மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் ஒழுங்குமுறை துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக இந்தியா, நெதர்லாந்து இடையேயான விருப்ப ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம், குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, நெதர்லாந்து சுகாதார நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் இடையே மருந்துகள் மதிப்பீட்டு வாரியம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் இளைஞர் நல கண்காணிப்பகம், மனித ஆராய்ச்சி தொடர்புடைய மத்திய குழு சார்பில் "மருந்து தயாரிப்புகள் ஒழுங்குமுறை துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக 2023 நவம்பர் 7 அன்று மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இரு நாடுகளின் ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையங்களுக்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், மருந்து பயன்பாட்டிற்கான மூலப்பொருட்கள், உயிரியல் பொருட்கள், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மருந்துகள் தொடர்பான மருத்துவப் பொருட்கள் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்ள உதவும்.
ஒழுங்குமுறை நடைமுறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து மருந்துகளின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க முடியும் என்பதுடன், அதன் விளைவாக மருந்துத் துறையில் படித்த நிபுணர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக உதவும்.
அந்நியச் செலாவணியை ஈட்டுவதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் மருத்துவப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்யும். இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய ஒரு படியாக இருக்கும்.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Intent (MoI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on research Involving Human Subjects “on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation”. The MoI was signed on 7th November, 2023.
The MoI seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their International responsibilities.
The MoI between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoI will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.