Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
Pays tributes to members of Constituent Assemblies
“The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly”
“Some parties support objectionable behavior of their members instead of counseling them”
“We now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, judiciary and the Constitution”
“India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively”
“Simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living”
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference via video message today.
Emphasizing the significance of the conference as it comes in the wake of the 75th Republic Day celebrations, The Prime Minister said, “This conference holds added significance as it takes place immediately after the 75th Republic Day, marking the 75th year of our Constitution,” said Prime Minister Modi, expressing his tribute to the members of the Constituent Assembly.
Reflecting on the importance of learning from the Constituent Assembly, Prime Minister Modi stated, “There is much to learn from our Constituent Assembly. Constituent Assembly members had the responsibility to form a consensus among various thoughts, subjects, and opinions, and they lived up to it.” Highlighting the role of the attending Presiding Officers, Prime Minister Modi urged them to draw inspiration from the ideals of the Constituent Assembly once again. “In your respective tenures, strive to leave a legacy that can serve as a heritage for future generations”, he emphasized.
Speaking on the need to enhance the functionality of legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi stated, “Enhancing the efficiency of legislative assemblies and committees is crucial in today’s scenario where vigilant citizens scrutinize every representative.”
Addressing the issue of maintaining decorum within legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi remarked, “The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly. Concrete suggestions emanating from this conference will be instrumental in enhancing productivity.” He added that conduct in the House by the representatives decides the image of the House. He lamented the fact that parties instead of curtailing the objectionable behaviour of their members come out in their support. “This is not a good situation for either the Parliament or the Assemblies”, he said.
Reflecting on evolving norms in public life, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the need for accountability. “In the past, allegations of corruption against a member of the house would lead to their ostracization from public life. However, we now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, the judiciary and the constitution,” he remarked. Prime Minister Modi stressed the importance of discussing and providing concrete suggestions on this matter during the conference.
Recognizing the pivotal role of state governments and their legislative assemblies in shaping India's progress, Prime Minister Modi asserted, “India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively.” Speaking on the significance of empowering committees for economic progress, Prime Minister Modi stated, “The empowerment of committees is crucial for the economic progress of your state. The more actively these committees work towards achieving the set goals, the more the state will advance."
Addressing the need to streamline laws, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the efforts of the central government in repealing redundant laws. “Over the past decade, the central government has repealed over two thousand laws that were detrimental to our system. This simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living,” he stated. Prime Minister Modi called upon the Presiding Officers to pay attention to unnecessary laws and their impact on citizens’ lives, stressing that their removal would have a significant positive impact.
Referring to Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Prime Minister Modi encouraged discussions on suggestions aimed at enhancing women's participation and representation. “Efforts to empower women and increase their representation must be amplified in committees in a country like India,” he stated. Similarly, he stressed the need to increase the participation of youth in the committees. “Our young representatives must get maximum opportunity to put their views and participation in policy-making”, PM Modi emphasized.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi recalled the concept of One Nation-One Legislative Platform put forward in his 2021 address to the Presiding Officers and expressed happiness that Parliament and State Assemblies are working on this goal through E-Vidhan and Digital Sansad Platforms.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারা ভারত প্রিসাইডিং অফিসার্স সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন
"কিছু রাজনৈতিক দল তাদের সদস্যদের সুপরামর্শ দেওয়ার পরিবর্তে তাদের অপত্তিজনক ব্যবহারকে সমর্থন জানান"
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে আজ সারা ভারত প্রিসাইডিং অফিসার্স সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন। ৭৫তম সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের প্রেক্ষাপটে এই সম্মেলনের গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গণপরিষদের সদস্যদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
গণপরিষদ থেকে শিক্ষা নেওয়ার গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গণপরিষদের সদস্যদের নানা চিন্তা, নানা বিষয় এবং নানা মতামতের মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলার দায়িত্ব ছিল এবং তাঁরা তাঁদের কর্তব্য সুসম্পাদন করেছেন। সম্মেলনে অংশ নেওয়া প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আরও একবার গণপরিষদ থেকে তাঁদের শিক্ষা নেওয়ার আছে। তিনি বলেন, আপনারা আপনাদের কার্যকালে এমন কিছু করে যান যা আগামী প্রজন্মের কাছে দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে থাকতে পারে।
আইনসভাগুলির কার্যকারিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সময়কালে নাগরিকরা যেহেতু তাদের প্রতিনিধিদের ওপর সতর্ক নজর রাখেন সেজন্য বিধানসভা এবং কমিটিগুলির কার্যকারিতা বৃদ্ধির প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।
আইনসভাগুলিতে শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সভার সদস্যদের ব্যবহার সভার সার্বিক কাজকর্মের ওপরে প্রত্যক্ষ প্রভাব ফেলে। তিনি এই সম্মেলন থেকে এক্ষেত্রে সুনির্দিষ্ট সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সভার ভাবমূর্তি সভার সদস্যদের আচরণের মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয়। তিনি অত্যন্ত আক্ষেপ করে বলেন যে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি তাদের সদস্যদের অসদাচরণের নিন্দা না করে বরং তাদের সমর্থনে এগিয়ে আসেন। এটি সংসদ এবং বিধানসভা কোন ক্ষেত্রেই কাম্য নয়।
জনজীবনে শৃঙ্খলা এবং দায়বদ্ধতার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অতীতে সভার কোন সদস্যের বিরুদ্ধে দুর্নীতির অভিযোগ থাকলে জনতা তাদের সঙ্গে দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতো। যদিও বর্তমান সময়কালে দোষী সাব্যস্ত দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তিকেও জনসমক্ষে গৌরবান্বিত করা হচ্ছে। এই আচরণ কার্যনির্বাহী, বিচার বিভাগ এবং আমাদের সংবিধানকে অপমানিত করে।
ভারতের অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনে রাজ্য সরকার এবং তাদের বিধানসভাগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। রাজ্যগুলির অগ্রগতির মাধ্যমে দেশের অগ্রগতি সম্ভব জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজ্যের অগ্রগতি নির্ভর করে তাদের আইনসভা এবং কার্যনির্বাহী বিভাগের যৌথ দায়িত্ব সম্পাদনের ওপর। অর্থনৈতিক প্রগতির স্বার্থে কমিটিগুলির সশক্তিকরণের ওপরে জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই কমিটিগুলির সক্রিয় কাজের মধ্য দিয়েই রাজ্যের অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্য অর্জন সম্ভব হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আইনের সরলীকরণের ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিগত এক দশকে ২ হাজার অপ্রয়োজনীয় আইন বাতিল করে দিয়েছে। আইন ব্যবস্থার সরলীকরণের ফলে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনের চ্যালেঞ্জকে কমিয়ে আনার পাশাপাশি তাঁদের জীবনের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিকাশেও তা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের যাবতীয় অপ্রয়োজনীয় আইনকে চিহ্নিত করার কথা বলেন।
নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম-এর উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব এবং অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে বলেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের মতো দেশে মহিলা সশক্তিকরণে কমিটিগুলিতে তাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব বাড়ানো দরকার। তিনি কমিটিগুলিতে যুবদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেন। নীতি নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে যুবদের মতামতের সুযোগ বাড়ানোর ওপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দেন।
ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি ২০২১ সালে প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের উদ্দেশে এক দেশ এক পরিষদীয় মঞ্চের কথা বলেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে ই-বিধান এবং ডিজিটাল সংসদ মঞ্চের মাধ্যমে সংসদ এবং রাজ্য বিধানসভাগুলি এই লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে।