प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हरिद्वार के एक किसान ने मत्स्य सम्पदा के जरिए अपनी आय दोगुनी कर प्रधानमंत्री को प्रभावित किया
27 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा को भी संबोधित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के हजारों लाभार्थी शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और स्थानीय स्तर के जन प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हरिद्वार के लाभार्थी गुरदेव सिंह जी का स्वागत 'हर हर गंगे' बोल कर किया और उपस्थित जनसमूह ने भी 'हर हर गंगे' के नारे से उनका स्वागत किया। श्री सिंह एक किसान हैं और मछली पालन से भी जुड़े हैं।
गुरदेव सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना का लाभ उठाया और अपनी आय दोगुनी की। उन्होंने बताया कि वह अपनी एक एकड़ जमीन से 60 हजार रुपये कमाते थे, अब मछलीपालन कर उसी जमीन से 1.5 लाख रुपये कमा लेते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाते हुए इस नवाचार के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन, शहद उत्पादन के जरिए कृषि आय बढ़ाने के उपायों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने हरित क्रांति और श्वेत क्रांति के साथ-साथ मीठी क्रांति और नीली क्रांति के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Haridwar farmer impresses Prime Minister by doubling his income through Matasya Sampada
27 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister greeted beneficiary from Haridwar Gurdev Singh ji with ‘Har Har Gange’ and was greeted with resounding ‘Har Har Gange' by the present gathering. Shri Singh is a farmer and also involved in fisheries.
He informed the Prime Minister about how he availed the benefits of Matsya Sampada Yojna which led to doubling of his income. He informed that he used to earn 60 thousand rupees from his one acre land, now with fishery, he is able to extract 1.5 lakh rupees from the same land. The Prime Minister praised him for innovation while studying government schemes.
The Prime Ministers reiterated the utility of augmentation of farm income by animal husbandry, fisheries, production of honey. He also emphasized the importance of sweet revolution and blue revolution along with green white revolution.