गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी झारखंडमधील हजारीबाग येथे सीमा सुरक्षा दलाच्या (बीएसएफ) 59 व्या स्थापना दिना निमित्त आयोजित समारंभाला संबोधित केले
देशाच्या सीमांचे रक्षण करणारे शूर सैनिक हाच देशाच्या विकासाचा पाया असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री अमीत शाह यांचे गौरवोद्गार
पाकिस्तान आणि बांगलादेश बरोबरची संपूर्ण सीमा येत्या दोन वर्षांत कुंपण घालून सुरक्षित केली जाणार: गृह मंत्री अमित शाह
01 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आज झारखंडमधील हजारीबाग येथे सीमा सुरक्षा दलाच्या (बीएसएफ) 59 व्या स्थापना दिना निमित्त आयोजित समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहिले आणि उपस्थितांना त्यांनी संबोधित केले. अमित शाह यांनी यावेळी बॉर्डरमॅन’, या बीएसएफच्या वार्षिक मासिकाचे प्रकाशनही केले. यावेळी सीमा सुरक्षा दलाच्या महासंचालकांसह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात अमित शाह म्हणाले की, “जीवन पर्यन्त कर्तव्यही केवळ बीएसएफची घोषणाच नसून, आतापर्यंत 1,900 पेक्षा जास्त सीमा प्रहरींनी आपल्या प्राणांचे सर्वोच्च बलिदान देऊन हे ब्रीद वाक्य पूर्ण केले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, लाखो सीमा प्रहरींनी त्यांच्या आयुष्यातील सुवर्णकाळ अत्यंत कठीण परिस्थितीत कुटुंबापासून दूर राहून घालवला आहे.
ते म्हणाले की, देशाच्या सीमांचे रक्षण करणारी पहिली फळी म्हणून, बीएसएफने ज्या प्रकारे देशाच्या दुर्गम भागातील सीमा सुरक्षित केल्या आहेत, त्याबद्दल, सीमा सुरक्षा दलाच्या या शूर जवानांचा संपूर्ण देशाला अभिमान आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांनी देशाच्या एका सीमेवर एक सुरक्षा दल तैनात करण्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेतला होता. ते म्हणाले की, या निर्णयानुसार पाकिस्तान आणि बांग्लादेश बरोबरच्या अतिदुर्गम सीमांच्या रक्षणाची जबाबदारी सीमा सुरक्षा दलावर सोपवण्यात आली होती, आणि बीएसएफने ही जबाबदारी उत्तम प्रकारे पार पाडली आहे. ते म्हणाले की, जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील बर्फाच्छादित प्रदेश असो, की ईशान्येकडील विशाल पर्वत रांगा, गुजरात आणि राजस्थानचे वाळवंट असो, गुजरातचा दलदलीचा प्रदेश असोकिंवा सुंदरबन आणि झारखंडचे घनदाट जंगल असो, बीएसएफने सदैव सतर्क राहून शत्रूचे दुष्ट हेतू हाणून पाडले आहेत. सीमा सुरक्षा दलाने संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमांमध्येही आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सेवा आणि शौर्याचे नवे मापदंड प्रस्थापित केले आहेत. ज्या देशाच्या सीमा सुरक्षित नाहीत तो देश कधीच विकसित आणि समृद्ध होऊ शकत नाही, असे शाह म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात प्रगती केली आहे, आणि हे तेव्हाच शक्य आहे, जेव्हा आपल्या शूर सैनिकांचा त्याग, समर्पण आणि शौर्याने देशाच्या सीमा सुरक्षित असतील.---------------------------------------- देशाच्या सीमांचे रक्षण करणारे शूर सैनिक हे देशाच्या विकासाचा भक्कम पाया आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. केंद्रीय मंत्री शाह यांनी सांगितले की, सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचे शिपाई केवळ देशाच्या सीमांचे रक्षण करत नाहीत तर ते देशातील युवकांना शिस्तपालनाचा संदेश देखील देत असतात.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली गेल्या 10 वर्षांत देशाच्या सीमेवर 560 किलोमीटरचे कुंपण उभारुन घुसखोरी तसेच तस्करीवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यात आले आहेत अशी माहिती केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी दिली. येत्या दोन वर्षांच्या काळात पाकिस्तान आणि बांगलादेश यांच्या बाजूंच्या सीमा कुंपण घालून संपूर्णपणे सुरक्षित करण्याचा निर्णय मोदी सरकारने घेतला आहे. देशाच्या 1100 किलोमीटरच्या सीमेवर फ्लडलाईट्स बसवण्यात आले असून 542 नव्या सीमावर्ती चौक्या तसेच 510 टेहळणी चौकी मनोरे उभारण्यात आले आहेत तसेच हरामी नाला भागात पहिल्यांदाच टेहळणी मनोऱ्याची उभारणी करण्यात आली आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. सीमेवरील 637 चौक्यांना वीजपुरवठा सुरु करण्यात आला असून सुमारे 500 ठिकाणी पाणीपुरवठ्याची सोय करून देण्यात आली आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. याबरोबरच, सीमेवर पहारा देणाऱ्या सैनिकांची सोय व्हावी म्हणून 472 ठिकाणी सौर उर्जा संयंत्रे बसवण्यात आली आहेत अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की आपला देश डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या कट्टरवादापासून संपूर्णपणे मुक्त असेल तो दिवस आता फार दूर नाही आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने गेल्या 10 वर्षांत या दिशेने सातत्याने प्रयत्न केले आहेत. मोदी सरकारच्या या प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून या विचारसरणीशी संबंधित हिंसेच्या घटना 52 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाल्या, अशा घटनांमध्ये होणाऱ्या मृत्यूंचे प्रमाण 70 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाले तर डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या कट्टरवादामुळे प्रभावित जिल्ह्यांची संख्या 96 वरुन कमी होऊन 45 झाली आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. केंद्रीय मंत्री शाह म्हणाले की आता डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या कट्टरवादी वृत्तीचा अधिकाधिक संकोच होत आहे आणि आता केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल, सीमा सुरक्षा दल तसेच भारत-तिबेट सीमा पोलीस दल नवे धैर्य आणि नव्या धडाडीने या विचारसरणीवर अंतिम प्रहार करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाले आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, येत्या काही दिवसांत देशाला डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या कट्टरवादापासून संपूर्णपणे मुक्त करण्यासाठी मोदी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. सुरक्षा विषयक पोकळी भरून काढण्यासाठी या भागांमध्ये 199 नव्या चौक्या सुरु करण्यात आल्या आहेत. नव्या चौक्या उभारून आणि गस्तीचे प्रमाण वाढवून डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या कट्टरवादाचे सर्व स्रोत नियंत्रित करण्यात आले आहेत आणि याचा परिणाम म्हणून बुढा पहाड आणि चकरबंद यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांना डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या कट्टरवादापासून संपूर्णपणे मुक्त करण्यात आपल्याला यश लाभले आहे. कोल्हन आणि झारखंडमधील काही भागात या विचारसरणीविरुद्धचा निर्णायक लढा अजूनही सुरूच असून आम्ही त्यात नक्कीच विजयी ठरू असा विश्वास केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the 59th Raising Day ceremony of Border Security Force (BSF) as the chief guest in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today
Brave soldiers protecting the country's borders are the foundation of the country's development
The lives of BSF soldiers not only protect the borders but also give the message of discipline to the youth of the country
India will be completely free from Left Wing Extremism soon
The entire Pakistan and Bangladesh border will be secured by fencing in the next two years
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s People Inclusive Border Management Policy has immensely reduced the workload of Seema Praharis
Under the Modi government's zero tolerance policy against narcotics, BSF has done a great work in curbing the narcotics trade
01 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 59th Raising Day ceremony of Border Security Force (BSF) as the chief guest in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today. Shri Amit Shah also released BSF’s the annual magazine-‘Borderman’. Many dignitaries including the Director General of Border Security Force were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that “Jeevan Paryant Kartavya” is not just a slogan of BSF but till date more than 1,900 Seema Praharis have fulfilled this sentence by making the supreme sacrifices of their lives. He said that lakhs of Seema Praharis have spent the golden period of their lives living away from their families in difficult circumstances. He said that as the first line of defence of the country's borders, the way BSF has secured the inaccessible borders of the country, the entire country is proud of these brave soldiers of the Border Security Force.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had taken an important decision of deployment of one security force on one border. He said that under this decision, the responsibility of protecting the most inaccessible borders of Pakistan and Bangladesh was given to the Border Security Force and BSF has fulfilled this responsibility very well. He said that be it the snowy areas of Jammu and Kashmir, the mountains of the North-East, the deserts of Gujarat and Rajasthan, the marshy areas of Gujarat or the dense forests of Sundarbans and Jharkhand, BSF has always remained alert and foiled the nefarious motives of the enemy. The Border Security Force has set new standards of service and bravery at the international level even in United Nations peacekeeping missions. Shri Shah said that a country whose borders are not secure can never develop and prosper.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has made progress in every field and this is possible only when our borders are protected by the sacrifice, dedication and bravery of our brave soldiers. He said that the brave soldiers protecting the country's borders are the foundation of the country's development. Shri Shah said that the BSF soldiers not only protect the borders but also give the message of discipline to the youth of the country. He said that today a total of 23 soldiers have been given bravery medals and 5 soldiers have been given medals posthumously. Out of these 23 soldiers, 11 have been given Police Medal For Gallantry, 1 soldier has been given Jeevan Raksha Padak and 11 soldiers have been given President's Police Medal for distinguished service. Shri Shah told the families of the five martyrs who received medals posthumously that no one can compensate for their loss but the 130 crore people of the country will always be proud of the sacrifice of these martyrs. He said that BSF has received many medals and awards including 1 Mahavir Chakra, 4 Kirti Chakra, 13 Vir Chakra and 13 Shaurya Chakra.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always given top priority to border security. Under the leadership of Shri Modi, many steps have been taken towards strengthening the security of the borders in the last 10 years. Shri Shah said that the government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given importance to security, development and democratic process. He said that the Modi government started building strong infrastructure in the border areas with a budget of thousands of crores of rupees. Prime Minister Modi also started a new concept of public welfare along with security through forces by connecting the Border Security Force and all other forces with many welfare schemes in the border villages. Shri Shah said that railways, road, water-way connectivity and telecommunication facilities have also been increased in the border areas. He said that along with land border trade, people to people connect has also been increased.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 10 years, work has been done to curb infiltration and smuggling by erecting around 560 Kilometers of fencing on the borders. He said that the Modi government has decided that in the next two years the entire Pakistan and Bangladesh border will be secured by fencing. Shri Shah said floodlights have been installed in 1100 kilometers of the border, 542 new border outposts and 510 observation post towers have been built and for the first time, observation towers have been built in Harami Nala area. Electricity at 637 outposts and water connections to about 500 places have also been provided. