इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वर्षअखेर आढावा- इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
26 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गांधीनगर येथे सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023 चे उद्घाटन केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तीन दिवसीय सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023 चे उद्घाटन केले आणि त्यांच्या विशेष भाषणात त्यांनी लोकांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनात सेमीकंडक्टरची भूमिका आणि सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन परिसंस्था उभारण्यासाठी भारत कशा प्रकारे वचनबद्ध आहे यावर भर दिला. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, दळणवळण आणि रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनावर, विशेषतः सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादनावर भर देऊन प्रत्येक क्षेत्राचा कायापालट करण्यामध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल यांनी या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले आणि उत्पादन परिदृश्याविषयी, विशेषतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि सेमीकंडक्टर्सविषयी पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शनाची प्रशंसा केली.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्सवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत भारत तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील क्रांतीचे नेतृत्व करत आहे. या क्रांतीचा भाग म्हणून, सेमीकंडक्टर्स अतिशय महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत आणि दळणवळण, संरक्षण, स्वयंचलित वाहन उद्योग आणि गणकयंत्र उपकरणांसह जवळजवळ सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये त्यांचा वापर केला जातो. 'इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स' हा देशाच्या प्रगतीचा महत्त्वाचा स्तंभ बळकट करत आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' च्या दृष्टीकोनाला बळकटी देत, भारत आपल्या मूल्य साखळीचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी आणि ती अधिक सखोल करण्यासाठी तसेच जागतिक दर्जाची सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज आहे.
‘भारताच्या सेमीकंडक्टर परिसंस्थेला चालना देताना’ या संकल्पनेसह भारताच्या सेमीकंडक्टर मिशनने सेमीकॉनइंडिया 2023 परिषदेचे जुलै 2023 मध्ये आयोजन केले. या परिषदेत 23 पेक्षा जास्त देशांमधून 8000 पेक्षा जास्त व्यक्ती उपस्थित राहिल्या. मायक्रॉन टेक्नॉलॉजी, ऍप्लाईड मटेरियल्स, फॉक्सकॉन, कॅडेन्स अँड एएमडी यांच्यासारख्या काही बड्या जागतिक कंपन्या आणि सेमी या उद्योग संघटनेचे प्रमुख या परिषदेला उपस्थित राहिले.
नवी दिल्लीत तीन दिवसीय जीपीएआय शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन; 150 पेक्षा जास्त स्टार्ट अप्स आणि प्रमुख तंत्रज्ञान कंपन्यांनी त्यांचे एआय ऍप्लिकेशन्स आणि उत्पादनांचे जागतिक एआय एक्स्पोमध्ये घडवले दर्शन
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ताविषयक जागतिक भागीदारी(जीपीएआय)चा आगामी सहाय्यक अध्यक्ष म्हणून अग्रणी असणाऱ्या भारताने नवी दिल्लीत 12 ते 14 डिसेंबर 2023 दरम्यान वार्षिक जीपीएआय शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन केले. जीपीएआय शिखर परिषदेने 28 सदस्य देश आणि युरोपीय संघामधून आलेल्या प्रतिनिधींना एकत्र आणण्यास सुरूवात करत, नव्याने उदयाला येत असलेल्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या परिदृश्याला साकारत असलेल्या तातडीच्या विषयांवर सखोल चर्चा घडवून आणणारे एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले.
जीपीएआय शिखर परिषदेत खालील प्रमुख फलनिष्पत्ती साध्य झाल्याः
1. जीपीएआय नवी दिल्ली जाहीरनाम्याने, सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानाला चालना देण्याबाबत सहमती निर्माण केली आणि जीपीएआय प्रकल्पांच्या शाश्वततेला पाठबळ देण्याची वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
2. “कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा नैतिकतेने वापर करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे एक जागतिक चौकट तयार करण्यासाठी काम करण्याचा पंतप्रधानांनी नारा दिला.”.
3. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेशी संबंधित कल्पनांच्या क्षेत्रात भारत एक प्रमुख देश असल्याचे अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
4. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता नवोन्मेषाचे जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून भारत उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करत आहे.
