Ministry of Women and Child Development
The President of India to confer Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2024 on 22ndJanuary to 19 children for their exceptional achievement in six categories
Prime Minister to interact with the Awardees on 23rd January
Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to also interact with the children and congratulate them in the presence of Minister of State, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai
There are 9 boys and 10 girls among the Awardees belonging to 18 States and UTs
Each awardee of PMRBP to be given a Medal and a Certificate
19 JAN 2024 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2024 to 19 exceptional children in an award ceremony which will take place at Vigyan Bhawan on 22nd January, 2024.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees on 23rd January, 2024.
Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will interact with the children and congratulate them for their exemplary performances in their respective categories along with Minister of State, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2024 will be conferred upon 19 children selected from all regions of the country for their exceptional achievements in the field of Art and Culture (7), Bravery (1), Innovation (1), Science & Technology (1), Social Service (4), and Sports (5). There are 9 boys and 10 girls among the awardees belonging to 18 States and UTs including 2 Aspirational Districts.
The Government of India confers the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) award to children for their exceptional achievement. The awards are conferred upon the children in the age group 5 – 18 years, for their excellence in seven categories, viz. Art & Culture, Bravery, Environment, Innovation, Science & Technology, Social Service and Sports, which deserve national recognition. Each awardee of PMRBP is given a medal and a Certificate.
This year, the Ministry of Women & Child Development made special efforts to increase nominations by issuing advertisements in regional newspapers and all major National newspapers. The National Award Portal was kept open for nominations for a longer period from 9th May 23 to 15th September 23. Line Ministries, Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of all States/ UTs, DMs/ DCs across the country were requested to give PMRBP wide publicity through print and electronic media and other mediums, so that the award is publicized, and nominations are submitted from all levels including Gram Panchayats/ Municipalities, etc.
Artificial Intelligence was used for data crawling for the past 2 years through media content. The Social Media Cell of the Ministry of WCD also searched for news content on children year-round in the news. The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) was also tapped for recommending deserving candidates.
Integrity of claims were checked and verified through multiple layers including District Magistrates & Domain Experts followed by a Screening Committee comprising of experts in varied disciplines like Social Service, Environment, Science, Technology, Art & Culture, Sports, etc.
The profiles shortlisted after the Screening Committee Meeting were again examined by National Level Independent Experts from various domains such as Sangeet Natak Akademi, Central Reserve Police Force, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Indian Space Research Organisation, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, Indian Institute of Public Administration and Sports Authority of India amongst others. The National Selection Committee examined the shortlisted profiles for final selection.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
असामान्य कामगिरीसाठी 19 बालकांना सहा श्रेणींमध्ये प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार 2024 राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 22 जानेवारी रोजी केले जातील प्रदान.
पंतप्रधान 23 जानेवारी रोजी पुरस्कार विजेत्यांशी साधतील संवाद
19 JAN 2024 10:02AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू , 22 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी विज्ञान भवन येथे होणाऱ्या पुरस्कार समारंभात असामान्य कामगिरीसाठी 19 बालकांना प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार, 2024 प्रदान करतील.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 23 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेत्यांशी संवाद साधणार आहेत. महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री, स्मृती झुबीन इराणी आणि राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई यांच्यासमवेत त्यांच्या संबंधित श्रेणींमधील असामान्य कामगिरीबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन करतील आणि या बालकांशी संवाद साधतील.
कला आणि संस्कृती (7), शौर्य (1), नवोन्मेष (1), विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (1), समाजसेवा (4) आणि क्रीडा (5) या क्षेत्रातील असामान्य कामगिरीसाठी देशातील सर्व प्रदेशांमधून निवडलेल्या 19 बालकांना प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार, 2024 प्रदान केले जातील. 2 आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांसह 18 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील पुरस्कार विजेत्यांमध्ये 9 मुले आणि 10 मुली यांचा समावेश आहे.
बालकांच्या असामान्य कामगिरीसाठी प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार (पीएमआरबीपी) पुरस्कार केन्द्र सरकार प्रदान करते. 5 ते 18 वर्षे वयोगटातील बालकांना त्यांच्या उत्कृष्टतेसाठी हे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातात. पी. एम. आर. बी. पी. च्या प्रत्येक पुरस्कार विजेत्याला पदक आणि प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाते.
या वर्षी महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाने प्रादेशिक वृत्तपत्रे आणि सर्व प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय वृत्तपत्रांमध्ये जाहिराती देऊन नामांकने वाढवण्यासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न केले.
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल नामांकनांसाठी 9 मे 2023 ते 15 सप्टेंबर 2023 या दीर्घ कालावधीसाठी खुले ठेवण्यात आले होते. माध्यमातील यासंदर्भातील माहितीची चाचपणी आणि पडताळणी करण्यासाठी गेल्या 2 वर्षांपासून कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर केला जात होता. पात्र उमेदवारांची शिफारस करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय बाल हक्क संरक्षण आयोगाची (एन. सी. पी. सी. आर.) देखील निवड करण्यात आली.
जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी आणि क्षेत्र तज्ञांसह अनेक स्तरांद्वारे दाव्यांचा खरेपणा तपासण्यात आला आणि पडताळणी करण्यात आली, त्यानंतर विविध शाखांमधील तज्ञांचा समावेश असलेली छाननी समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली.
संगीत नाटक अकादमी, केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल, पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय, भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन विभाग, भारतीय सार्वजनिक प्रशासन संस्था आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांतील राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील स्वतंत्र तज्ञांनी, पडताळणी समितीच्या बैठकीनंतर निवडलेल्या माहितीची पुन्हा तपासणी केली. राष्ट्रीय निवड समितीने अंतिम निवडीसाठी निवडलेल्या बालकांच्या कामगिरीची तपासणी केली.