प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान सभा के सदस्यों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
"सदन में सदस्यों का आचरण और वहां का अनुकूल वातावरण विधानसभा के कामकाज को सीधे प्रभावित करता है"
"कुछ दल अपने सदस्यों को सलाह देने के बजाय उनके आपत्तिजनक व्यवहार को उचित ठहराते हैं"
"अब हम दोषी ठहराए गए भ्रष्ट व्यक्तियों का सार्वजनिक महिमामंडन देख रहे हैं, जो कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका और संविधान के लिए ठीक नहीं है"
“भारत की प्रगति हमारे राज्यों की उन्नति पर निर्भर करती है और राज्यों की प्रगति उनके विकास लक्ष्यों को सामूहिक रूप से परिभाषित करने के लिए उनके विधायी और कार्यकारी निकायों के दृढ़ संकल्प पर निर्भर करती है
"न्याय प्रणाली के सरलीकरण से आम आदमी के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियां कम हुई हैं और जीवन की सुगमता बढ़ी है"
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के जरिये अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के बाद होने वाले इस सम्मेलन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह सम्मेलन विशेष महत्व रखता है क्योंकि यह हमारे संविधान के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस के तुरंत बाद हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने संविधान सभा के सदस्यों के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धांजलि व्यक्त की।
संविधान सभा से सीखने के महत्व पर विचार करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि हमारी संविधान सभा से सीखने के लिए अभी बहुत कुछ है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान सभा के सदस्यों पर विभिन्न विचारों, विषयों और मतों के बीच आम सहमति बनाने की जिम्मेदारी थी और वे इस पर खरे उतरे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस सम्मेलन में उपस्थित पीठासीन अधिकारियों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उनसे एक बार फिर संविधान सभा के आदर्शों से प्रेरणा लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अपने-अपने कार्यकाल में एक ऐसी विरासत छोड़ने का प्रयास करें जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित कर सके।
विधायी निकायों की कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि विधानसभाओं और समितियों की दक्षता बढ़ाना आज के परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण है जहां सतर्क नागरिक प्रत्येक जनप्रतिनिधि को परखते हैं।
विधायी निकायों के भीतर मर्यादा बनाए रखने के मुद्दे पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, सदन में सदस्यों का आचरण और उसमें अनुकूल वातावरण सीधे विधानसभा के कामकाज को प्रभावित करता है। इस सम्मेलन से निकले ठोस सुझाव उनकी उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने में सहायक होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जन प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा सदन में किए गए आचरण से सदन की छवि तय होती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर अफसोस जताया कि राजनीतिक दल अपने सदस्यों के आपत्तिजनक व्यवहार पर अंकुश लगाने के बजाय उनके समर्थन में उतर आते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संसद या विधानसभाओं के लिए अच्छी बात नहीं है।
सार्वजनिक जीवन में बदलते मानदंडों पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने जवाबदेही की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अतीत में सदन के किसी सदस्य के खिलाफ भ्रष्टाचार के आरोपों के कारण उन्हें सार्वजनिक जीवन से बाहर कर दिया जाता था। लेकिन, अब हम दोषी भ्रष्ट व्यक्तियों का सार्वजनिक महिमामंडन देख रहे हैं, जो कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका और संविधान की अखंडता के लिए हानिकारक हैप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस सम्मेलन के दौरान इस मुद्दे पर चर्चा करने पर जोर दिया और ठोस सुझाव देने का आग्रह किया।
भारत की प्रगति को आकार देने में राज्य सरकारों और उनकी विधान सभाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत की प्रगति हमारे राज्यों की उन्नति पर निर्भर करती है और राज्यों की प्रगति सामूहिक रूप से उनके विकास लक्ष्यों को परिभाषित करने के लिए उनके विधायी और कार्यकारी निकायों के दृढ़ संकल्प पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए समितियों को सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर कहा, आपके राज्य की आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए समितियों का सशक्तिकरण महत्वपूर्ण है। ये समितियां निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए जितनी सक्रियता से काम करेंगी, राज्य उतना ही आगे बढ़ेगा।
देश में कानूनों को सुव्यवस्थित करने की जरूरत पर बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अनावश्यक कानूनों को निरस्त करने में केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, पिछले एक दशक में, केंद्र सरकार ने हमारी प्रणाली के लिए हानिकारक बन चुके दो हजार से अधिक कानूनों को निरस्त कर दिया है। न्यायिक प्रणाली के इस सरलीकरण ने आम आदमी के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को कम किया है और जीवन को सुगम बना दिया है।प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पीठासीन अधिकारियों से अनावश्यक कानूनों और नागरिकों के जीवन पर उनके प्रभाव पर ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसे कानूनों को हटाने से महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का जिक्र करते हुए महिलाओं की भागीदारी और प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सुझावों पर चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत जैसे देश में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और समितियों में उनका प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।" इसी तरह उन्होंने समितियों में युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारे युवा जनप्रतिनिधियों को अपने विचार रखने और नीति-निर्माण में भागीदारी का अधिकतम अवसर मिलना चाहिए।
आखिर में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पीठासीन अधिकारियों को 2021 के अपने संबोधन में एक राष्ट्र-एक विधान मंच की अवधारणा की याद दिलाई और खुशी व्यक्त की कि संसद और राज्य विधानसभाएं ई-विधान और डिजिटल संसद प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से इस लक्ष्य पर काम कर रही हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
Pays tributes to members of Constituent Assemblies
“The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly”
“Some parties support objectionable behavior of their members instead of counseling them”
“We now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, judiciary and the Constitution”
“India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively”
“Simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living”
27 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference via video message today.
