प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
19 JAN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
वणक्कम चेन्नई।
तमिलनाडु के गवर्नर श्री आर. एन. रवि जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान एम. के. स्टालिन जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सदस्य अनुराग ठाकुर, एल. मुरुगन, निशीथ प्रमाणिक, तमिलनाडु सरकार के मंत्री उदयनिधि स्टालिन, और भारत के कोने-कोने से यहां आए मेरे युवा साथियों।
I welcome everyone to the 13th Khelo India Games. For Indian sports, this is a great way to start 2024. My young friends gathered here represent a Young India, a New India. Your energy and enthusiasm is taking our country to new heights in the world of sports. I extend my best wishes to all the athletes and sport-lovers who have come to Chennai from across the country. Together, you are showcasing the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The warm people of Tamil Nadu, the beautiful Tamil language, culture and cuisine will surely make you feel at home. I am sure that their hospitality will win your hearts. The Khelo India Youth Games will certainly provide you with an opportunity to showcase your skills. But it will also help you make new friendships that will last a lifetime.
साथियों,
आज यहां दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी की अनेक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। 1975 में प्रसारण शुरू करने वाला चेन्नई दूरदर्शन केंद्र, आज से एक नई यात्रा शुरू कर रहा है। आज यहां डीडी तमिल चैनल को भी नए रूप के बाद लॉन्च किया गया है। 8 राज्यों में 12 नए FM ट्रांसमीटर्स के शुरू होने से करीब डेढ़ करोड़ लोगों को फायदा होगा। आज 26 नई FM ट्रांसमीटर्स परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी गई है। मैं तमिलनाडु के लोगों को, देश के लोगों को इसके लिए भी बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत में खेलों के विकास में तमिलनाडु का विशेष स्थान रहा है। ये चैंपियन्स पैदा करने वाली धरती है। इस भूमि ने टेनिस में नाम रौशन करने वाले अमृतराज ब्रदर्स को जन्म दिया। इसी धरती से हॉकी टीम के कप्तान भास्करन निकले, जिनकी कप्तानी में भारत ने ओलंपिक में गोल्ड मेडल जीता। शतरंज के खिलाड़ी विश्वनाथन आनंद, प्रज्ञानंद और पैरालंपिक चैंपियन मरियप्पन भी तमिलनाडु की ही देन हैं। ऐसे कितने ही खिलाड़ी इस धरती से निकले हैं, हर स्पोर्ट्स में कमाल कर रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, आप सभी को तमिलनाडु की इस धरती से और ज्यादा प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
साथियों,
हम सभी भारत को दुनिया के Top Sporting Nations में देखना चाहते हैं। इसके लिए बहुत जरूरी है कि देश में लगातार बड़े स्पोर्ट्स इवेंट हों, खिलाड़ियों का अनुभव बढ़े और ग्राउंड लेवल से खिलाड़ी चुनकर बड़े इवेंट्स में खेलने आएं। खेलो इंडिया अभियान, आज इसी भूमिका को निभा रहा है। 2018 से अब तक 12 खेलो इंडिया गेम्स का आयोजन हो चुका है। इंडिया यूथ गेम्स, खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स और खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स, आपको खेलने का मौका भी दे रहे हैं और नए टेलेंट को सामने भी ला रहे हैं। अब एक बार फिर, खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का शुभारंभ हो रहा है। चेन्नई, त्रिचि, मदुरै और कोयम्बटूर, तमिलनाडु के ये चार शानदार शहर अपने यहां चैंपियन्स का स्वागत करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है, चाहे खिलाड़ी हों या दर्शक, हर किसी को चेन्नई के खूबसूरत beaches का सम्मोहन अपनी ओर खींचेगा। आप लोगों को मदुरै के अद्वितीय मंदिरों की आभा महसूस होगी। त्रिचि के मंदिर, वहां का आर्ट एंड क्राफ्ट आपका मन मोह लेगा...और कोयम्बटूर के मेहनती उद्यमी आपका दिल खोलकर स्वागत करेंगे। तमिलनाडु के इन सभी शहरों में आपको एक ऐसी दिव्य अनुभूति होगी, जिसे आप कभी भूलना नहीं चाहेंगे।
