ পিছত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই সন্মিলনৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি কয় যে এই সন্মিলনৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য আছে কিয়নো এয়া আমাৰ সংবিধানৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে ৭৫ সংখ্যক গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ ঠিক পিছতেই অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সংবিধান সভাৰ সদস্যসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
সংবিধান সভাৰ পৰা শিক্ষা লোৱাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ সংবিধান সভাৰ পৰা এতিয়াও বহুখিনি শিকিবলগীয়া আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সংবিধান সভাৰ সদস্যসকলৰ ওপৰত বিভিন্ন ধাৰণা, বিষয় আৰু মতামতৰ মাজত এক ঐকমত্য সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ দায়িত্ব আছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকে সেই অনুসৰি কাম কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই সন্মিলনত উপস্থিত প্ৰিজাইডিং বিষয়াসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি পুনৰবাৰ তেওঁলোকক সংবিধান সভাৰ আদৰ্শৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে নিজৰ-নিজৰ কাৰ্যকালত এটা এনেকুৱা ঐতিহ্য এৰি যাবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰক যি অনাগত প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব পাৰে।
বিধায়িনী সংস্থাসমূহৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিধানসভা আৰু সমিতিৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো আজিৰ পৰিস্থিতিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ য'ত সজাগ নাগৰিকে প্ৰতিজন জনপ্ৰতিনিধিক বিচাৰ কৰে।
বিধায়িনী সংস্থাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত শিষ্টাচাৰ বজাই ৰখাৰ বিষয়টোৰ ওপৰত মত প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয়, "সদনত সদস্যসকলৰ আচৰণ আৰু তাত অনুকূল পৰিৱেশে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে বিধানসভাৰ কাম-কাজত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়। এই সন্মিলনৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰামৰ্শই তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিত সহায়ক হ’ব।” তেওঁ কয় যে সদনত জনপ্ৰতিনিধিৰ আচৰণে সদনৰ ভাবমূৰ্তি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰত আক্ষেপ কৰে যে ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহে নিজৰ সদস্যসকলৰ আপত্তিজনক আচৰণ ৰোধ কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্থনত ওলাই আহে। তেওঁ কয় যে এইটো সংসদ বা বিধানসভাৰ বাবে ভাল কথা নহয়।
জনজীৱনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত নীতি-নিয়মৰ ওপৰত নিজৰ মতামত প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জবাবদিহিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত সময়ত সদনৰ এজন সদস্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দুৰ্নীতিৰ অভিযোগৰ ফলত তেওঁক ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনৰ পৰা বাহিৰ কৰা হৈছিল। কিন্তু, আমি এতিয়া দোষী দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত ব্যক্তিৰ ৰাজহুৱা মহিমামণ্ডিতকৰণৰ সাক্ষী হৈছোঁ, যিটো কাৰ্যপালিকা, ন্যায়পালিকা আৰু সংবিধানৰ অখণ্ডতাৰ বাবে ক্ষতিকাৰক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই সন্মিলনত এই বিষয়ত আলোচনাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰামৰ্শ দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতি গঢ় দিয়াত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বিধায়িনী দলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতি নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে আমাৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নতিৰ ওপৰত আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰগতি সামূহিকভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যক পৰিভাষিত কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ বিধায়িনী আৰু কাৰ্যবাহী সংস্থাসমূহৰ দৃঢ়তাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে। তেওঁ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে সমিতিসমূহক সবলীকৰণ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত কয়, "আপোনাৰ ৰাজ্যৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে সমিতিসমূহৰ সবলীকৰণ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এই সমিতিসমূহে নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ যিমানেই সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰিব সিমানেই ৰাজ্যখন আগবাঢ়িব।”
দেশত আইনসমূহক সুশৃংখলিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় আইন বাতিলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "যোৱা এটা দশকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আমাৰ প্ৰণালীৰ বাবে ক্ষতিকৰ হোৱা দুহেজাৰৰো অধিক আইন বাতিল কৰিছে। ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ এই সৰলীকৰণে সাধাৰণ মানুহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ হ্ৰাস কৰি জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিছে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় আইন আৰু নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ প্ৰিজাইডিং বিষয়াসকলক আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে এনে আইন আঁতৰাই দিলে যথেষ্ট ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে পৰামৰ্শৰ ওপৰত আলোচনাক উৎসাহিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "ভাৰতৰ দৰে দেশত মহিলা সবলীকৰণ আৰু কমিটীত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা বঢ়াব লাগে।" একেদৰে তেওঁ কমিটীসমূহত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে আমাৰ যুৱ জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকলে নিজৰ মতামত প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ সৰ্বাধিক সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব লাগে আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে।
শেষত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰিজাইডিং বিষয়াসকলক ২০২১ চনৰ নিজৰ ভাষণৰ এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-এক বিধান মঞ্চৰ ধাৰণাটো সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে আৰু আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে সংসদ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক বিধানসভাই ই-বিধান আৰু ডিজিটেল সংসদ মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে এই লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
Pays tributes to members of Constituent Assemblies
“The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly”
“Some parties support objectionable behavior of their members instead of counseling them”
“We now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, judiciary and the Constitution”
“India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively”
“Simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living”
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference via video message today.
