தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் 2023-ம் ஆண்டு செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள்
22 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான தேசிய தரவு தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக 26.08.2021 அன்று இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா விருது -2022 போட்டியில் "பொது டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் - மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் துறைகள்" பிரிவின் கீழ் "தங்க விருதை" இ-ஷ்ராம் இணையதளம் வென்றது. 2023, ஜனவரி 7, அன்று விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் இந்த விருதினை வழங்கினார்.
2023 ஜனவரி முதல் 2023 நவம்பர் வரை மொத்தம் 69.26 லட்சம் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, 2023 டிசம்பர் 17 நிலவரப்படி, 29.23 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இ-ஷ்ராம் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளம், தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை(என்.சி.எஸ்), திறன் இந்தியா டிஜிட்டல் (எஸ்.ஐ.டி) இணையதளம், பிரதமரின் ஷ்ரம் யோகி மன்-தன்(பி.எம்-எஸ்.ஒய்.எம்), மை ஸ்கீம் மற்றும் திஷா இணையதளம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இ-ஷ்ராம் தரவுகள் பல திட்டங்களை முறைப்படுத்த பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்காக இ-ஷ்ராம் பதிவுதாரர்களின் தகவல்கள் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்காக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டும் நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தரவு பகிர்வு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. தரவு பகிர்வு இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அனைத்து 36 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் தரவு பகிர்வு இணையதளத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றின் மூலம் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் இ-ஷ்ராம் பதிவுதாரர்களின் தகவல்களை அணுக முடியும்.
மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளுக்காக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டும் நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தரவு பகிர்வு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இ-ஷ்ரமில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட கட்டுமானத் துறை தொழிலாளர்கள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை மாநில கட்டிடம் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் நல வாரியங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் பணி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அத்தகைய அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களையும் அவர்களின் தகுதியின் அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்களின் கட்டிடம் மற்றும் பிற கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர் (பி.ஓ.சி.டபிள்யூ) வாரியங்களில் அடையாளம் காணவும் பதிவு செய்யவும் உதவும். ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட காலகட்டத்தில் விபத்தில் சிக்கி, அதன் விளைவாக மரணம் அல்லது நிரந்தர ஊனம் ஏற்படும் இ-ஷ்ராம் பதிவுதாரர்களுக்கு நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக கருணைத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை (என்சிஎஸ்)
தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை (என்சிஎஸ்) திட்டம் என்பது 20.07.2015 அன்று தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவையை உருமாற்றம் செய்வதற்காக தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு இயக்க ரீதியிலான திட்டமாகும். பொருத்தமான வேலையை தேர்வு செய்தல், வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆலோசனை, வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழிகாட்டுதல், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு படிப்புகள் பற்றிய தகவல்கள், தொழில் பழகுநர், இன்டர்ன்ஷிப் போன்ற பல்வேறு வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான சேவைகள் இந்த டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது [www.ncs.gov.in].
2023 நவம்பர் 30, நிலவரப்படி, என்.சி.எஸ் தளத்தில் 3.64 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் வேலை தேடுவதற்காக பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். வேலை தரும் தரும் 19.15 லட்சம் நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. 1.92 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பணியிடங்களுக்கான காலியிடங்கள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் என்சிஎஸ் இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளன. 2023 நவம்பரில் மட்டும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் பல்வேறு பணிகளுக்கான 13.49 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான காலியிடங்கள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை இணையதளம் 28 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு ஒரு விரிவான இந்தியா முழுமைக்குமான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குகிறது. மாநிலங்களைத் தவிர, என்.சி.எஸ் காலியிடங்களை நிரப்ப monster.com, ஃப்ரெஷர்ஸ்வேர்ல்ட், ஹைர்மீ, டி.சி.எஸ்-ஐ.ஓ.என், குவிக்கர், குவெஸ் கார்ப் போன்ற பல தனியார் இணையதளங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்புகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
என்.சி.எஸ் பங்கெடுப்பாளர்கள் என்.சி.எஸ் இணையதளத்தில் இருந்து அதிகபட்ச நன்மைகளைப் பெறுவதை எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் திறன் இந்தியா இணையதளம், உதயம் இணையதளம் (எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ), இ-ஷ்ராம், ஈ.பி.எஃப்.ஓ, இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி, டிஜிலாக்கர் போன்றவற்றுடன் என்.சி.எஸ் இணையதளம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விரைவில் என்.சி.எஸ் 2.0 என்ற மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பதிப்பு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் தங்கள் திறமைக்கு ஏற்ப கண்ணியமான வேலைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு உதவுவதோடு, வேலை தரும் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய உதவும்.