साथियों,
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के दौरान 36 states के एथलीट अपनी प्रतिभा और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। मैं कल्पना कर सकता हूं कि जब 5 हजार से ज्यादा युवा एथलीट अपने जुनून, अपने उत्साह के साथ मैदान पर आएंगे तो यहां क्या वातावरण होगा। हमें इंतजार है, आर्चरी, एथलेटिक्स और बैडमिंटन जैसे खेलों में मुकाबले का जो हमें आनंद से भर देंगे। हमें इंतजार है, स्क्वैश में दिखने वाले जोश का, जिसे पहली बार खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में शामिल किया गया है। हमें इंतजार है, सिलम्बम का, जो तमिलनाडु के प्राचीन गौरव और heritage sport को नई ऊंचाई देगा। अलग-अलग राज्यों के, अलग-अलग खेलों के खिलाड़ी एक संकल्प, एक प्रतिबद्धता और एक भावना के साथ एकजुट होंगे। खेल के प्रति आपका समर्पण, खुद पर आपका भरोसा, मुश्किलों से जूझने का हौसला और असाधारण प्रदर्शन का जज्बा, पूरा देश देखेगा।
साथियों,
तमिलनाडु महान संत तिरुवल्लुवर जी की धरती है। संत तिरुवल्लुवर ने अपनी रचनाओं से युवाओं को नई दिशा दी थी, उन्हें आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया था। खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के logo में भी महान तिरुवल्लुर की छवि है। संत तिरुवल्लुवर ने लिखा था, अरुमई उदैथथेंद्रु असावामई वेनडुम, पेरुमै मुयारची थारुम अर्थात्, विपरीत परिस्थियों में भी हमें कमजोर नहीं पड़ना चाहिए, हमें कठिनाई से नहीं भागना चाहिए। हमें अपने मन को मजबूत करके लक्ष्य को सिद्ध करना चाहिए। एक खिलाड़ी के लिए ये बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। मुझे खुशी है कि इस बार खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का मस्कट वीरा मंगई वेलु नाचियार को बनाया गया है। किसी real-life personality को मस्कट चुना जाना, अभूतपूर्व है। वीरा मंगई वेलु नाचियार नारी शक्ति की प्रतीक हैं। आज सरकार के अनेक फैसलों में उनके ही व्यक्तित्व का प्रतिबिंब है। उनकी प्रेरणा से सरकार स्पोर्ट्स वूमन को भी Empower करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। खेलो इंडिया अभियान के तहत 20 खेलों में women’s लीग्स का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें 50 हजार से ज्यादा महिला एथलीट्स ने हिस्सा लिया। दस का दम’जैसी पहल ने भी 1 लाख से ज्यादा महिला एथलीट्स को अपना टैलेंट दिखाने का अवसर दिया था।
साथियों,
आज बहुत लोगों को हैरानी होती है कि अचानक ऐसा क्या हुआ कि 2014 के बाद हमारे एथलीट्स का प्रदर्शन इतना बेहतर कैसे हो गया? आपने देखा है कि भारत ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक गेम्स में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया। एशियन गेम्स और एशियन पैरा गेम्स में भी भारत ने इतिहास रच दिया। यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में भी भारत ने मेडल्स का नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया। ये अचानक ही नहीं हुआ है। देश के खिलाड़ी की मेहनत और जज्बे में पहले भी कमी नहीं थी। लेकिन बीते 10 वर्षों में उसे नया आत्मविश्वास मिला है, कदम-कदम पर सरकार का साथ मिला है। पहले खेलों में भी जिस प्रकार के खेल होते थे, उनको हमने बंद किया है। बीते 10 वर्षों में सरकार ने Reform किया, खिलाड़ियों ने perform किया और sports का पूरा सिस्टम transform हो गया। आज खेलो इंडिया अभियान के माध्यम से देश के हजारों एथलीट्स को हर महीने 50 हजार रुपए से ज्यादा की मदद दी जा रही है। 2014 में हमने TOPS यानी, TOPS यानी टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम को लॉन्च किया था। इसके जरिए हमने टॉप एथलीट्स की ट्रेनिंग, international exposure और बड़े sports events में उनका participation सुनिश्चित किया है। अब हमारी नजर इस साल पेरिस, और 2028 के लॉस एंजेल्स ओलंपिक गेम्स पर है। इसके लिए भी TOPS के तहत खिलाड़ियों को हर संभव मदद की जा रही है।
Friends
Today, we are not waiting for youth to come to sports, we are taking sports to youth!
साथियों,
खेलो इंडिया जैसे अभियान, गांव-गरीब, आदिवासी और lower middle class परिवारों के युवाओं के सपने साकार कर रहे हैं। आज जब हम वोकल फॉर लोकल कहते हैं, तो इसमें स्पोर्टिंग टैलेंट भी शामिल है। आज हम लोकल लेवल पर खिलाड़ियों के लिए बेहतरीन सुविधाएं और अच्छे कंपीटिशन्स ऑर्गेनाइज़ कर रहे हैं। इससे उन्हें इंटरनेशनल लेवल का एक्सपोजर मिलता है। बीते 10 वर्षों में ऐसे अनेक इंटरनेशनल टूर्नामेंट्स हमने पहली बार भारत में आयोजित किए हैं। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, देश की इतनी बड़ी कोस्टल-लाइन है, इतने सारे beaches हैं। लेकिन अब जाकर पहली बार दीव में beach games का आयोजन हुआ है। इन गेम्स में मल्लखंब जैसे पारंपरिक भारतीय खेलों के साथ-साथ 8 sports शामिल थे। देशभर के 1600 एथलीट्स ने इनमें कंपीट किया। इससे भारत में beach games और sports tourism का एक नया चैप्टर शुरु हुआ है। इससे हमारी costal cities को बहुत लाभ होने वाला है।
साथियों,
हमारे young athletes को international exposure मिले और भारत global sports ecosystem का अहम केंद्र बने, ये हमारा संकल्प है। इसलिए, हम 2029 में यूथ ओलंपिक्स और 2036 में ओलंपिक गेम्स, भारत में कराने के लिए पूरी मेहनत से काम कर रहे हैं। आप सभी जानते हैं कि स्पोर्ट्स सिर्फ मैदान तक सीमित नहीं है। बल्कि स्पोर्ट्स, अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ी इकॉनॉमी है। इसमें युवाओं के लिए रोज़गार की अनेक संभावनाएं हैं। मैंने आने वाले 5 वर्षों में भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी इकॉनॉमी बनाने की गारंटी दी है। इस गारंटी में स्पोर्ट्स इकॉनॉमी की हिस्सेदारी भी बढ़े, ये हमारा प्रयास है। इसलिए, बीते 10 वर्षों से हम स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़े अन्य सेक्टर्स का भी विकास कर रहे हैं।
आज देश में स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़े प्रोफेशनल्स तैयार करने के लिए स्किल डेवलपमेंट पर बल दिया जा रहा है। वहीं दूसरी तरफ, हम, स्पोर्ट्स equipment manufacturing और services से जुड़ा इकोसिस्टम विकसित कर रहे हैं। देश में sports science, innovation, manufacturing, sports coaching, sports psychology, sports nutrition, इससे जुड़े प्रोफेशनल्स को हम प्लेटफॉर्म दे रहे हैं। बीते वर्षों में देश को पहली नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी मिली। आज खेलो इंडिया अभियान से देश की 300 से ज्यादा प्रतिष्ठित एकेडमीज़ बन चुकी हैं। एक हजार, खेलो इंडिया सेंटर्स औऱ 30 से ज्यादा सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सीलेंस जुड़े हुए हैं। देश की नई नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी में हमने sports को मुख्य करिकुलम का हिस्सा बनाया है। इससे स्पोर्ट्स को एक करियर के रूप में चुनने की एक जागरुकता बचपन में ही आ रही है।
साथियों,
