Ministry of Women and Child Development
The President of India to confer Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2024 on 22ndJanuary to 19 children for their exceptional achievement in six categories
Prime Minister to interact with the Awardees on 23rd January
Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to also interact with the children and congratulate them in the presence of Minister of State, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai
There are 9 boys and 10 girls among the Awardees belonging to 18 States and UTs
Each awardee of PMRBP to be given a Medal and a Certificate
19 JAN 2024 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2024 to 19 exceptional children in an award ceremony which will take place at Vigyan Bhawan on 22nd January, 2024.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees on 23rd January, 2024.
Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will interact with the children and congratulate them for their exemplary performances in their respective categories along with Minister of State, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2024 will be conferred upon 19 children selected from all regions of the country for their exceptional achievements in the field of Art and Culture (7), Bravery (1), Innovation (1), Science & Technology (1), Social Service (4), and Sports (5). There are 9 boys and 10 girls among the awardees belonging to 18 States and UTs including 2 Aspirational Districts.
The Government of India confers the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) award to children for their exceptional achievement. The awards are conferred upon the children in the age group 5 – 18 years, for their excellence in seven categories, viz. Art & Culture, Bravery, Environment, Innovation, Science & Technology, Social Service and Sports, which deserve national recognition. Each awardee of PMRBP is given a medal and a Certificate.
This year, the Ministry of Women & Child Development made special efforts to increase nominations by issuing advertisements in regional newspapers and all major National newspapers. The National Award Portal was kept open for nominations for a longer period from 9th May 23 to 15th September 23. Line Ministries, Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of all States/ UTs, DMs/ DCs across the country were requested to give PMRBP wide publicity through print and electronic media and other mediums, so that the award is publicized, and nominations are submitted from all levels including Gram Panchayats/ Municipalities, etc.
Artificial Intelligence was used for data crawling for the past 2 years through media content. The Social Media Cell of the Ministry of WCD also searched for news content on children year-round in the news. The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) was also tapped for recommending deserving candidates.
Integrity of claims were checked and verified through multiple layers including District Magistrates & Domain Experts followed by a Screening Committee comprising of experts in varied disciplines like Social Service, Environment, Science, Technology, Art & Culture, Sports, etc.
The profiles shortlisted after the Screening Committee Meeting were again examined by National Level Independent Experts from various domains such as Sangeet Natak Akademi, Central Reserve Police Force, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Indian Space Research Organisation, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, Indian Institute of Public Administration and Sports Authority of India amongst others. The National Selection Committee examined the shortlisted profiles for final selection.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஆறு பிரிவுகளில் சிறப்பான சாதனை படைத்த 19 சிறார்களுக்கு 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பிரதமரின் தேசிய சிறார் விருதுகளை ஜனவரி 22 அன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வழங்குகிறார்
விருது பெற்றவர்களுடன் ஜனவரி 23 அன்று பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்
19 JAN 2024 10:02AM by PIB Chennai
2024, ஜனவரி 22 அன்று விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறும் விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு 19 சிறார்களுக்கு 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பிரதமரின் தேசிய சிறார் விருதுகளை வழங்குவார்.
விருது பெற்றவர்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2024, ஜனவரி 23 அன்று கலந்துரையாடுவார்.
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜுபின் இரானியும், இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்பாரா மகேந்திரபாயும் குழந்தைகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடி, அந்தந்தப் பிரிவுகளில் முன்மாதிரியான செயல்திறனுக்காக அவர்களை வாழ்த்துவார்கள்.
கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் (7), வீரம் (1), புதுமை (1), அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (1), சமூக சேவை (4), விளையாட்டு (5) ஆகிய ஆறு துறைகளில் தனித்துவமான சாதனைகளுக்காக நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 19 சிறார்களுக்கு 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பிரதமரின் தேசிய சிறார் விருது வழங்கப்படும். 18 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 2 முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 9 சிறுவர்களும், 10 மாணவிகளும் விருது பெறுகின்றனர்.
குழந்தைகளின் தனித்துவமான சாதனைக்காக பிரதமரின் தேசிய சிறார் விருதுகளை மத்திய அரசு வழங்குகிறது. 5 முதல் 18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட சிறார்களில் ஏழு பிரிவுகளில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்ளுக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. கலை & கலாச்சாரம், வீரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு, அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம், சமூக சேவை, விளையாட்டு ஆகியவை தேசிய அங்கீகாரத்திற்குத் தகுதியான துறைகளாகும். விருது பெறும் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் பதக்கமும், சான்றிதழும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு, பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் பிராந்திய செய்தித்தாள்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்து முக்கிய தேசிய செய்தித்தாள்களிலும் விளம்பரங்களை வெளியிடுவதன் மூலம் நியமனங்களை அதிகரிக்க சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டது. தேசிய விருது இணையதளம், மே 9, 2023 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 15, 2023 வரை பரிந்துரைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அமைச்சகங்கள், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் / நிர்வாகிகள், மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் முதலானோர் அச்சு மற்றும் மின்னணு ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பிற ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் விரிவான விளம்பரம் செய்யுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டனர். இதன் மூலம் விருது விளம்பரப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் / நகராட்சிகள் உட்பட அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலிருந்தும் பரிந்துரைகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன
பரிந்துரைகளின் உண்மைத்தன்மை மாவட்ட நீதிபதிகள் மற்றும் கள வல்லுநர்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு, சமூக சேவை, சுற்றுச்சூழல், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம், விளையாட்டு போன்ற துறைகளின் நிபுணர்கள் அடங்கிய தேர்வுக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட சுயவிவரங்கள் சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி, மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பு, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறை, இந்திய பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனம், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் போன்ற பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த தேசிய அளவிலான நிபுணர்களால் மீண்டும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. இறுதி தேர்வுக்கான சுயவிவரங்களை தேசிய தேர்வுக் குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.