وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کاوارتی، لکشدیپ میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
03 JAN 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
لکشدیپ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب پرفل پٹیل جی، یہاں کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور لکشدیپ کے میرے تمام پریوار جنو! نمسکارم!
ایلاورکم سُکھم آنی این ویشوسی کنّو
آج لکشدیپ کی صبح دیکھ کر جی خوش ہوگیا۔ لکشدیپ کی خوبصورتی کو لفظوں میں سمیٹنا بہت مشکل ہے۔ اس بار مجھے اگتی، بنگارام اور کاوارتی میں آپ سبھی پریوار جنوں سے ملنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ لکشدیپ کا زمینی رقبہ بھلے ہی چھوٹا ہو لیکن لکشدیپ کے لوگوں کا دل سمندر کی طرح بڑا ہے۔ آپ کے خلوص اور آپ کے آشیرواد سے میں بہت متاثر ہوا ہوں، میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
اینڈے کڈمب-آنگنگلے،
آزادی کے بعد دہائیوں تک مرکز میں جو حکومتیں رہیں، ان کی ترجیح صرف اپنی سیاسی جماعت کی ترقی رہی۔ جو دور دراز کی ریاستیں ہیں، جو سرحد پر ہیں یا جو سمندر کے بیچ میں ہیں، ان پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہماری حکومت نے سرحدی علاقوں، سمندر کے آخری سرے کے علاقوں کو ہم نے ترجیحی علاقہ بنایا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ہر علاقے ، شہری اور ہر علاقے کی زندگی کو آسان بنانا اسے سہولیات سے جوڑنا بھی مرکزی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ آج یہاں تقریباً 1200 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور قومی کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ انٹرنیٹ، بجلی، پانی، صحت اور بچوں کی دیکھ ریکھ سے متعلق پروجیکٹ ہیں۔ ان تمام ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
اینڈے کڈمب-آنگنگلے،
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے لکشدیپ کے لوگوں کی زندگی میں آسانی بڑھانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ یہاں 100 فیصد استفادہ کنندگان کو پی ایم آواس یوجنا گرامین کے تحت کور کیا جاچکا ہے۔ مفت راشن ہر مستحق تک پہنچ رہا ہے، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور آیوشمان کارڈ دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر، ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سنٹر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ سرکاری اسکیمیں ہر استفادہ کنندہ تک پہنچیں۔ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت ہر استفادہ کنندہ کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم بھیج رہی ہے۔ اس سے شفافیت آئی ہے اور بدعنوانی میں کمی آئی ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ لکشدیپ کے لوگوں کے حقوق چھیننے والے کسی کو بھی نہیں بخشا جائے گا۔
اینڈے کڈمب-آنگنگلے،
سال 2020 میں، میں نے آپ کو گارنٹی دی تھی کہ آپ کو 1000 دنوں میں تیز انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی ملے گی۔ آج کوچی-لکشدیپ سب میرین آپٹیکل فائبر پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیاہے۔ اب لکشدیپ میں بھی انٹرنیٹ 100 گنا زیادہ رفتار پر دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس سے ایسی بہت سی سہولیات، چاہے وہ سرکاری خدمات ہوں، علاج، تعلیم، ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ ہوں، ایسی متعددسہولیات اور بہتر ہوں گی۔ اس سے لکشدیپ کے لاجسٹک خدمات کا مرکز بننے کے امکانات کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔ لکشدیپ میں بھی ہر گھر تک پائپ سے پانی پہنچانے کا کام تیزی سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کھارے پانی کو میٹھے پانی میں تبدیل کرنے والا نیا پلانٹ اس مشن کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا۔ یہ پلانٹ روزانہ 1.5 لاکھ لیٹر پینے کا پانی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے پائلٹ پلانٹس فی الحال کاوارتی، اگتی اور منیکوئے آئی لینڈ میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اینڈے کڈمب-آنگنگلے،
ساتھیو، لکشدیپ آنےپر میری ملاقات علی مانک فان جی سے بھی ہوئی۔ ان کی تحقیق، ان کی اختراع نے اس پورے خطے کو بہت فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ یہ ہماری حکومت کے لیے بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہمیں سال 2021 میں علی مانک فان کو پدم شری اعزاز دینے کا موقع ملا۔ حکومت ہند یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مزید تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے اختراع کے واسطئ نئی راہیں تیار کر رہی ہے۔ آج بھی یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو لیپ ٹاپ ملے ہیں، بیٹیوں کو سائیکلیں ملی ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں تک لکشدیپ میں کوئی اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارہ نہیں تھا۔ جس کی وجہ سے یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے باہر جانا پڑتا تھا۔ ہماری حکومت نے اب لکشدیپ میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے نئے ادارے کھولے ہیں۔ آنڈروٹ اور کدمت جزائر میں آرٹس اور سائنس کے نئے کالج کھولے گئے ہیں۔ منیکوئے میں نئی پولی ٹیکنک بنائی گئی ہے۔ اس سے یہاں کے طلباء کو بہت فائدہ ہورہاہے ۔
