Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ and hand over cheque pertaining to dues of Hukumchand Mill workers on 25th December
Programme to mark the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers
PM to also lay the foundation stone of 60 MW Solar power plant at Khargone district
For funding the construction of the solar plant, green bonds were issued by Indore Municipal Corporation
24 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programme ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ and hand over cheque of about Rs 224 crore pertaining to the dues of the Hukumchand Mill workers, to the official liquidator and heads of Labour Union of Hukumchand Mill, Indore on 25th December, 2023 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The programme will mark the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The workers of the Hukumchand Mill fought a long legal battle for the payment of their dues after the Hukumchand Mill in Indore was closed in 1992, and went into liquidation subsequently. Recently, the Madhya Pradesh Government played a positive role and successfully negotiated a settlement package which was endorsed by all stakeholders including courts, labour unions, the mill workers among others. The settlement plan involves the Madhya Pradesh Government paying all dues upfront, taking possession of the mill land, and developing it into a residential and commercial space.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the 60 MW Solar power plant being established in villages Samraj and Ashukhedi of Khargone district by Indore Municipal Corporation. The establishment of the new solar power plant, being built at a cost of Rs 308 crore, is likely to help Indore Municipal corporation to save approximately Rs 4 crore per month in electricity bill. For funding the construction of the solar plant, Indore Municipal Corporation had issued green bonds worth Rs 244 crore. It became the first urban body in the country to issue green bonds. It received phenomenal response as people of 29 states subscribed to them with the value of about Rs 720 crore, which was about three times of the initial value issued.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 25 ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ 'મઝદૂરોં કા હિત મજદૂરોં કો સમર્પિત' કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે અને હુકુમચંદ મિલનાં કામદારોનાં બાકી લેણાં સાથે સંબંધિત ચેક સુપરત કરશે
હુકુમચંદ મિલ કામદારોની લાંબા સમયથી પડતર માંગણીઓના સમાધાનને ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટેનો કાર્યક્રમ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ખરગોન જિલ્લામાં 60 મેગાવોટના સૌર ઊર્જા પ્લાન્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે
સોલાર પ્લાન્ટના નિર્માણ માટે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવા માટે ઈન્દોર મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન દ્વારા ગ્રીન બોન્ડ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા
24 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 'મઝદૂરોં કા હિત મજદૂરોં કો સમર્પિત' કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થશે અને હુકુમચંદ મિલનાં કામદારોનાં બાકી લેણાં સાથે સંબંધિત આશરે રૂ. 224 કરોડનો ચેક ઇન્દોરનાં હુકુમચંદ મિલનાં સરકારી લિક્વિડેટર અને લેબર યુનિયનનાં વડાઓને 25 ડિસેમ્બર, 2023નાં રોજ બપોરે 12 વાગે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે સુપરત કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ હુકુમચંદ મિલ કામદારોની લાંબા સમયથી પડતર માંગણીઓના સમાધાનને ચિહ્નિત કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે જનમેદનીને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
1992માં ઈન્દોરની હુકુમચંદ મિલ બંધ થયા બાદ હુકુમચંદ મિલના કામદારોએ તેમની બાકી નીકળતી રકમની ચૂકવણી માટે લાંબી કાનૂની લડત લડી હતી અને ત્યાર બાદ તેઓ ફડચામાં ગયા હતા. તાજેતરમાં, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ સરકારે હકારાત્મક ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી અને સમાધાન પેકેજ પર સફળતાપૂર્વક વાટાઘાટો કરી હતી, જેને અદાલતો, મજૂર સંગઠનો, મિલ કામદારો સહિતના તમામ હિતધારકોએ સમર્થન આપ્યું હતું. સમાધાન યોજનામાં મધ્ય પ્રદેશ સરકાર તમામ બાકી નીકળતી રકમ આગોતરી ચૂકવી દે છે, મિલની જમીનનો કબજો લઈ લે છે અને તેને રહેણાંક અને વાણિજ્યિક જગ્યામાં વિકસાવે છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇન્દોર મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન દ્વારા ખરગોન જિલ્લાનાં સમરાજ અને આશુખેડી ગામમાં સ્થાપિત 60 મેગાવોટનાં સૌર ઊર્જા પ્લાન્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. 308 કરોડના ખર્ચે બની રહેલા નવા સોલાર પાવર પ્લાન્ટની સ્થાપનાથી ઇન્દોર મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશનને દર મહિને અંદાજે 4 કરોડ રૂપિયાની વીજળીબિલમાં બચત કરવામાં મદદ મળે તેવી શક્યતા છે. સોલાર પ્લાન્ટના નિર્માણ માટે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવા માટે ઇન્દોર મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશને 244 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ગ્રીન બોન્ડ જારી કર્યા હતા. ગ્રીન બોન્ડ જારી કરનારી તે દેશની પ્રથમ શહેરી સંસ્થા બની. તેને અસાધારણ પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો હતો કારણ કે 29 રાજ્યોના લોકોએ તેમને લગભગ 720 કરોડ રૂપિયાના મૂલ્ય સાથે સબસ્ક્રાઇબ કર્યા હતા, જે જારી કરવામાં આવેલા પ્રારંભિક મૂલ્યના લગભગ ત્રણ ગણા હતા.