प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 10वें वाइब्रेंट गुजरात वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 के दौरान मोज़ाम्बिक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
09 JAN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नौ जनवरी, 2024 को गांधीनगर में मोजाम्बिक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम फिलिप जैसिंटो न्यूसी से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मोज़ाम्बिक की विकास प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा, आतंकवाद विरोधी, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, व्यापार और निवेश, कृषि, जल सुरक्षा, खनन, क्षमता निर्माण और समुद्री सहयोग सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर सार्थक चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि दोनों देश व्यापार, संस्कृति और लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हवाई संपर्क बढ़ाने पर काम कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति न्यूसी ने अफ्रीकी संघ (एयू) को जी-20 में शामिल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनवरी और नवंबर 2023 में वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रपति न्यूसी की भागीदारी की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति न्यूसी ने विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ समुद्री सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में समर्थन के लिए भारत को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेता संपर्क में बने रहने और दोनों देशों के बीच उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक संपर्कों की गति बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Mozambique on the sidelines of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024
09 JAN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 9 January 2024 in Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his strong commitment to support Mozambique’s development priorities. Both leaders held productive discussions on ways to further bilateral ties, including in the areas of defence, counter terrorism, energy, health, trade & investment, agriculture, water security, mining, capacity building and maritime cooperation. Prime Minister suggested that the two countries could work to enhance air connectivity to give a boost to business, culture and people to people relations.
President Nyusi thanked the Prime Minister for the inclusion of African Union (AU) in the G-20. The two leaders also discussed issues related to cooperation in multilateral fora, including the UN.
Prime Minister fondly appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit in January and November 2023.
President Nyusi thanked India for the various development projects and capacity building programmes as also for its support in the area of maritime security.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and maintain the pace of high level political contacts between the two countries.