Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Mozambique on the sidelines of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024
09 JAN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 9 January 2024 in Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his strong commitment to support Mozambique’s development priorities. Both leaders held productive discussions on ways to further bilateral ties, including in the areas of defence, counter terrorism, energy, health, trade & investment, agriculture, water security, mining, capacity building and maritime cooperation. Prime Minister suggested that the two countries could work to enhance air connectivity to give a boost to business, culture and people to people relations.
President Nyusi thanked the Prime Minister for the inclusion of African Union (AU) in the G-20. The two leaders also discussed issues related to cooperation in multilateral fora, including the UN.
Prime Minister fondly appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit in January and November 2023.
President Nyusi thanked India for the various development projects and capacity building programmes as also for its support in the area of maritime security.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and maintain the pace of high level political contacts between the two countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
10 व्या व्हायब्रंट गुजरात जागतिक शिखर परिषद 2024 च्या अनुषंगाने पंतप्रधानांनी मोझांबिकच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांची घेतली भेट
09 JAN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जानेवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज, 09 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी मोझांबिकचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष फिलीपे जॅकिंटो न्युसी यांची भेट घेतली.
यावेळी, मोझांबिकच्या विकासविषयक प्राधान्यक्रमांना पाठींबा देण्याबददल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी त्यांची ठाम वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.संरक्षण, दहशतवादाला प्रतिबंध, ऊर्जा, आरोग्य, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, कृषी,जलसुरक्षा, खनन, क्षमता निर्मिती आणि सागरी सहकार्य यांसह इतर अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्याविषयी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी फलदायी चर्चा केली. व्यापार, संस्कृती आणि लोकांदरम्यानचे संबंध यांना चालना देण्यासाठी हवाई संपर्क वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने दोन्ही देशांना प्रयत्न करता येतील अशी सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
जी-20 समूहामध्ये आफ्रिकन महासंघाचा (एयु) समावेश करून घेतल्याबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष न्युसी यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे आभार मानले.
वर्ष 2023 मधील जानेवारी आणि नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात झालेल्या व्हॉईस ऑफ ग्लोबल साऊथ परिषदेमध्ये राष्ट्राध्यक्ष न्युसी यांनी घेतलेल्या सहभागाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांची मनापासून प्रशंसा केली.
विविध विकासात्मक प्रकल्प आणि क्षमता निर्मिती कार्यक्रमांसोबतच सागरी सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रात देखील भारताने दिलेल्या पाठींब्याबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष न्युसी यांनी भारताचे आभार मानले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एकमेकांच्या संपर्कात राहण्याबाबत आणि दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान उच्च-स्तरीय राजकीय संबंध निर्माण करण्याचा वेग कायम राखण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली.