Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Voice of Youth’
“This is the period in the history of India when the country is going to take a quantum leap”
“ For India, this is the time, right time (Yahi Samay hai, Sahi Samay hai)”
“We have our freedom struggle as huge inspiration when national efforts got concentrated to one goal-Independence”
“Today, the aim of your goals, your resolutions should be only one – Developed India”
“‘Idea’ starts with an ‘I’ just like ‘India’ begins with an ‘I’, development efforts begin from self”
“When citizens, in whatever role, start doing their duty, the country moves forward”
“The exam date has been declared for us as citizens of the country. We have 25 years of Amrit Kaal in front of us. We have to work 24 hours a day”
“Youth power is both the agent of change and also the beneficiaries of change”
“The roadmap of progress will not be decided by the government alone but by the nation. Viksit Bharat has to be built only through Sabka Prayas”
11 DEC 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Voice of Youth’ via video conferencing today. During the program, Prime Minister Modi addressed the Vice Chancellors of Universities, Heads of Institutes and faculty members in workshops organized at Raj Bhawans across the country to mark the beginning of this initiative.
The Prime Minister began his address by extending a huge thank you to all the Governors for organizing today’s workshop for the development of Viksit Bharat and said that today is a special occasion regarding this resolution. He lauded their contributions of bringing together all the stakeholders who hold the responsibility of guiding the youth of the nation in accomplishing the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the role of educational institutions in the personality development of an individual and said that a nation becomes developed only with the development of its people. Underlining the importance of personality development in the present era, the Prime Minister extended his wishes for the success of the Voice of Youth workshop.
The Prime Minister said that in the life of any nation, history provides a time period when the nation can make exponential strides in its development journey. For India, “This Amrit Kaal is ongoing” and “this is the period in the history of India when the country is going to take a quantum leap”. He gave examples of many nearby countries that took such a quantum jump in a set timeframe and turned into developed nations. “ For India, this is the time, right time (Yahi Samay hai, Sahi Samay hai)”, he said, adding that each and every moment of this Amrit Kaal should be utilized.
The Prime Minister reiterated the glorious struggle for freedom as a source of motivation. He said each endeavour such as Satyagrah, revolutionary path, non-cooperation, swadeshi, and social and educational reforms during that time were geared towards freedom. This period saw Universities like Kashi, Lucknow, Vishwa Bharti, Gujarat Vidyapeeth, Nagpur University, Annamalai, Andhra and University of Kerala strengthen the consciousness of the nation. An entire generation of youth dedicated to the freedom of the nation came into being whose every effort was directed toward the goal of Independence. “Today, every institution and every individual should move with a resolution that every effort and act will be for Viksit Bharat. The aim of your goals, your resolutions should be only one – Developed India”. The Prime Minister emphasized that teachers and universities ponder about finding ways to make India a developed country at a faster pace and also identify specific sectors for improvement towards becoming a developed nation.
Prime Minister Modi underlined the need to channel the energy of the students and the youth of every university towards achieving the common goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’. Noting the diversity of ideas, the Prime Minister stressed linking all the streams towards building a developed India. Shri Modi urged everyone to go beyond their limits to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. He suggested running special campaigns in every college and university in the country to connect more and more youth with this campaign. The Prime Minister mentioned the launch of Ideas Portal related to Viksit Bharat and informed that suggestions can be given on 5 different themes. “A prize has also been arranged for the best 10 suggestions. You can also give your suggestions on MyGov”, he added. “Idea starts with an ‘I’ just like India begins with an ‘I’”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the idea of development can only begin with the ‘I’ of the self.
Elaborating on the exercise of seeking suggestions, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to create an Amrit generation which keeps the national interest paramount. He stressed the need to go beyond education and skills and called for alertness for the national interest and civic sense among the citizens. “When citizens, in whatever role, start doing their duty, the country moves forward”, the Prime Minister said. He gave examples of the preservation of natural resources through water conservation, saving electricity, using fewer chemicals in farming and using public transport. He asked the educationist fraternity to suggest ways of giving new energy to Swachhta Abhiyan, combating lifestyle issues and exploration of the world beyond mobile phones by the youth. He asked them to be role models for the students. He said that social thinking is reflected in the governance too and asked the gathering to see that degree holders should have at least one vocational skill. “You should carry forward a comprehensive process of brainstorming on these topics at every cap, every institution and at the state level”, he added.
