Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the opening ceremony of Khelo India Youth Games in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
19 JAN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam Chennai!
The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N. Ravi ji, Chief Minister Shri M. K. Stalin ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Anurag Thakur, L. Murugan and Nisith Pramanik, Minister in the Tamil Nadu government, Udhayanidhi Stalin, and my young friends who have come here from every corner of Bharat.
I welcome everyone to the 13th Khelo India Games. For Indian sports, this is a great way to start 2024. My young friends gathered here represent a Young India, a New India. Your energy and enthusiasm is taking our country to new heights in the world of sports. I extend my best wishes to all the athletes and sport-lovers who have come to Chennai from across the country. Together, you are showcasing the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The warm people of Tamil Nadu, the beautiful Tamil language, culture and cuisine will surely make you feel at home. I am sure that their hospitality will win your hearts. The Khelo India Youth Games will certainly provide you with an opportunity to showcase your skills. But it will also help you make new friendships that will last a lifetime.
Friends,
Today, the inauguration and foundation laying of several projects of Doordarshan and All India Radio have also taken place here. The Chennai Doordarshan Kendra, which began broadcasting in 1975, is embarking on a new journey from today. The DD Tamil channel has also been launched in a new avatar. The commencement of 12 new FM transmitters in 8 states will benefit nearly 1.5 crore people. Today, the foundation stone for 26 new FM transmitter projects has also been laid. I extend my congratulations to the people of Tamil Nadu and the entire country for this achievement.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu holds a special place in the development of sports in Bharat. It is a land that produces champions. This land gave birth to the Amritraj brothers who made a mark in tennis. From this soil emerged the captain of the hockey team, Bhaskaran, under whose leadership Bharat won a gold medal in the Olympics. Chess players like Viswanathan Anand, Praggnanandhaa, and Paralympic champion Mariyappan are also the gifts of Tamil Nadu. Many such athletes have emerged from this land, excelling in every sport. I believe that all of you will find even more inspiration from the land of Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
We all want to see Bharat among the top sporting nations in the world. For this, it is crucial to have consistent large-scale sports events in the country, enhance the experience of athletes, and select players from the grassroots level to participate in major events. The Khelo India Abhiyan is playing this very role today. Since 2018, 12 editions of the Khelo India Games have been organized. The India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Winter Games, and Khelo India Para Games are providing opportunities for playing and bringing new talents to the forefront. Once again, the inauguration of the Khelo India Youth Games is taking place. The splendid cities of Chennai, Trichy, Madurai, and Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu are ready to welcome champions.
Friends,
I am confident that whether you are an athlete or a spectator, the enchantment of the beautiful beaches of Chennai will draw everyone towards them. You will feel the divine aura of the unique temples in Madurai. The temples in Trichy and the art and craft there will captivate your mind. And the hardworking entrepreneurs in Coimbatore will warmly welcome you with open hearts. You will experience a divine feeling in all these cities of Tamil Nadu that you will never want to forget.
Friends,
Athletes from 36 states will showcase their talent and dedication during the Khelo India Youth Games. I can imagine the atmosphere when more than 5,000 young athletes will step onto the field with their passion and enthusiasm. We look forward to the competitions in sports like archery, athletics, and badminton that will bring us joy. We await the energy in squash, included for the first time in the Khelo India Youth Games. We anticipate the prowess of Silambam, a sport that will elevate Tamil Nadu's ancient glory and heritage. Players from different states and different sports will unite with a common resolve, commitment, and spirit. Your dedication to sports, your confidence in yourselves, the courage to face challenges, and the determination for extraordinary performances will be witnessed by the entire nation.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu is the sacred land of the great saint Thiruvalluvar. Saint Thiruvalluvar provided a new direction for the youth and inspired them to move forward through his writings. The logo of the Khelo India Youth Games also features the image of the great Thiruvalluvar. Saint Thiruvalluvar wrote, ‘Arumai Udaiththathu Enndru Asavamai Vendum, Perumai Muyarchi Tharum Parthathu’ meaning we should not weaken even in adverse situations, we should not run away from difficulties. We should strengthen our minds and achieve our goals. This is a great inspiration for an athlete. I am pleased that this time, the mascot of the Khelo India Youth Games is Veera Mangai Velu Nachiyar. Choosing a real-life personality as a mascot is unprecedented. Veera Mangai Velu Nachiyar is a symbol of female power. Her personality is reflected in many government decisions today. Her inspiration has led the government to work continuously towards empowering women in sports. Under the Khelo India campaign, women leagues have been organized in 20 sports. More than 50,000 female athletes participated in this initiative. The 'Dus Ka Dum' initiative also provided an opportunity to over 1 lakh female athletes to showcase their talent.
