Ministry of Electronics & IT
Year End Review 2023 of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
26 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated SemiconIndia 2023 in Gandhinagar
The three-day SemiconIndia 2023 was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and in his special address he emphasised role of semiconductors in day-to-day lives of the people and how India is committed to build the semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem under the Semicon India Programme. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Communications, and Railways, Government of India highlighted role of Prime Minister in transforming every sector with a focus on electronics manufacturing, particularly semiconductors. Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat addressed the gathering and applauded the visionary guidance of PM around manufacturing landscape, especially electronics and semiconductors.
India is leading the technology revolution with focus on electronics. As part of the revolution, semiconductors play an indispensable role and have applications in nearly all sectors, including communication, defence, automobiles and computing devices. Strengthening the important pillar of progress of the country – ‘Electronics’ and reinforcing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, India is poised to broaden and deepen its value chain and facilitate a world class semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem.
India Semiconductor Mission organised SemiconIndia 2023 Conference in July 2023 with the theme ‘Catalysing India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem’. More than 8,000 persons from over 23 countries participated in the Conference. SemiconIndia 2023 witnessed participation of industry leaders from major global companies such as Micron Technology, Applied Materials, Foxconn, Cadence and AMD, and the industry association, SEMI.
The Three-Day GPAI Summit held in New Delhi; More than 150 Startups and major tech companies showcased their AI applications and products in the Global AI Expo
India, as the Incoming Support Chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), stands at the forefront, hosted the annual GPAI Summit from December 12-14, 2023 in New Delhi. The GPAI Summit began uniting representatives from 28 member countries and the European Union, forging an extraordinary platform for profound discussions on the urgent matters shaping the ever-evolving landscape of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
The major outcomes achieved during the GPAI summit are as follows:
1. GPAI New Delhi Declaration built the consensus among GPAI members on advancing safe, secure, and trustworthy AI and commitment to supporting the sustainability of GPAI projects.
2. The Prime Minister’s gave clarion call to work together to prepare a global framework for the ethical use of AI”.
3. India as the main player in the field of AI talent and AI-related ideas was highlighted.
4. India Shines as Global Hub for AI Innovation.
5. India brought together all major initiatives for AI – UN Advisory Group on AI, UK AI Safety Summit – at one event at GPAI New Delhi Summit.
6. AI Research Analytics and Knowledge Dissemination Platform (AIRAWAT) and National Program on Artificial Intelligence and its role in shaping AI ecosystem in India was prominently emphasized.
7. Platform was provided to the research community to showcase their core and applied research.
8. Opportunity was provided to Startup community to showcase their AI products and services in the expo.
9. AI Pitch fest provided an opportunity to upcoming startups to pitch for their innovation and value-added products and services.
10. The summit brought to the fore the multi-stakeholder approach on taking AI among the masses especially among youths and students and highlighted the latest advancements on AI from technology, policy, framework, industrial, ethical, business, and academic perspectives.
First India Stack Developer Conference held in January 2023
The first India Stack Developer Conference was inaugurated by Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar. The event was participated by than 100+ digital leaders from Industry Associations, Industry, System Integrators and Start-ups, mainly at CXO/MD/Founder level. The event also saw participation from delegates of G20 countries.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, in his address, said that the objective of the conference is to increase access and adoption of India Stack-for countries that are keen to adopt and integrate it as per their requirements and to create a robust ecosystem of startups, developers and system integrators working around it on next-generation innovation. “Our Mission as a nation is to offer India Stack or the part of the stack to those enterprises & countries across the world who want to innovate and further integrate, execute, and implement digital transformation.”, said the Minister.
Cabinet approves the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) for a period of one year from April 2022.
The approved incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) in FY 2022-23 has a financial outlay of ₹2,600 crore. Under the said scheme, acquiring banks will be provided financial incentive, for promoting Point-of-Sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) for the previous financial year FY 2022-23.
The Finance Minister, in her speech on the Budget for FY2022-23, announced Government’s intent to continue the financial support for digital payments announced in the previous Budget, with a focus on promoting use of payment platforms that are economical and user-friendly. The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the aforesaid Budget announcement.
In FY2021-22, the government had approved an incentive scheme in compliance with the budget announcement of FY2021-22 to give a further boost to digital transactions. As a result, total digital payments transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 59%, rising from 5,554 crore in FY2020-21 to 8,840 crore in FY2021-22. BHIM-UPI transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 106%, rising from 2,233 crore in FY2020-21 to 4,597 crore in FY2021-22.
