শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বছৰৰ শেষৰ পৰ্যালোচনা- শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইশ্ৰম পৰ্টেলত ২৯.২৩ কোটিৰো অধিক অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিক পঞ্জীকৃত
২০১৫ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পিছৰ পৰাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেৰিয়াৰ ছাৰ্ভিচ প্লেটফৰ্মত ৩.৬৪ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত চাকৰি প্ৰত্যাশী, ১৯.১৫ লাখ নিয়োগকৰ্তা আৰু ১.৯২ কোটিতকৈ অধিক খালী পদ আছে
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত ৰোজগাৰ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১,৫২,৪৯৯টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে ৬০.৪৮ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীক ১০,০৪৩.০২ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
ই এছ আই চিয়ে লাক্ষাদ্বীপকে ধৰি ৬১১খন জিলালৈ নিজৰ কভাৰেজ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি ১৬১খন চিকিৎসালয় আৰু ১৫৭৪খন ডিস্পেঞ্চেৰীৰ নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ়ি তুলিছে আৰু বীমাকৃত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৩.৭২ কোটিতকৈ অধিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ১২ কোটিতকৈ অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছে
22 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Guwahati
আমি মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমানৰ পিছত নতুন বছৰ এটাক আদৰিবলৈ ওলাইছোঁ। কিন্তু তাৰ আগতে ২০২৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰধান পদক্ষেপ/ঘটনা/কৃতিত্বৰ বিষয়ে উভতি চাওঁ আহক।
ই-শ্ৰম পৰ্টেল (e-Shram Portal) অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য ভিত্তি সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ২৬-০৮-২০২১ তাৰিখে আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। ই-শ্ৰমে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া বঁটা-২০২২ত “ৰাজহুৱা ডিজিটেল মঞ্চ – কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় বিভাগ” শাখাৰ অধীনত “গ'ল্ড এৱাৰ্ড” লাভ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানত শোভা বঢ়ায় আৰু ২০২৩ চনৰ ৭ জানুৱাৰীত এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে।
২০২৩ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহলৈ মুঠ ৬৯.২৬ লাখ অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিকৰ ই-শ্ৰম পৰ্টেলত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছে। মুঠতে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৭ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে ই-শ্ৰম পৰ্টেলত ২৯.২৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিকৰ পঞ্জীয়ন হৈছে।
ই-শ্ৰম পঞ্জীয়নকাৰীসকলৰ তথ্য পিএম-বিশ্বকৰ্মা আঁচনি আনুষ্ঠানিকীকৰণৰ বাবে এমএছএমইৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা হৈছিল। ৩৬খন ৰাজ্য/ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সকলোবোৰেই ডাটা শ্বেয়াৰিং পৰ্টেলত অনব’ৰ্ড কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই-শ্ৰম পঞ্জীয়কৰ নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ তথ্য উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/ বিভাগৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা তথ্য বিনিময়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা/ এছ অ' পি উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হয়। ই-শ্ৰমত পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিকৰ সৈতে জড়িত তথ্যৰ ভাগ-বতৰা, ৰাজ্যিক বিল্ডিং আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিক কল্যাণ ব'ৰ্ডৰ সৈতে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা এনে সকলো শ্ৰমিকক চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক বি অ’ চি ডব্লিউ ব’ৰ্ডত, তেওঁলোকৰ যোগ্যতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাত সুবিধা হ’ব।
২০২৩ চনৰ ৩০ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেৰিয়াৰ সেৱা (এনচিএছ) প্ৰকল্প প্লেটফৰ্মত ২০১৫ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পিছত ৩.৬৪ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত চাকৰি প্ৰত্যাশী, ১৯.১৫ লাখ নিয়োগকৰ্তা আৰু ১.৯২ কোটিতকৈ অধিক খালী পদ আছে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মতে, চাকৰি প্ৰত্যাশীসকলৰ বাবে উন্নত চাকৰিৰ মিলন আৰু সন্ধানৰ সুবিধাৰ লগতে শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই) আৰু মেচিন লাৰ্নিং (এমএল)ৰ সহায় লৈ দক্ষতাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ ইঞ্জিনেৰে তেওঁলোকে অতি সোনকালে এডভান্স সংস্কৰণ অৰ্থাৎ এনচিএছ ২.০ মুকলি কৰিব।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত ৰোজগাৰ যোজনা (ABRY) হৈছে কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক কম্পেক্ট নূন্যতম কৰাৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধিৰ পদক্ষেপ। ২০২৩ চনৰ ০৫ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে এ বি আৰ ৱাইৰ অধীনত ১,৫২,৪৯৯টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে ৬০.৪৮ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীক ১০,০৪৩.০২ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগমে ১৬১খন চিকিৎসালয় আৰু ১৫৭৪খন ডিস্পেঞ্চেৰীৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰে লাক্ষাদ্বীপকে ধৰি ৬১১খন জিলালৈ নিজৰ কভাৰেজ যথেষ্ট সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছে।