एक अनुमान है कि आने वाले कुछ सालों में ही भारत की स्पोर्ट्स इंडस्ट्री करीब-करीब एक लाख करोड़ रुपए की हो जाएगी। इसका सीधा लाभ हमारे युवा साथियों को होगा। बीते वर्षों में स्पोर्ट्स को लेकर जो ये जागरूकता देश में आई है, इससे broadcasting, sports goods, sports tourism और sports apparel जैसे बिजनेस में तेजी से वृद्धि हो रही है। हमारा प्रयास है कि Sports Equipment manufacturing में भी भारत आत्मनिर्भर बने। आज हम 300 प्रकार के sports equipment मैन्युफेक्चर कर रहे हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में इससे जुड़े manufacturing clusters का निर्माण हो।
साथियों,
खेलो इंडिया अभियान के तहत देशभर में जो sports infra बन रहा है, वो भी रोज़गार का बड़ा माध्यम बन रहा है। आज अलग-अलग स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़ी लीग्स भी तेज़ी से बढ़ रही हैं। इससे भी सैकड़ों नए रोजगार बन रहे हैं। यानि आज हमारे जो युवा स्कूल-कॉलेज में हैं, जो Sports related sectors में अपना करियर बनाना चाहते हैं, उनका बेहतर फ्यूचर, ये भी- मोदी की गारंटी है।
साथियों,
आज सिर्फ खेल ही नहीं, हर सेक्टर में भारत का डंका बज रहा है। नया भारत पुराने रिकॉर्ड ध्वस्त करने, नया गढ़ने, नया रचने और नए कीर्तिमान बनाने चल पड़ा है। मुझे यकीन है अपने युवाओं के सामर्थ्य पर, उनके जीतने की ललक पर। मुझे भरोसा है आपके दृढ़ निश्चय और मानसिक शक्ति पर। आज के भारत में बड़े लक्ष्य तय करने और उसे हासिल करने की क्षमता है। कोई रिकॉर्ड इतना बड़ा नहीं कि हम उसे तोड़ ना सकें। इस वर्ष हम नए रिकॉर्ड बनाएंगे, खुद के लिए और दुनिया के लिए नई लकीर खीचेंगे। आपको आगे बढ़ना है, क्योंकि आपके साथ भारत आगे बढ़ेगा। जुट जाइए, खुद जीतीए और देश को जिताइए। एक बार फिर सभी एथलीट्स को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद।
I declare Khelo India Youth Games 2023 open.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the opening ceremony of Khelo India Youth Games in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
19 JAN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam Chennai!
The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N. Ravi ji, Chief Minister Shri M. K. Stalin ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Anurag Thakur, L. Murugan and Nisith Pramanik, Minister in the Tamil Nadu government, Udhayanidhi Stalin, and my young friends who have come here from every corner of Bharat.
I welcome everyone to the 13th Khelo India Games. For Indian sports, this is a great way to start 2024. My young friends gathered here represent a Young India, a New India. Your energy and enthusiasm is taking our country to new heights in the world of sports. I extend my best wishes to all the athletes and sport-lovers who have come to Chennai from across the country. Together, you are showcasing the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The warm people of Tamil Nadu, the beautiful Tamil language, culture and cuisine will surely make you feel at home. I am sure that their hospitality will win your hearts. The Khelo India Youth Games will certainly provide you with an opportunity to showcase your skills. But it will also help you make new friendships that will last a lifetime.
