Cabinet
Cabinet approves India and Malaysia sign an MoU for Cooperation in Broadcasting between Prasar Bharati and Radio Televisyen Malaysia (RTM), Malaysia
27 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the MoU/Agreement signed on 07th November, 2023 which has an immense potential to strengthen the cooperation in the field of broadcasting, exchange of news, and audio-visual programmes as well as significantly augment India’s friendly relations withthe country. With this, the total number of MoUs signed by Prasar Bharati with different countries has increased to 46.
Prasar Bharati plays a very important role in nation building and lays continuous focus on providing meaningful and accurate content to one and all, both within the country and abroad. These MoUs are going to be crucial in distribution of content in other countries, in developing partnerships with international broadcasters and exploring new strategies to address the demands of new technologies. The major benefit arising out of signing of MoUs are exchange of programmes in the areas of Culture, Education, Science, Technology, Sports, News and other fields on gratis/non-gratis basis.
India’s Public Service Broadcaster, Prasar Bharati has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Radio Televisyen Malaysia, the Public Service Broadcaster of Malaysia in order to promote cooperation in public broadcasting in the field of radio and television.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا کے درمیان پرسار بھارتی اور ریڈیو ٹیلی ویژن ملائیشیا (آر ٹی ایم) کے درمیان نشریات میں تعاون کے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
27 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ کو 07 نومبر 2023 کو دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامہ/معاہدے سے آگاہ کیا گیا جس میں نشریات، خبروں کے تبادلے اور آڈیو وژول پروگراموں کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے دوستانہ تعلقات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ پرسار بھارتی کے دستخط شدہ مفاہمت ناموں کی کل تعداد 46 ہو گئی ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی ملک کی تعمیر میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک سبھی کو بامعنی اور درست مواد فراہم کرنے پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے دوسرے ممالک میں مواد کی تقسیم، بین الاقوامی نشریاتی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نئی حکمت عملیوں کی تلاش میں اہم ثابت ہوں گے۔ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے سے پیدا ہونے والا بڑا فائدہ ثقافت، تعلیم، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، کھیل، خبروں اور دیگر شعبوں میں مفت/غیر مفت بنیادوں پر پروگراموں کا تبادلہ ہے۔
ہندوستان کے پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر، پرسار بھارتی نے ریڈیو اور ٹیلی ویژن کے میدان میں عوامی نشریات میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ملائیشیا کے پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر، ریڈیو ٹیلی ویژن ملائیشیا کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