اینڈے کڈمب-آنگنگلے،
ساتھیو، ہماری حکومت نے عازمین حج کی سہولت کے لیے جو کووشش کی ہے اس کا فائدہ لکشدیپ کے لوگوں کو ملا ہے۔ عازمین حج کے لیے ویزا قوانین کو بھی آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ حج سے متعلق زیادہ تر سرگرمیاں اب ڈیجیٹل ہیں۔ حکومت نے خواتین کو بھی بغیرمحرم کے حج پر جانے کی چھوٹ دے دی ہے۔ ان تمام کوششوں کی وجہ سے عمرہ کے لیے جانے والے ہندوستانیوں کی تعداد میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اینڈے کڈمب-آنگنگلے،
آج ہندوستان سی فوڈ کے معاملے میں بھی عالمی منڈی میں اپنا حصہ بڑھانے پر توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ لکشدیپ کو بھی اس کا فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہاں کی ٹونا مچھلی اب جاپان کو برآمد ہونے لگی ہے۔ برآمدی معیار کی مچھلی کے لئے بہت سے امکانات ہیں، جو ہمارے یہاں کے ماہی گیرخاندانوں کی زندگیاں بدل سکتے ہیں۔ یہاں سی ویڈ کی کاشت سے متعلق امکانات بھی تلاش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ لکشدیپ کو ترقی دیتے ہوئے، ہماری حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی پوری توجہ دے رہی ہے کہ ماحول کو کوئی نقصان نہ پہنچے۔ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم کے ساتھ بنایا گیا یہ سولر پاور پلانٹ اسی کوشش کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ لکشدیپ کا پہلا بیٹری بیکڈ سولر پاور پروجیکٹ ہے۔ اس سے ڈیزل سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کی مجبوری میں کمی آئے گی۔ اس سے یہاں کی آلودگی میں کمی آئے گی اور سمندری ایکو سسٹم پر کم سے کم اثر پڑے گا۔
اینڈے کڈمب-آنگنگلے،
آزادی کےامرت کال میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں لکشدیپ کا بھی بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ حکومت ہند لکشدیپ کو بین الاقوامی سیاحت کے نقشے پر نمایاں طور پر لانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں یہاں منعقدہ جی 20 میٹنگ کی وجہ سے لکشدیپ کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان ملی ہے۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت لکشدیپ کے لیے مخصوص مقام کے لئے ماسٹر پلان تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اب لکشدیپ کے قریب دو بلیو فلیگ بیچیز ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ملک کا پہلا واٹر وِلا پروجیکٹ کدمت اور سُہیلی جزیرےپر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
لکشدیپ اب کروز ٹورازم کا بھی ایک بڑا مقام بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ پانچ سال پہلے کے مقابلے یہاں آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں تقریباً 5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ میں نے ملک کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ بیرون ملک سفر کرنے سے پہلے ملک کے کم از کم 15 مقامات کو دیکھنے ضرور جائیں۔ جو لوگ دنیا کے مختلف ممالک کے جزیروں کو دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں اور وہاں کےسمندر سے متاثر ہیں، میں ان سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ سب سے پہلے لکشدیپ آکر ضرور دیکھیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جس نے ایک بار یہاں کے خوبصورت بیچیز کو دیکھ لیا وہ دوسرے ملک جانا بھول جائے گا۔
اینڈے کڈمب-آنگنگلے،
میں آپ سب کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ مرکزی حکومت زندگی کی آسانی کےلئے، سفر کی آسانی کےلئے، کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی کے لئے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھاتی رہے گی۔ اس اعتماد کے ساتھ کہ لکشدیپ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں ایک مضبوط رول ادا کرے گا، ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone and inauguration of development projects in Kavaratti, Lakshadweep
03 JAN 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to the administrator of Lakshadweep, Shri Prabhu Patel ji, the local Member of Parliament, and all my family members in Lakshadweep! Namaskaram!
Ellavarkkum Sukham Aanu Ennu Vishwasikkunnu!
I am very happy seeing the morning in Lakshadweep. Describing the beauty of Lakshadweep in words is very difficult. I am fortunate to have the opportunity to meet all my family members in Agatti, Bangaram, and Kavaratti this time. Although the geographical area of Lakshadweep may be small, the hearts of the people of Lakshadweep are as vast as the sea. I am grateful for your love and blessings.