Friends,
A lot of people are surprised at how suddenly our athletes' performance has improved so much since 2014. You have witnessed that Bharat has delivered its best performance so far in the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympic Games. Bharat has also created history in the Asian Games and Asian Para Games. The country has set a new record of medals in the University Games as well. This transformation didn't happen overnight. The hard work and dedication of the athletes were always there. However, in the last 10 years, they have gained new self-confidence, and the government's support has been consistent at every step. In the past, the state of sports was different, and we have shut down those kinds of games. In the last 10 years, the government initiated reforms, the athletes performed exceptionally well, and the entire sports system transformed. Today, thousands of athletes in the country receive financial assistance of more than 50,000 rupees every month through the Khelo India campaign. In 2014, we launched the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), ensuring the training, international exposure, and participation of top athletes in major sports events. Now our focus is on the Paris Olympics in 2024 and the Los Angeles Olympics in 2028. Every possible assistance is being provided to athletes under TOPS.
Friends
Today, we are not waiting for youth to come to sports; we are taking sports to youth!
Friends,
Campaigns like Khelo India are turning dreams into reality for youth from rural, tribal, and lower-middle-class families. When we talk about 'Vocal for Local' today, it includes sporting talent as well. Today, we are providing better facilities and organizing good competitions at the local level for athletes. This gives them international exposure. In the past 10 years, we have hosted numerous international tournaments for the first time in Bharat. Imagine, we have such a vast coastline and so many beaches in the country. But now, for the first time, we have organized beach games on the islands. These games included traditional Indian sports like Mallakhamb along with 8 other sports. Around 1600 athletes from across the country competed in these games. This has opened a new chapter for beach games and sports tourism in Bharat, bringing many benefits to our coastal cities.
Friends,
We are committed to providing our young athletes with international exposure and making Bharat an important centre in the global sports ecosystem. Therefore, we are working diligently to host the Youth Olympics in 2029 and the Olympic Games in 2036 in Bharat. As you all know, sports are not confined to the field alone. Sports, in itself, is a significant economy, offering numerous employment opportunities for the youth. I have given a guarantee to make Bharat the world's third-largest economy in the next 5 years. This guarantee includes an increase in the participation of sports in the economy, and we are making efforts towards that. Therefore, we have also been developing sectors associated with sports over the past 10 years.
Today, there is a strong emphasis on skill development to train professionals in sports-related fields. On the other hand, we are developing an ecosystem related to sports equipment manufacturing and services. We are providing a platform to professionals involved in sports science, innovation, manufacturing, sports coaching, sports psychology, and sports nutrition. Not so long ago, the country got its first National Sports University. Through the Khelo India campaign, we now have over 300 prestigious academies, more than a thousand Khelo India Centres, and over 30 Centres of Excellence across the country. In the new National Education Policy, sports have been integrated into the main curriculum, creating awareness about choosing sports as a career from childhood itself.
Friends,
According to estimates, Bharat’s sports industry will be close to one lakh crore rupees in the next few years. This will directly benefit our young compatriots. The increased awareness about sports in recent years has led to rapid growth in businesses such as broadcasting, sports goods, sports tourism, and sports apparel. Our endeavour is to make Bharat self-reliant in sports equipment manufacturing. Currently, we are manufacturing 300 types of sports equipment. We aim to create manufacturing clusters associated with this industry in different parts of the country.
Friends,
Under the Khelo India campaign, the sports infrastructure being developed across the country is becoming a significant source of employment. Various sports leagues associated with different sports are also growing rapidly, creating hundreds of new job opportunities. This means that today's youth in schools and colleges, who aspire to build a career in sports-related sectors, are guaranteed a better future. This is also Modi’s guarantee.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is excelling not just in sports but in every sector. The new Bharat is demolishing old records, making new achievements, and creating new milestones. I believe in the strength of our youth, in their eagerness to win. I have confidence in your unwavering determination and mental strength. There is the capability to set ambitious goals and achieve them in today's Bharat. No record is too big for us to break. This year, we will create new records, draw new lines for ourselves, and leave an indelible mark on the world. You have to move forward, as Bharat will advance with you. Join hands, win for yourself, and win for the country. Once again, my best wishes to all athletes.
Thanks.
I declare Khelo India Youth Games 2023 open.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