Friends,
Today, the inauguration and foundation laying of several projects of Doordarshan and All India Radio have also taken place here. The Chennai Doordarshan Kendra, which began broadcasting in 1975, is embarking on a new journey from today. The DD Tamil channel has also been launched in a new avatar. The commencement of 12 new FM transmitters in 8 states will benefit nearly 1.5 crore people. Today, the foundation stone for 26 new FM transmitter projects has also been laid. I extend my congratulations to the people of Tamil Nadu and the entire country for this achievement.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu holds a special place in the development of sports in Bharat. It is a land that produces champions. This land gave birth to the Amritraj brothers who made a mark in tennis. From this soil emerged the captain of the hockey team, Bhaskaran, under whose leadership Bharat won a gold medal in the Olympics. Chess players like Viswanathan Anand, Praggnanandhaa, and Paralympic champion Mariyappan are also the gifts of Tamil Nadu. Many such athletes have emerged from this land, excelling in every sport. I believe that all of you will find even more inspiration from the land of Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
We all want to see Bharat among the top sporting nations in the world. For this, it is crucial to have consistent large-scale sports events in the country, enhance the experience of athletes, and select players from the grassroots level to participate in major events. The Khelo India Abhiyan is playing this very role today. Since 2018, 12 editions of the Khelo India Games have been organized. The India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Winter Games, and Khelo India Para Games are providing opportunities for playing and bringing new talents to the forefront. Once again, the inauguration of the Khelo India Youth Games is taking place. The splendid cities of Chennai, Trichy, Madurai, and Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu are ready to welcome champions.
Friends,
I am confident that whether you are an athlete or a spectator, the enchantment of the beautiful beaches of Chennai will draw everyone towards them. You will feel the divine aura of the unique temples in Madurai. The temples in Trichy and the art and craft there will captivate your mind. And the hardworking entrepreneurs in Coimbatore will warmly welcome you with open hearts. You will experience a divine feeling in all these cities of Tamil Nadu that you will never want to forget.
Friends,
Athletes from 36 states will showcase their talent and dedication during the Khelo India Youth Games. I can imagine the atmosphere when more than 5,000 young athletes will step onto the field with their passion and enthusiasm. We look forward to the competitions in sports like archery, athletics, and badminton that will bring us joy. We await the energy in squash, included for the first time in the Khelo India Youth Games. We anticipate the prowess of Silambam, a sport that will elevate Tamil Nadu's ancient glory and heritage. Players from different states and different sports will unite with a common resolve, commitment, and spirit. Your dedication to sports, your confidence in yourselves, the courage to face challenges, and the determination for extraordinary performances will be witnessed by the entire nation.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu is the sacred land of the great saint Thiruvalluvar. Saint Thiruvalluvar provided a new direction for the youth and inspired them to move forward through his writings. The logo of the Khelo India Youth Games also features the image of the great Thiruvalluvar. Saint Thiruvalluvar wrote, ‘Arumai Udaiththathu Enndru Asavamai Vendum, Perumai Muyarchi Tharum Parthathu’ meaning we should not weaken even in adverse situations, we should not run away from difficulties. We should strengthen our minds and achieve our goals. This is a great inspiration for an athlete. I am pleased that this time, the mascot of the Khelo India Youth Games is Veera Mangai Velu Nachiyar. Choosing a real-life personality as a mascot is unprecedented. Veera Mangai Velu Nachiyar is a symbol of female power. Her personality is reflected in many government decisions today. Her inspiration has led the government to work continuously towards empowering women in sports. Under the Khelo India campaign, women leagues have been organized in 20 sports. More than 50,000 female athletes participated in this initiative. The 'Dus Ka Dum' initiative also provided an opportunity to over 1 lakh female athletes to showcase their talent.
