Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Voice of Youth’
“This is the period in the history of India when the country is going to take a quantum leap”
“ For India, this is the time, right time (Yahi Samay hai, Sahi Samay hai)”
“We have our freedom struggle as huge inspiration when national efforts got concentrated to one goal-Independence”
“Today, the aim of your goals, your resolutions should be only one – Developed India”
“‘Idea’ starts with an ‘I’ just like ‘India’ begins with an ‘I’, development efforts begin from self”
“When citizens, in whatever role, start doing their duty, the country moves forward”
“The exam date has been declared for us as citizens of the country. We have 25 years of Amrit Kaal in front of us. We have to work 24 hours a day”
“Youth power is both the agent of change and also the beneficiaries of change”
“The roadmap of progress will not be decided by the government alone but by the nation. Viksit Bharat has to be built only through Sabka Prayas”
11 DEC 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Voice of Youth’ via video conferencing today. During the program, Prime Minister Modi addressed the Vice Chancellors of Universities, Heads of Institutes and faculty members in workshops organized at Raj Bhawans across the country to mark the beginning of this initiative.
The Prime Minister began his address by extending a huge thank you to all the Governors for organizing today’s workshop for the development of Viksit Bharat and said that today is a special occasion regarding this resolution. He lauded their contributions of bringing together all the stakeholders who hold the responsibility of guiding the youth of the nation in accomplishing the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the role of educational institutions in the personality development of an individual and said that a nation becomes developed only with the development of its people. Underlining the importance of personality development in the present era, the Prime Minister extended his wishes for the success of the Voice of Youth workshop.
The Prime Minister said that in the life of any nation, history provides a time period when the nation can make exponential strides in its development journey. For India, “This Amrit Kaal is ongoing” and “this is the period in the history of India when the country is going to take a quantum leap”. He gave examples of many nearby countries that took such a quantum jump in a set timeframe and turned into developed nations. “ For India, this is the time, right time (Yahi Samay hai, Sahi Samay hai)”, he said, adding that each and every moment of this Amrit Kaal should be utilized.
The Prime Minister reiterated the glorious struggle for freedom as a source of motivation. He said each endeavour such as Satyagrah, revolutionary path, non-cooperation, swadeshi, and social and educational reforms during that time were geared towards freedom. This period saw Universities like Kashi, Lucknow, Vishwa Bharti, Gujarat Vidyapeeth, Nagpur University, Annamalai, Andhra and University of Kerala strengthen the consciousness of the nation. An entire generation of youth dedicated to the freedom of the nation came into being whose every effort was directed toward the goal of Independence. “Today, every institution and every individual should move with a resolution that every effort and act will be for Viksit Bharat. The aim of your goals, your resolutions should be only one – Developed India”. The Prime Minister emphasized that teachers and universities ponder about finding ways to make India a developed country at a faster pace and also identify specific sectors for improvement towards becoming a developed nation.
Prime Minister Modi underlined the need to channel the energy of the students and the youth of every university towards achieving the common goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’. Noting the diversity of ideas, the Prime Minister stressed linking all the streams towards building a developed India. Shri Modi urged everyone to go beyond their limits to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. He suggested running special campaigns in every college and university in the country to connect more and more youth with this campaign. The Prime Minister mentioned the launch of Ideas Portal related to Viksit Bharat and informed that suggestions can be given on 5 different themes. “A prize has also been arranged for the best 10 suggestions. You can also give your suggestions on MyGov”, he added. “Idea starts with an ‘I’ just like India begins with an ‘I’”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the idea of development can only begin with the ‘I’ of the self.
Elaborating on the exercise of seeking suggestions, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to create an Amrit generation which keeps the national interest paramount. He stressed the need to go beyond education and skills and called for alertness for the national interest and civic sense among the citizens. “When citizens, in whatever role, start doing their duty, the country moves forward”, the Prime Minister said. He gave examples of the preservation of natural resources through water conservation, saving electricity, using fewer chemicals in farming and using public transport. He asked the educationist fraternity to suggest ways of giving new energy to Swachhta Abhiyan, combating lifestyle issues and exploration of the world beyond mobile phones by the youth. He asked them to be role models for the students. He said that social thinking is reflected in the governance too and asked the gathering to see that degree holders should have at least one vocational skill. “You should carry forward a comprehensive process of brainstorming on these topics at every cap, every institution and at the state level”, he added.