UIDAI deliberated on five focus areas including resident centricity and facilitating ‘Ease of Living’
As Aadhaar saturation has reached near universal among adult population, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) deliberated on and decided to work on five core areas to provide continued support to residents in their daily lives, further enhance data security, and play a stellar role in furthering the cause of good governance.
The five core areas were – resident centricity, expanding usage of Aadhaar, security and privacy, continuous technology upgradation and collaborate with global economies and support them in their aspiration to achieve SDG 16.9 (provide legal identity for all). Five focus areas were deliberated in brainstorming session at Kevadia (Gujarat). Dr Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI maintained that there is and will always be a continuous focus on how to support residents in improving ease of living, and better their experience in availing services.
UIDAI rolls out new security mechanism for robust fingerprint based Aadhaar authentication
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) under the Ministry of Electronics & IT had successfully rolled out a new security mechanism for Aadhaar based fingerprint authentication, and faster detection of spoofing attempts in February 2023. The artificial intelligence and machine learning (AI/ML) based security mechanism developed in-house is now using a combination of both finger minutia and finger image to check the liveness of the finger print captured. This is making Aadhaar authentication transactions even more robust and secure.
The new two factor/layer authentication is adding add-on checks to validate the genuineness (liveness) of the fingerprint so as to further cut down the chances of spoofing attempts.
The move will be of immense use in segments including banking and financials, telecom and government sectors. It shall also benefit bottom of the pyramid as it will further strengthen the Aadhaar enabled payment system and curb malicious attempts by unscrupulous elements. With the new system in place, only finger image or only finger minutiae based Aadhaar authentication has given way to the robust two factor authentication – a win-win for all stake holders.
India successfully organises the First Meeting of G20 Digital Economy Working Group in Lucknow from 13 February to 15 February 2023
The First G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) meeting in India concluded in February 2023, setting the tone for a productive and meaningful deliberations for the future DEWG meetings. The three-day meeting, which took place in Lucknow, showcased India's digital transformation journey, and brought together G20 members, key knowledge partners, and guest countries to discuss digital public infrastructure, cybersecurity, and digital skilling.
The inauguration day showcased by five workshops that covered various topics related to digital public infrastructure, cybersecurity solutions for MSMEs, sustainable development goals, and the use of geospatial technologies. In addition, the meeting showcased digital initiatives from the state of Uttar Pradesh. On the second day, the DEWG meeting began with a keynote address from India’s G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, followed by insightful presentations and interventions from participants. Subsequently, the delegates discussed two priority areas namely Digital Pubic Infrastructure and Cyber security were discussed at length and expressed their willingness for further deliberations in subsequent working group meetings for greater shared understanding.
In the second half of the day, the participants embarked on an excursion to bara Imambara, a historic monument that is widely considered an architectural masterpiece. The site was a perfect backdrop for the participants to unwind and enjoy the local culture and traditions. The day ended on a high note with the sound, light and dance shows, creating a magical and memorable atmosphere for all. The final and the third day of the meeting focused on the priority of Digital Skilling. India proposed mechanisms for digitally skilled future ready workforce. The member nations appreciated the inclusion of digital skilling in the DEWG agenda and supported the India’s proposed priority areas broadly. Summary discussions were also held on three key priority areas namely Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), Cyber Security in Digital Economy and Digital Skilling.
UIDAI makes online document update in Aadhaar free of cost; to benefit millions of residents
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has decided to allow residents to update documents in their Aadhaar online free of cost in March 2023, a people-centric move that will benefit millions of residents.
As part of Digital India initiative, the UIDAI took the decision and is urged residents to get the benefit of free document update facility on myAadhaar portal. The free service was available for the next three months, i.e., March 15 to June 14, 2023. It is important to note that this service is free only on myAadhaar portal and will continue to attract a fee of Rs 50 at physical Aadhaar centres, as in the case earlier. The UIDAI has been encouraging residents to upload Proof of Identity and Proof of Address (PoI/PoA) documents to revalidate their demographic details, especially if Aadhaar was issued 10 years back and never got updated. This will help in improved ease of living, better service delivery and enhances authentication success rate.