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் 30.12.2020 அன்று ஈபிஎஃப்ஓ-இணைக்கப்பட்ட தற்சார்பு இந்தியா வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம் திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தது. 05.12.2023 நிலவரப்படி, 1,52,499 நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் 60.48 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.10,043.02 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நலத்திட்ட உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொழிலாளர் மாநில காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனம் (இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி.)
161 மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் 1574 மருந்தகங்களின் வலையமைப்பைக் கொண்ட இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி., லட்சத்தீவுகள் உட்பட 611 மாவட்டங்களுக்கு அதன் பரப்பை கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
12 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகளுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் வகையில் காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட நபர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 3.72 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
சிறந்த புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சையை வழங்குவதற்காக, மே 2023 முதல் இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி நாடு முழுவதும் 100 படுக்கைகள் அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட படுக்கைகளைக் கொண்ட அதன் 38 மருத்துவமனைகளில் கீமோதெரபி சேவைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பை தீவிரமாக மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது, மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 8 ஆகவும், எம்.பி.பி.எஸ் இடங்கள் 950 ஆகவும், எம்.டி / எம்.எஸ் இடங்கள் 275 ஆகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளன.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Year End Review- Ministry of Labour and Employment
More than 29.23 crore unorganised workers registered on eShram portal
National Career Service platform has more than 3.64 crore registered Jobseekers, 19.15 Lakh employers and more than 1.92 crore vacancies since its launch in 2015
Rs. 10,043.02 Crore have been given to 60.48 lakhs beneficiaries through 1,52,499 Establishments under Atmanirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana
ESIC expanded its coverage to 611 districts, including Lakshdweep, with a network of 161 hospitals and 1574 dispensaries and number of Insured Persons has increased to over 3.72 crore providing social security to more than 12 crore beneficiaries
EPFO credited 8.15% interest in over 24 crore accounts
A total of 75+ bilateral meetings held by Ministry of Labour & Employment under India’s G20 Presidency
22 DEC 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
e-Shram Portal Launched on 26.08.2021 to create a National Data Base for unorganised workers. eShram won “Gold Award” under “Public Digital Platforms – Central Ministries Departments” category in Digital India Award-2022. The President of India graced the Awards ceremony and conferred the award on 7th January 2023.
From January 2023 to November 2023, total 69.26 lakhs unorganised workers have been registered on eShram portal. Overall, as on 17th December 2023, more than 29.23 crore unorganised workers have been registered on eShram portal. e-Shram portal has also been integrated with NCS, SID portal, PM-SYM, myScheme & DISHA portal.
The other initiatives/ achievements with regard to eShram is as follows:-
• eShram data is being used for formalisation of other schemes.
• eShram registrants’ information was shared with MSME for formalisation of PM-Vishwakarma Scheme.
• Data sharing guidelines/ SOP prepared for States/ UTs.
• Data Sharing Portal was developed and launched. All 36 States/ UTs have been onboarded on Data Sharing Portal and have access to eShram registrants’ information of their respective States/ UTs.
• Data sharing guidelines/ SOP prepared for Central Ministries/ Departments.
• Sharing of information related to Construction Sector workers registered on eShram, with State Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Boards has been started. This will facilitate identification and registration of all such workers with State BOCW boards, based on their eligibility.
• Ex-Gratia module has been launched to provide benefits to the eShram registrants who met with an accident during a specified period, resulting in death or permanent disability.
National Career Service (NCS)
• National Career Service (NCS) Project is a Mission Mode Project launched on 20.07.2015 for transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment related services in an online mode like job matching, career counseling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, apprenticeship, internships etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in]. As on 30th November 2023, NCS platform has more than 3.64 crore registered Jobseekers, 19.15 Lakh employers and more than 1.92 crore vacancies since its launch in 2015. The portal has registered unprecedented more than 13.49 lakh active vacancies during November, 2023.
• NCS portal is integrated with 28 State/UTs to develop a comprehensive pan-India network. Besides states, NCS has also established integration with multiple private portals like monster.com, Freshersworld, HireMee, TCS-iON, Quikr, Quess Corp etc. to post vacancies. NCS is interlinked with Skill India portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Udyam Portal (MSME), e-Shram, EPFO, ESIC, DigiLocker etc. aimed to create an ease for NCS stakeholders to get maximum benefit from NCS portal.
• Ministry will soon launch advance version namely NCS 2.0 to facilitate better job matching and search facility for jobseekers along with recommendation engine for skilling by the use of latest technologies and leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI ) & Machine Learning (ML). Thereby facilitating Jobseekers in getting decent jobs as per their skills and will help employers in fulling their requirement.
Atmanirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana (ABRY) To boost employment generation and to minimize socio-economic compact of Covid-19 pandemic, Ministry of Labour & Employment on 30.12.2020 notified EPFO-linked Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) scheme. As on 05th December 2023 total benefits of Rs. 10,043.02 Crore have been given to 60.48 lakhs beneficiaries through 1,52,499 Establishments under ABRY.
Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
• ESIC has significantly expanded its coverage to 611 districts, including Lakshdweep, with a network of 161 hospitals and 1574 dispensaries.
• The number of Insured Persons (IPs) has increased to over 3.72 crore providing social security to more than 12 crore beneficiaries.
• To provide better cancer treatment, since May 2023 ESIC has introduced Chemotherapy services in 38 of its hospitals with 100 beds or more across the country.
• The ESIC is actively improving medical infrastructure, with the number of medical colleges increased to 8, MBBS seats increased to 950, and MD/MS seats increased to 275.
• The other initiatives includes “Kahin bhi, kabhi bhi”; Referral Policy with a real-time dashboard for doctor/specialty-wise referrals, home delivery of medicines and telemedicine for I/Ps or beneficiaries unable to visit the hospital.
• For preventive health, ESIC's has set up public health unit and undertaken mapping of occupational diseases.
• Launch of a 5G Ambulance service provides advanced information on patients en route to the hospital.
• IPs can now avail treatment in hospitals empaneled under the PMJAY scheme.
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
• Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has undertaken various key reforms to provide ease to its beneficiaries. These reforms include the transparent computer-generated inspection system, the introduction of an e-Passbook, Onboarding with UMANG, reduction in administrative charges, simplified monthly electronic challan cum return, etc.
• In addition, EPFO has credited 8.15% interest in over 24 crore accounts.
• To guide members, FAQs on the implementation of higher pension have been released.
• The organization also launched the Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 program on January 27, 2023, across all the 692 districts in India. Every EPFO office conducts outreach program at district level on the 27th of each month.
India G20 Presidency
• The G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting 2023 concluded on 20-21 July, 2023 in Indore successfully with unanimous adoption of three G20 Outcome Documents on G20 Policy Priorities on Strategies to Address Skill Gaps Globally, G20 Policy Priorities on Adequate and Sustainable Social Protection and Decent Work for Gig and Platform Workers and G20 Policy Options for Sustainable Financing of Social Protection.
• A total of 75+ bilateral meetings were held by Ministry of Labour & Employment under India’s G20 Presidency at disaggregated level.
• The G20 Leaders’ Summit was held on 09-10 September, 2023 in New Delhi and it concluded with unanimous adoption of G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD). In the NDLD, Para No. 20 on ‘Preparing for the Future of Work’ and Para 64 on ‘Enhancing Economic and Social Empowerment’ related to EWG priority areas have been adopted in the G20 Leaders’ Summit.
Handbook on Convergence Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released a Handbook on Convergence of various organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment on 17.11.2023. The handbook consists of Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for achieving convergence at the field level through collaborative efforts amongst verticals for information exchange, grievance redressal of workers and creating awareness regarding availability of various services of the Ministry and its Organizations.
Audit Paras
• Main Secretariat:- At the beginning of FY 2022-23, MoLE had 95 outstanding audit inspection paras (pertaining to transaction audit of FY 2020-21), including some paras which were pending for decades. Drives were undertaken to find old files, review past data and formulate clear and comprehensive replies. Two workshops were also organized with D.G. (Audit Team), as a result of which, 84 out of 95 (88%) outstanding inspection paras could be settled. In current FY, the C&AG has conducted the transaction audit for FY 2021-22 in which only 10 new audit inspection paras have been received in July, 2023. Replies of 9 paras furnished. Further, 1068 UCs were pending in MoLE since 1979 amounting to Rs. 129.95 Cr. All pending UCs were traced from records of PAO. Further, a UC settlement drive was undertaken for National Child Labour Project (NCLP) UCs amounting to Rs. 117.43 Cr. As a result, 28% pending UCs reconciled.
• Audit workshops held for settlement of inspection paras of field units: Audit settlement workshops were held for field units of MoLE organizations under their respective jurisdictions.
• Kolkata Zone: - In December,2022, a total of 175 paras were outstanding, out of which 96 paras (54.86%) have been settled and rest are replied. In current FY, 158 Inspection paras have been received, out of which 66 paras (41.77%) have been settled and replies of remaining paras have been furnished.
• Lucknow Zone: - At the beginning of FY 2023-24, a total of 146 paras were outstanding, out of which 35 paras (23.97%) have been settled and rest are replied and 34 para were not related to offices audited.