Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Mozambique on the sidelines of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024
09 JAN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 9 January 2024 in Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his strong commitment to support Mozambique’s development priorities. Both leaders held productive discussions on ways to further bilateral ties, including in the areas of defence, counter terrorism, energy, health, trade & investment, agriculture, water security, mining, capacity building and maritime cooperation. Prime Minister suggested that the two countries could work to enhance air connectivity to give a boost to business, culture and people to people relations.
President Nyusi thanked the Prime Minister for the inclusion of African Union (AU) in the G-20. The two leaders also discussed issues related to cooperation in multilateral fora, including the UN.
Prime Minister fondly appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit in January and November 2023.
President Nyusi thanked India for the various development projects and capacity building programmes as also for its support in the area of maritime security.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and maintain the pace of high level political contacts between the two countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
10-வது துடிப்பான குஜராத் உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ன் போது மொசாம்பிக் அதிபரைப் பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
09 JAN 2024 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (09.01.2024) காந்திநகரில் மொசாம்பிக் அதிபர் திரு பிலிப் ஜெசிண்டோ நியுசியை சந்தித்தார்.
மொசாம்பிக்கின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் தமது வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வெளிப்படுத்தினார். பாதுகாப்பு, பயங்கரவாதத் தடுப்பு, எரிசக்தி, சுகாதாரம், வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, விவசாயம், நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, சுரங்கம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினர். வர்த்தகம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான உறவுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் விமான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் ஆலோசனை கூறினார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்தை ஜி-20 அமைப்பில் இணைத்ததற்காக மொசாம்பிக் அதிபர் நியுசி, பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். .நா. உள்ளிட்டப் பன்னாட்டு அமைப்புகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
2023 ஜனவரி மற்றும் நவம்பர் மாதங்களில் நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் மொசாம்பிக் அதிபர் திரு நியுசி பங்கேற்றதைப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்காகவும், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியா அளித்த ஆதரவுக்காகவும் மொசாம்பிக் அதிபர் நியுசி, பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான உயர்நிலை அரசியல் தொடர்புகளை பராமரிக்க இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.