Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Mozambique on the sidelines of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024
09 JAN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 9 January 2024 in Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his strong commitment to support Mozambique’s development priorities. Both leaders held productive discussions on ways to further bilateral ties, including in the areas of defence, counter terrorism, energy, health, trade & investment, agriculture, water security, mining, capacity building and maritime cooperation. Prime Minister suggested that the two countries could work to enhance air connectivity to give a boost to business, culture and people to people relations.
President Nyusi thanked the Prime Minister for the inclusion of African Union (AU) in the G-20. The two leaders also discussed issues related to cooperation in multilateral fora, including the UN.
Prime Minister fondly appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit in January and November 2023.
President Nyusi thanked India for the various development projects and capacity building programmes as also for its support in the area of maritime security.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and maintain the pace of high level political contacts between the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দশম ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট গোলকীয় সন্মিলন ২০২৪ৰ সময়ত মোজাম্বিক গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
09 JAN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ ৯ জানুৱাৰীত গান্ধীনগৰত মোজাম্বিক গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এইচ ই ফিলিপ জেচিণ্টো নিউছিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মোজাম্বিকৰ উন্নয়নৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ বাবে দৃঢ়ভাৱে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ বুলি ব্যক্ত কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী, শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, কৃষি, জল সুৰক্ষা, খনন, ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কে উৎপাদনশীল আলোচনা কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশে ব্যৱসায়, সংস্কৃতি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিমান সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পাৰে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিউছিয়ে জি-২০ত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন (এই উ)ক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘকে ধৰি বহুপাক্ষিক ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহো আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী আৰু নৱেম্বৰত ভইচ অৱ দ্য গ্লোবেল চাউথ ছামিটত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিউছিৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিউছিয়ে সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প আৰু ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে ভাৰতক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ ৰাজনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে যোগাযোগ বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।