Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ and hand over cheque pertaining to dues of Hukumchand Mill workers on 25th December
Programme to mark the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers
PM to also lay the foundation stone of 60 MW Solar power plant at Khargone district
For funding the construction of the solar plant, green bonds were issued by Indore Municipal Corporation
24 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programme ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ and hand over cheque of about Rs 224 crore pertaining to the dues of the Hukumchand Mill workers, to the official liquidator and heads of Labour Union of Hukumchand Mill, Indore on 25th December, 2023 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The programme will mark the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The workers of the Hukumchand Mill fought a long legal battle for the payment of their dues after the Hukumchand Mill in Indore was closed in 1992, and went into liquidation subsequently. Recently, the Madhya Pradesh Government played a positive role and successfully negotiated a settlement package which was endorsed by all stakeholders including courts, labour unions, the mill workers among others. The settlement plan involves the Madhya Pradesh Government paying all dues upfront, taking possession of the mill land, and developing it into a residential and commercial space.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the 60 MW Solar power plant being established in villages Samraj and Ashukhedi of Khargone district by Indore Municipal Corporation. The establishment of the new solar power plant, being built at a cost of Rs 308 crore, is likely to help Indore Municipal corporation to save approximately Rs 4 crore per month in electricity bill. For funding the construction of the solar plant, Indore Municipal Corporation had issued green bonds worth Rs 244 crore. It became the first urban body in the country to issue green bonds. It received phenomenal response as people of 29 states subscribed to them with the value of about Rs 720 crore, which was about three times of the initial value issued.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৫ ডিসেম্বর 'মজদুরোঁ কা হিত, মজদুরোঁ কো সমর্পিত' কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নেবেন এবং হুকুমচাঁদ মিলের কর্মীদের হাতে বকেয়া টাকার চেক তুলে দেবেন
24 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৫ ডিসেম্বর বেলা ১২টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে ইন্দোরে 'মজদুরোঁ কা হিত, মজদুরোঁ কো সমর্পিত' কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নেবেন এবং হুকুমচাঁদ মিলের কর্মীদের বকেয়া ২২৪ কোটি টাকার চেক শ্রমিক ইউনিয়নের নেতাদের হাতে তুলে দেবেন। এই উপলক্ষে এক সভায় ভাষণও দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
১৯৯২ সালে বন্ধ হয়ে যাওয়া ইন্দোরের হুকুমচাঁদ মিলের কর্মীরা তাঁদের বকেয়া টাকা নিয়ে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে আইনি লড়াই চালাচ্ছিলেন।
সাম্প্রতিককালে মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার এ ব্যাপারে ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ নেয় এবং বিষয়টির নিষ্পত্তি করে। মীমাংসা সূত্র অনুযায়ী, মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার সমস্ত বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেবে, মিলের জমির দখল নেবে এবং সেখানে একটি আবাসন ও বাণিজ্যিক অঞ্চল গড়ে তুলবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী খারগোনে জেলার সামরাজ ও আশুখেড়ি গ্রামে ৬০ মেগাওয়ার্টের একটি সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। ৩০৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প প্রতি মাসে ইন্দোর পুরসভার ৪ কোটি টাকার বিদ্যুৎ বিল সাশ্রয় করবে। সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র তৈরিতে তহবিল সংগ্রহের জন্য ইন্দোর পুরসভা ২৪৪ কোটি টাকা গ্রিন বন্ড বাজারে ছেড়েছে। এই প্রথম কোনো পুরসভা এ ধরনের বন্ড বাজারে ছাড়লো। দেশের ২৯টি রাজ্যের মানুষ বন্ড কেনার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাড়া দিয়েছেন এবং ৭২০ কোটি টাকার বন্ড কিনেছেন।