Drawing the analogy of the period of development of ‘Viksit Bharat’ to that of an examination, the Prime Minister mentioned the confidence, preparation and dedication of the students as well as the contributions of the families in maintaining the required discipline to accomplish the goal. He remarked that the exam date has also been declared for us as citizens of the country. “We have 25 years of Amrit Kaal in front of us. We have to work 24 hours a day for the goal of Viksit Bharat. This is the environment we have to create as a family”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
Noting that the rapidly increasing population of the country is empowered by youth, Shri Modi informed that India is going to be the leader in terms of the working-age population for the coming 25-30 years and the world recognizes this. “Youth power is both the agent of change and also the beneficiaries of change”, PM Modi said. He emphasized that the next 25 years are going to be decisive for the careers of the youth in colleges and universities of today. Noting that it is the youth who are going to create new families and a new society in the future, the Prime Minister said that it is they who have the right to decide how a developed India should be. With this spirit, the Prime Minister added, the government wants to connect every youth of the country with the action plan of a developed India. The Prime Minister stressed moulding the voice of the country's youth into the policy strategy for building a developed India and highlighted the role of educational institutions that maintain maximum contact with the youth.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that the roadmap of progress will not be decided by the government alone but by the nation. “Every citizen of the country will have input and active participation in it”, Shri Modi said pointing out that even the biggest resolutions can be accomplished by the mantra of Sabka Prayas, i.e. public participation. He gave examples of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Digital India Campaign, resilience during the Corona pandemic, and Vocal for Local highlighting the power of Sabka Prayas. “Viksit Bharat has to be built only through Sabka Prayas”, the Prime Minister said. Shri Modi reiterated the high expectations from the scholars present on the occasion as it is they who shape the vision of the country's development and channelize the youth power. “This is a great campaign to write the future of the country”, the Prime Minister concluded and urged them to turn in their suggestions to further enhance the grandeur of Viksit Bharat.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to actively involve the youth of the country in the formulation of national plans, priorities and goals of the country, ‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Voice of Youth’ initiative will provide a platform to the youth of the country to contribute ideas to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The workshops will be a key step towards initiating the process of engaging youth to share their ideas and suggestions for Viksit Bharat @2047.
Viksit Bharat @2047 is the vision to make India a developed nation by 2047, the 100th year of independence. The vision encompasses various aspects of development, including economic growth, social progress, environmental sustainability, and good governance.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے‘وکست بھارت @2047: وائس آف یوتھ’ کا آغاز کیا
‘‘یہ ہندوستان کی تاریخ کا وہ دور ہے جب ملک ایک زبردست ترقی کی طرف گامزن ہے’’
‘‘ہندوستان کے لیے یہی وقت ہے، صحیح وقت (یہی سمے ہے، صحیح سمے ہے)’’
‘‘جب قومی کوششیں ایک مقصد پر مبنی آزادی کی طرف مرکوز ہوجائیں تو ہمارے پاس آزادی کی جدوجہد کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی تحرک ہے’’
‘‘آج، آپ کے اہداف کا مقصد، آپ کےعزائم صرف ایک ہونا چاہئیں - ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان’’
‘‘نظریہ اسی طرح ‘آئی’ سے شروع ہوتا ہے جس طرح ‘‘ہندوستان’’ بھی ‘آئی’ سے شروع ہوتا ہے، ترقی کی کوششیں خود بہ خود شروع ہوتی ہیں
‘‘جب شہری چاہے کسی بھی کردار میں ہوں، اپنا فرض ادا کرنا شروع کر دیں تو ملک آگے بڑھتا ہے’’
‘‘ہمارے لئے ملک کے شہریوں کے طور پر امتحان کی تاریخ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے سامنے امرت کال کے 25 سال ہیں۔ ہمیں 24 گھنٹے کام کرنا پڑے گا’’
‘‘نوجوانوں کی طاقت تبدیلی کی ایجنٹ بھی ہے اور تبدیلی کا فائدہ اٹھانے والی بھی’’
‘‘ترقی کا خاکہ اکیلے حکومت نہیں بلکہ قوم طے کرے گی۔ ‘‘وکست بھارت کو سب کے پریاس سے ہی تعمیرکیا جانا ہے’’
11 DEC 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ‘وکست بھارت @2047: وائس آف یوتھ’ کا آغاز کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، جناب وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس پہل کے آغاز کے موقع پر ملک بھر کے راج بھونوں میں منعقدہ ورکشاپس میں یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز، اداروں کے سربراہان اور فیکلٹی کے ارکان سے طاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز وکست بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے آج کےورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کے لیے تمام گورنروں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کیا اور کہا کہ آج اس قرارداد کے حوالے سے ایک خاص موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے ان تمام فریقوں کو یکجا کرنے میں ان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی جو وکست بھارت 2047 کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں قوم کے نوجوانوں کی رہنمائی کی ذمہ داری اٹھاتے ہیں۔ ملک اپنے لوگوں کی ترقی سے ہی آگے بڑھتا ہے۔ موجودہ دور میں شخصیت کی نشوونما کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے وائس آف یوتھ ورکشاپ کی کامیابی کے لیے اپنی خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی قوم کی زندگی میں تاریخ ایک ایسا دور فراہم کرتی ہے جب وہ قوم اپنی ترقی کے سفر میں نمایاں پیش رفت کر سکتی ہو۔ ہندوستان کے لئے،یہ‘ امرت کال کا دور ہے’جو جاری ہےاور "یہ ہندوستان کی تاریخ کا وہ دور ہے جب ہندوستان ایک زبردست ترقی کی طرف گامزن ہے۔" انہوں نے بہت سے قریبی ممالک کی مثالیں دیں جنہوں نے ایک مقررہ مدت میں اس قدر ترقی کی اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں تبدیل ہو گئے۔ "ہندوستان کے لیے، یہ وقت ہے، صحیح وقت (یہی سمے ہے، صحیح سمے ہے)"، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس امرت کال کے ہر لمحے کو استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کی شاندار جدوجہد کو ایک تحریک کے وسیلے کے طور پر دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت کے دوران ستیہ گرہ، انقلابی راستہ، عدم تعاون، سودیشی اور سماجی اور تعلیمی اصلاحات جیسی ہر کوشش آزادی کے لیے تیار تھی۔ اس دور میں کاشی، لکھنؤ، وشوا بھارتی، گجرات ودیا پیٹھ، ناگپور یونیورسٹی، انامالائی، آندھرا اور کیرالہ یونیورسٹی جیسی یونیورسٹیوں نے قوم کے شعور کو مضبوط کیا۔ قوم کی آزادی کے لیے سرشار نوجوانوں کی ایک پوری نسل وجود میں آئی جس کی ہر کوشش آزادی کے مقصد کی سمت تھی۔ آج ہر ادارے اور ہر فرد کو اس عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے کہ ہر کوشش اور عمل وکست بھارت کے لیے ہوگا۔ آپ کے اہداف کا مقصد، آپ کے عزائم صرف ایک ہونےچاہئیں ۔ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان"۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اساتذہ اور یونیورسٹیاں تیز رفتاری سے ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کے بارے میں غور و فکر کریں اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف بہتری کے لیے مخصوص شعبوں کی بھی نشاندہی کریں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہر یونیورسٹی کے طلباء اور نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو ‘وکست بھارت’ کے مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ خیالات کے تنوع کاذکر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے تمام دھاروں کو جوڑنے پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی حدوں سے آگے بڑھ کر Viksit Bharat@2047 کے وژن میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔ انہوں نے ملک کے ہر کالج اور یونیورسٹی میں خصوصی مہم چلانے کا مشورہ دیا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو اس مہم سے جوڑا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وکست بھارت سے متعلق آئیڈیاز پورٹل کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ 5 مختلف موضوعات پر تجاویز دی جا سکتی ہیں۔ "بہترین 10 تجاویز کے لیے انعام کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ آپ MyGov پر اپنی تجاویز بھی دے سکتے ہیں"، انہوں نے مزید کہا، "آئیڈیا ایک 'آئی' سے شروع ہوتا ہے جس طرح ہندوستان ایک ' آئی ' سے شروع ہوتا ہے"، وزیر اعظم نے اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ترقی کا خیال خود کے ' آئی ' سے شروع ہوسکتا ہے۔
