Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ and hand over cheque pertaining to dues of Hukumchand Mill workers on 25th December
Programme to mark the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers
PM to also lay the foundation stone of 60 MW Solar power plant at Khargone district
For funding the construction of the solar plant, green bonds were issued by Indore Municipal Corporation
24 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programme ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ and hand over cheque of about Rs 224 crore pertaining to the dues of the Hukumchand Mill workers, to the official liquidator and heads of Labour Union of Hukumchand Mill, Indore on 25th December, 2023 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The programme will mark the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The workers of the Hukumchand Mill fought a long legal battle for the payment of their dues after the Hukumchand Mill in Indore was closed in 1992, and went into liquidation subsequently. Recently, the Madhya Pradesh Government played a positive role and successfully negotiated a settlement package which was endorsed by all stakeholders including courts, labour unions, the mill workers among others. The settlement plan involves the Madhya Pradesh Government paying all dues upfront, taking possession of the mill land, and developing it into a residential and commercial space.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the 60 MW Solar power plant being established in villages Samraj and Ashukhedi of Khargone district by Indore Municipal Corporation. The establishment of the new solar power plant, being built at a cost of Rs 308 crore, is likely to help Indore Municipal corporation to save approximately Rs 4 crore per month in electricity bill. For funding the construction of the solar plant, Indore Municipal Corporation had issued green bonds worth Rs 244 crore. It became the first urban body in the country to issue green bonds. It received phenomenal response as people of 29 states subscribed to them with the value of about Rs 720 crore, which was about three times of the initial value issued.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
డిసెంబరు 25న ‘‘మజ్ దూరోం కా హిట్ మజ్ దూరోం కా సంప్రీత్’’ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి; హుకుం చంద్ మిల్లు కార్మికులకు చెక్కుల పంపిణీ
హుకుంచంద్ మిల్లు కార్మికుల దీర్ఘకాలిక డిమాండు పరిష్కారం సందర్భంగా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం
ఖర్గోనే జిల్లాలో 60 మెగావాట్ల సోలార్ పవర్ ప్లాంట్ కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన
సోలార్ ప్లాంట్ నిర్మాణానికి అవసరమైన నిధుల కోసం గ్రీన్ బాండ్లు జారీ చేసిన ఇండోర్ మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్
24 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ డిసెంబరు 25వ తేదీన మధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంటలకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ‘‘మజ్ దూరోం కా హిట్ మజ్ దూరోం కా సంప్రీత్’’ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొని హుకుంచంద్ మిల్లు కార్మికుల బకాయిలకు చెందిన రూ.224 కోట్ల చెక్కును అధికారిక లిక్విడేటర్, హుకుంచంద్ మిల్లు కార్మికుల యూనియన్ నాయకులకు అందించనున్నారు. హుకుంచంద్ మిల్లు కార్మికుల దీర్ఘకాలిక డిమాండును పరిష్కరించడంలో భాగంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా వారినుద్దేశించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.
1992లో ఇండోర్ లోని హుకుంచంద్ మిల్లు మూత పడి, లిక్విడేషన్ కు వెళ్లిన అనంతరం తమకు అధికారికంగా రావలసిన బకాయిల కోసం హుకుంచంద్ మిల్లు కార్మికులు దీర్ఘకాలంగా న్యాయపోరాటం సాగించారు. ఈ వ్యవహారంలో ఇటీవల మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం సానుకూల పాత్ర పోషించి ఒక ప్యాకేజి సెటిల్ మెంట్ కోసం విజయంతంగా చర్చలు నిర్వహించింది. దీన్ని కోర్టులు, కార్మిక సంఘాలు, మిల్లు కార్మికులు, ఇతర వర్గాలు అందరూ దీన్ని ఆమోదించారు. ఈ ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని బకాయిలు నేరుగా చెల్లించి, మిల్లు భూములను స్వాధీనం చేసుకుని నివాస, వాణిజ్య సముదాయంగా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం సందర్భంగానే ఖర్గోనే జిల్లాలోని సమ్రాజ్, అషుఖేది గ్రామాల్లో ఇండోర్ మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్న 60 మెగావాట్ల సోలార్ పవర్ ప్లాంట్ కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. రూ.308 కోట్లతో నిర్మించనున్న ఈ సోలార్ విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్ తో ఇండోర్ మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ సుమారు నెలకి రూ.4 కోట్లు ఆదా చేయగలుగుతుంది. ఈ సోలార్ విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్ ఏర్పాటుకు అవసరం అయిన నిధుల కోసం ఇండోర్ మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ రూ.244 కోట్ల విలువ గల హరిత బాండ్లు జారీ చేసింది. ఈ రకంగా హరిత బాండ్లు జారీ చేసిన తొలి మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఇదే అయింది. ఈ ఇష్యూకి అద్భుత స్పందన లభించింది. 29 రాష్ర్టాలకు చెందిన ప్రజలు ఈ బాండ్లను రూ.720 కోట్లకు కొనుగోలు చేశారు. బాండ్ల ప్రాథమిక విలువకు ఇది మూడు రెట్లు అధికం కావడం విశేషం.