Emphasizing the significance of the conference as it comes in the wake of the 75th Republic Day celebrations, The Prime Minister said, “This conference holds added significance as it takes place immediately after the 75th Republic Day, marking the 75th year of our Constitution,” said Prime Minister Modi, expressing his tribute to the members of the Constituent Assembly.
Reflecting on the importance of learning from the Constituent Assembly, Prime Minister Modi stated, “There is much to learn from our Constituent Assembly. Constituent Assembly members had the responsibility to form a consensus among various thoughts, subjects, and opinions, and they lived up to it.” Highlighting the role of the attending Presiding Officers, Prime Minister Modi urged them to draw inspiration from the ideals of the Constituent Assembly once again. “In your respective tenures, strive to leave a legacy that can serve as a heritage for future generations”, he emphasized.
Speaking on the need to enhance the functionality of legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi stated, “Enhancing the efficiency of legislative assemblies and committees is crucial in today’s scenario where vigilant citizens scrutinize every representative.”
Addressing the issue of maintaining decorum within legislative bodies, Prime Minister Modi remarked, “The conduct of members in the house and the conducive environment therein directly impact the productivity of the assembly. Concrete suggestions emanating from this conference will be instrumental in enhancing productivity.” He added that conduct in the House by the representatives decides the image of the House. He lamented the fact that parties instead of curtailing the objectionable behaviour of their members come out in their support. “This is not a good situation for either the Parliament or the Assemblies”, he said.
Reflecting on evolving norms in public life, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the need for accountability. “In the past, allegations of corruption against a member of the house would lead to their ostracization from public life. However, we now witness public glorification of convicted corrupt individuals, which is detrimental to the integrity of the executive, the judiciary and the constitution,” he remarked. Prime Minister Modi stressed the importance of discussing and providing concrete suggestions on this matter during the conference.
Recognizing the pivotal role of state governments and their legislative assemblies in shaping India's progress, Prime Minister Modi asserted, “India's progress hinges on the advancement of our states. And the progress of states depends on the determination of their legislative and executive bodies to define their development goals collectively.” Speaking on the significance of empowering committees for economic progress, Prime Minister Modi stated, “The empowerment of committees is crucial for the economic progress of your state. The more actively these committees work towards achieving the set goals, the more the state will advance."
Addressing the need to streamline laws, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the efforts of the central government in repealing redundant laws. “Over the past decade, the central government has repealed over two thousand laws that were detrimental to our system. This simplification of the judicial system has eased the challenges faced by the common man and enhanced the ease of living,” he stated. Prime Minister Modi called upon the Presiding Officers to pay attention to unnecessary laws and their impact on citizens’ lives, stressing that their removal would have a significant positive impact.
Referring to Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Prime Minister Modi encouraged discussions on suggestions aimed at enhancing women's participation and representation. “Efforts to empower women and increase their representation must be amplified in committees in a country like India,” he stated. Similarly, he stressed the need to increase the participation of youth in the committees. “Our young representatives must get maximum opportunity to put their views and participation in policy-making”, PM Modi emphasized.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi recalled the concept of One Nation-One Legislative Platform put forward in his 2021 address to the Presiding Officers and expressed happiness that Parliament and State Assemblies are working on this goal through E-Vidhan and Digital Sansad Platforms.