Cabinet
Cabinet approves India and Malaysia sign an MoU for Cooperation in Broadcasting between Prasar Bharati and Radio Televisyen Malaysia (RTM), Malaysia
27 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the MoU/Agreement signed on 07th November, 2023 which has an immense potential to strengthen the cooperation in the field of broadcasting, exchange of news, and audio-visual programmes as well as significantly augment India’s friendly relations withthe country. With this, the total number of MoUs signed by Prasar Bharati with different countries has increased to 46.
Prasar Bharati plays a very important role in nation building and lays continuous focus on providing meaningful and accurate content to one and all, both within the country and abroad. These MoUs are going to be crucial in distribution of content in other countries, in developing partnerships with international broadcasters and exploring new strategies to address the demands of new technologies. The major benefit arising out of signing of MoUs are exchange of programmes in the areas of Culture, Education, Science, Technology, Sports, News and other fields on gratis/non-gratis basis.
India’s Public Service Broadcaster, Prasar Bharati has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Radio Televisyen Malaysia, the Public Service Broadcaster of Malaysia in order to promote cooperation in public broadcasting in the field of radio and television.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि मलेशिया यांमध्ये, प्रसार भारती आणि रेडिओ टेलिव्हिजन मलेशिया (आर. टी. एम.), यांच्यात प्रसारणातील सहकार्य सामंजस्य कराराला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
27 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2023
प्रसारण, बातम्यांची देवाणघेवाण आणि दृक-श्राव्य कार्यक्रम या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य बळकट करण्याची तसेच भारताशी असलेले मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढवण्याची अफाट क्षमता आहे अशा सामंजस्य करार/कराराबाबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला माहिती देण्यात आली. या करारांवर 7 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या आहेत. यामुळे प्रसार भारतीने विविध देशांशी केलेल्या सामंजस्य करारांची एकूण संख्या 46 वर पोहोचली आहे.
प्रसार भारती, राष्ट्र उभारणीत खूप महत्वाची भूमिका बजावते. देशात आणि परदेशात संबंधित प्रत्येकाला अर्थपूर्ण आणि अचूक आशय प्रदान करण्यावरही ती सतत लक्ष केंद्रित करते. इतर देशांमध्ये आशयसाहित्याचे वितरण करण्यासाठी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रसारण संस्थासोबत भागीदारी विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाची दाखल घेण्याकरिता नवीन धोरणे शोधण्यासाठी हे सामंजस्य करार महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरणार आहेत.
संस्कृती, शिक्षण, विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, क्रीडा, बातम्या आणि इतर क्षेत्रांतील कार्यक्रमांची देवाणघेवाण हे या सामंजस्य करारांमुळे होणारे प्रमुख फायदे आहेत.
भारताची सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण संस्था, प्रसार भारतीने आकाशवाणी आणि दूरचित्रवाणी क्षेत्रात सार्वजनिक प्रसारणातील सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी मलेशियातील सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण संस्था रेडिओ टेलिव्हिजन मलेशियाशी सामंजस्य करार केला आहे.