Prime Minister's Office
Haridwar farmer impresses Prime Minister by doubling his income through Matasya Sampada
27 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister greeted beneficiary from Haridwar Gurdev Singh ji with ‘Har Har Gange’ and was greeted with resounding ‘Har Har Gange' by the present gathering. Shri Singh is a farmer and also involved in fisheries.
He informed the Prime Minister about how he availed the benefits of Matsya Sampada Yojna which led to doubling of his income. He informed that he used to earn 60 thousand rupees from his one acre land, now with fishery, he is able to extract 1.5 lakh rupees from the same land. The Prime Minister praised him for innovation while studying government schemes.
The Prime Ministers reiterated the utility of augmentation of farm income by animal husbandry, fisheries, production of honey. He also emphasized the importance of sweet revolution and blue revolution along with green white revolution.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வருவாயை இரட்டிப்பாக்கி பிரதமரைக் கவர்ந்த ஹரித்வார் விவசாயி
27 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரையின் பயனாளிகளுடன் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரையின் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பயனாளிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இதில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், உள்ளாட்சிப் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஹரித்வாரைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளி குர்தேவ் சிங்கை 'ஹர ஹர கங்கே' என்று வாழ்த்திய பிரதமரை, கூட்டத்தினர் 'ஹர ஹர கங்கே' என்று வரவேற்றனர். விவசாயியாகவும், மீன்பிடித் தொழிலிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள குர்தேவ் சிங், மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் நன்மைகளை தாம் பெற்றது எவ்வாறு என்பது குறித்து அவர் பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். இது அவரது வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்க வழிவகுத்தது. தனது ஒரு ஏக்கர் நிலத்தில் இருந்து 60 ஆயிரம் ரூபாய் சம்பாதித்து வந்ததாகவும், இப்போது மீன் பிடிப்பதன் மூலம், அதே நிலத்திலிருந்து 1.5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வருவாய் ஈட்ட முடிகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அரசுத் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்த பிரதமர் புதுமைகளை ஏற்படுத்தியதற்காக விவசாயியை பாராட்டினார்.
கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, மீன்வளம், தேன் உற்பத்தி மூலம் வேளாண் வருவாயைப் பெருக்குவதன் பயனைப் பிரதமர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். பசுமை, வெண்மைப் புரட்சியுடன் இனிப்புப் புரட்சி, நீலப் புரட்சி ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.