5. जीपीएआय नवी दिल्ली शिखर परिषदेत भारताने एकाच कार्यक्रमात एआयकरिता सर्व प्रमुख उपक्रम- संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचा एआयविषयक सल्लागार समूह, यूके एआय सुरक्षा शिखर परिषद यांना एकत्र आणले..
जानेवारी 2023 मध्ये पहिल्या इंडिया स्टॅक डेव्हलपर परिषदेचे आयोजन
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी पहिल्या इंडिया स्टॅक डेव्हलपर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. या कार्यक्रमात प्रामुख्याने सी. एक्स. ओ./एम. डी./संस्थापक स्तरावर उद्योग संघटना, उद्योग, सिस्टिम इंटिग्रेटर्स आणि स्टार्ट-अपमधील 100 हून अधिक डिजिटल नेते सहभागी झाले होते. या कार्यक्रमात जी-20 देशांमधील प्रतिनिधी देखील सहभागी झाले होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची रुपे डेबिट कार्ड आणि अल्प-मूल्याच्या भीम-यूपीआय व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहनलाभ योजनेला मंजुरी
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, एप्रिल 2022 पासून एका वर्षाच्या कालावधीसाठी रुपे डेबिट कार्ड आणि कमी किमतीच्या भीम-युपीआय व्यवहारांना (व्यक्ती-ते-व्यापारी) प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहनलाभ योजनेला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात रुपे डेबिट कार्ड आणि अल्प मूल्याच्या भीम-यूपीआय व्यवहारांना (पी2एम) प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मंजूर केलेल्या प्रोत्साहन योजनेचा आर्थिक खर्च 2,600 कोटी रुपये आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, अधिग्रहित बँकांना मागील आर्थिक वर्षासाठी रुपे डेबिट कार्ड आणि अल्प-मूल्याच्या भीम-यू. पी. आय. व्यवहारांचा (पी2एम) वापर करून पॉइंट-ऑफ-सेल (पीओएस) आणि ई-कॉमर्स व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
यूआयडीएआयने रेसिडेंट सेंट्रिसिटी आणि जीवन सुलभता निर्मिती यांसह लक्ष केंद्रित केल्या जाणाऱ्या पाच क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा केली.
प्रौढ लोकसंख्येमध्ये आधार संतृप्तता सार्वत्रिकतेजवळ पोहोचली असल्याने भारतीय वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण ओळख प्राधिकरणाने (यूआयडीएआय) यावर विचारमंथन केले आणि नागरिकांना त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनात पाठबळ देणे सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी प्रमुख पाच क्षेत्रांवर काम करण्याचा, डेटा सुरक्षा आणखी वाढवण्याचा आणि सुशासनाला अधिक व्यापक बनवण्यामध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावण्यासाठी काम करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
ही पाच प्रमुख क्षेत्रे होती, रेसिडेंट सेंट्रिसिटी, आधारच्या वापराचा विस्तार, सातत्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान अद्ययावतीकरण आणि जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थांबरोबर सहकार्य करणे आणि एसडीजी 16.9(सर्वांना कायदेशीर ओळख प्राप्त करून देणे) साध्य करण्याच्या त्यांच्या आकांक्षांना पाठबळ देणे.
केवडिया गुजरात येथे विचारमंथन करणाऱ्या सत्रामध्ये पाच प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. यूआयडीएआयचे डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग यांनी सांगितले की नागरिकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्याकरिता आणि सेवांचा लाभ घेण्याचा त्यांचा अनुभव अधिक चांगला करण्याकरिता कशा प्रकारे पाठबळ द्यायचे यावर सातत्याने भर असला पाहिजे.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, फेब्रुवारी महिन्यात, युआयडीएआय ने बोटांच्या ठशाच्या आधारावर, आधारची पडताळणी करणारी नवी सुरक्षित यंत्रणा आणि फसवणूक करणाऱ्या घटना त्वरित उघडकीस ये शकतील, अशी प्रणाली कार्यान्वित केली आहे.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि मशीन लर्निग ( AI/ML) आधारित अशी विभागाअंतर्गत विकसित करण्यात आलेल्या या यंत्रणेअंतर्गत आता बोटांचा ठसा आणि बोटांचे (अंगठ्याचे ) छायाचित्र असे दोन्ही तपासले जात असून. त्याद्वारे ज्या अंगठ्याचा/बोटाचा ठसा घेतला आहे, ते जिवंत असल्याने लक्षात येते. यामुळे आधार पडताळणी आधारित व्यवहार अधिक मजबूत आणि सुरक्षित झाले आहेत.