Drawing the analogy of the period of development of ‘Viksit Bharat’ to that of an examination, the Prime Minister mentioned the confidence, preparation and dedication of the students as well as the contributions of the families in maintaining the required discipline to accomplish the goal. He remarked that the exam date has also been declared for us as citizens of the country. “We have 25 years of Amrit Kaal in front of us. We have to work 24 hours a day for the goal of Viksit Bharat. This is the environment we have to create as a family”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
Noting that the rapidly increasing population of the country is empowered by youth, Shri Modi informed that India is going to be the leader in terms of the working-age population for the coming 25-30 years and the world recognizes this. “Youth power is both the agent of change and also the beneficiaries of change”, PM Modi said. He emphasized that the next 25 years are going to be decisive for the careers of the youth in colleges and universities of today. Noting that it is the youth who are going to create new families and a new society in the future, the Prime Minister said that it is they who have the right to decide how a developed India should be. With this spirit, the Prime Minister added, the government wants to connect every youth of the country with the action plan of a developed India. The Prime Minister stressed moulding the voice of the country's youth into the policy strategy for building a developed India and highlighted the role of educational institutions that maintain maximum contact with the youth.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that the roadmap of progress will not be decided by the government alone but by the nation. “Every citizen of the country will have input and active participation in it”, Shri Modi said pointing out that even the biggest resolutions can be accomplished by the mantra of Sabka Prayas, i.e. public participation. He gave examples of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Digital India Campaign, resilience during the Corona pandemic, and Vocal for Local highlighting the power of Sabka Prayas. “Viksit Bharat has to be built only through Sabka Prayas”, the Prime Minister said. Shri Modi reiterated the high expectations from the scholars present on the occasion as it is they who shape the vision of the country's development and channelize the youth power. “This is a great campaign to write the future of the country”, the Prime Minister concluded and urged them to turn in their suggestions to further enhance the grandeur of Viksit Bharat.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to actively involve the youth of the country in the formulation of national plans, priorities and goals of the country, ‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Voice of Youth’ initiative will provide a platform to the youth of the country to contribute ideas to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The workshops will be a key step towards initiating the process of engaging youth to share their ideas and suggestions for Viksit Bharat @2047.
Viksit Bharat @2047 is the vision to make India a developed nation by 2047, the 100th year of independence. The vision encompasses various aspects of development, including economic growth, social progress, environmental sustainability, and good governance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘विकसित भारत @2047: युवाओं की आवाज’ का शुभारंभ किया
"भारत के इतिहास का यह वह दौर है जब देश लंबी छलांग लगाने जा रहा है"
"भारत के लिए यही समय है, सही समय है"
"हमारा स्वतंत्रता संग्राम बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है जब राष्ट्रीय प्रयास एकमात्र लक्ष्य आजादी पर केंद्रित हो गया था"
"आज आपका लक्ष्य, आपका संकल्प एक ही होना चाहिए-विकसित भारत"
"जैसे भारत (इंडिया) की शुरूआत आई यानी ‘मैं’ से होती है वैसी ही आइडिया यानी विचार की शुरूआत भी आई यानी ‘मैं’ से होती है, इसी तरह विकास के प्रयास स्वयं से शुरू होते हैं"
"जब नागरिक अपनी भूमिका में अपना कर्तव्य निभाना शुरू करते हैं, तो देश आगे बढ़ता है"
“देश के नागरिक के रूप में हमारे लिए परीक्षा की तारीख घोषित कर दी गई है, हमारे सामने 25 साल का अमृत काल है, हमें दिन के 24 घंटे काम करना होगा”
"युवा शक्ति परिवर्तन की वाहक भी है और परिवर्तन की लाभार्थी भी"
