Prime Minister's Office
Haridwar farmer impresses Prime Minister by doubling his income through Matasya Sampada
27 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister greeted beneficiary from Haridwar Gurdev Singh ji with ‘Har Har Gange’ and was greeted with resounding ‘Har Har Gange' by the present gathering. Shri Singh is a farmer and also involved in fisheries.
He informed the Prime Minister about how he availed the benefits of Matsya Sampada Yojna which led to doubling of his income. He informed that he used to earn 60 thousand rupees from his one acre land, now with fishery, he is able to extract 1.5 lakh rupees from the same land. The Prime Minister praised him for innovation while studying government schemes.
The Prime Ministers reiterated the utility of augmentation of farm income by animal husbandry, fisheries, production of honey. He also emphasized the importance of sweet revolution and blue revolution along with green white revolution.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
متسیہ سمپدا کے ذریعے اپنی آمدنی کودوگنا کرنے والے ہری دوار کے کسان نے وزیر اعظم کو متاثر کیا
27 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کیا۔
ملک بھر سے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے ہزاروں استفادہ کنندگان اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔ اس پروگرام میں مرکزی وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ممبران اسمبلی اور مقامی سطح کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہریدوار سے استفادہ کنندہ گرودیو سنگھ جی کا’ہر ہر گنگا‘ کے ساتھ استقبال کیا اور موجودہ اجتماع کے ذریعہ 'ہر ہر گنگے' کی گونج میں ان کا استقبال کیا۔ جناب سنگھ ایک کسان ہیں اور ماہی گیری سے بھی وابستہ ہیں۔
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو بتایا کہ انہوں نے کس طرح متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے فوائد حاصل کیے جس کی وجہ سے ان کی آمدنی دوگنا ہو گئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پہلے وہ اپنی ایک ایکڑ زمین سے 60 ہزار روپے کماتے تھے ، مگراب وہ ماہی گیری سے اسی زمین سے ڈیڑھ لاکھ روپے پیدا کررہے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے سرکاری اسکیموں کا مطالعہ کرتے ہوئے اختراع کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔
وزرائے اعظم نے مویشیوں، ماہی پروری، شہد کی پیداوار کے ذریعے زراعت کی آمدنی میں اضافے کی افادیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سبز سفید انقلاب کے ساتھ شیریں انقلاب اور نیلگوں انقلاب کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