Cabinet
Cabinet approves India and Malaysia sign an MoU for Cooperation in Broadcasting between Prasar Bharati and Radio Televisyen Malaysia (RTM), Malaysia
27 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the MoU/Agreement signed on 07th November, 2023 which has an immense potential to strengthen the cooperation in the field of broadcasting, exchange of news, and audio-visual programmes as well as significantly augment India’s friendly relations withthe country. With this, the total number of MoUs signed by Prasar Bharati with different countries has increased to 46.
Prasar Bharati plays a very important role in nation building and lays continuous focus on providing meaningful and accurate content to one and all, both within the country and abroad. These MoUs are going to be crucial in distribution of content in other countries, in developing partnerships with international broadcasters and exploring new strategies to address the demands of new technologies. The major benefit arising out of signing of MoUs are exchange of programmes in the areas of Culture, Education, Science, Technology, Sports, News and other fields on gratis/non-gratis basis.
India’s Public Service Broadcaster, Prasar Bharati has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Radio Televisyen Malaysia, the Public Service Broadcaster of Malaysia in order to promote cooperation in public broadcasting in the field of radio and television.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা প্রসার ভারতী এবং মালয়েশিয়ার রেডিও টেলিভিশিয়েন মালয়েশিয়া (আরটিএম)-এর মধ্যে সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত এবং মালয়েশিয়ার মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্রে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
27 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভাকে ২০২৩-এর ৭ নভেম্বর স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র/চুক্তি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা, সংবাদ বিনিময় এবং দৃশ্য-শ্রাব্য কার্যক্রমের পাশাপাশি সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করতে এই চুক্তিতে প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা আছে। এই নিয়ে বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে প্রসার ভারতীর সমঝোতাপত্রের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪৬।
দেশ গঠনে প্রসার ভারতীর অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা আছে। দেশে এবং দেশের বাইরে প্রত্যেককে অর্থবহ এবং সঠিক সংবাদ পৌঁছানোর ওপর জোর দেয় এই সংস্থা। এই সমঝোতাপত্রগুলি অন্য দেশে সংবাদ বিতরণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হতে চলেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রচারকদের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি এবং নয়া প্রযুক্তির চাহিদা মেটাতে নতুন নতুন কৌশল সন্ধানও এই চুক্তির অঙ্গ। মউ স্বাক্ষরের প্রধান উপকারিতা হল, সংস্কৃতি, শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ক্রীড়া, সংবাদ এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে কার্যক্রমের বিনিময়।
ভারতের জনপরিষেবা সম্প্রচার সংস্থা প্রসার ভারতী মালেশিয়ার জন পরিষেবা সম্প্রচারক রেডিও টেলিভিশিয়েন মালয়েশিয়ার সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে রেডিও এবং টেলিভিশন ক্ষেত্রে সম্প্রচারে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করতে।