Ministry of Women and Child Development
The President of India to confer Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2024 on 22ndJanuary to 19 children for their exceptional achievement in six categories
Prime Minister to interact with the Awardees on 23rd January
Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to also interact with the children and congratulate them in the presence of Minister of State, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai
There are 9 boys and 10 girls among the Awardees belonging to 18 States and UTs
Each awardee of PMRBP to be given a Medal and a Certificate
19 JAN 2024 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2024 to 19 exceptional children in an award ceremony which will take place at Vigyan Bhawan on 22nd January, 2024.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees on 23rd January, 2024.
Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will interact with the children and congratulate them for their exemplary performances in their respective categories along with Minister of State, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2024 will be conferred upon 19 children selected from all regions of the country for their exceptional achievements in the field of Art and Culture (7), Bravery (1), Innovation (1), Science & Technology (1), Social Service (4), and Sports (5). There are 9 boys and 10 girls among the awardees belonging to 18 States and UTs including 2 Aspirational Districts.
The Government of India confers the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) award to children for their exceptional achievement. The awards are conferred upon the children in the age group 5 – 18 years, for their excellence in seven categories, viz. Art & Culture, Bravery, Environment, Innovation, Science & Technology, Social Service and Sports, which deserve national recognition. Each awardee of PMRBP is given a medal and a Certificate.
This year, the Ministry of Women & Child Development made special efforts to increase nominations by issuing advertisements in regional newspapers and all major National newspapers. The National Award Portal was kept open for nominations for a longer period from 9th May 23 to 15th September 23. Line Ministries, Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of all States/ UTs, DMs/ DCs across the country were requested to give PMRBP wide publicity through print and electronic media and other mediums, so that the award is publicized, and nominations are submitted from all levels including Gram Panchayats/ Municipalities, etc.
Artificial Intelligence was used for data crawling for the past 2 years through media content. The Social Media Cell of the Ministry of WCD also searched for news content on children year-round in the news. The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) was also tapped for recommending deserving candidates.
Integrity of claims were checked and verified through multiple layers including District Magistrates & Domain Experts followed by a Screening Committee comprising of experts in varied disciplines like Social Service, Environment, Science, Technology, Art & Culture, Sports, etc.
The profiles shortlisted after the Screening Committee Meeting were again examined by National Level Independent Experts from various domains such as Sangeet Natak Akademi, Central Reserve Police Force, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Indian Space Research Organisation, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, Indian Institute of Public Administration and Sports Authority of India amongst others. The National Selection Committee examined the shortlisted profiles for final selection.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند 22 جنوری کو 19 بچوں کو چھ زمروں میں ان کی غیر معمولی کامیابی کے لئےپردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار 2024 سے نوازیں گی
وزیر اعظم 23 جنوری کو ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی بھی بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارہ مہندر بھائی کی موجودگی میں انہیں مبارکباد دیں گی
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں میں 9 لڑکے اور 10 لڑکیاں ہیں جن کا تعلق 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے
پی ایم آر بی پی کے ہر ایوارڈ یافتہ کو ایک میڈل اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جائے گا
19 JAN 2024 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 22 جنوری 2024 کو وگیان بھون میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک ایوارڈ تقریب میں 19 غیر معمولی صلاحیت کے حامل بچوں کو پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار، 2024 سے نوازیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 23 جنوری 2024 کو پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارہ مہندر بھائی کے ساتھ بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی اور ان کے متعلقہ زمروں میں مثالی کارکردگی کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دیں گی۔
پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار، 2024 ملک کے تمام خطوں سے منتخب 19 بچوں کو فن اور ثقافت (7)، بہادری (1)، اختراع (1)، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (1) سوشل سروس (4)، اور کھیل (5) کے میدان میں غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کے لیے دیا جائے گا۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں میں 9 لڑکے اور 10 لڑکیاں ہیں جن کا تعلق 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے ہے جن میں 2 خواہش مند اضلاع بھی شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند بچوں کو ان کی غیر معمولی کامیابی کے لیے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار(پی ایم آر بی پی) ایوارڈ سے نوازتی ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز 5 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کو سات زمروں یعنی آرٹ اینڈ کلچر، بہادری، ماحولیات، اختراع، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، سماجی خدمت اور کھیل، جو قومی شناخت کے مستحق ہیں، میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے پر دیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم آر بی پی کے ہر ایوارڈ یافتہ کو ایک میڈل اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس سال خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے علاقائی اخبارات اور تمام بڑے قومی اخبارات میں اشتہارات جاری کرکے نامزدگیوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی خصوصی کوشش کی۔ نیشنل ایوارڈ پورٹل کو 9 مئی 23 سے 15 ستمبر 23 تک طویل مدت کے لیے نامزدگیوں کے لیے کھلا رکھا گیا تھا۔ متعلقہ وزارتوں، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز/ ایڈمنسٹریٹرز، ڈی ایم/ ڈی سی سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا اور دیگر ذرائع کے ذریعے پی ایم آر بی پی کی وسیع تشہیر کریں ، تاکہ ایوارڈ کی تشہیر ہو، اور گرام پنچایتوں/ بلدیات وغیرہ سمیت تمام سطحوں سے نامزدگیاں جمع کی جائیں۔
آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس(مصنوعی ذہانت) کا استعمال گزشتہ 2 برسوں سے میڈیا مواد کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کرال کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا تھا۔ نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس(این سی پی سی آر) سے بھی مستحق امیدواروں کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے استفادہ کیا گیا۔
دعووں کی سالمیت کی جانچ پڑتال اور تصدیق متعدد افسران کے ذریعے کی گئی جس میں ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس اور متعلقہ شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین شامل ہیں جس کے بعد ایک اسکریننگ کمیٹی بنائی گئی جس میں سماجی خدمت، ماحولیات، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، آرٹ اینڈ کلچر، کھیل وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین شامل تھے۔
اسکریننگ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے بعد شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے پروفائلز کا دوبارہ مختلف میدانوں جیسے دیگر اداروں کے علاوہ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی، سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن، محکمہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق،انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے قومی سطح کے آزاد ماہرین کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا گیا۔ قومی سلیکشن کمیٹی نے حتمی انتخاب کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے پروفائلز کا جائزہ لیا۔