Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Intent (MoI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on research Involving Human Subjects “on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation”. The MoI was signed on 7th November, 2023.
The MoI seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their International responsibilities.
The MoI between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoI will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನೆದರ್‌ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ನ ನಡುವಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಜ್ಞಾಪನಾ ಪತ್ರ (ಎಂಒಐ)ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಸಿಡಿಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ) ಮತ್ತು ನೆದರಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಂಡಳಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಜನರ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯ, ಮಾನವರು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಕುರಿತ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸಮಿತಿ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಜ್ಞಾಪನಾ ಪತ್ರ (ಎಂಒಐ)ಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಎಂಒಐಗೆ 2023ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಎಂಒಐನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಸಿಡಿಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ) ಮತ್ತು ನೆದರ್ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಸ್ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವರು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಮಿತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಂಡಳಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಜನರ ಆರೈಕೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಎಂಒಐ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಜೈವಿಕ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಂದರ್ಯವರ್ಧಕ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಥೈಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಸುಗಮವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆಯು ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ರಫ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಔಷಧೀಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾವಂತ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ವಿದೇಶಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಗಳಿಕೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುವ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಎಂಒಐ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.