Union Cabinet approves extension of the Digital India programme with an outlay of 14,903.25 crore
The Government had launched the Digital India programme in July 2015 with three key vision areas, namely digital infrastructure as a core utility to every citizen, governance and services on demand, and digital empowerment of citizens. The overall goal is to ensure that digital technologies improve the life of every citizen, expand India’s digital economy, and create investment and employment opportunities. It has also helped in the delivery of services directly to beneficiaries in a transparent manner. In the process, India has emerged as one of the pre-eminent nations of the world to use technology to transform the lives of its citizens.
The Government, in August 2023, approved the extension of the Digital India programme with a total outlay of ₹14,903.25 crore during the period of the 15th Finance Commission i.e., 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The extension of the programme will have the following major benefits:
• 6.25 lakh IT professionals will be re-skilled and up-skilled under the FutureSkills PRIME Programme.
• 2.65 lakh persons will be trained in information security under the Information Security & Education Awareness Phase (ISEA) Programme. In addition, more than 12 crore beneficiaries are envisaged to be covered under the Cyber Aware Digital Naagrik component through various activities.
• 540 additional services will be available under the Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) app/ platform. At present over 1,700 services are already available on UMANG.
• 9 more supercomputers will be added under the National Super Computer Mission. This is in addition to 18 supercomputers already deployed.
• Bhashini, the AI-enabled multi-language translation tool (currently available in 10 languages) will be rolled out in all 22 schedule 8 languages.
• Modernisation of the National Knowledge Network (NKN) which connects 1,787 educational institutions.
• Digital document verification facility under DigiLocker will now be available to MSMEs and other Corporates.
• 1,200 startups will be supported in Tier 2/3 cities.
• New initiatives in the area of cyber security including the development of tools and integration of more than 200 sites with the National Cyber Coordination Centre.
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation signed between India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic manufacturing
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed on 18th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Communications and information Technology of the kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing.
The Memorandum of Cooperation intends to strengthen collaboration in the field of Digitization, Electronic Manufacturing, e-Governance, smart infrastructure, e-Health and e-Education, promote partnership in research in digital innovation and the use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Robots, Cloud Computing and Blockchain, etc. This MoC would establish a framework for cooperation in the area of digitization and electronic manufacturing and establish partnerships between India and Saudi Arabia.
The MoC aims to promote ways of innovative training and development through e-Teaching, e-learning and exchange programs in the digitization and electronics manufacturing and to develop joint training programs for capacity building and access to highly skilled Information and Communication Technologies professionals, strengthen SME and start-up ecosystem by sharing information on business accelerators, venture capital and incubators of technology start-ups which would indirectly generate employment opportunities for both parties.
Micron’s semiconductor project at Sanand in Gujarat on fast track
Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in India with capital investment of ₹22,516 crore (2.75 billion dollars) in June 2023, providing 50 per cent fiscal support on pari-passu basis. Ground breaking of the unit at Sanand, Gujarat was done within 3 months in September 2023.
Construction of the unit is going on in full swing and is expected to be completed in about 12 months. The memory and storage products manufactured in this unit will cater to domestic consumption and be exported globally. The unit is expected to create up to 5 thousand direct and 15 thousand indirect job opportunities over the next 5 years. India Semiconductor Mission, Government of Gujarat and Micron are working collaboratively in close association with academia to train about 10 thousand engineers.
More than 30 gasses, chemicals, equipment, substrate manufacturing and other ancillary industries are in various phases of discussion for setting up facilities in Gujarat. Agreements for ensuring project milestones are met timely and for disbursement of incentives were signed today among Micron, India Semiconductor Mission and Government of Gujarat. Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vishnaw commended the coordination among Government of Gujarat, Government of India and the industry. He assured full commitment and facilitation for the development of semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India.
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme – 2.0 for IT Hardware
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in May 2023 approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware with a budgetary outlay Rs. 17,000 crore.
Salient features:
• PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers and ultra small form factor devices
• The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 17,000 crore
• The tenure of this scheme is 6 years
• Expected incremental production is Rs. 3.35 Lakh crore
• Expected incremental investment is Rs. 2,430 crore
• Expected incremental direct employment is 75,000
Significance:
India is emerging as a trusted supply chain partner for all global majors. Large IT hardware companies have shown keen interest in establishing manufacturing facilities in India. This is further supported by strong IT services industry having good demand within the country. Most majors would like to supply domestic markets within India from a facility situated in India as well as make India an export hub.
Government approves 27 manufacturers under PLI Scheme – 2.0 For IT Hardware
Building on the success of Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI) for mobile phones, the Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved PLI Scheme – 2.0 for IT hardware on 17th May 2023. This scheme covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, Servers and Ultra Small Form Factor devices.
Applications of 27 IT hardware manufacturers have been approved today. IT hardware of well-known brands such as Acer, Asus, Dell, HP, Lenovo, etc will be manufactured in India. The expected outcomes of this approval, over the tenure of the scheme are as follows:
• Employment: total of about 02 lakhs
• About 50,000 (direct) and about 1.5 lakh (indirect)
• Value of IT hardware production: 3 lakh 50 thousand crore rupees (42 billion US dollars)
• Investment by companies: 3,000 crore rupees (360 million US dollars)
Addressing industry captains and media, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics and IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw informed that “23 out of 27 approved applicants are ready to start manufacturing on day zero”.
G20-Digital Innovation Alliance (DIA) Programme: Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) had organised the G20-Digital Innovation Alliance (DIA) Programme at Bangalore during 17th to 19th August 2023. The event was inaugurated by Hon’ble MoS, Electronics & IT and Secretary, MeitY. More than 109 startups from 23 nations participated in the event followed by a sector-wise pitching session.
The top 30 startups were awarded by Hon’ble Minister for Electronics & IT and other dignitaries during the valedictory session. The programme had attended by more than 45 speakers, 60 Judges, 120 investors and more than 1000 startups. As part of the event, a state-of-the-art exhibition with more than 200 stalls wherein 1500 exhibitors including various central Government Ministries, State Governments, public sector banks, corporates, international and domestic startups showcased their accomplishments during the event. A total footfall of more than 15000 people were recorded during the three-day event.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের ২০২৩-এর বর্ষশেষ পর্যালোচনা
26 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গান্ধীনগরে তিনদিনের সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া, ২০২৩-এর উদ্বোধন করে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টরের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন যে, ভারত সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির অধীন সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর নির্মাণ পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে দায়বদ্ধ। কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ এবং রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিভাবে ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স নির্মাণ, বিশেষত সেমি-কন্ডাক্টরের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই রূপান্তর ঘটাচ্ছেন।
ইলেক্ট্রনিক্সের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ভারত প্রযুক্তি বিপ্লবে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। এই বিপ্লবসাধনের পথে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর এক অপরিহার্য ভূমিকা পালন করছে, যার প্রভাব যোগাযোগ থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা, অটোমোবাইল এবং কম্পিউটার সামগ্রীর ওপরও রয়েছে। দেশের অগ্রগতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স এক অপরিহার্য ভূমিকা পালন করছে। সেইসঙ্গে, ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীকে শক্তি যোগাচ্ছে। ভারত এই মূল্যশৃঙ্খলকে প্রসারিত করে বিশ্বস্তরে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর নির্মাণ পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলছে। জুলাই মাসে সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া, ২০২৩ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করে ইন্ডিয়া সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর মিশন। ২৩টিরও বেশি দেশ থেকে ৮ হাজারেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন। মাইক্রন টেকনলজি, অ্যাপ্লায়েড ম্যাটেরিয়ালস, ফক্সকন, কেডেন্স এবং এএমডি সহ বিশ্বের প্রথম সারির কোম্পানির শিল্প নেতৃত্ব এতে যোগ দেন।
নতুন দিল্লিতে তিনদিনের জিপিএআই শিখর সম্মেলনে ১৫০টিরও বেশি স্টার্ট-আপ এবং প্রথম সারির প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলি কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রয়োগ প্রদর্শন করে। গ্লোবাল এআই এক্সপো-তে সে সমস্ত পণ্য তুলে ধরা হয়। জিপিএআই-এর সভাপতির আসন অলঙ্কৃত করায় ভারত ডিসেম্বরের ১২-১৪ নতুন দিল্লিতে জিপিএআই-এর শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করে। ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন সহ ২৮টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা এতে যোগ দেন। কৃত্রিম মেধা পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এই মঞ্চে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
এই শিখর সম্মেলনে জিপিএআই নতুন দিল্লি ঘোষণাপত্র সদস্য দেশগুলির সহমতের ভিত্তিতে গড়ে উঠেছে। তাতে নিরাপদ, সুরক্ষিত এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্য কৃত্রিম মেধাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কথা বলা হয় এবং সেইসঙ্গে জিপিএআই প্রকল্পের সুস্থায়ীত্বের ক্ষেত্রে তা যাতে সহায়তা প্রদান করতে পারে তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃত্রিম মেধার নৈতিক ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ব পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। এআই সংক্রান্ত মেধা এবং এআই সংক্রান্ত ধারনার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে ফলিত গবেষণা, স্টার্ট-আপগুলিকে তার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা এবং যুব ও ছাত্র সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে কৃত্রিম মেধার বিষয়টিকে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। সেইসঙ্গে, কৃত্রিম মেধাকে ঘিরে প্রযুক্তি, নীতি, পরিকাঠামো, তার নৈতিক দিক, ব্যবসায়িক এবং শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে তার প্রয়োগের বিষয়ের ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
প্রথম ইন্ডিয়া স্ট্যাক নির্মাণ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ২০২৩-এর জানুয়ারিতে। কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং উদ্যোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর এর উদ্বোধন করেন। জি-২০ দেশগুলি থেকে প্রতিনিধিরা এতে যোগ দেন। ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরসাধনে যে সমস্ত দেশ এবং উদ্যোগ সংস্থা এগিয়ে আসছে, তাদের কাছে ইন্ডিয়া স্ট্যাক পৌঁছে দেওয়া ভারতের লক্ষ্য বলে মন্ত্রী জানান।
রুপে ডেবিট কার্ড এবং ভীম ইউপিআই-এর প্রসারে এপ্রিল, ২০২২ থেকে এক বছরের জন্য অনুদান-ভিত্তিক প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। এই অনুদান ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরের জন্য এই খাতে অর্থ বরাদ্দ হয় ২,৬০০ কোটি টাকা। পিওএস এবং ই-কমার্সের জন্য ইস্যু করা রুপে ডেবিট কার্ড এবং ভীম ইউপিআই-এর জন্য ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে আর্থিক অনুদান দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। এর ফলে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা যায়। ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২১-২২-এর মধ্যে এই বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ ৫৯ শতাংশ। ভীম ইউপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে লেনদেন এক বছরের ১০৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পায়।
জীবনযাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানে ইউআইডিএআই উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানের পাশাপাশি ডেটা সুরক্ষা এবং সুশাসনের ক্ষেত্রে এর ভূমিকা উল্লেখযোগ্য। গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় ইউআইডিএআই-এর সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। সেখানে ইউআইডিএআই-এর সিইও ডঃ সুভাষ গর্গ বলেন, জীবনযাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানকে সুনিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন পরিষেবার সুযোগ যাতে নাগরিকরা পেতে পারেন তা সুনিশ্চিত করাই এর লক্ষ্য।
আধারের প্রমাণীকরণে আঙুলের ছাপকে অপরিহার্য করে ইউআইডিএআই সুরক্ষার এক নতুন নজির তৈরি করেছে। ব্যাঙ্কিং, আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র, টেলিকম এবং বিভিন্ন সরকারি ক্ষেত্রে আঙুলের ছাপের মাধ্যমে আধারের এই প্রমাণীকরণের ব্যবহার উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পায়। ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক সাফল্যের সঙ্গে এর সুরক্ষা পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলে। এর ফলে, প্রকৃত ব্যক্তিকে যেমন চিহ্নিত করা যায়, সেইসঙ্গে কারচুপি বন্ধেও এর একটা উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রয়েছে।