Friends,
A lot of people are surprised at how suddenly our athletes' performance has improved so much since 2014. You have witnessed that Bharat has delivered its best performance so far in the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympic Games. Bharat has also created history in the Asian Games and Asian Para Games. The country has set a new record of medals in the University Games as well. This transformation didn't happen overnight. The hard work and dedication of the athletes were always there. However, in the last 10 years, they have gained new self-confidence, and the government's support has been consistent at every step. In the past, the state of sports was different, and we have shut down those kinds of games. In the last 10 years, the government initiated reforms, the athletes performed exceptionally well, and the entire sports system transformed. Today, thousands of athletes in the country receive financial assistance of more than 50,000 rupees every month through the Khelo India campaign. In 2014, we launched the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), ensuring the training, international exposure, and participation of top athletes in major sports events. Now our focus is on the Paris Olympics in 2024 and the Los Angeles Olympics in 2028. Every possible assistance is being provided to athletes under TOPS.
Friends
Today, we are not waiting for youth to come to sports; we are taking sports to youth!
Friends,
Campaigns like Khelo India are turning dreams into reality for youth from rural, tribal, and lower-middle-class families. When we talk about 'Vocal for Local' today, it includes sporting talent as well. Today, we are providing better facilities and organizing good competitions at the local level for athletes. This gives them international exposure. In the past 10 years, we have hosted numerous international tournaments for the first time in Bharat. Imagine, we have such a vast coastline and so many beaches in the country. But now, for the first time, we have organized beach games on the islands. These games included traditional Indian sports like Mallakhamb along with 8 other sports. Around 1600 athletes from across the country competed in these games. This has opened a new chapter for beach games and sports tourism in Bharat, bringing many benefits to our coastal cities.
Friends,
We are committed to providing our young athletes with international exposure and making Bharat an important centre in the global sports ecosystem. Therefore, we are working diligently to host the Youth Olympics in 2029 and the Olympic Games in 2036 in Bharat. As you all know, sports are not confined to the field alone. Sports, in itself, is a significant economy, offering numerous employment opportunities for the youth. I have given a guarantee to make Bharat the world's third-largest economy in the next 5 years. This guarantee includes an increase in the participation of sports in the economy, and we are making efforts towards that. Therefore, we have also been developing sectors associated with sports over the past 10 years.
Today, there is a strong emphasis on skill development to train professionals in sports-related fields. On the other hand, we are developing an ecosystem related to sports equipment manufacturing and services. We are providing a platform to professionals involved in sports science, innovation, manufacturing, sports coaching, sports psychology, and sports nutrition. Not so long ago, the country got its first National Sports University. Through the Khelo India campaign, we now have over 300 prestigious academies, more than a thousand Khelo India Centres, and over 30 Centres of Excellence across the country. In the new National Education Policy, sports have been integrated into the main curriculum, creating awareness about choosing sports as a career from childhood itself.
Friends,
According to estimates, Bharat’s sports industry will be close to one lakh crore rupees in the next few years. This will directly benefit our young compatriots. The increased awareness about sports in recent years has led to rapid growth in businesses such as broadcasting, sports goods, sports tourism, and sports apparel. Our endeavour is to make Bharat self-reliant in sports equipment manufacturing. Currently, we are manufacturing 300 types of sports equipment. We aim to create manufacturing clusters associated with this industry in different parts of the country.
Friends,
Under the Khelo India campaign, the sports infrastructure being developed across the country is becoming a significant source of employment. Various sports leagues associated with different sports are also growing rapidly, creating hundreds of new job opportunities. This means that today's youth in schools and colleges, who aspire to build a career in sports-related sectors, are guaranteed a better future. This is also Modi’s guarantee.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is excelling not just in sports but in every sector. The new Bharat is demolishing old records, making new achievements, and creating new milestones. I believe in the strength of our youth, in their eagerness to win. I have confidence in your unwavering determination and mental strength. There is the capability to set ambitious goals and achieve them in today's Bharat. No record is too big for us to break. This year, we will create new records, draw new lines for ourselves, and leave an indelible mark on the world. You have to move forward, as Bharat will advance with you. Join hands, win for yourself, and win for the country. Once again, my best wishes to all athletes.
Thanks.
I declare Khelo India Youth Games 2023 open.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.