Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
Pays tributes to members of Constituent Assemblies
“The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly”
“Some parties support objectionable behavior of their members instead of counseling them”
“We now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, judiciary and the Constitution”
“India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively”
“Simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living”
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference via video message today.
Emphasizing the significance of the conference as it comes in the wake of the 75th Republic Day celebrations, The Prime Minister said, “This conference holds added significance as it takes place immediately after the 75th Republic Day, marking the 75th year of our Constitution,” said Prime Minister Modi, expressing his tribute to the members of the Constituent Assembly.
Reflecting on the importance of learning from the Constituent Assembly, Prime Minister Modi stated, “There is much to learn from our Constituent Assembly. Constituent Assembly members had the responsibility to form a consensus among various thoughts, subjects, and opinions, and they lived up to it.” Highlighting the role of the attending Presiding Officers, Prime Minister Modi urged them to draw inspiration from the ideals of the Constituent Assembly once again. “In your respective tenures, strive to leave a legacy that can serve as a heritage for future generations”, he emphasized.
Speaking on the need to enhance the functionality of legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi stated, “Enhancing the efficiency of legislative assemblies and committees is crucial in today’s scenario where vigilant citizens scrutinize every representative.”
Addressing the issue of maintaining decorum within legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi remarked, “The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly. Concrete suggestions emanating from this conference will be instrumental in enhancing productivity.” He added that conduct in the House by the representatives decides the image of the House. He lamented the fact that parties instead of curtailing the objectionable behaviour of their members come out in their support. “This is not a good situation for either the Parliament or the Assemblies”, he said.
Reflecting on evolving norms in public life, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the need for accountability. “In the past, allegations of corruption against a member of the house would lead to their ostracization from public life. However, we now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, the judiciary and the constitution,” he remarked. Prime Minister Modi stressed the importance of discussing and providing concrete suggestions on this matter during the conference.
Recognizing the pivotal role of state governments and their legislative assemblies in shaping India's progress, Prime Minister Modi asserted, “India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively.” Speaking on the significance of empowering committees for economic progress, Prime Minister Modi stated, “The empowerment of committees is crucial for the economic progress of your state. The more actively these committees work towards achieving the set goals, the more the state will advance."
Addressing the need to streamline laws, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the efforts of the central government in repealing redundant laws. “Over the past decade, the central government has repealed over two thousand laws that were detrimental to our system. This simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living,” he stated. Prime Minister Modi called upon the Presiding Officers to pay attention to unnecessary laws and their impact on citizens’ lives, stressing that their removal would have a significant positive impact.
Referring to Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Prime Minister Modi encouraged discussions on suggestions aimed at enhancing women's participation and representation. “Efforts to empower women and increase their representation must be amplified in committees in a country like India,” he stated. Similarly, he stressed the need to increase the participation of youth in the committees. “Our young representatives must get maximum opportunity to put their views and participation in policy-making”, PM Modi emphasized.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi recalled the concept of One Nation-One Legislative Platform put forward in his 2021 address to the Presiding Officers and expressed happiness that Parliament and State Assemblies are working on this goal through E-Vidhan and Digital Sansad Platforms.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांच्या परिषदेला केले संबोधित
संविधान सभेच्या सदस्यांना केले अभिवादन
"सभागृहातील सदस्यांचे वर्तन आणि तेथील अनुकूल वातावरणाचा विधिमंडळाच्या उत्पादकतेवर थेट प्रभाव पडतो "
"काही पक्ष त्यांच्या सदस्यांच्या आक्षेपार्ह वर्तनाबद्दल त्यांना समज देण्याऐवजी त्यांचे समर्थन करतात"
"दोषी भ्रष्ट व्यक्तींचा सार्वजनिकरित्या गौरव होताना आपण आता पाहतो, जे कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका आणि संविधानावरील विश्वासासाठी हानिकारक आहे"
“भारताची प्रगती आपल्या राज्यांच्या प्रगतीवर अवलंबून आहे. आणि राज्यांची प्रगती, विकास उद्दिष्टे एकत्रितपणे परिभाषित करण्याच्या विधिमंडळ आणि कार्यकारी संस्थांच्या निर्धारावर अवलंबून आहे"
"न्यायव्यवस्थेच्या सुलभीकरणामुळे सामान्य माणसाला भेडसावणाऱ्या अडचणी कमी झाल्या आहेत आणि जीवनमान उंचावले आहे"
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांच्या परिषदेला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित केले.
75 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर या परिषदेचे महत्त्व विशद करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “आपल्या राज्यघटनेला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असताना 75 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनानंतर लगेचच ही परिषद होत असल्याने या परिषदेला अधिक महत्त्व आहे.यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी संविधान सभेच्या सदस्यांना अभिवादन केले.
