ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੋਂ ਕਾ ਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਕੋ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਕੁਮਚੰਦ ਮਿਲ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੇ ਚੈੱਕ ਸੌਂਪਣਗੇ
ਹੁਕੁਮਚੰਦ ਮਿਲ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖਰਗੌਨ (Khargone) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੀ
24 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ‘ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੋਂ ਕਾ ਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਕੋ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੁਕੁਮਚੰਦ ਮਿਲ, ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 224 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਹੁਕੁਮਚੰਦ ਮਿਲ ਦੇ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਪਰਿਸਮਾਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਰ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੁਕੁਮਚੰਦ ਮਿਲ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਕੁਮਚੰਦ ਮਿਲ 1992 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਿਲ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਸਮਾਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ‘ਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਕੋਰਟਸ, ਲੇਬਰ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਸ, ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀ ਬਕਾਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮਿਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕਬਜਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰਗੌਨ (Khargone) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਮਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ੁਖੇੜੀ (Samraj and Ashukhedi ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 60 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। 308 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸੌਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ 244 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 29 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 720 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬ ਲਈ, ਜੋ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਰੰਭਿਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਸੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ and hand over cheque pertaining to dues of Hukumchand Mill workers on 25th December
Programme to mark the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers
PM to also lay the foundation stone of 60 MW Solar power plant at Khargone district
For funding the construction of the solar plant, green bonds were issued by Indore Municipal Corporation
24 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programme ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ and hand over cheque of about Rs 224 crore pertaining to the dues of the Hukumchand Mill workers, to the official liquidator and heads of Labour Union of Hukumchand Mill, Indore on 25th December, 2023 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The programme will mark the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The workers of the Hukumchand Mill fought a long legal battle for the payment of their dues after the Hukumchand Mill in Indore was closed in 1992, and went into liquidation subsequently. Recently, the Madhya Pradesh Government played a positive role and successfully negotiated a settlement package which was endorsed by all stakeholders including courts, labour unions, the mill workers among others. The settlement plan involves the Madhya Pradesh Government paying all dues upfront, taking possession of the mill land, and developing it into a residential and commercial space.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the 60 MW Solar power plant being established in villages Samraj and Ashukhedi of Khargone district by Indore Municipal Corporation. The establishment of the new solar power plant, being built at a cost of Rs 308 crore, is likely to help Indore Municipal corporation to save approximately Rs 4 crore per month in electricity bill. For funding the construction of the solar plant, Indore Municipal Corporation had issued green bonds worth Rs 244 crore. It became the first urban body in the country to issue green bonds. It received phenomenal response as people of 29 states subscribed to them with the value of about Rs 720 crore, which was about three times of the initial value issued.