आता या नव्या दोन घटक/ स्तरांसह पडताळणी प्रक्रिया अधिक सुरक्षित आणि मजबूत झाली असून बोटांचा ठसा सत्य आणि संबंधित व्यक्तीचाच असल्याचे दोन वेळा तपासले जात असल्याने फसवणूक किंवा कागदपत्रे सादर करण्याची शक्यता अधिकच कमी झाली आहे.
भारताने, 13 ते 15 फेब्रुवारी 2023 या काळात लखनौ इथे जी -20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कार्यगटाची पहिली बैठक यशस्वीपणे आयोजित केली होती. या बैठकीतील चर्चेत डी ई डब्ल्यू जी च्या भवितव्याबद्दल, फलदायी आणि अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा झाली. लखनौमध्ये झालेल्या या तीन दिवसीय बैठकीत भारताच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तनाच्या प्रवासाचे दर्शन घडवण्यात आले आणि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि डिजिटल कौशल्य यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी जी-20 सदस्य, प्रमुख माहिती-भागीदार (knowledge partner) संस्था आणि अतिथी देशांना एकत्र आणण्यात आले.
उद्घाटनाच्या दिवशी झालेल्या पाच कार्यशाळांमध्ये डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, एमएसएमईसाठी सायबर सुरक्षा उपाय, शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे आणि भू-स्थानिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यासारख्या विविध विषयांचा समावेश होता.
यूआयडीएआयने आधारमधील ऑनलाइन दस्तऐवज केले अद्ययावत; कोट्यवधी रहिवाशांना होणार लाभ
युनिक आयडेंटिफिकेशन अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडियाने (यूआयडीएआय) मार्च 2023 मध्ये रहिवाशांना त्यांच्या आधारमधील कागदपत्रे विनामूल्य ऑनलाइन अद्ययावत करण्याची परवानगी देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला गेला आहे, त्याचा लाखो रहिवाशांना लाभ होईल.
यूआयडीएआय अंतर्गत नागरिकांना, त्यांचे लोकसांख्यिक तपशील प्रमाणित करण्यासाठी ओळख पुरावा आणि पत्त्याचा पुरावा (पी. ओ. आय./पी. ओ. ए.) कागदपत्रे अपलोड करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे. विशेषतः जर नागरिकांना आधार कार्ड 10 वर्षांपूर्वी जारी करण्यात आले असेल, आणि त्यानंतर ते कधीही अद्ययावत केले गेले नसेल, तर त्यांना ते अद्ययावत करावे लागेल. यामुळे दैनंदिन जीवनमान सुविधा सुधारतील, उत्तम सेवा वितरणास मदत होईल आणि प्रमाणीकरण यशस्वी होण्याचे प्रमाण वाढेल.
14, 903.25 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमाच्या विस्ताराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
सरकारने जुलै 2015 मध्ये, प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल या दृष्टीने, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा, मागणीनुसार प्रशासन आणि सेवा आणि नागरिकांचे डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण या तीन प्रमुख दृष्टीकोन क्षेत्रांसह डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम सुरू केला होता. डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने, प्रत्येक नागरिकाचे जीवनमान सुधारणे, भारताच्या डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेचा विस्तार करणे आणि गुंतवणूक आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करणे, हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. लाभार्थ्यांना थेट पारदर्शक पद्धतीने सेवा पुरविण्यातही मदत झाली आहे. या प्रक्रियेत, आपल्या नागरिकांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणाऱ्या जगातील प्रमुख राष्ट्रांपैकी एक म्हणून भारत उदयाला आला आहे.
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या म्हणजेच 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीत 14,903.25 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण खर्चासह डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमाच्या विस्तारास सरकारने ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये मान्यता दिली आहे.