My family members,
For decades after independence, the governments at the Centre prioritized only the development of their political parties. States that are far away, on the border, or in between the seas were not paid any attention. In the last 10 years, our government has made the areas on the border, the areas at the end of the sea, our priority. Making life easy for every region and every citizen of Bharat, ensuring facilities for them is the priority of the Central Government. Today, the foundation stone and inauguration of projects worth around 1200 crores of rupees have taken place here. These projects are related to the internet, electricity, water, health, and child care. Congratulations to all of you for these development projects.
My family members,
In the last 10 years, the Central Government has left no stone unturned to enhance the ease of living for the people of Lakshadweep. Under the PM Awas Yojana (Gramin), 100% beneficiaries have been covered. Free ration is reaching every beneficiary, and farmer credit cards and Ayushman cards have also been provided. Ayushman Aarogya Mandir and Health and Wellness Centres have also been established here. The government's effort is to ensure that everyone gets the benefits of government schemes. The Central Government is sending money directly to the bank accounts of every beneficiary through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). This has brought transparency and reduced corruption. I assure you that no one who deprives the people of Lakshadweep from their rights would be spared.
My family members,
In 2020, I guaranteed that high-speed internet would reach you within 1000 days. Today, the inauguration of the Kochi-Lakshadweep Submarine Optical Fiber project has taken place. Now, Lakshadweep will also have access to internet at a speed 100 times faster. It will improve government services, healthcare, education, digital banking, and many other facilities. The possibilities of a logistics services hub in Lakshadweep will also receive a boost. Work is also progressing rapidly to provide piped water to every home in Lakshadweep. The new plant that converts saline water into fresh water will further advance this mission. This plant will provide 1.5 lakh litre of drinking water every day. Pilot plants for this are already installed in Kavaratti, Agatti, and Minicoy Island.
My family members,
Friends, I also had the opportunity to meet Ali Manikfan during my visit to Lakshadweep. His research and innovations have brought great prosperity to the entire region. It is a matter of great joy for our government that Ali Manikfan was honoured with the Padma Shri in 2021. The Indian government is creating new avenues for innovation and higher education for the youth. Even today, the youth here have been provided with laptops, and girls received bicycles. For years, Lakshadweep did not have any higher education institution, forcing the youth to go outside for education. Our government has now opened new institutions for higher education in Lakshadweep. New colleges for arts and science have been established in Andrott and Kadmat Islands, and a new polytechnic has been built in Minicoy, which has benefited the students here tremendously.
My family members,
Friends, the efforts made by our government for the convenience of Haj pilgrims have also benefited the people of Lakshadweep. Visa rules for Haj pilgrims have been simplified, and most transactions related to Haj are now digital. Women are now allowed to go on Haj without a Mehram. Due to these efforts, the number of Indian pilgrims going for Umrah has significantly increased.
My family members,
Today, Bharat is trying to increase its share in the global market for the seafood as well. This is benefiting Lakshadweep too. Tuna fish from here are now being transported to Japan. There are numerous possibilities for exporting high-quality fish from here, which can transform the lives of our fishing communities. The potential of seaweed cultivation is also being explored here. While developing Lakshadweep, our government is paying full attention to ensure that its environment is not harmed. The solar power plant built with a battery energy storage system is part of this effort. This is Lakshadweep's first battery-backed solar power project. It will reduce the dependency on diesel for electricity generation, resulting in lower pollution and minimal impact on the marine ecosystem.
My family members,
Lakshadweep has a significant role in the development of ‘Viksit Bharat’ during ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. The Indian government is making efforts to position Lakshadweep prominently on the international tourism map. The G20 meeting, which was held here recently, has given international recognition to Lakshadweep. Under the Swadesh Darshan scheme, a destination-specific master plan is being formulated for Lakshadweep. Now, Lakshadweep boasts of two blue flag beaches. I've been informed that the first water villa project in the country is being developed on Kadmat and Suheli Islands.
Lakshadweep is also becoming a major destination for cruise tourism. In the last five years, the number of tourists visiting here has increased nearly fivefold. You would recall that I had appealed to the people of the country to visit at least 15 places in India before planning foreign trips. For those who wish to explore islands in different countries and are fascinated by the seas of different nations, I urge them to visit Lakshadweep first. I believe that anyone who witnesses the beautiful beaches here will forget about visiting other countries.
My family members,
I assure all of you that the Central Government will continue to take every possible step for ease of living, ease of travel, and ease of doing business. Lakshadweep will play a strong role in the development of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. With this belief, congratulations to all of you on the development projects!
Thank you very much, everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.