संविधान सभेतून शिकण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की आपल्या संविधान सभेतून शिकण्यासारखे बरेच काही आहे. विविध विचार, विषय आणि मतांमधून सर्वसहमती निर्माण करण्याची जबाबदारी संविधान सभेच्या सदस्यांवर होती आणि त्यांनी ती योग्य रीतीने पार पाडली. उपस्थित पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांच्या भूमिकेबाबत बोलताना पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी त्यांना संविधान सभेच्या आदर्शांपासून पुन्हा एकदा प्रेरणा घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. तुमच्या कार्यकाळात असे काम करून दाखवा जे भावी पिढ्यांसाठी अनमोल ठेवा ठरू शकेल”, असे त्यांनी आग्रहपूर्वक सांगितले.
विधिमंडळाच्या कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ करण्याच्या गरजेबाबत पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले, "विधिमंडळे आणि समित्यांची कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे हे आजच्या परिस्थितीत अत्यंत महत्वाचे आहे, जिथे जागरूक नागरिक प्रत्येक प्रतिनिधीची पारख करून निवड करतात."
विधिमंडळात सभ्य वर्तन राखण्याच्या मुद्द्यावर बोलताना पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले, “सभागृहातील सदस्यांचे वर्तन आणि तेथील अनुकूल वातावरण याचा विधिमंडळाच्या उत्पादकतेवर थेट प्रभाव पडतो. या परिषदेतून मिळणाऱ्या ठोस सूचना उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरतील.लोकप्रतिनिधींचे सभागृहातील वर्तन, सभागृहाची प्रतिमा ठरवते, असे ते म्हणाले. काही पक्ष त्यांच्या सदस्यांच्या आक्षेपार्ह वर्तनाबद्दल त्यांना समज देण्याऐवजी त्यांचे समर्थन करतात, याबद्दल त्यांनी खेद व्यक्त केला. "संसदेसाठी किंवा विधिमंडळांसाठी ही स्थिती चांगली नाही " असे ते म्हणाले.
सार्वजनिक जीवनात विकसित होत असलेल्या निकषांवर चिंतन करताना पंतप्रधान मोदींनी उत्तरदायित्वाच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. पूर्वी, सभागृहातील सदस्यावर भ्रष्टाचाराचे आरोप केल्यामुळे त्यांना सार्वजनिक जीवनातून बहिष्कृत केले जायचे. आता मात्र आपण दोषी भ्रष्ट व्यक्तींचा सार्वजनिक गौरव होताना पाहतोय. कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका आणि राज्यघटनेच्या अखंडतेसाठी हे हानिकारक आहे", असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी परिषदेदरम्यान या विषयावर चर्चा करण्याच्या आणि ठोस सूचना सूचवण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
भारताच्या प्रगतीला आकार देण्यात राज्य सरकारे आणि त्यांच्या विधानसभांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका असल्याचे सांगत, भारताची प्रगती आपल्या राज्यांच्या प्रगतीवर अवलंबून आहे आणि राज्यांची प्रगती ही त्यांची विकासाची उद्दिष्टे एकत्रितपणे निश्चित करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या विधिमंडळ आणि कार्यकारी संस्थांच्या निर्धारावर अवलंबून असते, असे पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले. आर्थिक प्रगतीसाठी समित्यांचे सक्षमीकरण महत्त्वाचे आहे. "तुमच्या राज्याच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीसाठी समित्यांचे सक्षमीकरण महत्त्वाचे आहे. निर्धारित उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी या समित्या जितक्या सक्रियपणे काम करतील, तितके राज्य पुढे जाईल", असे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी सांगितले.
कायदे सुव्यवस्थित करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करताना, अनावश्यक कायदे रद्द करण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. "गेल्या दशकभरात केंद्र सरकारने आपल्या व्यवस्थेसाठी हानिकारक असलेले दोन हजारापेक्षा जास्त कायदे रद्द केले आहेत. न्याय व्यवस्थेच्या या सुलभीकरणामुळे सामान्य माणसाला भेडसावणारी आव्हाने कमी झाली आहेत आणि जीवन सुकर झाले आहे", असे ते म्हणाले.
अनावश्यक कायदे आणि त्यांच्या नागरिकांच्या जीवनावर होणाऱ्या परिणामाकडे लक्ष देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांना केले आणि ते कायदे हटवल्यास लक्षणीय सकारात्मक परिणाम होतील, असे आग्रहाने सांगितले. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियमाचा संदर्भ देत, महिलांचा सहभाग आणि प्रतिनिधित्व वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने केलेल्या सूचनांवर चर्चा करण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले. "महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि त्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व वाढवण्याचे प्रयत्न भारतासारख्या देशात समित्यांमध्ये वाढवले गेले पाहिजेत", असे ते म्हणाले. त्याचप्रमाणे, समित्यांमध्ये युवा वर्गाचा सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. "आपल्या युवा प्रतिनिधींना त्यांची मते मांडण्याची आणि धोरण निर्मितीमध्ये त्यांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याची जास्तीत जास्त संधी मिळायला हवी", यावर पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी समारोप करताना, आपल्या 2021 सालच्या भाषणात पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांना उद्देशून मांडलेल्या एक राष्ट्र-एक विधिमंडळ मंचाच्या संकल्पनेची आठवण करून दिली. ई-विधान आणि डिजिटल संसद मंचाच्या माध्यमातून संसद आणि राज्य विधानसभा या ध्येयावर काम करत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.