“प्रगति का रोडमैप केवल सरकार द्वारा नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्र द्वारा तय किया जाएगा सबके प्रयास से ही विकसित भारत का निर्माण होना है''
11 DEC 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 'विकसित भारत@2047: युवाओं की आवाज' का शुभारंभ किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस पहल की शुरुआत में देश भर के राजभवनों में आयोजित कार्यशालाओं में विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों, संस्थानों के प्रमुखों और संकाय सदस्यों को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत विकसित भारत कार्यक्रम को आगे बढाने के उद्देश्य से आज की कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के लिए सभी राज्यपालों को बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद देते हुए की और कहा कि विकसित भारत के संकल्प को लेकर आज का दिन विशेष है। उन्होंने विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में देश के युवाओं का मार्गदर्शन करने की जिम्मेदारी संभालने वाले सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने में उनके योगदान की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने किसी व्यक्ति के व्यक्तित्व विकास में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि कोई देश अपने लोगों के विकास से ही विकसित होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान काल में व्यक्तित्व विकास के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए युवाओं की आवाज (वॉयस ऑफ यूथ) कार्यशाला की सफलता के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी राष्ट्र के जीवन में, इतिहास एक मौका देता है जब राष्ट्र अपनी विकास यात्रा में तेजी से प्रगति कर सकता है। भारत में "अभी अमृत काल चल रहा है" और "यह भारत के इतिहास का वह कालखंड है जब देश एक लंबी छलांग लगाने जा रहा है"। उन्होंने आस-पास के कई देशों का उदाहरण दिया जिन्होंने एक निर्धारित समय सीमा में इतनी लंबी छलांग लगाई कि विकसित राष्ट्र बन गए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लिए यही समय है, सही समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अमृत काल के प्रत्येक क्षण का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रेरणा - स्रोत के रूप में स्वतंत्रता के लिए गौरवशाली संघर्ष को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय के प्रत्येक प्रयास जैसे कि सत्याग्रह, क्रांतिकारी पथ, असहयोग, स्वदेशी और सामाजिक तथा शैक्षिक सुधार स्वतंत्रता की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम थे। उस काल में काशी, लखनऊ, विश्व भारती, गुजरात विद्यापीठ, नागपुर विश्वविद्यालय, अन्नामलाई, आंध्र और केरल विश्वविद्यालय जैसे विश्वविद्यालयों ने राष्ट्र की चेतना को मजबूत किया। देश की आजादी के लिए समर्पित युवाओं की एक पूरी पीढ़ी सामने आई, जिसका हर प्रयास आजादी के लक्ष्य पर केंद्रित था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हर संस्था, हर व्यक्ति को इस संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए कि उनके हर प्रयास और कार्य विकसित भारत के लिए होगा। आपके लक्ष्यों, आपके संकल्पों का लक्ष्य एक ही होना चाहिए- विकसित भारत''। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षक और विश्वविद्यालय भारत को तेज गति से एक विकसित देश बनाने के तरीके खोजने पर विचार करें और एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में सुधार के लिए विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों की पहचान भी करें।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रत्येक विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों और युवाओं की ऊर्जा को 'विकसित भारत' के सामान्य लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में लगाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विचारों की विविधता को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में सभी शक्तियों को जोड़ने पर जोर दिया। श्री मोदी ने सभी से विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान करने के लिए अपनी सीमा से परे जाकर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अधिक से अधिक युवाओं को इस अभियान से जोड़ने के लिए देश के हर कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालय में विशेष अभियान चलाने का सुझाव दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत से जुड़े आइडियाज पोर्टल की लॉन्चिंग का जिक्र किया और बताया कि 5 अलग-अलग विषयों पर सुझाव दिए जा सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि सर्वश्रेष्ठ 10 सुझावों के लिए पुरस्कार की भी व्यवस्था की गई है। आप अपने सुझाव मायगॉव पर भी दे सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे भारत (इंडिया) की शुरूआत आई यानी ‘मैं’ से होती है वैसी ही आइडिया यानी विचार की शुरूआत भी आई यानी ‘मैं’ से होती है। इसी तरह विकास के विचार भी स्वयं के मैंसे शुरू होते है।
सुझाव मांगने की कवायद के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक अमृत पीढ़ी बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जो राष्ट्रीय हित को सर्वोपरि रखे। उन्होंने शिक्षा और कौशल से आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत पर बल दिया और नागरिकों के बीच राष्ट्रीय हित और नागरिक भावना के लिए सतर्कता का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब नागरिक अपनी भूमिका में अपना कर्तव्य निभाना शुरू कर देते हैं, तो देश आगे बढ़ता है। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण, बिजली की बचत, खेती में कम रसायनों का उपयोग और सार्वजनिक परिवहन के उपयोग के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने शिक्षाविद् समुदाय से स्वच्छता अभियान को नई ऊर्जा देने, जीवनशैली के मुद्दों से निपटने और युवाओं द्वारा मोबाइल फोन से परे दुनिया की खोज करने के तरीके सुझाने को कहा। उन्होंने शिक्षकों से छात्रों के लिए आदर्श बनने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक सोच शासन में भी परिलक्षित होती है और उपस्थित लोगों से यह भी कहा कि डिग्री धारकों के पास कम से कम एक व्यावसायिक कौशल होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आपको हर वर्ग, हर संस्थान और राज्य स्तर पर इन विषयों पर विचार-मंथन की एक व्यापक प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को आगे बढाने की अवधि को परीक्षा अवधि से उपमा देते हुए, लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक अनुशासन बनाए रखने में छात्रों के आत्मविश्वास, तैयारी और समर्पण के साथ-साथ परिवारों के योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के नागरिक के रूप में हमारे लिए भी परीक्षा की तारीख घोषित कर दी गई है। हमारे सामने 25 साल का अमृत काल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के लिए 24 घंटे काम करना है। यह वह माहौल है जिसे हमें एक परिवार के रूप में बनाना है।
देश की तेजी से बढ़ती आबादी में युवाओं की संख्या को देखते हुए श्री मोदी ने बताया कि भारत आने वाले 25-30 वर्षों तक कामकाजी उम्र की आबादी के मामले में अग्रणी बनने जा रहा है और दुनिया इस बात को समझती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि युवा शक्ति बदलाव की वाहक भी है और बदलाव की लाभार्थी भी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अगले 25 साल आज के कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में युवाओं के करियर के लिए निर्णायक होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये युवा ही हैं जो भविष्य में नए परिवार और नया समाज बनाएंगे, उन्हें ही यह तय करने का अधिकार है कि एक विकसित भारत कैसा होना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी भावना के साथ सरकार देश के हर युवा को विकसित भारत की कार्ययोजना से जोड़ना चाहती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए देश के युवाओं की आवाज को नीतिगत रणनीति में ढालने पर जोर दिया और युवाओं के साथ अधिकतम संपर्क बनाए रखने वाले शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रगति का रोडमैप अकेले सरकार नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्र तय करेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक की इसमें भागीदारी होगी और सक्रिय भागीदारी होगी। उन्होंने सबका प्रयास की शक्ति को उजागर करते हुए स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान, कोरोना महामारी के दौरान लचीलापन और वोकल फॉर लोकल का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सबका प्रयास से ही विकसित भारत का निर्माण होना है।" श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित विद्वानों से उच्च अपेक्षाओं को दोहराते हुए कहा कि वे ही देश के विकास के दृष्टिकोण को आकार और युवा शक्ति को दिशा देते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि यह देश का भविष्य लिखने का एक महान अभियान है। उन्होंने शिक्षाविदों से विकसित भारत की भव्यता को और बढ़ाने के लिए अपने सुझाव देने का आग्रह किया।
पृष्ठभूमि
देश की राष्ट्रीय योजनाओं, प्राथमिकताओं और लक्ष्यों के निर्माण में देश के युवाओं को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, 'विकसित भारत @2047: युवाओं की आवाज' पहल देश के युवाओं को एक मंच प्रदान करेगी। इसके जरिए वे विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण में अपने विचारों का योगदान कर सकेंगे। ये कार्यशालाएं विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए अपने विचारों और सुझावों को साझा करने के लिए युवाओं को शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होंगी।
विकसित भारत@2047 का उद्देश्य आजादी के 100वें वर्ष यानी 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना है। इस विजन में आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक प्रगति, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और सुशासन सहित विकास के विभिन्न पहलु शामिल हैं।