وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
لوک سبھا نے پریس اور جرائد کے رجسٹریشن کے بل کو منظوری دی
پریس کی آزادی اور کاروبار میں آسانی کے نئے دور کا آغاز
21 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی فیصلے میں، لوک سبھا نے آج پریس اور جرائد کے رجسٹریشن کا بل 2023 کو منظور کرلیا ہے، جس سے نوآبادیاتی دور کے پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف بکس ایکٹ، 1867 کے قانون کو منسوخ ہو گیا ہے۔ اس بل کو راجیہ سبھا نے مانسون اجلاس کے دوران پہلے منظوری دے دی تھی۔
نیا قانون - پریس اور جرائد کے رجسٹریشن کا بل 2023 ، بذات خود حاضر ہوئے بغیر آن لائن سسٹم کے ذریعے ٹائٹل کی الاٹمنٹ اور میگزین کے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے۔ یہ پریس رجسٹرار جنرل کو اس عمل کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا، اس طرح یہ یقینی بنائے گا کہ پبلشرز، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے ناشرین کو اشاعت شروع کرنے میں بہت کم مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑے۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ پبلشرز کو اب ضلع مجسٹریٹ یا مقامی حکام کے پاس ڈیکلریشن داخل کرنے اور اس طرح کے اعلانات کی تصدیق کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پرنٹنگ پریس کو بھی ایسا کوئی حلف نامہ پیش کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی، اس کے بجائے صرف ایک اطلاع ہی کافی ہوگی۔ اس پورے عمل میں فی الحال 8 مراحل شامل تھے ، جس میں کافی وقت صرف ہوتا تھا۔
لوک سبھا میں بل کو پیش کرتے ہوئے، اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ "یہ بل غلامی کی ذہنیت کو ختم کرنے اور نئے ہندوستان کے لیے نئے قوانین لانے کی طرف مودی حکومت کے ایک اور اقدام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے"۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ جرائم کا خاتمہ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور نئے قوانین کے ذریعے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنا حکومت کی ترجیح رہی ہے اور اسی کے مطابق نوآبادیاتی دور کے قانون کو کافی حد تک جرم سے پاک کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ بعض خلاف ورزیوں پر پہلے کی طرح سزا کے بجائے مالی جرمانے تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کی چیئرپرسن کی سربراہی میں ایک قابل اعتماد اپیل کرنے والا نظام فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے پہلو پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ٹائٹل رجسٹریشن کا عمل، جس میں کبھی کبھی 2 سے 3 سال لگتے تھے، اب 60 دنوں میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
1867 کا قانون برطانوی راج کی میراث تھا، جس کا مقصد پریس اور اخبارات اور کتابوں کے پرنٹرز اور پبلشرز پر مکمل کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف خلاف ورزیوں پر قید سمیت بھاری جرمانے بھی شامل تھے۔ یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ آج کے پریس کی آزادی کے دور اور میڈیا کی آزادی کو برقرار رکھنے کے حکومت کے عہد کے دوران پرانا قانون پوری طرح میڈیا کے موجودہ منظر نامے سے مختلف ہے اور کوئی مطابقت نہیں رکھتا۔
ضمیمہ
پریس اور جرائد کے رجسٹریشن بل 2023 کی اہم خصوصیات
I -ٹائٹل کے الاٹمنٹ کی منظوری اور جرائد کا رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ
• یہ بل ٹائٹل کی توثیق کے لیے درخواست دینے اور پریس رجسٹرار جنرل کے ذریعے جریدے کے رجسٹریشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی درخواست دینے کے لئے ایک آسان اور آن لائن طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• مقامی اتھارٹی کے سامنے کوئی حلف نامہ پیش کرنے یا مقامی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ اس کی تصدیق کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
• ایک شخص جسے کسی بھی عدالت نے دہشت گردی کی کارروائی یا غیر قانونی سرگرمی کے جرم میں سزا سنائی ہو، یا ملک کی سلامتی کے خلاف کچھ کیا ہو، اسے رسالہ نکالنے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
• مرکزی حکومت کی پیشگی منظوری اور پریس رجسٹرار جنرل کے پاس اس کے رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ غیر ملکی جریدے کا ہوبہو ایڈیشن ہندوستان میں شائع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
II -پرنٹنگ پریس
• کسی جریدے کے پرنٹر کو پریس رجسٹرار جنرل اور مقامی اتھارٹی کو آن لائن اطلاع دینی ہوگی۔
• پرنٹر کے ذریعہ مقامی اتھارٹی کو کوئی حلف نامہ پیش کرنے یا اتھارٹی سے تصدیق حاصل کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی ۔
III -ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ/مقامی اتھارٹی کا کردار
• بل میں رجسٹریشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ اور ٹائٹل الاٹمنٹ کے حوالے سے ضلع مجسٹریٹ/ مقامی اتھارٹی کے کردار کو کم سے کم کردار کیا گیا ہے۔
• درخواست موصول ہونے پر، ضلع مجسٹریٹ سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پریس رجسٹرار جنرل کو 60 دنوں کے اندر اپنے تبصرے/ این او سی فراہم کریں گے۔ اگر ضلع مجسٹریٹ / مقامی اتھارٹی کی طرف سے 60 دن کے اندر کوئی تبصرہ / این او سی موصول نہیں ہوتی ہے تو پریس رجسٹرار جنرل رجسٹریشن کی منظوری کے بارے میں خود فیصلہ کر سکتا ہے۔
• پبلشر کے لیے ضلع مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے کوئی حلف نامہ داخل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف بکس ایکٹ 1867 اور پریس اورجرائد کے جسٹریشن کے بل 2023 میں فرق
• جو کتابیں پی آر بی قانون 1867 کا حصہ تھیں،انہیں پی آر پی بل 2023 کے دائرہ کار سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ کتابیں اب ایچ آر ڈی کی وزارت کے تحت آتی ہیں ۔
• پرنٹنگ پریس کو ضلع مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے کوئی حلف نامہ داخل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اسے پریس رجسٹرار جنرل اور ضلع مجسٹریٹ کو صرف ایک آن لائن اطلاع دینی ہوگی۔
• میگزین کے پبلشر کی طرف سے ضلع اتھارٹی کے سامنے کوئی حلف نامہ داخل نہیں کرنا ہوگا۔ ٹائٹل الاٹمنٹ اور رجسٹریشن کا سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لیے درخواست پریس رجسٹرار جنرل اور ضلعی اتھارٹی کو بیک وقت دی جائے گی اور فیصلہ پریس رجسٹرار جنرل کرے گا۔
• پی آر بی قانون 1867 کے برعکس قانون کو کافی حد تک جرم کے زمرے سے نکالا گیا ہے، پی آر بی قانون 1867 میں قانون کی مختلف خلاف ورزیوں پر سزا اور 6 ماہ تک قید کی سزا سنائی جاسکتی تھی۔
• 2023 کے بل میں چھ ماہ تک قید کی سزا صرف ان انتہائی صورتوں میں تجویز کی گئی ہے، جہاں رجسٹریشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ کے بغیر رسالہ شائع کیا گیا ہو اور پبلشر پریس رجسٹرار جنرل کی ہدایت کے باوجود چھ ماہ کی مدت میں اشاعت کو رو کنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے۔
• 1867 کے قانون میں، صرف ڈی ایم ہی کسی جریدے کے حلف نامے کو منسوخ کر سکتا تھا، پریس رجسٹرار جنرل کے پاس اس کی طرف سے دیے گئے رجسٹریشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ کو منسوخ یا معطل کرنے کا از خود اختیار نہیں تھا۔ پی آر پی بل 2023 پریس رجسٹرار جنرل کو رجسٹریشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ کو معطل / منسوخ کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Lok Sabha passes Press and Registration of Periodicals Bill
Ushers in a new era of press freedom and ease of doing business
21 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic decision, the Lok Sabha today passed the Press and Registration of Periodicals Bill, 2023, repealing the colonial era law of the Press and Registration of Books Act, 1867. The Bill has already been passed by Rajya Sabha in the Monsoon Session.
