Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone and inauguration of development projects in Kavaratti, Lakshadweep
03 JAN 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to the administrator of Lakshadweep, Shri Prabhu Patel ji, the local Member of Parliament, and all my family members in Lakshadweep! Namaskaram!
Ellavarkkum Sukham Aanu Ennu Vishwasikkunnu!
I am very happy seeing the morning in Lakshadweep. Describing the beauty of Lakshadweep in words is very difficult. I am fortunate to have the opportunity to meet all my family members in Agatti, Bangaram, and Kavaratti this time. Although the geographical area of Lakshadweep may be small, the hearts of the people of Lakshadweep are as vast as the sea. I am grateful for your love and blessings.
My family members,
For decades after independence, the governments at the Centre prioritized only the development of their political parties. States that are far away, on the border, or in between the seas were not paid any attention. In the last 10 years, our government has made the areas on the border, the areas at the end of the sea, our priority. Making life easy for every region and every citizen of Bharat, ensuring facilities for them is the priority of the Central Government. Today, the foundation stone and inauguration of projects worth around 1200 crores of rupees have taken place here. These projects are related to the internet, electricity, water, health, and child care. Congratulations to all of you for these development projects.
My family members,
In the last 10 years, the Central Government has left no stone unturned to enhance the ease of living for the people of Lakshadweep. Under the PM Awas Yojana (Gramin), 100% beneficiaries have been covered. Free ration is reaching every beneficiary, and farmer credit cards and Ayushman cards have also been provided. Ayushman Aarogya Mandir and Health and Wellness Centres have also been established here. The government's effort is to ensure that everyone gets the benefits of government schemes. The Central Government is sending money directly to the bank accounts of every beneficiary through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). This has brought transparency and reduced corruption. I assure you that no one who deprives the people of Lakshadweep from their rights would be spared.
My family members,
In 2020, I guaranteed that high-speed internet would reach you within 1000 days. Today, the inauguration of the Kochi-Lakshadweep Submarine Optical Fiber project has taken place. Now, Lakshadweep will also have access to internet at a speed 100 times faster. It will improve government services, healthcare, education, digital banking, and many other facilities. The possibilities of a logistics services hub in Lakshadweep will also receive a boost. Work is also progressing rapidly to provide piped water to every home in Lakshadweep. The new plant that converts saline water into fresh water will further advance this mission. This plant will provide 1.5 lakh litre of drinking water every day. Pilot plants for this are already installed in Kavaratti, Agatti, and Minicoy Island.
My family members,
Friends, I also had the opportunity to meet Ali Manikfan during my visit to Lakshadweep. His research and innovations have brought great prosperity to the entire region. It is a matter of great joy for our government that Ali Manikfan was honoured with the Padma Shri in 2021. The Indian government is creating new avenues for innovation and higher education for the youth. Even today, the youth here have been provided with laptops, and girls received bicycles. For years, Lakshadweep did not have any higher education institution, forcing the youth to go outside for education. Our government has now opened new institutions for higher education in Lakshadweep. New colleges for arts and science have been established in Andrott and Kadmat Islands, and a new polytechnic has been built in Minicoy, which has benefited the students here tremendously.
My family members,
Friends, the efforts made by our government for the convenience of Haj pilgrims have also benefited the people of Lakshadweep. Visa rules for Haj pilgrims have been simplified, and most transactions related to Haj are now digital. Women are now allowed to go on Haj without a Mehram. Due to these efforts, the number of Indian pilgrims going for Umrah has significantly increased.
My family members,
Today, Bharat is trying to increase its share in the global market for the seafood as well. This is benefiting Lakshadweep too. Tuna fish from here are now being transported to Japan. There are numerous possibilities for exporting high-quality fish from here, which can transform the lives of our fishing communities. The potential of seaweed cultivation is also being explored here. While developing Lakshadweep, our government is paying full attention to ensure that its environment is not harmed. The solar power plant built with a battery energy storage system is part of this effort. This is Lakshadweep's first battery-backed solar power project. It will reduce the dependency on diesel for electricity generation, resulting in lower pollution and minimal impact on the marine ecosystem.
My family members,
Lakshadweep has a significant role in the development of ‘Viksit Bharat’ during ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. The Indian government is making efforts to position Lakshadweep prominently on the international tourism map. The G20 meeting, which was held here recently, has given international recognition to Lakshadweep. Under the Swadesh Darshan scheme, a destination-specific master plan is being formulated for Lakshadweep. Now, Lakshadweep boasts of two blue flag beaches. I've been informed that the first water villa project in the country is being developed on Kadmat and Suheli Islands.
Lakshadweep is also becoming a major destination for cruise tourism. In the last five years, the number of tourists visiting here has increased nearly fivefold. You would recall that I had appealed to the people of the country to visit at least 15 places in India before planning foreign trips. For those who wish to explore islands in different countries and are fascinated by the seas of different nations, I urge them to visit Lakshadweep first. I believe that anyone who witnesses the beautiful beaches here will forget about visiting other countries.
My family members,
I assure all of you that the Central Government will continue to take every possible step for ease of living, ease of travel, and ease of doing business. Lakshadweep will play a strong role in the development of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. With this belief, congratulations to all of you on the development projects!
Thank you very much, everyone!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லட்சத்தீவின், கவரட்டியில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் தொடக்க மற்றும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
03 JAN 2024 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
லட்சத்தீவின் நிர்வாகி திரு பிரபு படேல் அவர்களே, உள்ளூர் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் அவர்களே, லட்சத்தீவில் உள்ள எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே! அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
லட்சத்தீவின் அழகை வார்த்தைகளால் விவரிப்பது மிகவும் கடினம். இந்த முறை அகத்தி, பங்காரம் மற்றும் கவரட்டியில் உள்ள எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரையும் சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது எனது அதிர்ஷ்டம்.