डिजिटलीकरण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यात झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि सौदी अरेबियाचे दळणवळण आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय यांच्यात डिजिटलीकरण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत 18 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराबाबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला माहिती देण्यात आली.
गुजरातमधील साणंद येथे मायक्रॉनचा सेमीकंडक्टर प्रकल्प जलदगतीने सुरू
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने जून 2023 मध्ये 22,516 कोटी रुपयांच्या (2.75 अब्ज डॉलर्स) भांडवली गुंतवणुकीसह भारतात सेमीकंडक्टर युनिट उभारण्यासाठी मायक्रॉनच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली होती. गुजरातमधील साणंद येथे युनिटचे भूमीपूजन सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये तीन महिन्यांच्या आत करण्यात आले.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान हार्डवेअरसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना-2.0 ला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मे 2023 मध्ये आयटी हार्डवेअरसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या अंमलबजावणीला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
आयटी हार्डवेअरसाठी पीएलआय योजना-2.0 अंतर्गत 27 उत्पादकांना सरकारची मंजुरी
मोबाईल फोनसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेच्या (पीएलआय) यशावर आधारित, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 17 मे 2023 रोजी आयटी हार्डवेअरसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याला मंजूरी देण्यात आली.
जी-20 डिजिटल इनोव्हेशन अलायन्स (डी. आय. ए.) कार्यक्रमः
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने (एमईआयटीवाय) 17 ते 19 ऑगस्ट 2023 दरम्यान बंगळुरू येथे जी-20 डिजिटल इनोव्हेशन अलायन्स (डीआयए) कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन माननीय राज्यमंत्री, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि सचिव, एमईआयटीवाय यांनी केले. 23 देशांतील 109 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्सनी या कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला आणि त्यानंतर क्षेत्रनिहाय प्रशिक्षण सत्रे झालीत.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Year End Review 2023 of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
26 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated SemiconIndia 2023 in Gandhinagar
The three-day SemiconIndia 2023 was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and in his special address he emphasised role of semiconductors in day-to-day lives of the people and how India is committed to build the semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem under the Semicon India Programme. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Communications, and Railways, Government of India highlighted role of Prime Minister in transforming every sector with a focus on electronics manufacturing, particularly semiconductors. Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat addressed the gathering and applauded the visionary guidance of PM around manufacturing landscape, especially electronics and semiconductors.
India is leading the technology revolution with focus on electronics. As part of the revolution, semiconductors play an indispensable role and have applications in nearly all sectors, including communication, defence, automobiles and computing devices. Strengthening the important pillar of progress of the country – ‘Electronics’ and reinforcing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, India is poised to broaden and deepen its value chain and facilitate a world class semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem.
India Semiconductor Mission organised SemiconIndia 2023 Conference in July 2023 with the theme ‘Catalysing India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem’. More than 8,000 persons from over 23 countries participated in the Conference. SemiconIndia 2023 witnessed participation of industry leaders from major global companies such as Micron Technology, Applied Materials, Foxconn, Cadence and AMD, and the industry association, SEMI.
The Three-Day GPAI Summit held in New Delhi; More than 150 Startups and major tech companies showcased their AI applications and products in the Global AI Expo
India, as the Incoming Support Chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), stands at the forefront, hosted the annual GPAI Summit from December 12-14, 2023 in New Delhi. The GPAI Summit began uniting representatives from 28 member countries and the European Union, forging an extraordinary platform for profound discussions on the urgent matters shaping the ever-evolving landscape of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
The major outcomes achieved during the GPAI summit are as follows:
1. GPAI New Delhi Declaration built the consensus among GPAI members on advancing safe, secure, and trustworthy AI and commitment to supporting the sustainability of GPAI projects.
2. The Prime Minister’s gave clarion call to work together to prepare a global framework for the ethical use of AI”.
3. India as the main player in the field of AI talent and AI-related ideas was highlighted.
4. India Shines as Global Hub for AI Innovation.
5. India brought together all major initiatives for AI – UN Advisory Group on AI, UK AI Safety Summit – at one event at GPAI New Delhi Summit.
