Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India and Svayam collaborated to improve support for Para Athletes at Khelo India Para Games 2023
19 DEC 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Khelo India, the flagship program of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and Svayam, India's pioneering accessibility organisation, joined hands to ensure transportation and infrastructure are accessible in New Delhi during the Khelo India Para Games.
Accessible transportation services were provided for more than participating 1400 para-athletes. More than 300 volunteers, and officials associated with the Games were sensitised at the beginning of this 8-day-long event. Accessible buses and minivans were kept ready for all the Para-Athletes, Para-Officials, and Para-Coaches from their arrival in the city to their departure, including from railway stations, bus stations, and the airport. Moreover, the transportation between accommodation (hotels/hostels) and the respective stadiums were also considered while making the arrangements.
At the Khelo India Para Games 2023, more than 500 wheelchair-using players participated. Hence, providing them with accessible infrastructure had been the utmost priority, which entails not just ramps with handrails but also accessible toilets, accessible seating, and accessible parking for para players and spectators. Whether a player is using a wheelchair, has a visual impairment, or faces other challenges, with accessibility in place, they are able to compete and enjoy sports just like everyone else. Through accessibility, Khelo India allowed everyone to show their skills.
Paralympic silver medalist Bhavina Patel said, “An inclusive infrastructure and accessible transportation system mean more than ramps and designated spaces for a para-player; it offers us a place of equal opportunity. Many people wouldn't understand the importance of accessible transport, but as para-players, we have experienced first-hand how dignified and safe we feel when provided with an accessible van or a bus during sporting events. Similarly, the way accessible toilets are made available at the games, they should be made an integral part of all facilities. I really appreciate Khelo India and Svayam for taking up this responsibility and bringing accessibility on the ground.”
Recognising the necessity for an accessible environment to ensure a safe and dignified experience, a fleet of accessible buses and minivans has been made available for the transportation of para-athletes, officials, and coaches from their arrival points—be it railway stations, bus stations, or the airport. Additionally, multiple workshops were organised before the games, to sensitise officials and volunteers on providing support to each para-athlete throughout the games. The training in correct behaviour and communication with individuals with reduced mobility conducted by Svayam has fostered inclusivity and respect at the game and ensured a supportive, welcoming environment for everyone, regardless of their physical abilities, promoting empathy and understanding among all individuals.
The collaboration between Khelo India and Svayam remained a significant step towards creating a more inclusive and accessible sports environment in India. The dedication to ensure that everyone, regardless of physical abilities, can participate in, compete in, and witness the excitement of sports that unite the nation reflects the association.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया पॅरा क्रीडास्पर्धा 2023 मध्ये पॅरा खेळाडूंच्या सुविधेसाठी खेलो इंडिया आणि स्वयम् यांचे परस्परांना सहकार्य
19 DEC 2023 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2023
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचा प्रमुख कार्यक्रम 'खेलो इंडिया' आणि भारतातील अग्रगण्य सुलभता सेवा संस्था 'स्वयम्' 'खेलो इंडिया पॅरा क्रीडास्पर्धे' दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीत वाहतूक आणि पायाभूत सुविधा सुलभता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकत्र आले.
सहभागी झालेल्या 1400 हून अधिक पॅरा-खेळाडूंसाठी सुलभ वाहतूक सेवा पुरविल्या गेल्या. या 8 दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाच्या सुरुवातीला 300 हून अधिक स्वयंसेवक आणि खेळांशी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना जागरूक करण्यात आले. सर्व पॅरा-ऍथलीट्स, पॅरा-अधिकारी आणि पॅरा-प्रशिक्षकांसाठी रेल्वे स्थानके, बस स्थानके आणि विमानतळासह शहरात येण्यापासून ते त्यांच्या प्रस्थानापर्यंत सोयीच्या बस आणि मिनीवॅन तयार ठेवण्यात आल्या होत्या. शिवाय, व्यवस्था करताना निवास (हॉटेल/वसतिगृहे) आणि संबंधित क्रीडांगण संबंधित वाहतुकीचाही विचार करण्यात आला.
खेलो इंडिया पॅरा क्रीडास्पर्धा 2023 मध्ये, व्हीलचेअरचा वापर करणारे 500 हून अधिक खेळाडू सहभागी झाले होते. त्यामुळे, त्यांना सुलभ पायाभूत सुविधा पुरविणे हे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य होते, ज्यामध्ये जिन्यातील कठड्यासह रॅम्पच नव्हे तर सुलभ शौचालये, सुलभ आसन आणि पॅरा खेळाडू आणि प्रेक्षकांसाठी सुलभ वाहनतळ देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
सर्वसमावेशक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सुलभ वाहतूक प्रणाली म्हणजे पॅरा-खेळाडूसाठी रॅम्प आणि उपलब्ध केलेल्या जागांपेक्षा अधिक असून ती आपल्याला समान संधी देते असे पॅरालिम्पिक रौप्यपदक विजेती भाविना पटेल म्हणाली. बऱ्याच लोकांना सुलभ वाहतुकीचे महत्त्व समजणार नाही, परंतु पॅरा-खेळाडू म्हणून, क्रीडा स्पर्धांदरम्यान सुलभ व्हॅन किंवा बस दिली जाते तेव्हा आपल्याला किती सन्माननीय आणि सुरक्षित वाटते हे आपण प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवले आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, खेळांमध्ये ज्या प्रकारे सुलभ शौचालये उपलब्ध करून दिली जातात, ती सर्व सुविधांचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवली पाहिजेत. ही जबाबदारी स्वीकारल्याबद्दल आणि प्रत्यक्षात ती आणल्याबद्दल मी खेलो इंडिया आणि स्वयंमची खरोखर प्रशंसा करते.
संपूर्ण स्पर्धेदरम्यान प्रत्येक पॅरा-खेळाडूला पाठिंबा देण्याबाबत अधिकारी आणि स्वयंसेवकांना संवेदनशील बनवण्यासाठी स्पर्धेपूर्वी अनेक कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या. स्वयंमद्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या संवादाच्या प्रशिक्षणाने स्पर्धेतील सर्वसमावेशकता आणि आदर वाढवला आहे आणि प्रत्येकासाठी त्यांच्या शारीरिक क्षमतांची पर्वा न करता, सर्व व्यक्तींमध्ये सहानुभूती आणि समजूतदारपणाला चालना देणारे, स्वागतार्ह वातावरण सुनिश्चित केले आहे.
खेलो इंडिया आणि स्वयंम यांच्यातील सहकार्य हे भारतात अधिक समावेशक आणि सुलभ क्रीडा वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल राहिले आहे. प्रत्येकजण, शारीरिक क्षमतेची पर्वा न करता, सहभागी होऊ शकेल, स्पर्धेत भाग घेऊ शकेल आणि देशाला एकत्र आणणाऱ्या खेळांच्या उत्साहाचे साक्षीदार होऊ शकेल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठीचे समर्पण हे संघटनेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.