Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
Pays tributes to members of Constituent Assemblies
“The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly”
“Some parties support objectionable behavior of their members instead of counseling them”
“We now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, judiciary and the Constitution”
“India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively”
“Simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living”
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference via video message today.
Emphasizing the significance of the conference as it comes in the wake of the 75th Republic Day celebrations, The Prime Minister said, “This conference holds added significance as it takes place immediately after the 75th Republic Day, marking the 75th year of our Constitution,” said Prime Minister Modi, expressing his tribute to the members of the Constituent Assembly.
Reflecting on the importance of learning from the Constituent Assembly, Prime Minister Modi stated, “There is much to learn from our Constituent Assembly. Constituent Assembly members had the responsibility to form a consensus among various thoughts, subjects, and opinions, and they lived up to it.” Highlighting the role of the attending Presiding Officers, Prime Minister Modi urged them to draw inspiration from the ideals of the Constituent Assembly once again. “In your respective tenures, strive to leave a legacy that can serve as a heritage for future generations”, he emphasized.
Speaking on the need to enhance the functionality of legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi stated, “Enhancing the efficiency of legislative assemblies and committees is crucial in today’s scenario where vigilant citizens scrutinize every representative.”
Addressing the issue of maintaining decorum within legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi remarked, “The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly. Concrete suggestions emanating from this conference will be instrumental in enhancing productivity.” He added that conduct in the House by the representatives decides the image of the House. He lamented the fact that parties instead of curtailing the objectionable behaviour of their members come out in their support. “This is not a good situation for either the Parliament or the Assemblies”, he said.
Reflecting on evolving norms in public life, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the need for accountability. “In the past, allegations of corruption against a member of the house would lead to their ostracization from public life. However, we now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, the judiciary and the constitution,” he remarked. Prime Minister Modi stressed the importance of discussing and providing concrete suggestions on this matter during the conference.
Recognizing the pivotal role of state governments and their legislative assemblies in shaping India's progress, Prime Minister Modi asserted, “India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively.” Speaking on the significance of empowering committees for economic progress, Prime Minister Modi stated, “The empowerment of committees is crucial for the economic progress of your state. The more actively these committees work towards achieving the set goals, the more the state will advance."
Addressing the need to streamline laws, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the efforts of the central government in repealing redundant laws. “Over the past decade, the central government has repealed over two thousand laws that were detrimental to our system. This simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living,” he stated. Prime Minister Modi called upon the Presiding Officers to pay attention to unnecessary laws and their impact on citizens’ lives, stressing that their removal would have a significant positive impact.
Referring to Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Prime Minister Modi encouraged discussions on suggestions aimed at enhancing women's participation and representation. “Efforts to empower women and increase their representation must be amplified in committees in a country like India,” he stated. Similarly, he stressed the need to increase the participation of youth in the committees. “Our young representatives must get maximum opportunity to put their views and participation in policy-making”, PM Modi emphasized.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi recalled the concept of One Nation-One Legislative Platform put forward in his 2021 address to the Presiding Officers and expressed happiness that Parliament and State Assemblies are working on this goal through E-Vidhan and Digital Sansad Platforms.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس سے خطاب
وزیر اعظم نے دستور ساز اسمبلیوں کے ارکان کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا
’’ایوان میں ارکان کا طرز عمل اور اس میں سازگار ماحول اسمبلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو براہ راست متاثر کرتا ہے‘‘
’’کچھ پارٹیاں اپنے ارکان کو سمجھانے کے بجائے ان کے قابل اعتراض رویے کی حمایت کرتی ہیں‘‘
’’اب ہم سزا یافتہ بدعنوان افراد کی عوامی طور پر تحسین کرتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں ، جو عاملہ ، عدلیہ اور دستور کی سالمیت کے لیے نقصان دہ امرہے ‘‘