6. AI Research Analytics and Knowledge Dissemination Platform (AIRAWAT) and National Program on Artificial Intelligence and its role in shaping AI ecosystem in India was prominently emphasized.
7. Platform was provided to the research community to showcase their core and applied research.
8. Opportunity was provided to Startup community to showcase their AI products and services in the expo.
9. AI Pitch fest provided an opportunity to upcoming startups to pitch for their innovation and value-added products and services.
10. The summit brought to the fore the multi-stakeholder approach on taking AI among the masses especially among youths and students and highlighted the latest advancements on AI from technology, policy, framework, industrial, ethical, business, and academic perspectives.
First India Stack Developer Conference held in January 2023
The first India Stack Developer Conference was inaugurated by Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar. The event was participated by than 100+ digital leaders from Industry Associations, Industry, System Integrators and Start-ups, mainly at CXO/MD/Founder level. The event also saw participation from delegates of G20 countries.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, in his address, said that the objective of the conference is to increase access and adoption of India Stack-for countries that are keen to adopt and integrate it as per their requirements and to create a robust ecosystem of startups, developers and system integrators working around it on next-generation innovation. “Our Mission as a nation is to offer India Stack or the part of the stack to those enterprises & countries across the world who want to innovate and further integrate, execute, and implement digital transformation.”, said the Minister.
Cabinet approves the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) for a period of one year from April 2022.
The approved incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) in FY 2022-23 has a financial outlay of ₹2,600 crore. Under the said scheme, acquiring banks will be provided financial incentive, for promoting Point-of-Sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) for the previous financial year FY 2022-23.
The Finance Minister, in her speech on the Budget for FY2022-23, announced Government’s intent to continue the financial support for digital payments announced in the previous Budget, with a focus on promoting use of payment platforms that are economical and user-friendly. The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the aforesaid Budget announcement.
In FY2021-22, the government had approved an incentive scheme in compliance with the budget announcement of FY2021-22 to give a further boost to digital transactions. As a result, total digital payments transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 59%, rising from 5,554 crore in FY2020-21 to 8,840 crore in FY2021-22. BHIM-UPI transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 106%, rising from 2,233 crore in FY2020-21 to 4,597 crore in FY2021-22.
UIDAI deliberated on five focus areas including resident centricity and facilitating ‘Ease of Living’
As Aadhaar saturation has reached near universal among adult population, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) deliberated on and decided to work on five core areas to provide continued support to residents in their daily lives, further enhance data security, and play a stellar role in furthering the cause of good governance.
The five core areas were – resident centricity, expanding usage of Aadhaar, security and privacy, continuous technology upgradation and collaborate with global economies and support them in their aspiration to achieve SDG 16.9 (provide legal identity for all). Five focus areas were deliberated in brainstorming session at Kevadia (Gujarat). Dr Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI maintained that there is and will always be a continuous focus on how to support residents in improving ease of living, and better their experience in availing services.
UIDAI rolls out new security mechanism for robust fingerprint based Aadhaar authentication
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) under the Ministry of Electronics & IT had successfully rolled out a new security mechanism for Aadhaar based fingerprint authentication, and faster detection of spoofing attempts in February 2023. The artificial intelligence and machine learning (AI/ML) based security mechanism developed in-house is now using a combination of both finger minutia and finger image to check the liveness of the finger print captured. This is making Aadhaar authentication transactions even more robust and secure.
The new two factor/layer authentication is adding add-on checks to validate the genuineness (liveness) of the fingerprint so as to further cut down the chances of spoofing attempts.
The move will be of immense use in segments including banking and financials, telecom and government sectors. It shall also benefit bottom of the pyramid as it will further strengthen the Aadhaar enabled payment system and curb malicious attempts by unscrupulous elements. With the new system in place, only finger image or only finger minutiae based Aadhaar authentication has given way to the robust two factor authentication – a win-win for all stake holders.
India successfully organises the First Meeting of G20 Digital Economy Working Group in Lucknow from 13 February to 15 February 2023
The First G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) meeting in India concluded in February 2023, setting the tone for a productive and meaningful deliberations for the future DEWG meetings. The three-day meeting, which took place in Lucknow, showcased India's digital transformation journey, and brought together G20 members, key knowledge partners, and guest countries to discuss digital public infrastructure, cybersecurity, and digital skilling.