১২ কোটিতকৈ অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰি বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিৰ সংখ্যা ৩.৭২ কোটিৰো অধিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০২৩ চনৰ মে’ মাহৰ পৰা ই এছ আই চিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১০০খন বা তাতকৈ অধিক বিচনা থকা ৩৮খন চিকিৎসালয়ত কেমোথেৰাপি সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
ই এছ আই চিয়ে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰি আছে, চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ সংখ্যা ৮খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, এম বি বি এছৰ আসন ৯৫০খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, আৰু এম ডি/এম এছৰ আসন ২৭৫খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে ই এছ আই চিয়ে জনস্বাস্থ্য ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰিছে আৰু বৃত্তিগত ৰোগৰ মেপিঙৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে। ৫জি এম্বুলেন্স সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰাত ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসালয়লৈ যোৱাৰ পথৰ উন্নত তথ্য পোৱা যায়।
কৰ্মচাৰী প্ৰভিডেণ্ট ফাণ্ড অৰ্গেনাইজেচন (ইপিএফঅ’) সংস্কাৰৰ ভিতৰত স্বচ্ছ কম্পিউটাৰ-উৎপাদিত পৰিদৰ্শন ব্যৱস্থা, ই-পাছবুক প্ৰৱৰ্তন, উমংগৰ সৈতে অনবৰ্ডিং, প্ৰশাসনিক চাৰ্জ হ্ৰাস, সৰলীকৃত মাহেকীয়া ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক চেলান কম ৰিটাৰ্ণ আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ইপিএফঅ’ই ২৪ কোটিৰো অধিক একাউণ্টত ৮.১৫% সুত দিছে।
ভাৰতৰ ৬৯২খন জিলাৰ আটাইকেইখন জিলাতে ২০২৩ চনৰ ২৭ জানুৱাৰীত সংস্থাটোৱে নিধি আপকে নিকট ২.০ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰে। প্ৰতিটো ইপিএফঅ’ কাৰ্যালয়ে প্ৰতি মাহৰ ২৭ তাৰিখে জিলা পৰ্যায়ত আউটৰিচ কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে।
আনহাতে, ভাৰত জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত, শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভাজিত পৰ্যায়ত মুঠ ৭৫+ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে।
২০২৩ চনৰ ০৯-১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীত জি-২০ নেতাৰ সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয় আৰু জি-২০ নতুন দিল্লী নেতা ঘোষণাপত্ৰ (এনডিএলডি) সৰ্বসন্মতিক্ৰমে গ্ৰহণ কৰি ইয়াৰ সামৰণি পৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ আৰু পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱে ১৭-১১-২০২৩ তাৰিখে শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ অভিসৰণৰ ওপৰত এখন হাতপুথি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এই হাতপুথিত আছে, ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্যায়ত অভিসৰণ লাভৰ বাবে মানক পৰিচালনা পদ্ধতি (এছ অ’ পি)সমূহৰ জৰিয়তে মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ইয়াৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন সেৱাৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা, তথ্য বিনিময়, শ্ৰমিকৰ অভিযোগ নিৰাময় আৰু সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টা গঢ়ি তোলা।
ইফালে, ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে এম অ’ এল ইৰ ৯৫টা বাকী থকা অডিট পৰিদৰ্শন পেৰা আছিল। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ডিজি (অডিট টিম)ৰ সৈতে দুখন কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়, যাৰ ফলত ৯৫টা (৮৮%) বাকী থকা পৰিদৰ্শন পেৰাৰ ভিতৰত ৮৪টা পেৰা নিষ্পত্তি কৰিব পৰা গ’ল। সকলো বাকী থকা ইউ চি ট্ৰেচ কৰা হয় পি এ অ’ৰ ৰেকৰ্ডৰ পৰা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিশু শ্ৰমিক প্ৰকল্পৰ (এনচিএলপি) ইউচিসমূহৰ বাবে ১১৭.৪৩ কোটি টকাৰ ইউচি নিষ্পত্তি অভিযান গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। ফলত, ২৮% বাকী থকা ইউচি মিলন ঘটে।
ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২২ চনত মুঠ ১৭৫ পেৰা বাকী আছিল, ইয়াৰে ৯৬ পেৰা (৫৪.৮৬%) কলকাতা জ’নত নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে আৰু বাকীবোৰৰ উত্তৰ দিয়া হৈছে। বৰ্তমানৰ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত, ১৫৮টা পৰিদৰ্শন পেৰা লাভ কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰে ৬৬টা পেৰা (৪১.৭৭%) নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে আৰু বাকী পেৰাৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে, লক্ষ্ণৌ মণ্ডলত মুঠ ১৪৬টা পেৰা বাকী আছিল, ইয়াৰে ৩৫টা পেৰা (২৩.৯৭%) নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে আৰু বাকীবোৰৰ উত্তৰ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ৩৪টা পেৰা অডিট কৰা কাৰ্যালয়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত নাছিল।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Year End Review- Ministry of Labour and Employment