ভারত সাফল্যের সঙ্গে ২০২৩-এর ১৩ থেকে ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি লক্ষ্ণৌতে জি-২০-র ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর প্রথম বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে। ডিজিটাল জন-পরিকাঠামো, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা এবং ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত জি-২০-র সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহমত গড়ে তুলতে এক নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা নেয় এবং ঐ বৈঠকে ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর যাত্রায় ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির দিককে তুলে ধরা হয়। ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে সক্ষম কর্মী সম্প্রদায় গড়ে তোলার যে প্রস্তাব ভারত দেয়, সদস্য দেশগুলি তাতে সর্বতোভাবে সম্মতি জানায় এবং তা অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়। ডিজিটাল জন-পরিকাঠামো, ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা এবং ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রের ওপর বিশেষভাবে আলোকপাত করা হয়।
ইউআইডিএআই সম্পূর্ণ নিখরচায় হাজার হাজার নাগরিকের সুবিধার্থে অনলাইন-ভিত্তিক তথ্যের আপডেটের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। জনকেন্দ্রিক এই উদ্যোগে উপকৃত হয়েছেন লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ইউআইডিএআই myAadhaar পোর্টালে সম্পূর্ণ নিখরচায় সাধারণ নাগরিকদের তথ্যের আপডেট করার সুযোগ করে দেয়। এটা মনে রাখা দরকার যে নিখরচায় এই সুযোগ কেবলমাত্র myAadhaar পোর্টালেই রয়েছে। তবে, আধার সেন্টারে গিয়ে তথ্যের এই আপডেটের ক্ষেত্রে ৫০ টাকা করে দিতে হয়। এর ফলে জীবনযাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধান এবং পরিষেবা প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, প্রমাণীকরণের ক্ষেত্রেও সাফল্য লাভ করা গেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি প্রসারে ১৪৯০৩.২৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। সরকার ২০১৫ সালের জুলাই মাসে যে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি চালু করে তার মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের কাছে ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো এক ব্যবহারযোগ্য মাধ্যম হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা, পরিচালন এবং চাহিদার ভিত্তিতে পরিষেবার পাশাপাশি নাগরিকদের ডিজিটাল সশক্তিকরণ। এর সার্বিক লক্ষ্য, নাগরিকদের জীবনধারণের মানোন্নয়নে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তিকে সুনিশ্চিত করা, ভারতে ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির প্রসার ঘটানো এবং বিনিয়োগ ক্ষেত্র প্রস্তুত করার পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করা। পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অধীন ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির প্রসারে ২০২৩-এর আগস্টে সরকার ১৪৯০৩.২৫ কোটি টাকার অর্থ বরাদ্দ করে। এর ফলে, নানাবিধ কর্মসূচি প্রসার লাভ করায় তাতে উপকৃত হন বহু মানুষ। ‘ফিউচার স্কিল প্রাইম’ কর্মসূচির অধীনে ৬ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি পেশাদারকে তাঁদের দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। তথ্য সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ‘ইনফরমেশন সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড এডুকেশন অ্যাওয়ারনেস ফেজ’ (আইএসইএ) কর্মসূচিতে ২ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার মানুষকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও, প্রায় ১২ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীকে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ‘সাইবার অ্যাওয়ার ডিজিটাল নাগরিক’-এর আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়। নতুন প্রজন্মের পরিচালন ‘উমঙ্গ’ অ্যাপ / প্ল্যাটফর্মের ৫৪০টি অতিরিক্ত পরিষেবার প্রাথমিক সংস্থান রাখা হলেও, বর্তমানে এর মাধ্যমে পরিষেবার সংখ্যা ১,৭০০ পেরিয়ে গেছে। ন্যাশনাল সুপার কম্পিউটার মিশনের অধীন আরও ৯টি সুপার কম্পিউটারকে যুক্ত করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়। ‘ভাষিনী’ - কৃত্রিম মেধা-বান্ধব বহু ভাষা অনুবাদের এই মাধ্যম বর্তমানে ১০টি ভাষার ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধা-ভিত্তিক অনুবাদের সুবিধা থাকলেও ক্রমে তা ৮ তপশিলভুক্ত ২২টি ভাষার ক্ষেত্রেও প্রসারিত হবে। ন্যাশনাল নলেজ নেটওয়ার্কের আধুনিকীকরণ ১,৭৮৭টি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে যুক্ত করবে। ডিজিলকারের অধীন ডিজিটাল তথ্য পরীক্ষার সুযোগ এখন থেকে এমএসএমই সহ অন্য সব কোম্পানির ক্ষেত্রেও প্রসারিত হবে। টিয়ার ২ / ৩ শহরে ১,২০০ স্টার্ট-আপ-এর সুবিধা প্রদান করা হবে। এছাড়াও, ন্যাশনাল সাইবার কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টারের সঙ্গে সাইবার সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ২০০ ওয়েবসাইটকে নিয়ে আসা হবে।
