Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and the European Commission on Working Arrangements on Semiconductors Ecosystems under the framework of EU-India Trade and Technology Council
18 JAN 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 21st November, 2023 between the Government of Republic of India and the European Commission on Working Arrangements on Semiconductors Ecosystems, its supply chain and innovation under the framework of EU-India Trade and Technology Council (TTC).
Details:
The MoU intends to strengthen cooperation between India and EU towards enhancement of semiconductor for the advancement of Industries and digital technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature and may continue until both sides confirm that the objectives of this instrument have been achieved or until one side discontinues its participation in this instrument.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation to boost the resilience of the semiconductor supply chains and leverage complementary strengths to promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment of Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India’s strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Electronics and Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing bilateral collaboration to boost the semiconductor supply chains and leverage complementary strengths to promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors, India and EU signed this MoU which is another step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & EU.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ନିର୍ମାଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଓ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ କମିଶନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
18 JAN 2024 12:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଏଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ କମିଶନ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ନିର୍ମାଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରଟି ୨୦୨୩ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୧ରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବୈଠକରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯିବା ପରେ ଏହା ଉପରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମୋହର ବାଜିଛି ।
ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଏହାର ଯୋଗାଣ, ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନବସୃଜନ ସହିତ ଏକ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପରିବେଶ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ -ଭାରତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ପରିଷଦ (ଟିଟିସି) ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଦୁଇପକ୍ଷ ମିଳିତଭାବେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଏହାର ଯୋଗାଣ, ଉପଯୋଗ ଓ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାମ କରିବେ । ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପରିତନ୍ତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ସହିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜିର ବିକାଶ ଘଟାଇବେ । ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବାଠାରୁ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଥିବାବେଳେ କୌଣସି ପକ୍ଷ ଏଥିରୁ ଓହରି ନ ଯିବା ଯାଏ ଏହା ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିବ ।
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟରର ନିର୍ମାଣ ତଥା ବିକାଶ ଘଟାଇ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଉଭୟ ଜି୨ଜି ଓ ବି୨ବିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବେ । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଦୁଇ ପକ୍ଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଏହାଛଡା ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ତ୍ତଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଏହି ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ମିତ ହେବ ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି (ଏମଇଟି) ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦେଶରେ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଡିସ୍‌ପ୍ଲେ ମାନୁଫ୍ୟାକଚରିଂ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ପାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହମ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସହିତ ଡିସ୍‌ପ୍ଲେ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ସିଂ, କମ୍ପାଉଣ୍ଡ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ସ, ସିଲିକନ୍ ଫଟୋନିକ୍ସ, ସେନ୍ସସର, ଡିସକ୍ରିଟ୍ ଫ୍ୟାବ ଆଦି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଓ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ଲି, ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ, ମାର୍କିଂ, ଫ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ଓଏସ୍‌ଏଟି ସୁବିଧା ସ୍ଥାପନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଏହାର ମୌଳିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଭାରତକୁ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ଦୃଢ, ନିରନ୍ତର ତଥା ଭରସାଯୋଗ୍ୟ କରାଇବା । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଉନ୍ନତ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଆଣିବା, ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଏସବୁ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ସାମ୍ରଗୀର ବିକାଶ କରିବା, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଆଦିକୁ ସରକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ସେହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ସହିତ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଓ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ବିକାଶ, ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସୁସଂହତ କରିବାକୁ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।