Cabinet
Cabinet approves India and Malaysia sign an MoU for Cooperation in Broadcasting between Prasar Bharati and Radio Televisyen Malaysia (RTM), Malaysia
27 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the MoU/Agreement signed on 07th November, 2023 which has an immense potential to strengthen the cooperation in the field of broadcasting, exchange of news, and audio-visual programmes as well as significantly augment India’s friendly relations withthe country. With this, the total number of MoUs signed by Prasar Bharati with different countries has increased to 46.
Prasar Bharati plays a very important role in nation building and lays continuous focus on providing meaningful and accurate content to one and all, both within the country and abroad. These MoUs are going to be crucial in distribution of content in other countries, in developing partnerships with international broadcasters and exploring new strategies to address the demands of new technologies. The major benefit arising out of signing of MoUs are exchange of programmes in the areas of Culture, Education, Science, Technology, Sports, News and other fields on gratis/non-gratis basis.
India’s Public Service Broadcaster, Prasar Bharati has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Radio Televisyen Malaysia, the Public Service Broadcaster of Malaysia in order to promote cooperation in public broadcasting in the field of radio and television.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ (ਆਰਟੀਐੱਮ), ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ 07 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ/ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, ਖਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 46 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ/ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।