Prime Minister's Office
Haridwar farmer impresses Prime Minister by doubling his income through Matasya Sampada
27 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister greeted beneficiary from Haridwar Gurdev Singh ji with ‘Har Har Gange’ and was greeted with resounding ‘Har Har Gange' by the present gathering. Shri Singh is a farmer and also involved in fisheries.
He informed the Prime Minister about how he availed the benefits of Matsya Sampada Yojna which led to doubling of his income. He informed that he used to earn 60 thousand rupees from his one acre land, now with fishery, he is able to extract 1.5 lakh rupees from the same land. The Prime Minister praised him for innovation while studying government schemes.
The Prime Ministers reiterated the utility of augmentation of farm income by animal husbandry, fisheries, production of honey. He also emphasized the importance of sweet revolution and blue revolution along with green white revolution.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হৰিদ্বাৰ কৃষকে মৎস্য সম্পদা যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে উপাৰ্জন দুগুণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আকৰ্ষিত কৰে
27 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমবেত লোকসকলকো সম্বোধন কৰে।
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। কাৰ্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলেও যোগদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হৰিদ্বাৰ গুৰুদেৱ সিংজীৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক 'হৰ হৰ গঙ্গে'ৰে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু সমাৱেত জনতাইও 'হৰ হৰ গঙ্গে' ধ্বনিৰে তেওঁক আদৰণি জনায়। শ্ৰী সিং এজন কৃষক আৰু মীন পালনৰ সৈতেও জড়িত।
মৎস্য সম্পদা যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা লাভান্বিত হৈ তেওঁ কিদৰে উপাৰ্জন দুগুণ কৰিছিল সেই বিষয়ে তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে নিজৰ ১ একৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা তেওঁ ৬০ হাজাৰ টকা উপাৰ্জন কৰিছিল আৰু এতিয়া মীন পালনৰ দ্বাৰা সেই একে ভূমিৰপৰা ১.৫ লাখ টকা উপাৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহ অধ্যয়ন কৰি থকা সময়ত উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে তেওঁক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশুপালন, মীন পালন, মৌ উৎপাদনৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষি আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ উপযোগিতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেওঁ সেউজ শুক্ল বিপ্লৱৰ লগতে মিঠা বিপ্লৱ আৰু নীল বিপ্লৱৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।