Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and the European Commission on Working Arrangements on Semiconductors Ecosystems under the framework of EU-India Trade and Technology Council
18 JAN 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 21st November, 2023 between the Government of Republic of India and the European Commission on Working Arrangements on Semiconductors Ecosystems, its supply chain and innovation under the framework of EU-India Trade and Technology Council (TTC).
Details:
The MoU intends to strengthen cooperation between India and EU towards enhancement of semiconductor for the advancement of Industries and digital technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature and may continue until both sides confirm that the objectives of this instrument have been achieved or until one side discontinues its participation in this instrument.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation to boost the resilience of the semiconductor supply chains and leverage complementary strengths to promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment of Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India’s strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Electronics and Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing bilateral collaboration to boost the semiconductor supply chains and leverage complementary strengths to promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors, India and EU signed this MoU which is another step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & EU.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়ন-ভাৰত বাণিজ্য আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি পৰিষদৰ কাঠামোৰ অধীনত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী বাতাবৰণৰ কৰ্ম ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান কমিচনৰ মাজৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনায়
18 JAN 2024 12:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষাধীন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটক ২১ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ত ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়ন-ভাৰত বাণিজ্য আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি পৰিষদৰ (TTC) কাঠামোৰ অধীনত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী বাতাবৰণৰ কৰ্ম ব্যৱস্থা, ইয়াৰ যোগান শৃংখল আৰু উদ্ভাৱন সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান কমিচনৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰা হয়।
সবিশেষঃ
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে উদ্যোগ আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী বৰ্ধনৰ দিশত ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ মাজৰ সহযোগিতাক সুদৃঢ় কৰা।
ৰূপায়ণৰ নীতি আৰু লক্ষ্যসমূহঃ
স্বাক্ষৰৰ তাৰিখৰপৰা এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি কাৰ্য্যকৰী হ’ব আৰু দুয়োপক্ষই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত নকৰালৈকে বা কোনো এটা পক্ষই এই অংশীদাৰিত্বত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰত্যাহাৰ নকৰালৈকে অব্যাহত থাকিব পাৰে।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
জিটুজি আৰু বিটুবি উভয় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাই অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী যোগান শৃংখলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাক উদ্দীপনা যোগাব।
পটভূমিঃ
ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ উৎপাদনৰ বাবে এটা অনুকূল পৰিবেশ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ইলেকট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (MeitY) সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে। ভাৰতত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু ডিছপ্লে’ উৎপাদন পৰিবেশৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে যাতে ভাৰতত এক শক্তিশালী আৰু বহনক্ষম অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু ডিছপ্লে’ বাতাবৰণৰ বিকাশ সুনিশ্চিত হয়। উক্ত কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছেঃ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ফেব, ডিছপ্লে’ ফেব, কম্পাউণ্ড অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীৰ বাবে ফেব/চিলিকন ফটোনিক্স/চেন্সৰ/বিচ্ছিন্ন অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী সমাবেশ, পৰীক্ষণ, মাৰ্কিং আৰু পেকেজিং (ATMP)/আউটচ'ৰ্চড অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী সমাবেশ আৰু পৰীক্ষা (OSAT) স্থাপনৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সহায়ৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, দেশত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু ডিছপ্লে’ উৎপাদন পৰিবেশৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ কৌশলসমূহক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া কৰ্প’ৰেচন (DIC)ৰ অধীনত ভাৰত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী মিছন (ISM)ৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক কাঠামোৰ অধীনত ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদীয়মান আৰু প্ৰান্তিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাক উদ্দীপনা যোগানৰ বাবেও মন্ত্ৰালয়ক দায়িত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। এই উদ্দেশ্যেৰে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আৰু তথ্য বিনিময়ক উৎসাহিতকৰণৰ বাবে আৰু লগতে ভাৰতক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰা যোগান শৃংখলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে ভিন্ন দেশৰ সমকক্ষ সংস্থা/এজেন্সীৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি/এমঅ’চি/চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী যোগান শৃংখল বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰে আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি প্ৰশস্ত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নে এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল, যি ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱসায়িক সুযোগ আৰু অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ দিশত আন এক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে।