Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India and Svayam collaborated to improve support for Para Athletes at Khelo India Para Games 2023
19 DEC 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Khelo India, the flagship program of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and Svayam, India's pioneering accessibility organisation, joined hands to ensure transportation and infrastructure are accessible in New Delhi during the Khelo India Para Games.
Accessible transportation services were provided for more than participating 1400 para-athletes. More than 300 volunteers, and officials associated with the Games were sensitised at the beginning of this 8-day-long event. Accessible buses and minivans were kept ready for all the Para-Athletes, Para-Officials, and Para-Coaches from their arrival in the city to their departure, including from railway stations, bus stations, and the airport. Moreover, the transportation between accommodation (hotels/hostels) and the respective stadiums were also considered while making the arrangements.
At the Khelo India Para Games 2023, more than 500 wheelchair-using players participated. Hence, providing them with accessible infrastructure had been the utmost priority, which entails not just ramps with handrails but also accessible toilets, accessible seating, and accessible parking for para players and spectators. Whether a player is using a wheelchair, has a visual impairment, or faces other challenges, with accessibility in place, they are able to compete and enjoy sports just like everyone else. Through accessibility, Khelo India allowed everyone to show their skills.
Paralympic silver medalist Bhavina Patel said, “An inclusive infrastructure and accessible transportation system mean more than ramps and designated spaces for a para-player; it offers us a place of equal opportunity. Many people wouldn't understand the importance of accessible transport, but as para-players, we have experienced first-hand how dignified and safe we feel when provided with an accessible van or a bus during sporting events. Similarly, the way accessible toilets are made available at the games, they should be made an integral part of all facilities. I really appreciate Khelo India and Svayam for taking up this responsibility and bringing accessibility on the ground.”
Recognising the necessity for an accessible environment to ensure a safe and dignified experience, a fleet of accessible buses and minivans has been made available for the transportation of para-athletes, officials, and coaches from their arrival points—be it railway stations, bus stations, or the airport. Additionally, multiple workshops were organised before the games, to sensitise officials and volunteers on providing support to each para-athlete throughout the games. The training in correct behaviour and communication with individuals with reduced mobility conducted by Svayam has fostered inclusivity and respect at the game and ensured a supportive, welcoming environment for everyone, regardless of their physical abilities, promoting empathy and understanding among all individuals.
The collaboration between Khelo India and Svayam remained a significant step towards creating a more inclusive and accessible sports environment in India. The dedication to ensure that everyone, regardless of physical abilities, can participate in, compete in, and witness the excitement of sports that unite the nation reflects the association.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا اور سویم نے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2023 میں، پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو بہتر تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے تال میل کیاہے
19 DEC 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کا ہراول پروگرام کھیلو انڈیا اور ہندوستان کی سرکردہ قابل رسائی تنظیم سویم نے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے دوران نئی دہلی میں نقل و حمل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تال میل کیا ہے۔
حصہ لینے والے 1400 سے زیادہ پیرا ایتھلیٹس کے لیے قابل رسائی نقل وحمل کی خدمات فراہم کی گئیں۔ 8 دن تک جاری رہنے والے اس مقابلے کے آغاز میں 300 سے زیادہ رضاکاروں اور گیمز سے وابستہ عہدیداروں کو ضروری عوامل سے متعلق حساس بنایا گیا۔ تمام پیرا ایتھلیٹس، پیرا آفیشلز، اور پیرا کوچز کے لیے، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، بس اسٹیشنوں اور ایئرپورٹ سمیت شہر میں ان کی آمد سے لے کر روانگی تک قابل رسائی بسیں اور منی وین تیار رکھی گئی تھیں۔ مزید یہ کہ انتظامات کرتے وقت رہائش (ہوٹل/ہاسٹل) اور متعلقہ اسٹیڈیم کے درمیان نقل و حمل پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2023 میں، وہیل چیئر استعمال کرنے والے 500 سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا۔ لہذا، انہیں قابل رسائی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا اولین ترجیح رہا، جس میں نہ صرف ہینڈریل کے ساتھ ریمپ بلکہ قابل رسائی بیت الخلاء، قابل رسائی نشست اور پیرا کھلاڑیوں اور تماشائیوں کے لیے قابل رسائی پارکنگ بھی شامل ہے۔ چاہے کوئی کھلاڑی وہیل چیئر استعمال کر رہا ہو، بصارت کی خرابی ہو، یا اسےدیگر چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہو، جگہ جگہ رسائی کے ساتھ، وہ ہر کسی کی طرح مقابلہ کرنے اور کھیلوں سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے قابل ہوتے ہیں۔ رسائی کے ذریعے، کھیلو انڈیا نے ہر کسی کو اپنی صلاحیتیں دکھانے کی اجازت دی۔
پیرا اولمپک چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی بھوینا پٹیل نے کہا کہ ’’ایک جامع بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور قابل رسائی نقل وحمل کا نظام کا مطلب پیرا کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ریمپ اور مخصوص جگہوں سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ہمیں مساوی مواقع کی جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بہت سے لوگ قابل رسائی ٹرانسپورٹ کی اہمیت کو نہیں سمجھیں گے، لیکن پیرا کھلاڑیوں کے طور پر، ہم نے پہلے ہی تجربہ کیا ہے کہ کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے دوران ،قابل رسائی وین یا بس فراہم کرنے پر ہم کتنا باوقار اور محفوظ محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح گیمز میں جس طرح قابل رسائی بیت الخلاء دستیاب ہیں، انہیں تمام سہولیات کا لازمی حصہ بنایا جائے۔ میں یہ ذمہ داری اٹھانے اور حقیقی طور پر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کھیلو انڈیا اور سویم کی واقعی تعریف کرتی ہوں۔‘‘
ایک محفوظ اور باوقار تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل رسائی ماحول کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، پیرا ایتھلیٹس، آفیشلز اور کوچز کی آمدورفت کے لیے، چاہے وہ ریلوے اسٹیشن ہوں، بس اسٹیشن ہوں، یا ہوائی اڈے ہوں ان پر، قابل رسائی بسوں اور منی وینوں کا ایک بیڑا دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔مزید برآں، کھیلوں سے پہلے متعدد ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، تاکہ تمام کھیلوں میں ہر پیرا ایتھلیٹ کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں عہدیداروں اور رضاکاروں کو آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ سویم کی جانب سے کم نقل و حرکت والے افراد کے ساتھ درست رویے اور بات چیت کی تربیت نے کھیل میں شمولیت اور احترام کو فروغ دیا ہے اور ہر ایک کے لیے ایک معاون، خوش آئند ماحول کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ان کی جسمانی صلاحیتوں سے قطع نظر، تمام افراد میں ہمدردی اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اور سویم کے درمیان تعاون، ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کا ایک زیادہ جامع اور قابل رسائی ماحول پیدا کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم رہا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی لگن، کہ ہر کوئی، جسمانی صلاحیتوں سے قطع نظر، اس میں حصہ لے سکتا ہے، اس میں مقابلے میں شامل ہو سکتا ہے، اور کھیلوں کے جوش و خروش کا مشاہدہ کر سکتا ہے، جو قوم کو متحد کرتی ہے اور یہ ایسوسی ایشن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