Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India and Svayam collaborated to improve support for Para Athletes at Khelo India Para Games 2023
19 DEC 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Khelo India, the flagship program of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and Svayam, India's pioneering accessibility organisation, joined hands to ensure transportation and infrastructure are accessible in New Delhi during the Khelo India Para Games.
Accessible transportation services were provided for more than participating 1400 para-athletes. More than 300 volunteers, and officials associated with the Games were sensitised at the beginning of this 8-day-long event. Accessible buses and minivans were kept ready for all the Para-Athletes, Para-Officials, and Para-Coaches from their arrival in the city to their departure, including from railway stations, bus stations, and the airport. Moreover, the transportation between accommodation (hotels/hostels) and the respective stadiums were also considered while making the arrangements.
At the Khelo India Para Games 2023, more than 500 wheelchair-using players participated. Hence, providing them with accessible infrastructure had been the utmost priority, which entails not just ramps with handrails but also accessible toilets, accessible seating, and accessible parking for para players and spectators. Whether a player is using a wheelchair, has a visual impairment, or faces other challenges, with accessibility in place, they are able to compete and enjoy sports just like everyone else. Through accessibility, Khelo India allowed everyone to show their skills.
Paralympic silver medalist Bhavina Patel said, “An inclusive infrastructure and accessible transportation system mean more than ramps and designated spaces for a para-player; it offers us a place of equal opportunity. Many people wouldn't understand the importance of accessible transport, but as para-players, we have experienced first-hand how dignified and safe we feel when provided with an accessible van or a bus during sporting events. Similarly, the way accessible toilets are made available at the games, they should be made an integral part of all facilities. I really appreciate Khelo India and Svayam for taking up this responsibility and bringing accessibility on the ground.”
Recognising the necessity for an accessible environment to ensure a safe and dignified experience, a fleet of accessible buses and minivans has been made available for the transportation of para-athletes, officials, and coaches from their arrival points—be it railway stations, bus stations, or the airport. Additionally, multiple workshops were organised before the games, to sensitise officials and volunteers on providing support to each para-athlete throughout the games. The training in correct behaviour and communication with individuals with reduced mobility conducted by Svayam has fostered inclusivity and respect at the game and ensured a supportive, welcoming environment for everyone, regardless of their physical abilities, promoting empathy and understanding among all individuals.
The collaboration between Khelo India and Svayam remained a significant step towards creating a more inclusive and accessible sports environment in India. The dedication to ensure that everyone, regardless of physical abilities, can participate in, compete in, and witness the excitement of sports that unite the nation reflects the association.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா பாரா விளையாட்டுகள் 2023-ல் பாரா தடகள வீரர்களுக்கான ஆதரவை மேம்படுத்த கேலோ இந்தியா மற்றும் ஸ்வயம் இணைந்துள்ளன
19 DEC 2023 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
கேலோ இந்தியா பாரா விளையாட்டுகளின் போது புதுதில்லியில் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பை அணுகுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மை திட்டமான கேலோ இந்தியாவும் இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடி அணுகல் அமைப்பான ஸ்வயம் அமைப்பும் கைகோர்த்துள்ளன.
1400-க்கும் அதிகமான பாரா-தடகள வீரர்களுக்கு அணுகக்கூடிய போக்குவரத்து சேவைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த 8 நாள் நிகழ்வின் தொடக்கத்தில் 300-க்கும் அதிகமான தன்னார்வலர்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய அதிகாரிகளுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. ரயில் நிலையங்கள், பேருந்து நிலையங்கள், விமான நிலையம் உட்பட அனைத்து பாரா-தடகள வீரர்கள், துணை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பாரா-பயிற்சியாளர்கள் நகரத்திற்கு வந்ததிலிருந்து அவர்கள் புறப்படும் வரை அணுகக்கூடிய பேருந்துகள் மற்றும் மினிவேன்கள் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. தங்குமிடம் (ஹோட்டல்கள் / விடுதிகள்) மற்றும் அந்தந்த மைதானங்களுக்கு இடையிலான போக்குவரத்தும் கருத்தில் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
கேலோ இந்தியா பாரா விளையாட்டுகள் 2023-ல், 500-க்கும் அதிகமான சக்கர நாற்காலி பயன்படுத்தும் வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். எனவே, அவர்களுக்கு அணுகக்கூடிய உள்கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குவது மிகவும் முன்னுரிமையாக இருந்தது, இதில் கைப்பிடிகளுடன் கூடிய சாய்வுதளங்கள் மட்டுமல்லாமல் அணுகக்கூடிய கழிப்பறைகள், இருக்கைகள், பாரா வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு அணுகக்கூடிய வகையில் வாகன நிறுத்துமிட வசதி ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
பாராலிம்பிக் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்ற பவினா படேல் கூறுகையில், "அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு என்பது ஒரு பாரா-விளையாட்டு வீரருக்கு சமவாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. அணுகக்கூடிய போக்குவரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பலர் புரிந்து கொள்ள மாட்டார்கள், ஆனால் பாரா-விளையாட்டு வீரர்களாக, நிகழ்வுகளின் போது அணுகக்கூடிய வேன் அல்லது பேருந்து வழங்கப்படும்போது நாங்கள் எவ்வளவு கண்ணியமாகவும் பாதுகாப்பாகவும் உணர்கிறோம் என்பதை நேரடியாக அனுபவித்துள்ளோம் என்றார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா, ஸ்வயம் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு இந்தியாவில் மிகவும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய விளையாட்டு சூழலை உருவாக்க ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செயலாகும். உடல் திறன்களைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், அனைவரும் பங்கேற்கவும், போட்டியிடவும், தேசத்தை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் விளையாட்டுகளின் உற்சாகத்தைக் காணவும் முடியும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்புடனான இணைப்பை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.