The inauguration day showcased by five workshops that covered various topics related to digital public infrastructure, cybersecurity solutions for MSMEs, sustainable development goals, and the use of geospatial technologies. In addition, the meeting showcased digital initiatives from the state of Uttar Pradesh. On the second day, the DEWG meeting began with a keynote address from India’s G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, followed by insightful presentations and interventions from participants. Subsequently, the delegates discussed two priority areas namely Digital Pubic Infrastructure and Cyber security were discussed at length and expressed their willingness for further deliberations in subsequent working group meetings for greater shared understanding.
In the second half of the day, the participants embarked on an excursion to bara Imambara, a historic monument that is widely considered an architectural masterpiece. The site was a perfect backdrop for the participants to unwind and enjoy the local culture and traditions. The day ended on a high note with the sound, light and dance shows, creating a magical and memorable atmosphere for all. The final and the third day of the meeting focused on the priority of Digital Skilling. India proposed mechanisms for digitally skilled future ready workforce. The member nations appreciated the inclusion of digital skilling in the DEWG agenda and supported the India’s proposed priority areas broadly. Summary discussions were also held on three key priority areas namely Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), Cyber Security in Digital Economy and Digital Skilling.
UIDAI makes online document update in Aadhaar free of cost; to benefit millions of residents
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has decided to allow residents to update documents in their Aadhaar online free of cost in March 2023, a people-centric move that will benefit millions of residents.
As part of Digital India initiative, the UIDAI took the decision and is urged residents to get the benefit of free document update facility on myAadhaar portal. The free service was available for the next three months, i.e., March 15 to June 14, 2023. It is important to note that this service is free only on myAadhaar portal and will continue to attract a fee of Rs 50 at physical Aadhaar centres, as in the case earlier. The UIDAI has been encouraging residents to upload Proof of Identity and Proof of Address (PoI/PoA) documents to revalidate their demographic details, especially if Aadhaar was issued 10 years back and never got updated. This will help in improved ease of living, better service delivery and enhances authentication success rate.
Union Cabinet approves extension of the Digital India programme with an outlay of 14,903.25 crore
The Government had launched the Digital India programme in July 2015 with three key vision areas, namely digital infrastructure as a core utility to every citizen, governance and services on demand, and digital empowerment of citizens. The overall goal is to ensure that digital technologies improve the life of every citizen, expand India’s digital economy, and create investment and employment opportunities. It has also helped in the delivery of services directly to beneficiaries in a transparent manner. In the process, India has emerged as one of the pre-eminent nations of the world to use technology to transform the lives of its citizens.
The Government, in August 2023, approved the extension of the Digital India programme with a total outlay of ₹14,903.25 crore during the period of the 15th Finance Commission i.e., 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The extension of the programme will have the following major benefits:
• 6.25 lakh IT professionals will be re-skilled and up-skilled under the FutureSkills PRIME Programme.
• 2.65 lakh persons will be trained in information security under the Information Security & Education Awareness Phase (ISEA) Programme. In addition, more than 12 crore beneficiaries are envisaged to be covered under the Cyber Aware Digital Naagrik component through various activities.
• 540 additional services will be available under the Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) app/ platform. At present over 1,700 services are already available on UMANG.
• 9 more supercomputers will be added under the National Super Computer Mission. This is in addition to 18 supercomputers already deployed.
• Bhashini, the AI-enabled multi-language translation tool (currently available in 10 languages) will be rolled out in all 22 schedule 8 languages.
• Modernisation of the National Knowledge Network (NKN) which connects 1,787 educational institutions.
• Digital document verification facility under DigiLocker will now be available to MSMEs and other Corporates.
• 1,200 startups will be supported in Tier 2/3 cities.
• New initiatives in the area of cyber security including the development of tools and integration of more than 200 sites with the National Cyber Coordination Centre.
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation signed between India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic manufacturing
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed on 18th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Communications and information Technology of the kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing.
