மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் - இந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சில் செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குறைக்கடத்திகள் குறித்த செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளுக்காக, இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையம் இடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
18 JAN 2024 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் இன்று (18.01.2024) நடைபெற்றது. இதில் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் - இந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சில் (TTC) செயல்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குறைக்கடத்திகள் (செமிகண்டக்டர்) சூழல் அமைப்புகள், அதன் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்த நடைமுறைகளுக்காக இந்திய அரசுக்கும், ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத்துக்கும் இடையே 2023 நவம்பர் 21 அன்று கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்துக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
விவரங்கள்:
டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக குறைக்கடத்தி பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
செயல்பாட்டு உத்தி மற்றும் இலக்குகள்:
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையொப்பமிடப்பட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து இது நடைமுறைக்கு வந்துள்ளது. இதன் நோக்கங்கள் அடையப்படும் வரை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் தொடரும்.
தாக்கம்:
குறைக்கடத்தி விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும், குறைக்கடத்திகள் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் அரசுகள் மற்றும் வணிகத்துறையினரிடையே இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் ஒத்துழைப்பு அதிகரிக்கும்.
பின்னணி:
மின்னணு உற்பத்திக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் ஒரு வலுவான மற்றும் நிலையான குறைக்கடத்தி சூழல் அமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கில் புதிய திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா கழகத்தின் (டிஐசி) கீழ் இந்திய செமிகண்டக்டர் இயக்கம் (ஐஎஸ்எம்) நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்த அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த நோக்கத்துடன், இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், விநியோகச் சங்கிலி கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்யவும், பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் சக அமைப்புகள், முகமைகளுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திடுகிறது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and the European Commission on Working Arrangements on Semiconductors Ecosystems under the framework of EU-India Trade and Technology Council
18 JAN 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 21st November, 2023 between the Government of Republic of India and the European Commission on Working Arrangements on Semiconductors Ecosystems, its supply chain and innovation under the framework of EU-India Trade and Technology Council (TTC).
Details:
The MoU intends to strengthen cooperation between India and EU towards enhancement of semiconductor for the advancement of Industries and digital technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature and may continue until both sides confirm that the objectives of this instrument have been achieved or until one side discontinues its participation in this instrument.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation to boost the resilience of the semiconductor supply chains and leverage complementary strengths to promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment of Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India’s strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Electronics and Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing bilateral collaboration to boost the semiconductor supply chains and leverage complementary strengths to promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors, India and EU signed this MoU which is another step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & EU.