تجاویز طلب کرنے کے عمل کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایک امرت نسل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو قومی مفاد کو اولین رکھتا ہو۔ انہوں نے تعلیم اور ہنر سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور شہریوں میں قومی مفاد اور شہری احساس کے لیے چوکنا رہنے پر زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب شہری کسی بھی کردار میں اپنا فرض ادا کرنا شروع کر دیتے ہیں تو ملک آگے بڑھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پانی کے تحفظ، بجلی کی بچت، کھیتی باڑی میں کم کیمیکل استعمال کرنے اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعے قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کی مثالیں پیش کیں ۔ انہوں نے ماہرین تعلیم سے کہا کہ وہ سوچھتا ابھیان کو نئی توانائی دینے، طرز زندگی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے اور نوجوانوں کے ذریعے موبائل فون سے آگے کی دنیا کی تلاش کے طریقے تجویز کریں۔ انہوں نے طلباء کے لیے رول ماڈل بننے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی سوچ حکمرانی میں بھی جھلکتی ہے اور اس موقع پر اجتماع سے کہا کہ ڈگری یافتہ طلباء کو کم از کم ایک پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا،‘‘ان موضوعات سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہر ادارے، ہرجگہ پر اور ہرریاستی سطح پراسے آگے لے جانا چاہیےاور اس سلسلے میں ہرممکن اقدامات کرنے چاہیے۔’’
‘‘وکست بھارت’’کوآگے بڑھانے کی مدت کو ایک امتحان سے تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے طلباء کے اعتماد، تیاری اور لگن کے ساتھ ساتھ مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھنے میں خاندانوں کے تعاون کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ملک کے شہری ہونے کے ناطے ہمارے لیے بھی امتحان کی تاریخ کا اعلان کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے سامنے ‘‘امرت کال کے 25 سال ہیں۔ ہمیں وکشت بھارت کے مقصد کے لیے 24 گھنٹے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ وہ ماحول ہے جہاں ہمیں ایک کنبہ بننا ہے’’ ۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بناتی ہے، جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ آنے والے 25-30 سالوں میں کام کرنے کی عمر کی آبادی کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان سرفہرست ہونے والا ہے اور دنیا اسے تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ، ‘‘نوجوانوں کی طاقت تبدیلی کی ایجنٹ بھی ہے اور تبدیلی کا فائدہ اٹھانے والی بھی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے 25 سال آج کے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں نوجوانوں کے کیریئر کے لیے فیصلہ کن ہونے والے ہیں۔اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ نوجوان ہی مستقبل میں نئے خاندان اور ایک نیا سماج بنانے جا رہے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ فیصلہ کرنے کا حق ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کیسا ہونا چاہیے۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ملک کے ہر نوجوان کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ایکشن پلان سے جوڑنا چاہتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کی آواز کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے پالیسی حکمت عملی میں ڈھالنے پر زور دیا اور ایسے تعلیمی اداروں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا جو نوجوانوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ رابطہ برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کاخاکہ حکومت اکیلے نہیں بلکہ قوم طے کرے گی۔ "ملک کے ہر شہری کی اس میں معلومات اور فعال شرکت ہوگی"، جناب مودی نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سب سے اہم عزائم اور اداروں کو بھی سب کے پریاس کے منتر سے پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کورونا وبا،سب کا پریاس کی طاقت کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے ووکل فور لوکل کے دوران سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم، لچک کی مثالیں پیش کیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘وکست بھارت کو صرف سب کا پریاس کے ذریعے تعمیر کیا جانا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس موقع پر موجود مفکرین اور اسکالرس سے بڑی توقعات کا اعادہ کیا کیونکہ وہی ملک کی ترقی کے وژن کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ "یہ ملک کا مستقبل لکھنے کی ایک عظیم مہم ہے"، وزیر اعظم نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ وکست بھارت کی شان کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز سے رجوع کریں۔
پس منظر
ملک کے قومی منصوبوں، ترجیحات اور اہداف کی تشکیل میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کو فعال طور پر شامل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، Viksit Bharat @2047 کے وژن میں آئیڈیاز دینے کے لیے 'وکست بھارت @2047: وائس آف یوتھ ' اقدام ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ ورکشاپس نوجوانوں کو Viksit Bharat @2047 کے لیے اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز کے اشتراک کرنے کے لیے مشغول کرنے کے عمل کو شروع کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہوں گی۔
‘وکست بھارت @2047’آزادی کے 100 ویں سال، 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا وژن ہے۔ یہ وژن ترقی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں اقتصادی ترقی، سماجی ترقی، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اور اچھی حکمرانی بھی شامل ہے۔