Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
700-plus students receive PG Diplomas, at 55th Convocation of Indian Institute of Mass Communication
Deepfakes, fake news and misinformation are a big challenge for the entire world; need to fight against it: Former President Ram Nath Kovind exhorts graduating students of IIMC
“Stay away from the trend of sensationalizing news to garner more TRPs; preserve the values of journalism”: Shri Ram Nath Kovind
10 JAN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 55th convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) was held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, January 10, 2024, with former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, gracing the occasion as Chief Guest. More than 700 students of IIMC Delhi, IIMC Dhenkanal, IIMC Aizawl, IIMC Amravati, IIMC Kottayam and IIMC Jammu, belonging to batches of 2021–22 and 2022–23, received postgraduate diplomas at the convocation ceremony. Students received postgraduate diplomas in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, Urdu Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, and in Digital Media.
Besides, 65 students belonging to the two batches were also honoured with various awards.
Delivering the 55th Convocation Address of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, told the graduating students that upcoming journalists graduating from institutions such as IIMC have to ensure that we put up a fight against the spread of Fake News and Misinformation. He said that today, anyone can use digital means to intentionally spread misinformation and that 'Deepfakes', Fake News and Misinformation pose a significant challenge for the entire world. He urged the students entering the field of journalism and media to ensure that citizens receive accurate information amidst these challenges and to be adequately prepared to tackle the misuse of rapidly advancing technologies.
The former President urged the graduating students to stay away from the trend of sensationalizing news to garner greater TRPs. He cautioned against employing such shortcuts and urged everyone to preserve the values of journalism. He asserted that the power to build a developed India by 2047 lies in the hands of the youth, and that they should use this power wisely.
Shri Kovind highlighted IIMC's recognition as a 'Centre of Excellence' in the field of education and training in mass communication. He noted the significant contribution of IIMC alumni to Indian journalism and commended the institute's commitment to preparing students for careers in journalism.
Chairperson, IIMC Shri R. Jagannathan; Director General, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar and Additional Director General, IIMC, Dr. Nimish Rustagi were also present on the occasion, along with faculty and staff of the institute.
Director General, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar, expressed IIMC's commitment to providing every student with opportunities for the comprehensive development necessary for their overall growth.
The 55th convocation ceremony can be watched here.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிறுவனத்தின் 55-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் 700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு முதுநிலைப் பட்டயங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன
10 JAN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
போலியான மற்றும் தவறான செய்திகள் முழு உலகிற்கும் மிகப் பெரிய சவாலாகும் என்றும் இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிறுவனத்தில் பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்கள் இதை எதிர்த்து போராட வேண்டும் என்றும் முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி) 55-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா புதுதில்லி, பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் இன்று (10.01.2024) நடைபெற்றது. இந்த விழாவில் முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் தில்லி, ஐஸ்வால், அமராவதி, கோட்டயம், ஜம்மு ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 700-க்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் முதுகலைப் பட்டயம் பெற்றனர். இந்தி, ஆங்கிலம், ஒடியா, மராத்தி, மலையாளம் மற்றும் உருது இதழியல், விளம்பரம் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்பு, வானொலி மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி, டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகம் ஆகியவற்றில் முதுகலைப் பட்டயங்களை இந்த மாணவர்கள் பெற்றனர்.
மேலும், 65 மாணவர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த், பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்களிடம், ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி போன்ற நிறுவனங்களில் பட்டம் பெறும் எதிர்கால பத்திரிகையாளர்கள், போலி செய்திகள் மற்றும் தவறான தகவல்கள் பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். இன்று, யார் வேண்டுமானாலும், வேண்டுமென்றே தவறான தகவல்களைப் பரப்ப முடிவதாகவும், இன்றைய டிஜிட்டல் வழிமுறைகளை அவர்கள் பயன்படுத்துவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். போலி செய்திகள் மற்றும் தவறான தகவல்கள் முழு உலகிற்கும் சவாலாக உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியில் மக்கள் துல்லியமான தகவல்களைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். வேகமாக முன்னேறி வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை தடுக்கப் போதுமான அளவு செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று பத்திரிகை மற்றும் ஊடகத் துறைக்கு வரும் மாணவர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பத்திரிகைத் துறையின் மதிப்புகளை அனைவரும் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் ஆற்றல் இளைஞர்களின் கைகளில் உள்ளது என்றும், இந்த ஆற்றலை அவர்கள் திறன் வாய்ந்த முறையில் புத்திசாலித்தனமாக பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி. தலைவர் திரு ஜெகநாதன், தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அனுபமா பட்நாகர், கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் நிமிஷ் ரஸ்தகி, நிறுவனத்தின் பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.