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பின் பல தசாப்தங்களாக, மத்தியில் இருந்த அரசுகள் தங்கள் கட்சிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மட்டுமே முன்னுரிமை அளித்தன. தொலைவில் உள்ள, எல்லையில் உள்ள, கடலுக்கு இடையே உள்ள மாநிலங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தவில்லை. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், எல்லையில் உள்ள பகுதிகள், கடலின் முடிவில் உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு எங்கள் அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு பிராந்தியத்திற்கும் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவது, அவர்களுக்கான வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்வது மத்திய அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது. இன்று சுமார் 1200 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுநிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இணையம், மின்சாரம், குடிநீர், சுகாதாரம், குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், லட்சத்தீவு மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை வசதியை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் எடுத்துள்ளது. பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 100% பயனாளிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். ஒவ்வொரு பயனாளிக்கும் இலவச ரேஷன் பொருட்கள் சென்றடைகின்றன. உழவர் கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்ய மந்திர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களும் இங்கு நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. அரசு திட்டங்களின் பயன்கள் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதே அரசின் நோக்கமாகும். பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் பலன்களை ஒவ்வொரு பயனாளியின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கும் மத்திய அரசு நேரடியாக பணப்பரிமாற்றம் (டி.பி.டி) செய்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையும், ஊழலும் குறைந்துள்ளது.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக, லட்சத்தீவில் எந்த உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனமும் இல்லாததால், இளைஞர்கள் கல்விக்காக வெளியே செல்ல வேண்டிய கட்டாயம் ஏற்பட்டது. எங்கள் அரசு இப்போது லட்சத்தீவில் உயர் கல்விக்காக புதிய நிறுவனங்களைத் திறந்துள்ளது. ஆண்ட்ரோட் மற்றும் காட்மத் தீவுகளில் கலை மற்றும் அறிவியலுக்கான புதிய கல்லூரிகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. மினிகோயில் ஒரு புதிய பாலிடெக்னிக் கல்லூரி கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது இங்குள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளித்துள்ளது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
ஹஜ் யாத்ரீகர்களின் வசதிக்காக எங்கள் அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் லட்சத்தீவு மக்களுக்கும் பயனளித்துள்ளன. ஹஜ் யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கான விசா விதிகள் எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஹஜ் தொடர்பான பெரும்பாலான பரிவர்த்தனைகள் இப்போது டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெண்கள் இப்போது மெஹ்ரம் (ஆண்துணை) இல்லாமல் ஹஜ் செல்ல அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். இந்த முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, உம்ரா செல்லும் இந்திய யாத்ரீகர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
இன்று, கடல் உணவுகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய சந்தையில் தனது பங்கை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியா முயற்சிக்கிறது. இதனால் லட்சத்தீவுகளும் பயனடைகிறது. இங்கிருந்து சூரை மீன்கள் தற்போது ஜப்பானுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகின்றன. இங்கிருந்து உயர்தர மீன்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான பல சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ளன. இது நமது மீனவ சமூகங்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றும். கடற்பாசி சாகுபடியின் சாத்தியமும் இங்கு ஆராயப்பட்டு வருகிறது. லட்சத்தீவை மேம்படுத்தும் போது, அதன் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்படாமல் இருக்க எங்கள் அரசு முழு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
சுதந்திரத்தின் 'அமிர்த காலத்தின்' போது 'வளர்ச்சிடைந்த இந்தியா' முன்முயற்சியில் லட்சத்தீவு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் லட்சத்தீவை முதன்மையாக நிலைநிறுத்த இந்திய அரசு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. சமீபத்தில் இங்கு நடைபெற்ற ஜி-20 மாநாடு லட்சத்தீவுகளுக்கு சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரம் அளித்துள்ளது. சுதேஷ் தர்ஷன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், லட்சத்தீவுகளுக்கு இலக்கு சார்ந்த பெருந்திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
லட்சத்தீவு, கப்பல் சுற்றுலாவின் முக்கிய இடமாகவும் மாறி வருகிறது. கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், இங்கு வரும் சுற்றுலா பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, ஐந்து மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டுப் பயணங்களைத் திட்டமிடுவதற்கு முன்பு இந்தியாவில் குறைந்தது 15 இடங்களுக்குச் செல்லுமாறு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு நான் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தது உங்களுக்கு நினைவிருக்கும். வெவ்வேறு நாடுகளில் உள்ள தீவுகளை ஆராய விரும்புபவர்கள் மற்றும் வெவ்வேறு நாடுகளின் கடல்களால் ஈர்க்கப்படுபவர்கள், முதலில் லட்சத்தீவுகளுக்குப் பயணம் செய்யுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். இங்குள்ள அழகிய கடற்கரைகளைக் காணும் எவரும் மற்ற நாடுகளுக்குச் செல்வதை மறந்துவிடுவார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
எளிமையான வாழ்க்கை, பயண வசதி, தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு சாத்தியமான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கும் என்று நான் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் உறுதியளிக்கிறேன். 'வளர்ச்சிடைந்த இந்தியாவின்முன்னேற்றத்தில் லட்சத்தீவு வலுவான பங்கு வகிக்கும். இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்!
அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி!.