’’بھارت کی ترقی ہماری ریاستوں کی ترقی پر منحصر ہے، اور ریاستوں کی ترقی کا انحصار ان کے قانون ساز اور عاملہ اداروں کے ذریعے اجتماعی طور پر ترقیاتی اہداف طے کرنے کے عزم پر ہے ‘‘
’’عدالتی نظام کو آسان بنانے سے عام آدمی کو درپیش چیلنج کم ہوئے ہیں اور زندگی کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے‘‘
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے دستور ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’75 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے تناظر میں یہ کانفرنس مزید اہمیت کی حامل ہے کیونکہ یہ ہمارے دستور کے 75 سال کی تکمیل کا بھی موقع ہے۔‘‘
دستور ساز اسمبلی سے سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا ، ’’ہماری دستور ساز اسمبلی سے سیکھنے کے لیے ہمارے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔ دستور ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان کی ذمہ داری تھی کہ وہ مختلف خیالات، موضوعات اور آراء کے درمیان اتفاق پیدا کریں اور وہ اس پر پورا اترے۔‘‘ پریزائیڈنگ افسروں کے رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ وہ ایک بار پھر دستور ساز اسمبلی کے نظریات سے تحریک حاصل کریں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اپنے متعلقہ ادوار میں ایک ایسی وراثت چھوڑنے کی کوشش کریں جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے کو متاثر کرسکے۔
قانون ساز اداروں کی فعالیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا ، ’’آج کے منظر نامے میں قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور کمیٹیوں کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اہم ہے جہاں محتاط شہری ہر نمائندے کی جانچ پڑتال کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
قانون ساز اداروں کے اندر شائستگی برقرار رکھنے کے معاملے پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’ایوان میں ارکان کا طرز عمل اور اس میں سازگار ماحول اسمبلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو براہ راست متاثر کرتا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس سے حاصل ہونے والی ٹھوس تجاویز پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔‘‘ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایوان میں نمائندوں کا طرز عمل ایوان کے تشخص کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس حقیقت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ پارٹیاں اپنے ارکان کے قابل اعتراض رویے پر نکیر کرنے کے بجائے ان کی حمایت میں سامنے آتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پارلیمنٹ یا اسمبلیوں کے لیے کوئی اچھی صورت حال نہیں ہے۔
عوامی زندگی میں بدلتے ہوئے اصولوں پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے جوابدہی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماضی میں ایوان کے کسی رکن کے خلاف بدعنوانی کے الزامات ان کو عوامی زندگی سے خارج کرنے کا سبب بنتے تھے۔ تاہم اب ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ سزا یافتہ بدعنوان افراد کی عوامی طور پر تحسین کی جاتی ہے یہ بات ایگزیکٹو، عدلیہ اور دستور کی سالمیت کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کانفرنس کے دوران اس معاملے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ٹھوس تجاویز دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
بھارت کی ترقی کی تشکیل میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور ان کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کی ترقی ہماری ریاستوں کی ترقی پر منحصر ہے۔ اور ریاستوں کی ترقی کا دارومدار ان کے قانون ساز اور ایگزیکٹو اداروں کے عزم پر ہوتا ہے کہ وہ اجتماعی طور پر اپنے ترقیاتی اہداف طے کریں۔ اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے کمیٹیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا ، ’’آپ کی ریاست کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے کمیٹیوں کو بااختیار بنانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ کمیٹیاں طے شدہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جتنی زیادہ سرگرمی سے کام کریں گی، ریاست اتنی ہی آگے بڑھے گی۔‘‘
قوانین کو ہموار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے غیر ضروری قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے میں مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں مرکزی حکومت نے دو ہزار سے زیادہ ایسے قوانین کو منسوخ کیا ہے جو ہمارے نظام کے لیے نقصان دہ تھے۔ عدالتی نظام کو آسان بنانے سے عام آدمی کو درپیش چیلنجز میں کمی آئی ہے اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے پریزائیڈنگ افسروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ غیر ضروری قوانین اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں پر ان کے اثرات پر توجہ دیں اور مزید کہاکہ ان کو ہٹانے سے نمایاں مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
ناری شکتی وندن قانون کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے خواتین کی شرکت اور نمائندگی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی نمائندگی بڑھانے کی کوششوں کو بھارت جیسے ملک میں کمیٹیوں میں بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔ اسی طرح انھوں نے کمیٹیوں میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوان نمائندوں کو پالیسی سازی میں اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے اور حصہ لینے کا زیادہ سے زیادہ موقع ملنا چاہیے۔
آخر میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے پریزائیڈنگ افسروں سے 2021 میں اپنے خطاب میں پیش کردہ ون نیشن ون لیجسلیٹو پلیٹ فارم کی بات یاد دلائی اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی اسمبلیاں ای ودھان اور ڈیجیٹل سنسد پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اس مقصد پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