Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Intent (MoI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on research Involving Human Subjects “on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation”. The MoI was signed on 7th November, 2023.
The MoI seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their International responsibilities.
The MoI between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoI will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা চিকিৎসা উৎপাদন নিয়ন্ত্রণ ক্ষেত্রে সহয়োগিতার জন্য ভারত এবং নেদারল্যান্ডস-এর মধ্যে মেমোরান্ডাম অফ ইনটেন্ট (এমওআই) অনুমোদন করেছে
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ভারত সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও) এবং মেডিসিন্স ইভ্যালুয়েশন বোর্ড, হেল্থ অ্যান্ড ইউথ কেয়ার ইন্সপেক্টরেট সেন্ট্রাল কমিটির পক্ষে নেদারল্যান্ডস-এর স্বাস্থ্য, কল্যাণ এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের চিকিৎসা উৎপাদন নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত মেমোরান্ডাম অফ ইনটেন্ট (এমওআই) সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়েছে। এই এমওআই ২০২৩এর ৭ নভেম্বর স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
এমওআই-এর লক্ষ্য সিডিএসসিও এবং নেদারল্যান্ডস-এর স্বাস্থ্য, কল্যাণ এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক দায়বদ্ধতা মেনে চিকিৎসা উৎপাদন নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত ফলপ্রসূ সহয়োগিতা এবং তথ্য বিনিময়ের একটি কাঠামো গঠন।
দু-দেশের নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে এই এমওআই দু-দেশের বিধি সম্পর্কে বোঝাপড়া বাড়াতে সুবিধা হবে। ওষুধ তৈরির জন্য কাঁচামাল, জৈব উৎপাদন, চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত যন্ত্রপাতি এবং প্রসাধনী দ্রব্য সংক্রান্ত নিয়ন্ত্রণ বিধি এর মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থার সমন্বয়ে ভারত থেকে ওষুধ রপ্তানী বৃদ্ধি করতে সহায়ক হবে এবং সেই সূত্রে ওষুধ ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষিত পেশাদারদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
এই এমওআই চিকিৎসা উৎপাদন রপ্তানী বৃদ্ধি করলে বিদেশী মুদ্রা আয় হবে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে যা হবে একটি পদক্ষেপ।