Cabinet
Cabinet approves India and Malaysia sign an MoU for Cooperation in Broadcasting between Prasar Bharati and Radio Televisyen Malaysia (RTM), Malaysia
27 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the MoU/Agreement signed on 07th November, 2023 which has an immense potential to strengthen the cooperation in the field of broadcasting, exchange of news, and audio-visual programmes as well as significantly augment India’s friendly relations withthe country. With this, the total number of MoUs signed by Prasar Bharati with different countries has increased to 46.
Prasar Bharati plays a very important role in nation building and lays continuous focus on providing meaningful and accurate content to one and all, both within the country and abroad. These MoUs are going to be crucial in distribution of content in other countries, in developing partnerships with international broadcasters and exploring new strategies to address the demands of new technologies. The major benefit arising out of signing of MoUs are exchange of programmes in the areas of Culture, Education, Science, Technology, Sports, News and other fields on gratis/non-gratis basis.
India’s Public Service Broadcaster, Prasar Bharati has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Radio Televisyen Malaysia, the Public Service Broadcaster of Malaysia in order to promote cooperation in public broadcasting in the field of radio and television.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और मलेशिया के बीच प्रसार भारती और रेडियो टेलीविज़न मलेशिया (आरटीएम), मलेशिया के बीच प्रसारण में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हुए हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
27 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को प्रसार भारती और रेडियो टेलीविज़न मलेशिया (आरटीएम), मलेशिया के बीच एमओयू/समझौते पर 07 नवंबर, 2023 को हुए हस्ताक्षर से अवगत कराया गया, जिसमें प्रसारण, समाचारों के आदान-प्रदान और ऑडियो-विज़ुअल कार्यक्रमों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपार क्षमता है, साथ ही इससे मलेशिया के साथ भारत के मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। इसके साथ ही प्रसार भारती द्वारा विभिन्न देशों के साथ हुए एमओयू की कुल संख्या 46 हो गई है।
प्रसार भारती राष्ट्र निर्माण में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और देश तथा विदेश, दोनों में सभी को सार्थक और सटीक कन्‍टेंट प्रदान करने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। ये समझौता ज्ञापन अन्य देशों में कन्‍टेंट के वितरण, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रसारकों के साथ साझेदारी विकसित करने और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए नई रणनीतियों की खोज में महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होंगे। एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर करने का प्रमुख लाभ संस्कृति, शिक्षा, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, खेल, समाचार और अन्य क्षेत्रों में नि:शुल्‍क/गैर-नि:शुल्‍क आधार पर कार्यक्रमों के आदान-प्रदान से जुड़ा है।
भारत के लोक सेवा प्रसारक, प्रसार भारती ने रेडियो और टेलीविजन के क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक प्रसारण में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मलेशिया के लोक सेवा प्रसारक, रेडियो टेलिविज़न मलेशिया के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।