19 JAN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣੱਕਮ ਚੇਨਈ! (Vanakkam Chennai!)
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਐੱਨ. ਰਵੀ ਜੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਐੱਮ. ਕੇ. ਸਟਾਲਿਨ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ, ਨਿਸ਼ੀਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉਦਯਨਿਧੀ ਸਟਾਲਿਨ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਣੇ-ਕੋਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਏ ਮੇਰੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਥੀਓ।
I welcome everyone to the 13th Khelo India Games. For Indian sports, this is a great way to start 2024. My young friends gathered here represent a Young India, a New India. Your energy and enthusiasm is taking our country to new heights in the world of sports. I extend my best wishes to all the athletes and sport-lovers who have come to Chennai from across the country. Together, you are showcasing the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The warm people of Tamil Nadu, the beautiful Tamil language, culture and cuisine will surely make you feel at home. I am sure that their hospitality will win your hearts. The Khelo India Youth Games will certainly provide you with an opportunity to showcase your skills. But it will also help you make new friendships that will last a lifetime.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ (Doordarshan and All India Radio) ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਭੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 1975 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਚੇਨਈ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਚੈਨਲ ( DD Tamil channel) ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਨਵੇਂ FM ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮੀਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ ਡੇਢ ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ 26 ਨਵੇਂ FM ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮੀਟਰਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਭੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ( in Bharat) ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੇ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਰਾਜ ਬ੍ਰਦਰਸ (Amritraj brothers) ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕਪਤਾਨ ਭਾਸਕਰਨ (Bhaskaran) ਨਿਕਲੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਪਤਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ। ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ (Chess players) ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥਨ ਆਨੰਦ, ਪ੍ਰੱਗਿਆਨੰਦ (ViswanathanAnand, Praggnanandhaa) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਮਰਿਯੱਪਨ (Mariyappan) ਭੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਦੇਣ ਹਨ। ਐਸੇ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਹੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਹਨ, ਹਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ (Bharat) ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ Top Sporting Nations ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬੜੇ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਹੋਣ, ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਲੈਵਲ ਤੋਂ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਚੁਣ ਕੇ ਬੜੇ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਣ ਆਉਣ। ਖੋਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (Khelo India Abhiyan), ਅੱਜ ਇਸੇ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 2018 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਮਸ (Khelo India Games)ਦੇ 12 ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ ਖੋਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗੇਮਸ, ਖੋਲੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਗੇਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਲੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ (The India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Winter Games, and Khelo India Para Games), ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਭੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਭੀ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਖੋਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ( Khelo India Youth Games) ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਅਰੰਭ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਚੇਨਈ ਤ੍ਰਿਚੀ, ਮੁਦਰੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ (Chennai, Trichy, Madurai, and Coimbatore), ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਚਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਚਾਹੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ, ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਨਈ ਦੇ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤ beaches ਦਾ ਸਮੋਹਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਖਿੱਚੇਗਾ। ਆਪ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਦਰੈ ਦੇ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਭਾ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਤ੍ਰਿਚੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦਾ ਆਰਟ ਐਂਡ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਮਨ ਮੋਹ ਲਵੇਗਾ.... ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਦਿਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੀ ਦਿੱਬ ਅਨੁਭੂਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪ(ਤੁਸੀਂ )ਕਦੇ ਭੁੱਲਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਚਾਹੋਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ (Khelo India Youth Games) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 36 states ਦੇ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮੈਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ 5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨੂਨ, ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ, ਆਰਚਰੀ, ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਨੰਦ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ, ਸਕਵੈਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਦਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ (Khelo India Youth Games )ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ, ਸਿਲੰਬਮ (Silambam) ਦਾ, ਜੋ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਗੌਰਵ ਅਤੇ heritage sport ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ, ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਖ਼ੁਦ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝਣ ਦਾ ਹੌਸਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜਜ਼ਬਾ, ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਦੇਖੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਤ ਤਿਰੁਵੱਲੁਵਰ (great saint Thiruvalluvar) ਜੀ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਤ ਤਿਰੁਵੱਲੁਵਰ (Saint Thiruvalluvar) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਗੋ (logo of the Khelo India Youth Games) ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਤਿਰੁਵੱਲੁਵਰ ਦੀ ਛਵੀ (ਦਾ ਅਕਸ) ਹੈ। ਸੰਤ ਤਿਰੁਵੱਲੁਵਰ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਸੀ, ਅਰੁਮਈ ਉਦੈਥਥੇਂਦਰੁ ਅਸਾਵਾਮਈ ਵੇਨਡੁਮ, ਪੇਰੁਮੈ ਮੁਯਾਰਚੀ ਥਾਰੂਮ (अरुमई उदैथथेंद्रु असावामई वेनडुम, पेरुमै मुयारची थारुम-‘ArumaiUdaiththathuEnndruAsavamaiVendum, PerumaiMuyarchiTharumParthathu’) ਅਰਥਾਤ ਵਿਪਰੀਤ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਹੀ ਪੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਠਿਨਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੱਜਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ (Khelo India Youth Games) ਦਾ ਮਸਕਟ ਵੀਰਾ ਮੰਗਈ ਵੇਲੁ ਨਾਚਿਯਾਰ (VeeraMangaiVeluNachiyar) ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ real-life personality ਨੂੰ ਮਸਕਟ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ, ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਹੈ। ਵਾਰੀ ਮੰਗਈ ਵੇਲੁ ਨਾਚਿਯਾਰ (VeeraMangaiVeluNachiyar) ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ (symbol of female power) ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਅਕਤਿਤਵ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਵੁਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ Empower ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (Khelo India campaign) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 20 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ women’s ਲੀਗਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐਥਲੀਟਸ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਦਸ ਦਾ ਦਮ’('DusKa Dum') ਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਭੀ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐਥਲੀਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਰਾਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਐਸਾ ਕੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ 2014 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਇਤਨਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ? ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੇਮਸ (Tokyo Olympics and Paralympic Games) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮੈਡਲਸ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਇਹ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਜ਼ਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕਦਮ-ਕਦਮ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਾਥ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਜਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ Reform ਕੀਤਾ, ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ perform ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ sports ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ transform ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਅੱਜ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (Khelo India campaign) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਐਥਲੀਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ TOPS ਯਾਨੀ, TOPS ਯਾਨੀ ਟਾਰਗਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ (TOPS -Target Olympic Podium Scheme) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਟੌਪ ਐਥਲੀਟਸ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, international exposure ਅਤੇ ਬੜੇ sports events ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ participation ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪੈਰਿਸ, ਅਤੇ 2028 ਦੇ ਲਾਸ ਏਂਜਲਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੇਮਸ (Paris Olympics in 2024 and the Los Angeles Olympics in 2028) ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ TOPS ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Friends
Today, we are not waiting for youth to come to sports; we are taking sports to youth!
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (Campaigns like Khelo India), ਪਿੰਡ-ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ lower middle class ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਵੋਕਲ ਫੌਰ ਲੋਕਲ('Vocal for Local') ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਲ ਲੈਵਲ ‘ਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਛੇ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨਸ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਇਜ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਦਾ ਐਕਸਪੋਜਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟਸ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ (in Bharat) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇਤਨੀ ਬੜੀ ਕੋਸਟਲ-ਲਾਇਨ ਹੈ, ਇਤਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ beaches ਹਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ beach games ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਲਖੰਬ(Mallakhamb) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 8 sports ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 1600 ਐਥਲੀਟਸ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ (in Bharat) beach games ਅਤੇ sports tourism ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਚੈਪਟਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ costal cities ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡੇ young athletes ਨੂੰ international exposure ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ global sports ecosystem ਦਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣੇ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ 2029 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਥ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ 2036 ਵਿੱਚ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੇਮਸ(Youth Olympics in 2029 and the Olympic Games in 2036), ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ (in Bharat) ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਸਪੋਰਸਟ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਬਲਕਿ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ, ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਬੜੀ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ (world's third-largest economy) ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਭੀ ਵਧੇ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਰਫ਼, ਅਸੀਂ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸ equipment manufacturing ਅਤੇ services ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ sports science, innovation, manufacturing, sports coaching, sports psychology, sports nutrition, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ(first National Sports University) ਮਿਲੀ। ਅੱਜ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (Khelo India campaign) ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ 300 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਜ਼ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ (Khelo India Centres) ਅਤੇ 30 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਆਵ੍ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ (Centres of Excellence) ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ (new National Education Policy) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ sports ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਰਿਕੁਲਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਬਚਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ (Bharat’s sports industry) ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਡੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ broadcasting, sports goods, sports tourism ਅਤੇ sports apparel ਜਿਹੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ Sports Equipment manufacturing ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ (Bharat self-reliant) ਬਣੇ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ 300 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ sports equipment ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ manufacturing clusters ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (Khelo India campaign) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ sports infra ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਭੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਬੜਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਲੀਗਸ ਭੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਸੈਕੜੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਯਾਨੀ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੋ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਕੂਲ-ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਜੋ Sports related sectors ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਫਿਊਚਰ, ਇਹ ਭੀ-ਮੋਦੀ ਕੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ (Modi’s guarantee) ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ (Bharat) ਦਾ ਡੰਕਾ ਵੱਜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਧਵਸਤ ਕਰਨ, ਨਵੇਂ ਘੜਨ, ਨਵੇਂ ਰਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੀਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਚਲ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੀ ਲਲਕ ‘ਤੇ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ‘ਤੇ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ (in today's Bharat) ਬੜੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਇਤਨਾ ਬੜਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜ ਨਾ ਸਕੀਏ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਲਕੀਰ ਖਿੱਚਾਂਗੇ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ (Bharat) ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਜੁਟ ਜਾਓ,ਖ਼ੁਦ ਜਿੱਤੋ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਤਾਓ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ-ਅਨੇਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
I declare Khelo India Youth Games 2023 open.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.