युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया और स्वयं ने खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 2023 में पैरा एथलीटों की सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए करार किया
19 DEC 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम खेलो इंडिया और भारत के अग्रणी सुविधा प्रदाता संगठन स्वयं ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स के दौरान नई दिल्ली में परिवहन एवं अवसंरचना की सुविधा उपलब्ध रहे, आपस में करार किया है।
भाग लेने वाले 1400 से अधिक पैरा-एथलीटों के लिए सुलभ परिवहन सेवाएं प्रदान की गईं। 8 दिनों तक चलने वाले इस आयोजन की शुरुआत में 300 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों और खेलों से जुड़े अधिकारियों को संवेदनशील बनाया गया। रेलवे स्टेशनों, बस स्टेशनों और हवाई अड्डे सहित शहर में उनके आगमन से लेकर प्रस्थान तक, सभी पैरा-एथलीटों, पैरा-अधिकारियों और पैरा-कोचों के लिए, बसों और मिनीवैन को तैयार रखा गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, व्यवस्था करते समय आवास (होटल/हॉस्टल) और संबंधित स्टेडियमों के बीच परिवहन पर भी ध्यान दिया गया।
खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 2023 में 500 से अधिक व्हीलचेयर-उपयोग करने वाले खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया। इसलिए, उन्हें सुलभ बुनियादी ढांचा, जिसमें न केवल रेलिंग के साथ रैंप बल्कि सुलभ शौचालय, बैठने की सुलभ जगह और पैरा खिलाड़ियों व दर्शकों के लिए सुलभ पार्किंग भी शामिल है, प्रदान करना सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही। चाहे कोई खिलाड़ी व्हीलचेयर का उपयोग कर रहा हो, दृष्टिबाधित हो, या अन्य चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा हो, पहुंच की सुविधा के साथ, उन्हें हर तरह की प्रतिस्पर्धा में भाग लेने और खेल का आनंद लेने में सक्षम बनाया गया। सुविधा प्रदान करने के माध्यम से खेलो इंडिया ने सभी को अपना कौशल प्रदर्शित करने मे सक्षम बनाया।
पैरालंपिक रजत पदक विजेता भाविना पटेल ने कहा, “एक समावेशी बुनियादी ढांचे और सुलभ परिवहन प्रणाली एक पैरा-खिलाड़ी के लिए रैंप और निर्दिष्ट स्थानों से कहीं अधिक उपयोगी है; यह हमें समान अवसर प्रदान करता है। बहुत से लोग सुलभ परिवहन के महत्व को नहीं समझेंगे, लेकिन पैरा-खिलाड़ियों के रूप में, हमने प्रत्यक्ष रूप से अनुभव किया है कि खेल आयोजनों के दौरान सुलभ वैन या बस उपलब्ध होने पर हम कितना सम्मानजनक और सुरक्षित महसूस करते हैं। इसी तरह, जिस तरह से खेलों के दौरान सुलभ शौचालय उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं, उन्हें सभी सुविधाओं का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाया जाना चाहिए। मैं वास्तव में इस जिम्मेदारी को उठाने और वास्तविक रूप से सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए खेलो इंडिया और स्वयं की सराहना करती हूं।''
एक सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुलभ वातावरण की आवश्यकता स्वीकार करते हुए, पैरा-एथलीटों, अधिकारियों और कोचों को उनके आगमन बिंदुओं- चाहे वह रेलवे स्टेशन, बस स्टेशन हों, या हवाई अड्डा- से परिवहन के लिए सुलभ बसों और मिनीवैन का एक बेड़ा उपलब्ध कराया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, खेलों के दौरान प्रत्येक पैरा-एथलीट को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अधिकारियों और स्वयंसेवकों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए, खेलों से पहले कई कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं। स्वयं द्वारा कम आवागमन वाले व्यक्तियों के साथ सही व्यवहार और संचार में प्रशिक्षण ने खेल में समावेशिता व सम्मान को बढ़ावा दिया और उनकी शारीरिक क्षमताओं की परवाह किए बिना सभी के लिए एक अनुकूल, स्वागत योग्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित किया है, जिससे सभी व्यक्तियों के बीच सहानुभूति और समझ को बढ़ावा मिला।
खेलो इंडिया और स्वयं के बीच करार भारत में अधिक समावेशी और सुलभ खेल वातावरण सृजित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह सुनिश्चित करना कि शारीरिक क्षमताओं की परवाह किए बिना हर कोई राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने वाले खेलों में भाग ले सकता है, प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकता है और उनके उत्साह का अनुभव कर सकता है, एसोसिएशन के समर्पण को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India and Svayam collaborated to improve support for Para Athletes at Khelo India Para Games 2023
19 DEC 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Khelo India, the flagship program of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and Svayam, India's pioneering accessibility organisation, joined hands to ensure transportation and infrastructure are accessible in New Delhi during the Khelo India Para Games.
Accessible transportation services were provided for more than participating 1400 para-athletes. More than 300 volunteers, and officials associated with the Games were sensitised at the beginning of this 8-day-long event. Accessible buses and minivans were kept ready for all the Para-Athletes, Para-Officials, and Para-Coaches from their arrival in the city to their departure, including from railway stations, bus stations, and the airport. Moreover, the transportation between accommodation (hotels/hostels) and the respective stadiums were also considered while making the arrangements.
At the Khelo India Para Games 2023, more than 500 wheelchair-using players participated. Hence, providing them with accessible infrastructure had been the utmost priority, which entails not just ramps with handrails but also accessible toilets, accessible seating, and accessible parking for para players and spectators. Whether a player is using a wheelchair, has a visual impairment, or faces other challenges, with accessibility in place, they are able to compete and enjoy sports just like everyone else. Through accessibility, Khelo India allowed everyone to show their skills.
Paralympic silver medalist Bhavina Patel said, “An inclusive infrastructure and accessible transportation system mean more than ramps and designated spaces for a para-player; it offers us a place of equal opportunity. Many people wouldn't understand the importance of accessible transport, but as para-players, we have experienced first-hand how dignified and safe we feel when provided with an accessible van or a bus during sporting events. Similarly, the way accessible toilets are made available at the games, they should be made an integral part of all facilities. I really appreciate Khelo India and Svayam for taking up this responsibility and bringing accessibility on the ground.”
Recognising the necessity for an accessible environment to ensure a safe and dignified experience, a fleet of accessible buses and minivans has been made available for the transportation of para-athletes, officials, and coaches from their arrival points—be it railway stations, bus stations, or the airport. Additionally, multiple workshops were organised before the games, to sensitise officials and volunteers on providing support to each para-athlete throughout the games. The training in correct behaviour and communication with individuals with reduced mobility conducted by Svayam has fostered inclusivity and respect at the game and ensured a supportive, welcoming environment for everyone, regardless of their physical abilities, promoting empathy and understanding among all individuals.
The collaboration between Khelo India and Svayam remained a significant step towards creating a more inclusive and accessible sports environment in India. The dedication to ensure that everyone, regardless of physical abilities, can participate in, compete in, and witness the excitement of sports that unite the nation reflects the association.