Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Intent (MoI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) signed between the Central Drugs standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on research Involving Human Subjects “on cooperation in the field of Medical products Regulation”. The MoI was signed on 7th November, 2023.
The MoI seeks to establish a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport, Kingdom of the Netherlands on behalf of Medicines Evaluation Board, Health and Youth Care Inspectorate, Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their International responsibilities.
The MoI between the regulatory authorities of the two countries will facilitate better understanding of medical products regulation with regard to pharmaceuticals including raw materials for pharmaceutical use, biological products, medical devices and cosmetic products.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The MoI will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু নেদাৰলেণ্ডৰ উদ্দেশ্য চুক্তি (MoI)ত অনুমোদন জনায়
18 JAN 2024 1:02PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষাধীন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটক ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔষধ মানক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ সংস্থা (CDSCO) আৰু ঔষধ মূল্যায়ন ব’ৰ্ড, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু যুৱ যত্ন পৰিদৰ্শক, “চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা” শীৰ্ষক মানৱিক বিষয়ত জড়িত গৱেষণাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কমিটিৰ হৈ নেদাৰলেণ্ডৰ স্বাস্থ্য, কল্যাণ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত উদ্দেশ্য চুক্তি (MoI) সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰা হয়। ২০২৩ৰ ৭ নৱেম্বৰত এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল।
এই চুক্তিয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔষধ মানক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ সংস্থা (CDSCO) আৰু ঔষধ মূল্যায়ন ব’ৰ্ড, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু যুৱ যত্ন পৰিদৰ্শক, “চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা” শীৰ্ষক মানৱিক বিষয়ত জড়িত গৱেষণাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কমিটিৰ হৈ নেদাৰলেণ্ডৰ স্বাস্থ্য, কল্যাণ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত নিজ-নিজ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দায়িত্বৰে সংগতি ৰাখি ফলপ্ৰসূ সহযোগিতা আৰু তথ্য বিনিময়ৰ বাবে এক ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰিব বিচাৰিছে।
উভয় দেশৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ মাজত এই চুক্তিয়ে কেঁচামাল, জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰী, চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি আৰু প্ৰসাধন সামগ্ৰীকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ সম্পৰ্কে ভালদৰে বুজিবলৈ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ পদ্ধতিৰ অনুসৰণে ভাৰতৰপৰা ঔষধৰ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে আৰু ফলস্বৰূপে ঔষধ খণ্ডৰ শিক্ষিত পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে উন্নত নিয়োগৰ সুযোগত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
এই চুক্তি অনুসৰি চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ সুবিধা হ’ব যাৰ ফলত বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰাৰ উপাৰ্জন হ’ব। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতক উদ্দীপনা যোগাব।