Emphasizing the significance of the conference as it comes in the wake of the 75th Republic Day celebrations, The Prime Minister said, “This conference holds added significance as it takes place immediately after the 75th Republic Day, marking the 75th year of our Constitution,” said Prime Minister Modi, expressing his tribute to the members of the Constituent Assembly.
Reflecting on the importance of learning from the Constituent Assembly, Prime Minister Modi stated, “There is much to learn from our Constituent Assembly. Constituent Assembly members had the responsibility to form a consensus among various thoughts, subjects, and opinions, and they lived up to it.” Highlighting the role of the attending Presiding Officers, Prime Minister Modi urged them to draw inspiration from the ideals of the Constituent Assembly once again. “In your respective tenures, strive to leave a legacy that can serve as a heritage for future generations”, he emphasized.
Speaking on the need to enhance the functionality of legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi stated, “Enhancing the efficiency of legislative assemblies and committees is crucial in today’s scenario where vigilant citizens scrutinize every representative.”
Addressing the issue of maintaining decorum within legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi remarked, “The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly. Concrete suggestions emanating from this conference will be instrumental in enhancing productivity.” He added that conduct in the House by the representatives decides the image of the House. He lamented the fact that parties instead of curtailing the objectionable behaviour of their members come out in their support. “This is not a good situation for either the Parliament or the Assemblies”, he said.
Reflecting on evolving norms in public life, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the need for accountability. “In the past, allegations of corruption against a member of the house would lead to their ostracization from public life. However, we now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, the judiciary and the constitution,” he remarked. Prime Minister Modi stressed the importance of discussing and providing concrete suggestions on this matter during the conference.
Recognizing the pivotal role of state governments and their legislative assemblies in shaping India's progress, Prime Minister Modi asserted, “India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively.” Speaking on the significance of empowering committees for economic progress, Prime Minister Modi stated, “The empowerment of committees is crucial for the economic progress of your state. The more actively these committees work towards achieving the set goals, the more the state will advance."
Addressing the need to streamline laws, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the efforts of the central government in repealing redundant laws. “Over the past decade, the central government has repealed over two thousand laws that were detrimental to our system. This simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living,” he stated. Prime Minister Modi called upon the Presiding Officers to pay attention to unnecessary laws and their impact on citizens’ lives, stressing that their removal would have a significant positive impact.
Referring to Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Prime Minister Modi encouraged discussions on suggestions aimed at enhancing women's participation and representation. “Efforts to empower women and increase their representation must be amplified in committees in a country like India,” he stated. Similarly, he stressed the need to increase the participation of youth in the committees. “Our young representatives must get maximum opportunity to put their views and participation in policy-making”, PM Modi emphasized.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi recalled the concept of One Nation-One Legislative Platform put forward in his 2021 address to the Presiding Officers and expressed happiness that Parliament and State Assemblies are working on this goal through E-Vidhan and Digital Sansad Platforms.