More than 29.23 crore unorganised workers registered on eShram portal
National Career Service platform has more than 3.64 crore registered Jobseekers, 19.15 Lakh employers and more than 1.92 crore vacancies since its launch in 2015
Rs. 10,043.02 Crore have been given to 60.48 lakhs beneficiaries through 1,52,499 Establishments under Atmanirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana
ESIC expanded its coverage to 611 districts, including Lakshdweep, with a network of 161 hospitals and 1574 dispensaries and number of Insured Persons has increased to over 3.72 crore providing social security to more than 12 crore beneficiaries
EPFO credited 8.15% interest in over 24 crore accounts
A total of 75+ bilateral meetings held by Ministry of Labour & Employment under India’s G20 Presidency
22 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
e-Shram Portal Launched on 26.08.2021 to create a National Data Base for unorganised workers. eShram won “Gold Award” under “Public Digital Platforms – Central Ministries Departments” category in Digital India Award-2022. The President of India graced the Awards ceremony and conferred the award on 7th January 2023.
From January 2023 to November 2023, total 69.26 lakhs unorganised workers have been registered on eShram portal. Overall, as on 17th December 2023, more than 29.23 crore unorganised workers have been registered on eShram portal. e-Shram portal has also been integrated with NCS, SID portal, PM-SYM, myScheme & DISHA portal.
The other initiatives/ achievements with regard to eShram is as follows:-
• eShram data is being used for formalisation of other schemes.
• eShram registrants’ information was shared with MSME for formalisation of PM-Vishwakarma Scheme.
• Data sharing guidelines/ SOP prepared for States/ UTs.
• Data Sharing Portal was developed and launched. All 36 States/ UTs have been onboarded on Data Sharing Portal and have access to eShram registrants’ information of their respective States/ UTs.
• Data sharing guidelines/ SOP prepared for Central Ministries/ Departments.
• Sharing of information related to Construction Sector workers registered on eShram, with State Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Boards has been started. This will facilitate identification and registration of all such workers with State BOCW boards, based on their eligibility.
• Ex-Gratia module has been launched to provide benefits to the eShram registrants who met with an accident during a specified period, resulting in death or permanent disability.
National Career Service (NCS)
• National Career Service (NCS) Project is a Mission Mode Project launched on 20.07.2015 for transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment related services in an online mode like job matching, career counseling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, apprenticeship, internships etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in]. As on 30th November 2023, NCS platform has more than 3.64 crore registered Jobseekers, 19.15 Lakh employers and more than 1.92 crore vacancies since its launch in 2015. The portal has registered unprecedented more than 13.49 lakh active vacancies during November, 2023.
• NCS portal is integrated with 28 State/UTs to develop a comprehensive pan-India network. Besides states, NCS has also established integration with multiple private portals like monster.com, Freshersworld, HireMee, TCS-iON, Quikr, Quess Corp etc. to post vacancies. NCS is interlinked with Skill India portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Udyam Portal (MSME), e-Shram, EPFO, ESIC, DigiLocker etc. aimed to create an ease for NCS stakeholders to get maximum benefit from NCS portal.
• Ministry will soon launch advance version namely NCS 2.0 to facilitate better job matching and search facility for jobseekers along with recommendation engine for skilling by the use of latest technologies and leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI ) & Machine Learning (ML). Thereby facilitating Jobseekers in getting decent jobs as per their skills and will help employers in fulling their requirement.
Atmanirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana (ABRY) To boost employment generation and to minimize socio-economic compact of Covid-19 pandemic, Ministry of Labour & Employment on 30.12.2020 notified EPFO-linked Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) scheme. As on 05th December 2023 total benefits of Rs. 10,043.02 Crore have been given to 60.48 lakhs beneficiaries through 1,52,499 Establishments under ABRY.
Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
• ESIC has significantly expanded its coverage to 611 districts, including Lakshdweep, with a network of 161 hospitals and 1574 dispensaries.
• The number of Insured Persons (IPs) has increased to over 3.72 crore providing social security to more than 12 crore beneficiaries.
• To provide better cancer treatment, since May 2023 ESIC has introduced Chemotherapy services in 38 of its hospitals with 100 beds or more across the country.
• The ESIC is actively improving medical infrastructure, with the number of medical colleges increased to 8, MBBS seats increased to 950, and MD/MS seats increased to 275.
• The other initiatives includes “Kahin bhi, kabhi bhi”; Referral Policy with a real-time dashboard for doctor/specialty-wise referrals, home delivery of medicines and telemedicine for I/Ps or beneficiaries unable to visit the hospital.
• For preventive health, ESIC's has set up public health unit and undertaken mapping of occupational diseases.
• Launch of a 5G Ambulance service provides advanced information on patients en route to the hospital.
• IPs can now avail treatment in hospitals empaneled under the PMJAY scheme.
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
• Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has undertaken various key reforms to provide ease to its beneficiaries. These reforms include the transparent computer-generated inspection system, the introduction of an e-Passbook, Onboarding with UMANG, reduction in administrative charges, simplified monthly electronic challan cum return, etc.
• In addition, EPFO has credited 8.15% interest in over 24 crore accounts.
• To guide members, FAQs on the implementation of higher pension have been released.
• The organization also launched the Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 program on January 27, 2023, across all the 692 districts in India. Every EPFO office conducts outreach program at district level on the 27th of each month.
India G20 Presidency
• The G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting 2023 concluded on 20-21 July, 2023 in Indore successfully with unanimous adoption of three G20 Outcome Documents on G20 Policy Priorities on Strategies to Address Skill Gaps Globally, G20 Policy Priorities on Adequate and Sustainable Social Protection and Decent Work for Gig and Platform Workers and G20 Policy Options for Sustainable Financing of Social Protection.
• A total of 75+ bilateral meetings were held by Ministry of Labour & Employment under India’s G20 Presidency at disaggregated level.
• The G20 Leaders’ Summit was held on 09-10 September, 2023 in New Delhi and it concluded with unanimous adoption of G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD). In the NDLD, Para No. 20 on ‘Preparing for the Future of Work’ and Para 64 on ‘Enhancing Economic and Social Empowerment’ related to EWG priority areas have been adopted in the G20 Leaders’ Summit.
Handbook on Convergence Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released a Handbook on Convergence of various organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment on 17.11.2023. The handbook consists of Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for achieving convergence at the field level through collaborative efforts amongst verticals for information exchange, grievance redressal of workers and creating awareness regarding availability of various services of the Ministry and its Organizations.
Audit Paras
• Main Secretariat:- At the beginning of FY 2022-23, MoLE had 95 outstanding audit inspection paras (pertaining to transaction audit of FY 2020-21), including some paras which were pending for decades. Drives were undertaken to find old files, review past data and formulate clear and comprehensive replies. Two workshops were also organized with D.G. (Audit Team), as a result of which, 84 out of 95 (88%) outstanding inspection paras could be settled. In current FY, the C&AG has conducted the transaction audit for FY 2021-22 in which only 10 new audit inspection paras have been received in July, 2023. Replies of 9 paras furnished. Further, 1068 UCs were pending in MoLE since 1979 amounting to Rs. 129.95 Cr. All pending UCs were traced from records of PAO. Further, a UC settlement drive was undertaken for National Child Labour Project (NCLP) UCs amounting to Rs. 117.43 Cr. As a result, 28% pending UCs reconciled.
• Audit workshops held for settlement of inspection paras of field units: Audit settlement workshops were held for field units of MoLE organizations under their respective jurisdictions.
• Kolkata Zone: - In December,2022, a total of 175 paras were outstanding, out of which 96 paras (54.86%) have been settled and rest are replied. In current FY, 158 Inspection paras have been received, out of which 66 paras (41.77%) have been settled and replies of remaining paras have been furnished.
• Lucknow Zone: - At the beginning of FY 2023-24, a total of 146 paras were outstanding, out of which 35 paras (23.97%) have been settled and rest are replied and 34 para were not related to offices audited.