ডিজিটাইজেশন এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স সামগ্রী নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এবং সৌদি আরবের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা সমঝোতাপত্রে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। এর মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাইজেশন, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স সামগ্রী নির্মাণ, ই-পরিচালন, স্মার্ট পরিকাঠামো, ই-হেলথ, ই-এডুকেশন, ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনের গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বের প্রসার এবং কৃত্রিম মেধার মতো উদ্ভুত প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করাই এই সমঝোতাপত্রের উদ্দেশ্য। এছাড়াও রয়েছে ইন্টারনেট অফ থিংস, রোবট, ক্লাউড কম্পিউটিং এবং ব্লক চেন। এই সমঝোতাপত্র ভারত ও সৌদি আরবের মধ্যে এসব ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলবে। এর ফলে উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই স্টার্ট-আপ প্রযুক্তির প্রসারের পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
গুজরাটের সানন্দে ২২,৫১৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে মাইক্রনের সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর প্রকল্প কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদনের পরেই কেবল তিন মাসের মধ্যেই ২০২৩-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। এর ফলে, আগামী পাঁচ বছরে ৫ হাজার প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের পাশাপাশি ১৫ হাজার অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ গড়ে উঠবে। ১০ হাজার ইঞ্জিয়ারকে প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে গুজরাট সরকার এবং মাইক্রন একযোগে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে কাজ করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় রেল, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, যোগাযোগ ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব কেন্দ্র ও গুজরাট সরকারের এই সমন্বয়কে সাধুবাদ জানিয়ে বলেছেন, দেশে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর নির্মাণের পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে ভারত দায়বদ্ধ এবং এজন্য যাবতীয় সুযোগ প্রদান করা হবে।
আইটি হার্ডওয়্যারের ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের অনুমোদন দেয় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। ২০২৩-এর মে মাসে ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা বাজেট ব্যয় বরাদ্দের এই অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়। উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে আইটি হার্ডওয়্যারের ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত করা হবে ল্যাপটপ, ট্যাবলেট, অল-ইন-ওয়ান পিসি, সার্ভার প্রভৃতিকে। এই প্রকল্পের সময়কাল ছ’বছর। আশা করা হচ্ছে যে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৩.৩৫ লক্ষ কোটিতে দাঁড়াবে। এর ফলে আশা করা যায় বর্ধিত বিনিয়োগ দাঁড়াবে ২,৪৩০ কোটি টাকা। বর্ধিত প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান হবে ৭৫ হাজার।
সরকার আইটি হার্ডওয়্যারের ক্ষেত্রে ২৭টি নির্মাণকারী সংস্থাকে উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি প্রকল্পের আওতার দ্বিতীয় পর্বে নিয়ে এসেছে। মোবাইল ফোন নির্মাণে সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি প্রকল্পকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এজন্য আইটি হার্ডওয়্যারের দ্বিতীয় দফার উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি প্রকল্প কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অনুমোদন দেয় ১৭ মে, ২০২৩-এ। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসবে ল্যাপটপ, ট্যাবলেট, অল-ইন-ওয়ান পিসি, সার্ভার প্রভৃতি। ২৭টি তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি হার্ডওয়্যার নির্মাণকারী সংস্থাকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে পরিচিত নামগুলি হল – এসার, অ্যাসুস, ডেল, এইচপি, লেনোভো ইত্যাদি। এগুলির নির্মাণ কাজ ভারতেই হবে। এই প্রকল্প অনুমোদনের ফলে ২ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। এর মধ্যে প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান হবে ৫০ হাজার। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি হার্ডওয়্যার উৎপাদন হবে প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার এবং এই কোম্পানি মারফৎ বিনিয়োগ আসবে ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার।
জি-২০ ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনী জোট কর্মসূচি অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ব্যাঙ্গালোরে ২০২৩-এর ১৭-১৯ আগস্ট। এটির আয়োজন করে ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক। ২৩টি দেশ থেকে ১০৯টিরও বেশি স্টার্ট-আপ এতে যোগ দেয়। প্রথম সারির ৩০টি স্টার্ট-আপ পুরস্কৃত হয়। তিনদিনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার সমূহ, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্ক, বিভিন্ন কোম্পানি, আন্তর্জাতিক এবং দেশীয় স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থা তাদের বিভিন্ন পণ্য ২০০টিরও বেশি স্টলে প্রদর্শন করে।