Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ and hand over cheque pertaining to dues of Hukumchand Mill workers on 25th December
Programme to mark the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers
PM to also lay the foundation stone of 60 MW Solar power plant at Khargone district
For funding the construction of the solar plant, green bonds were issued by Indore Municipal Corporation
24 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programme ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ and hand over cheque of about Rs 224 crore pertaining to the dues of the Hukumchand Mill workers, to the official liquidator and heads of Labour Union of Hukumchand Mill, Indore on 25th December, 2023 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The programme will mark the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The workers of the Hukumchand Mill fought a long legal battle for the payment of their dues after the Hukumchand Mill in Indore was closed in 1992, and went into liquidation subsequently. Recently, the Madhya Pradesh Government played a positive role and successfully negotiated a settlement package which was endorsed by all stakeholders including courts, labour unions, the mill workers among others. The settlement plan involves the Madhya Pradesh Government paying all dues upfront, taking possession of the mill land, and developing it into a residential and commercial space.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the 60 MW Solar power plant being established in villages Samraj and Ashukhedi of Khargone district by Indore Municipal Corporation. The establishment of the new solar power plant, being built at a cost of Rs 308 crore, is likely to help Indore Municipal corporation to save approximately Rs 4 crore per month in electricity bill. For funding the construction of the solar plant, Indore Municipal Corporation had issued green bonds worth Rs 244 crore. It became the first urban body in the country to issue green bonds. It received phenomenal response as people of 29 states subscribed to them with the value of about Rs 720 crore, which was about three times of the initial value issued.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ମଜଦୁରୋଁ କା ହିତ୍ ମଜଦୁରୋଁ କୋ ସମର୍ପିତ' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୫ ରେ ହୁକୁମଚାନ୍ଦ ମିଲ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ବକେୟା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଚେକ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ
ହୁକୁମଚାନ୍ଦ ମିଲ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ଦାବିର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ଖରଗୋନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୬୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସୋଲାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ଇନ୍ଦୋର ମ୍ୟୁନିସିପାଲ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ବଣ୍ଡ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି
24 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୫, ୨୦୨୩ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ୧୨ ଟାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ 'ମଜଦୁରୋଁ କା ହିତ୍ ମଜଦୁରୋଁ କୋ ସମର୍ପିତ' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ଏବଂ ହୁକୁମଚାନ୍ଦ ମିଲ୍ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ବକେୟା ବକେୟା ବାବଦରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୨୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଚେକ୍ ସରକାରୀ ଲିକ୍ୟୁଡେଟର ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରମିକ ୟୁନିୟନ, ଇନ୍ଦୋରର ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିବେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରେ ହୁକୁମଚାନ୍ଦ ମିଲ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ଦାବିର ସମାଧାନ ହେବ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ।
୧୯୯୨ ମସିହାରେ ଇନ୍ଦୋରର ହୁକୁମଚାନ୍ଦ ମିଲ ବନ୍ଦ ହେବା ପରେ ହୁକୁମଚାନ୍ଦ ମିଲର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାପ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଆଇନଗତ ଲଢ଼େଇ ଲଢ଼ିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଲିକ୍ୟୁଡେସନ୍ କୁ ଚାଲିଯାଇଥିଲେ। ନିକଟରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାର ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ବୁଝାମଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହାକୁ ଅଦାଲତ, ଶ୍ରମିକ ସଂଗଠନ, ମିଲ୍ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ସମାଧାନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାର ସମସ୍ତ ବକେୟା ଆଗୁଆ ପୈଠ କରିବା, ମିଲ୍ ଜମିକୁ ନିଜ ଅକ୍ତିଆରକୁ ନେବା ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ଆବାସିକ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଇନ୍ଦୋର ମ୍ୟୁନିସିପାଲ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଖରଗୋନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସମ୍ରାଜ ଏବଂ ଆଶୁଖେଡି ଗ୍ରାମରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେଉଥିବା ୬୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ୩୦୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏହି ନୂତନ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଇନ୍ଦୋର ମହାନଗର ନିଗମକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିଲ୍ ବାବଦରେ ମାସିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ସୋଲାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ଇନ୍ଦୋର ମ୍ୟୁନିସିପାଲିଟି କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ୨୪୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ବଣ୍ଡ ଜାରି କରିଥିଲା। ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ବଣ୍ଡ ଜାରି କରିବାରେ ଏହା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସଂସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ୨୯ ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଲୋକମାନେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୨୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସବସ୍କ୍ରାଇବ୍ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏହାକୁ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ମିଳିଥିଲା, ଯାହା କି ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନି ଗୁଣ ଥିଲା।