The new statute – The Press and Registration of Periodicals Bill, 2023 makes the process of allotment of title and registration of periodicals simple and simultaneous, through an online system without the requirement of any physical interface. This would enable the Press Registrar General to fast track the process, thereby ensuring that publishers, especially small and medium publishers, face little difficulty in starting a publication. Most importantly, the publishers would no longer be required to file a declaration with the District Magistrates or the local authorities and get such declarations authenticated. Furthermore, printing presses would also not be required to furnish any such declaration; instead only an intimation would be sufficient. The entire process presently involved 8 steps and consumed considerable time.
Introducing the Bill in the Lok Sabha, Minister for Information & Broadcasting Anurag Singh Thakur said “the Bill reflects yet another step of the Modi Government towards jettisoning mentality of slavery and bringing new laws for new India”. The Minister further added that it has been the priority of the Government to end criminality, improve ease of doing business and ease of living through new laws and accordingly, efforts have been made to substantially decriminalize the colonial era statute. For certain violations, financial penalties have been proposed instead of conviction as earlier. Further, a credible appellate mechanism, headed by the Chairperson, Press Council of India has been provided for. Stressing upon the ease of doing business aspect, Shri Thakur said title registration process, which sometimes took 2-3 years, would now be done in 60 days.
The Act of 1867 was a legacy of the British Raj which intended to exercise complete control over the press and the printers and publishers of newspapers and books along with heavy fines and penalties including imprisonment for various violations. It was felt that in today’s age of free press and the Government’s commitment to uphold media freedom, the archaic law was totally out of sync with the current media landscape. Ends
<><><>
Annex
SALIENT FEATURES OF PRESS AND REGISTRATION OF PERIODICALS BILL 2023
I. Grant of title allotment and Certificate of Registration Periodicals
• The Bill provides for a simple online mechanism to apply for title verification and grant of certificate of registration by the Press Registrar General to a periodical as a simultaneous process.
• There is no requirement of furnishing any declaration before the local authority or its authentication by the local authority.
• A person who has been convicted by any court for an offence involving terrorist act or unlawful activity, or having done anything against the security of the State shall not be permitted to bring out a periodical.
• Facsimile edition of a foreign periodical can be printed in India with prior approval of the Central Government and its registration with the Press Registrar General.
II. Printing Presses
• A printer of a periodical to furnish an online intimation to the Press Registrar General and the local authority.
• No requirement by the Printer to file any declaration before the local authority or obtain authentication from the authority.
III. Role of District magistrate/local authority
• The Bill envisages minimalistic role of the District Magistrate/local authority with regard to grant of Certificate of Registration and title allotment.
• On receipt of an application, the District Magistrate is expected to provide its comments/NOC to the Press Registrar General within 60 days; thereafter the Press Registrar General can proceed to take a decision for grant of registration even where the comments/NOC are not received from the DM/local authority after 60 days.
• No requirement for a publisher to file any declaration before the District Magistrate.
Difference between the Press and Registration of Books Act 1867 and the Press and Registration of Periodicals Bill 2023
• Books which were part of the PRB Act 1867 have been taken away from the purview of the PRP Bill 2023, as books as a subject are administered by the Ministry of HRD.
• Printing presses do not have to file any declaration before the District Magistrate; only an online intimation has to be filed before the Press Registrar General and the District Magistrate.
• No declaration has to be filed by the publisher of the periodical before the District authority; application for title allotment and grant of Certificate of Registration would be made simultaneously to the Press Registrar General and the district authority and decision would be taken by the Press Registrar General.
• Statute has been substantially decriminalized as against the PRB Act 1867 which had severe penalties leading to conviction and imprisonment up to 6 months for various violations of the Act.
• In the 2023 Bill, punishment of jail up to six months is envisaged only in the extreme cases where a periodical is published without a Certificate of Registration and the publisher fails to cease the printing of such publication even after six months of direction has been issued to that effect by the Press Registrar General.
• In the 1867 Act, only the DM could cancel the declaration of a periodical, the Press Registrar General did not have suo motu powers to cancel or suspend Certificate of Registration granted by it. The PRP Bill 2023 empowers the Press Registrar General to suspend/cancel the Certificate of Registration.
A detailed explainer can be read here