Prime Minister's Office
Haridwar farmer impresses Prime Minister by doubling his income through Matasya Sampada
27 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister greeted beneficiary from Haridwar Gurdev Singh ji with ‘Har Har Gange’ and was greeted with resounding ‘Har Har Gange' by the present gathering. Shri Singh is a farmer and also involved in fisheries.
He informed the Prime Minister about how he availed the benefits of Matsya Sampada Yojna which led to doubling of his income. He informed that he used to earn 60 thousand rupees from his one acre land, now with fishery, he is able to extract 1.5 lakh rupees from the same land. The Prime Minister praised him for innovation while studying government schemes.
The Prime Ministers reiterated the utility of augmentation of farm income by animal husbandry, fisheries, production of honey. He also emphasized the importance of sweet revolution and blue revolution along with green white revolution.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਮਤਸ੍ਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ
27 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਾਂਸਦ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਦੇ ਦਾਤਾ ਗੁਰਦੇਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ‘ਹਰ ਹਰ ਗੰਗੇ’ ਕਹਿ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੇ ‘ਹਰ ਹਰ ਗੰਗੇ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੋਂ 60,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਨ, ਹੁਣ ਉਸੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਉਹ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡੇਢ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਪਾਲਣ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਵਾਈਟ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਿੱਠੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਲੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।