Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
700-plus students receive PG Diplomas, at 55th Convocation of Indian Institute of Mass Communication
Deepfakes, fake news and misinformation are a big challenge for the entire world; need to fight against it: Former President Ram Nath Kovind exhorts graduating students of IIMC
“Stay away from the trend of sensationalizing news to garner more TRPs; preserve the values of journalism”: Shri Ram Nath Kovind
10 JAN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 55th convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) was held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today, January 10, 2024, with former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, gracing the occasion as Chief Guest. More than 700 students of IIMC Delhi, IIMC Dhenkanal, IIMC Aizawl, IIMC Amravati, IIMC Kottayam and IIMC Jammu, belonging to batches of 2021–22 and 2022–23, received postgraduate diplomas at the convocation ceremony. Students received postgraduate diplomas in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, Urdu Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, and in Digital Media.
Besides, 65 students belonging to the two batches were also honoured with various awards.
Delivering the 55th Convocation Address of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, told the graduating students that upcoming journalists graduating from institutions such as IIMC have to ensure that we put up a fight against the spread of Fake News and Misinformation. He said that today, anyone can use digital means to intentionally spread misinformation and that 'Deepfakes', Fake News and Misinformation pose a significant challenge for the entire world. He urged the students entering the field of journalism and media to ensure that citizens receive accurate information amidst these challenges and to be adequately prepared to tackle the misuse of rapidly advancing technologies.
The former President urged the graduating students to stay away from the trend of sensationalizing news to garner greater TRPs. He cautioned against employing such shortcuts and urged everyone to preserve the values of journalism. He asserted that the power to build a developed India by 2047 lies in the hands of the youth, and that they should use this power wisely.
Shri Kovind highlighted IIMC's recognition as a 'Centre of Excellence' in the field of education and training in mass communication. He noted the significant contribution of IIMC alumni to Indian journalism and commended the institute's commitment to preparing students for careers in journalism.
Chairperson, IIMC Shri R. Jagannathan; Director General, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar and Additional Director General, IIMC, Dr. Nimish Rustagi were also present on the occasion, along with faculty and staff of the institute.
Director General, IIMC, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar, expressed IIMC's commitment to providing every student with opportunities for the comprehensive development necessary for their overall growth.
The 55th convocation ceremony can be watched here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान के 55वें दीक्षांत समारोह में 700 से अधिक छात्रों को पीजी डिप्लोमा प्रदान किये गये
डीपफेक, फेक न्यूज और गलत सूचनाएं पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती हैं; इसके खिलाफ लड़ने की जरूरत है: पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आईआईएमसी के स्नातक छात्रों से आह्वान किया
“अधिक टीआरपी हासिल करने के लिए सनसनीखेज समाचारों की प्रवृत्ति से दूर रहें; पत्रकारिता के मूल्यों को सुरक्षित रखें”: श्री रामनाथ कोविंद
10 JAN 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय जन संचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) का 55वां दीक्षांत समारोह आज, 10 जनवरी, 2024 को भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। आईआईएमसी दिल्ली, आईआईएमसी ढेंकनाल, आईआईएमसी आइजोल, आईआईएमसी अमरावती, आईआईएमसी कोट्टायम और आईआईएमसी जम्मू के 2021-22 और 2022-23 बैच के 700 से अधिक छात्रों ने दीक्षांत समारोह में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा प्राप्त किया। छात्रों को हिंदी पत्रकारिता, अंग्रेजी पत्रकारिता, उड़िया पत्रकारिता, मराठी पत्रकारिता, मलयालम पत्रकारिता, उर्दू पत्रकारिता, विज्ञापन और जनसंपर्क, रेडियो और टेलीविजन पत्रकारिता तथा डिजिटल मीडिया में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा प्रदान किये गये।
इसके अलावा दोनों बैच के 65 विद्यार्थियों को भी विभिन्न पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया।
भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) के 55वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द ने स्नातक छात्रों से कहा कि आईआईएमसी जैसे संस्थानों से स्नातक करने वाले भावी पत्रकारों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हम फेक न्यूज और गलत सूचना के प्रसार के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कोई भी जानबूझकर गलत सूचना फैलाने के लिए डिजिटल साधनों का उपयोग कर सकता है और 'डीपफेक', फेक न्यूज तथा गलत सूचना पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है। उन्होंने पत्रकारिता और मीडिया के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने वाले छात्रों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि इन चुनौतियों के बीच नागरिकों को सटीक जानकारी मिले और तेजी से विकसित हो रही प्रौद्योगिकियों के दुरुपयोग से निपटने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से तैयार रहा जाए।
पूर्व राष्ट्रपति ने स्नातक छात्रों से अधिक टीआरपी हासिल करने के लिए सनसनीखेज खबरों की प्रवृत्ति से दूर रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने ऐसे शॉर्टकट अपनाने के प्रति आगाह किया और सभी से पत्रकारिता के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने की शक्ति युवाओं के हाथों में है और उन्हें इस शक्ति का उपयोग सूझबूझ से करना चाहिए।
श्री कोविन्द ने जनसंचार में शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' के रूप में आईआईएमसी की पहचान की चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारतीय पत्रकारिता में आईआईएमसी के पूर्व छात्रों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का संज्ञान लिया और पत्रकारिता में करियर बनाने के संबंध में छात्रों को तैयार करने के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर आईआईएमसी के अध्यक्ष श्री आर. जगन्नाथन, आईआईएमसी की महानिदेशक डॉ. अनुपमा भटनागर और आईआईएमसी के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक डॉ. निमिष रुस्तगी सहित संस्थान के संकाय और स्टाफ भी उपस्थित थे।
आईआईएमसी की महानिदेशक डॉ. अनुपमा भटनागर ने प्रत्येक छात्र को उनके समग्र विकास के लिए आवश्यक व्यापक विकास के अवसर प्रदान करने के बारे में आईआईएमसी की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
55वें दीक्षांत समारोह को यहां देखा जा सकता है।