மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளைப் பகிர்வதில் இந்தியா மற்றும் தான்சானியா இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
15 DEC 2023 7:38PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் தான்சானியாவின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே கையெழுத்தான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. டிஜிட்டல் மாற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் மக்கள்தொகை அடிப்படையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட வெற்றிகரமான டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளைப் பகிர்வது குறித்த இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் 09 அக்டோபர் 2023 அன்று கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இரு நாடுகளின் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்ற முன்முயற்சியை செயல்படுத்துவதில் நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பு, அனுபவ பரிமாற்றம், தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு (டிபிஐ) துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படும். இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு நிர்வாகத்தின் வழக்கமான செயல்பாட்டு ஒதுக்கீடுகள் மூலம் நிதியளிக்கப்படும்.
பின்னணி:
தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல நாடுகள் மற்றும் பலதரப்பு நிறுவனங்களுடன் மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒத்துழைத்துச் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை (டிபிஐ) செயல்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா தமது முன்னணி நிலையை நிரூபித்துள்ளது. கொவிட் பாதிப்பின்போது பொதுமக்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் நடைமுறைகள் மூலம் சேவைகளை வெற்றிகரமாக இந்தியா வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, பல நாடுகள் இந்தியாவின் அனுபவங்களிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள விரும்புகின்றன. அதன் ஒருபகுதியாக இந்தியாவின் அனுபவங்களிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள பல்வேறு நாடுகள் இந்தியாவுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட ஆர்வம் காட்டுகின்றன.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Tanzania on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformations
15 DEC 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a MoU signed on 09th October, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information, Communication and Information Technology of the United Republic of Tanzania on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences, digital technologies-based solutions in the implementation of digital transformational initiative of both the countries.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration's regular operating allocations.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services. It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.