Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Intent (MoI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on research Involving Human Subjects “on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation”. The MoI was signed on 7th November, 2023.
The MoI seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their International responsibilities.
The MoI between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoI will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि नेदरलँड दरम्यान वैद्यकीय उत्पादने नियमन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबतच्या स्वारस्य कराराला (MoI) केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
18 JAN 2024 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 18 जानेवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला औषध मूल्यांकन मंडळ, आरोग्य आणि युवा देखभाल निरीक्षक, मानवी विषयांचा समावेश असलेल्या संशोधनावरील केंद्रीय समिती यांच्या वतीने "वैद्यकीय उत्पादने नियमन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यावर" भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्था (CDSCO) आणि नेदरलँडच्या आरोग्य, कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयादरम्यान स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आलेल्या स्वारस्य कराराची माहिती देण्यात आली. 7 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी या स्वारस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
औषध मूल्यांकन मंडळ, आरोग्य आणि युवा देखभाल निरीक्षक, वैद्यकीय उत्पादने नियमन क्षेत्रातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय जबाबदाऱ्यांच्या अनुषंगाने मानवी विषयांचा समावेश असलेल्या संशोधनावरील केंद्रीय समिती यांच्या वतीने केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्था (CDSCO) आणि नेदरलँडच्या आरोग्य, कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालया दरम्यान झालेला स्वारस्य करार फलदायी सहकार्य आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी एक चौकट उभारण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो.
उभय देशांच्या नियामक प्राधिकरणांमधील स्वारस्य करार औषध निर्मितीसाठी कच्चा माल, जैविक उत्पादने, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि कॉस्मेटिक उत्पादने यासह औषध निर्मितीच्या संदर्भात वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांचे नियमन अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यास सुलभ करेल.
भारतातून औषधांची निर्यात वाढविण्यात नियामक पद्धतीतील अभिसरण मदत करू शकते आणि परिणामी औषध निर्माण क्षेत्रातील सुशिक्षित व्यावसायिकांना रोजगाराच्या चांगल्या संधी उपलब्ध होऊ शकतात.
हा स्वारस्य करार वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांची निर्यात सुलभ करेल ज्यामुळे परकीय चलन कमावले जाईल. हे आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल असेल.