Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
700-plus students receive PG Diplomas, at 55th Convocation of Indian Institute of Mass Communication
Deepfakes, fake news and misinformation are a big challenge for the entire world; need to fight against it: Former President Ram Nath Kovind exhorts graduating students of IIMC
“Stay away from the trend of sensationalizing news to garner more TRPs; preserve the values of journalism”: Shri Ram Nath Kovind
10 JAN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 55th convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) was held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, January 10, 2024, with former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, gracing the occasion as Chief Guest. More than 700 students of IIMC Delhi, IIMC Dhenkanal, IIMC Aizawl, IIMC Amravati, IIMC Kottayam and IIMC Jammu, belonging to batches of 2021–22 and 2022–23, received postgraduate diplomas at the convocation ceremony. Students received postgraduate diplomas in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, Urdu Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, and in Digital Media.
Besides, 65 students belonging to the two batches were also honoured with various awards.
Delivering the 55th Convocation Address of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, told the graduating students that upcoming journalists graduating from institutions such as IIMC have to ensure that we put up a fight against the spread of Fake News and Misinformation. He said that today, anyone can use digital means to intentionally spread misinformation and that 'Deepfakes', Fake News and Misinformation pose a significant challenge for the entire world. He urged the students entering the field of journalism and media to ensure that citizens receive accurate information amidst these challenges and to be adequately prepared to tackle the misuse of rapidly advancing technologies.
The former President urged the graduating students to stay away from the trend of sensationalizing news to garner greater TRPs. He cautioned against employing such shortcuts and urged everyone to preserve the values of journalism. He asserted that the power to build a developed India by 2047 lies in the hands of the youth, and that they should use this power wisely.
Shri Kovind highlighted IIMC's recognition as a 'Centre of Excellence' in the field of education and training in mass communication. He noted the significant contribution of IIMC alumni to Indian journalism and commended the institute's commitment to preparing students for careers in journalism.
Chairperson, IIMC Shri R. Jagannathan; Director General, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar and Additional Director General, IIMC, Dr. Nimish Rustagi were also present on the occasion, along with faculty and staff of the institute.
Director General, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar, expressed IIMC's commitment to providing every student with opportunities for the comprehensive development necessary for their overall growth.
The 55th convocation ceremony can be watched here.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशनच्या 55 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभात 700 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रदान करण्यात आली पदव्युत्तर पदविका
10 JAN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 10 जानेवारी 2024
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन (आयआयएमसी) चा 55 वा दीक्षांत समारंभ आज, 10 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी भारत मंडपम, प्रगती मैदान, नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. माजी राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद दीक्षांत समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. आयआयएमसी दिल्ली, आयआयएमसी ढेंकनाल, आयआयएमसी ऐझवाल, आयआयएमसी अमरावती, आयआयएमसी कोट्टायम आणि आयआयएमसी जम्मूच्या 2021-22 आणि 2022-23 च्या तुकडीतील 700 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांना दीक्षांत समारंभात पदव्युत्तर पदविका प्रदान करण्यात आली.
विद्यार्थांना हिंदी पत्रकारिता, इंग्रजी पत्रकारिता, ओडिया पत्रकारिता, मराठी पत्रकारिता, मल्याळम पत्रकारिता, उर्दू पत्रकारिता, जाहिरात आणि जनसंपर्क, रेडिओ आणि टेलिव्हिजन पत्रकारिता आणि डिजिटल मिडिया या क्षेत्रातील पदव्युत्तर पदविका प्राप्त झाली. याशिवाय दोन्ही तुकड्यांमधील 65 विद्यार्थ्यांना विविध पुरस्कारांनी गौरविण्यात आले.
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन (आयआयएमसी) च्या 55 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभात माजी राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करताना म्हणाले की, आयआयएमसी सारख्या संस्थांमधून पदवीधर होणार्‍या भावी पत्रकारांना, पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांना हे सुनिश्चित करावे लागेल की, आपण फेक न्यूज (खोट्या बातम्या) आणि चुकीच्या माहितीच्या प्रसारा विरोधात लढा देऊ. ते म्हणाले की, आज कोणीही हेतुपुरस्सर चुकीची माहिती पसरवण्यासाठी डिजिटल माध्यमांचा वापर करू शकतो आणि असे 'डीपफेक्स', फेक न्यूज आणि चुकीची माहिती संपूर्ण जगापुढील मोठे आव्हान आहे.
माजी राष्ट्रपतींनी पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांना अधिक टीआरपी मिळविण्यासाठी खळबळजनक बातम्यांच्या प्रवृत्ती पासून दूर राहण्याचे आवाहन केले. विद्यार्थ्यांनी अशा शॉर्टकटचा वापर करण्यापासून दूर राहावे, पत्रकारितेची मूल्ये जपावीत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत घडवण्याची ताकद तरुणांच्या हातात आहे, आणि त्यांनी या शक्तीचा हुशारीने वापर केला पाहिजे, असे प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले.
55 वा दीक्षांत समारंभ येथे पाहता येईल.