Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Intent (MoI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on research Involving Human Subjects “on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation”. The MoI was signed on 7th November, 2023.
The MoI seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their International responsibilities.
The MoI between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoI will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
മെഡിക്കൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിയന്ത്രണ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയും നെതർലൻഡും തമ്മിലുള്ള മെമ്മോറാണ്ടം ഓഫ് ഇന്റന്റിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഡ്രഗ്‌സ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് കൺട്രോൾ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (സി.ഡി.എസ്.സി.ഒ)യും മെഡിസിൻസ് ഇവാലുവേഷൻ ബോർഡ്, ഹെൽത്ത് ആൻഡ് യൂത്ത് കെയർ ഇൻസ്‌പെക്ടറേറ്റ്, മെഡിക്കൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിയന്ത്രണ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിൽ മാനുഷിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്ര കമ്മിറ്റിക്ക് വേണ്ടി കിംഗ്ഡം ഓഫ് നെതർലാൻഡ്‌സിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ, ക്ഷേമ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച മെമ്മോറാണ്ടം ഓഫ് ഇന്റന്റിന് (എം.ഒ.ഐ) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 2023 നവംബർ 7-നാണ് എം.ഒ.ഐ ഒപ്പിട്ടത്.
സെൻട്രൽ ഡ്രഗ്‌സ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് കൺട്രോൾ ഓർഗനൈസേഷനും (സി.ഡി.എസ്.സി.ഒ) മെഡിസിൻസ് ഇവാലുവേഷൻ ബോർഡ്, ഹെൽത്ത് ആൻഡ് യൂത്ത് കെയർ ഇൻസ്‌പെക്ടറേറ്റ്, മെഡിക്കൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിയന്ത്രണ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി മെഡിക്കൽ ഉൽപ്പന്ന നിയന്ത്രണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ മാനുഷിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്ര കമ്മിറ്റി വേണ്ടി കിംഗ്ഡം ഓഫ് നെതർലാൻഡ്‌സിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ, ക്ഷേമ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിൽ ഫലപ്രദമായ സഹകരണത്തിന് ചട്ടക്കൂട്ട് രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ എം.ഒ.ഐ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
ഔഷധനിർമ്മാണ ഉപയോഗത്തിനുള്ള അസംസ്‌കൃത വസ്തുക്കൾ, ജൈവ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, സൗന്ദര്യവർദ്ധക ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മെഡിക്കൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിയന്ത്രണം സംബന്ധിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ മനസിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും നിയന്ത്രണ അധികാരികൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഈ എം.ഒ.ഐ സഹായിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മരുന്നുകളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഔഷധനിർമ്മാണ മേഖലയിലെ വിദ്യാസമ്പന്നരായ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്ക് മികച്ച തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും റെഗുലേറ്ററി സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളിലെ സംയോജനം സഹായിക്കും.
വിദേശനാണ്യ വരുമാനത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്ന മെഡിക്കൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയെ എം.ഒ.ഐ സഹായിക്കും. ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ചുവടുവയ്പായിരിക്കും ഇത്.