Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Mozambique on the sidelines of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024
09 JAN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 9 January 2024 in Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his strong commitment to support Mozambique’s development priorities. Both leaders held productive discussions on ways to further bilateral ties, including in the areas of defence, counter terrorism, energy, health, trade & investment, agriculture, water security, mining, capacity building and maritime cooperation. Prime Minister suggested that the two countries could work to enhance air connectivity to give a boost to business, culture and people to people relations.
President Nyusi thanked the Prime Minister for the inclusion of African Union (AU) in the G-20. The two leaders also discussed issues related to cooperation in multilateral fora, including the UN.
Prime Minister fondly appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit in January and November 2023.
President Nyusi thanked India for the various development projects and capacity building programmes as also for its support in the area of maritime security.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and maintain the pace of high level political contacts between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 10ویں وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ 2024 کے موقع پر جمہوریہ موزمبیق کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
09 JAN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 9 جنوری 2024 کو گاندھی نگر میں جمہوریہ موزمبیق کے صدر فلپ جیسنٹو نیوسی سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے موزمبیق کی ترقی کی ترجیحات کی حمایت کے تئیں اپنے مضبوط عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاع، انسداد دہشت گردی، توانائی، صحت، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، زراعت، پانی کی حفاظت، کان کنی، صلاحیت سازی اور سمندری تعاون کے شعبوں سمیت دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے تجویز پیش کی کہ دونوں ممالک ہوائی رابطوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ کاروبار، ثقافت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
صدر نیوسی نے جی-20 میں افریقی یونین(اے یو)کو شامل کرنے پر وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ سمیت کثیرجہتی فورموں پر تعاون سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جنوری اور نومبر 2023 میں وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں صدر نیوسی کی شرکت کو سراہا۔
صدر نیوسی نے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری سلامتی کے شعبے میں حمایت کے لیے ہندوستان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے سیاسی روابط کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