Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
700-plus students receive PG Diplomas, at 55th Convocation of Indian Institute of Mass Communication
Deepfakes, fake news and misinformation are a big challenge for the entire world; need to fight against it: Former President Ram Nath Kovind exhorts graduating students of IIMC
“Stay away from the trend of sensationalizing news to garner more TRPs; preserve the values of journalism”: Shri Ram Nath Kovind
10 JAN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 55th convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) was held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, January 10, 2024, with former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, gracing the occasion as Chief Guest. More than 700 students of IIMC Delhi, IIMC Dhenkanal, IIMC Aizawl, IIMC Amravati, IIMC Kottayam and IIMC Jammu, belonging to batches of 2021–22 and 2022–23, received postgraduate diplomas at the convocation ceremony. Students received postgraduate diplomas in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, Urdu Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, and in Digital Media.
Besides, 65 students belonging to the two batches were also honoured with various awards.
Delivering the 55th Convocation Address of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, told the graduating students that upcoming journalists graduating from institutions such as IIMC have to ensure that we put up a fight against the spread of Fake News and Misinformation. He said that today, anyone can use digital means to intentionally spread misinformation and that 'Deepfakes', Fake News and Misinformation pose a significant challenge for the entire world. He urged the students entering the field of journalism and media to ensure that citizens receive accurate information amidst these challenges and to be adequately prepared to tackle the misuse of rapidly advancing technologies.
The former President urged the graduating students to stay away from the trend of sensationalizing news to garner greater TRPs. He cautioned against employing such shortcuts and urged everyone to preserve the values of journalism. He asserted that the power to build a developed India by 2047 lies in the hands of the youth, and that they should use this power wisely.
Shri Kovind highlighted IIMC's recognition as a 'Centre of Excellence' in the field of education and training in mass communication. He noted the significant contribution of IIMC alumni to Indian journalism and commended the institute's commitment to preparing students for careers in journalism.
Chairperson, IIMC Shri R. Jagannathan; Director General, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar and Additional Director General, IIMC, Dr. Nimish Rustagi were also present on the occasion, along with faculty and staff of the institute.
Director General, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar, expressed IIMC's commitment to providing every student with opportunities for the comprehensive development necessary for their overall growth.
The 55th convocation ceremony can be watched here.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাস কমিউনিকেশনের ৫৫তম সমাবর্তনে ৭০০-র বেশি শিক্ষার্থী পেলেন পিজি ডিপ্লোমা
"আরও বেশি টিআরপি অর্জনের জন্য সংবাদকে চাঞ্চল্যকর করার প্রবণতা থেকে দূরে থাকুন; সাংবাদিকতার মূল্যবোধ সংরক্ষণ করুন: শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ
10 JAN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪৷৷ ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাস কমিউনিকেশনের (আইআইএমসি) ৫৫তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতের প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ। সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ২০২১-২২ এবং ২০২২-২৩ ব্যাচের আইআইএমসি দিল্লি, আইআইএমসি ঢেঙ্কানাল, আইআইএমসি আইজল, আইআইএমসি অমরাবতী, আইআইএমসি কোট্টায়াম এবং আইআইএমসি জম্মুর ৭০০ জনেরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থী স্নাতকোত্তর ডিপ্লোমা লাভ করেন। শিক্ষার্থীরা হিন্দি সাংবাদিকতা, ইংরেজি সাংবাদিকতা, ওড়িয়া সাংবাদিকতা, মারাঠি সাংবাদিকতা, মালায়ালাম সাংবাদিকতা, উর্দু সাংবাদিকতা, বিজ্ঞাপন ও জনসংযোগ, রেডিও এবং টেলিভিশন সাংবাদিকতা এবং ডিজিটাল মিডিয়াতে স্নাতকোত্তর ডিপ্লোমা অর্জন করেছে।এছাড়া দুই ব্যাচের ৬৫ জন শিক্ষার্থীকে বিভিন্ন পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করা হয়।
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাস কমিউনিকেশনের (আইআইএমসি) ৫৫তম সমাবর্তন ভাষণে ভারতের প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ স্নাতক শিক্ষার্থীদের উদ্দেশ্যে বলেন, আইআইএমসির মতো প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে স্নাতক হওয়া সাংবাদিকদের নিশ্চিত করতে হবে যে আমরা ভুয়া খবর এবং ভুল তথ্য ছড়ানোর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করব। তিনি বলেন, আজ যে কেউ ইচ্ছাকৃতভাবে ভুল তথ্য ছড়ানোর জন্য ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম ব্যবহার করতে পারে এবং 'ডিপফেকস', ভুয়া খবর এবং ভুল তথ্য সমগ্র বিশ্বের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চ্যালেঞ্জ। তিনি সাংবাদিকতা ও গণমাধ্যমের ক্ষেত্রে প্রবেশকারী শিক্ষার্থীদের এই চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যেও নাগরিকরা যাতে সঠিক তথ্য পান তা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং দ্রুত অগ্রসরমান প্রযুক্তির অপব্যবহার মোকাবেলায় পর্যাপ্ত ভাবে প্রস্তুত থাকার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বেশি টিআরপি অর্জনের জন্য সংবাদকে চাঞ্চল্যকর করার প্রবণতা থেকে দূরে থাকার জন্য স্নাতক শিক্ষার্থীদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। তিনি এ ধরনের শর্টকাট ব্যবহারের বিরুদ্ধে সতর্ক করেন এবং সাংবাদিকতার মূল্যবোধ সংরক্ষণের জন্য সকলের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে একটি উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার ক্ষমতা তরুণদের হাতে রয়েছে এবং তাদের এই ক্ষমতাটি বুদ্ধিমানভাবে ব্যবহার করা উচিত।
শ্রী কোবিন্দ গণযোগাযোগে শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে আইআইএমসির 'সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স' হিসাবে স্বীকৃতির কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি ভারতীয় সাংবাদিকতায় আইআইএমসি প্রাক্তন শিক্ষার্থীদের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং সাংবাদিকতায় ক্যারিয়ারের জন্য শিক্ষার্থীদের প্রস্তুত করতে ইনস্টিটিউটের প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রশংসা করেন।
চেয়ারপার্সন, আইআইএমসি শ্রী আর জগন্নাথন; অনুষ্ঠানে আইআইএমসি'র মহাপরিচালক ড. অনুপমা ভাটনগর এবং অতিরিক্ত মহাপরিচালক ড. নিমিশ রুস্তাগিসহ ইনস্টিটিউটের শিক্ষক ও কর্মচারীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
আইআইএমসির মহাপরিচালক ড. অনুপমা ভাটনগর প্রতিটি শিক্ষার্থীকে তাদের সামগ্রিক বিকাশের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যাপক উন্নয়নের সুযোগ প্রদানে আইআইএমসির প্রতিশ্রুতি ব্যক্ত করেন।