The Memorandum of Cooperation intends to strengthen collaboration in the field of Digitization, Electronic Manufacturing, e-Governance, smart infrastructure, e-Health and e-Education, promote partnership in research in digital innovation and the use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Robots, Cloud Computing and Blockchain, etc. This MoC would establish a framework for cooperation in the area of digitization and electronic manufacturing and establish partnerships between India and Saudi Arabia.
The MoC aims to promote ways of innovative training and development through e-Teaching, e-learning and exchange programs in the digitization and electronics manufacturing and to develop joint training programs for capacity building and access to highly skilled Information and Communication Technologies professionals, strengthen SME and start-up ecosystem by sharing information on business accelerators, venture capital and incubators of technology start-ups which would indirectly generate employment opportunities for both parties.
Micron’s semiconductor project at Sanand in Gujarat on fast track
Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in India with capital investment of ₹22,516 crore (2.75 billion dollars) in June 2023, providing 50 per cent fiscal support on pari-passu basis. Ground breaking of the unit at Sanand, Gujarat was done within 3 months in September 2023.
Construction of the unit is going on in full swing and is expected to be completed in about 12 months. The memory and storage products manufactured in this unit will cater to domestic consumption and be exported globally. The unit is expected to create up to 5 thousand direct and 15 thousand indirect job opportunities over the next 5 years. India Semiconductor Mission, Government of Gujarat and Micron are working collaboratively in close association with academia to train about 10 thousand engineers.
More than 30 gasses, chemicals, equipment, substrate manufacturing and other ancillary industries are in various phases of discussion for setting up facilities in Gujarat. Agreements for ensuring project milestones are met timely and for disbursement of incentives were signed today among Micron, India Semiconductor Mission and Government of Gujarat. Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vishnaw commended the coordination among Government of Gujarat, Government of India and the industry. He assured full commitment and facilitation for the development of semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India.
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme – 2.0 for IT Hardware
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in May 2023 approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware with a budgetary outlay Rs. 17,000 crore.
Salient features:
• PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers and ultra small form factor devices
• The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 17,000 crore
• The tenure of this scheme is 6 years
• Expected incremental production is Rs. 3.35 Lakh crore
• Expected incremental investment is Rs. 2,430 crore
• Expected incremental direct employment is 75,000
Significance:
India is emerging as a trusted supply chain partner for all global majors. Large IT hardware companies have shown keen interest in establishing manufacturing facilities in India. This is further supported by strong IT services industry having good demand within the country. Most majors would like to supply domestic markets within India from a facility situated in India as well as make India an export hub.
Government approves 27 manufacturers under PLI Scheme – 2.0 For IT Hardware
Building on the success of Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI) for mobile phones, the Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved PLI Scheme – 2.0 for IT hardware on 17th May 2023. This scheme covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, Servers and Ultra Small Form Factor devices.
Applications of 27 IT hardware manufacturers have been approved today. IT hardware of well-known brands such as Acer, Asus, Dell, HP, Lenovo, etc will be manufactured in India. The expected outcomes of this approval, over the tenure of the scheme are as follows:
• Employment: total of about 02 lakhs
• About 50,000 (direct) and about 1.5 lakh (indirect)
• Value of IT hardware production: 3 lakh 50 thousand crore rupees (42 billion US dollars)
• Investment by companies: 3,000 crore rupees (360 million US dollars)
Addressing industry captains and media, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics and IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw informed that “23 out of 27 approved applicants are ready to start manufacturing on day zero”.
G20-Digital Innovation Alliance (DIA) Programme: Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) had organised the G20-Digital Innovation Alliance (DIA) Programme at Bangalore during 17th to 19th August 2023. The event was inaugurated by Hon’ble MoS, Electronics & IT and Secretary, MeitY. More than 109 startups from 23 nations participated in the event followed by a sector-wise pitching session.
The top 30 startups were awarded by Hon’ble Minister for Electronics & IT and other dignitaries during the valedictory session. The programme had attended by more than 45 speakers, 60 Judges, 120 investors and more than 1000 startups. As part of the event, a state-of-the-art exhibition with more than 200 stalls wherein 1500 exhibitors including various central Government Ministries, State Governments, public sector banks, corporates, international and domestic startups showcased their accomplishments during the event. A total footfall of more than 15000 people were recorded during the three-day event.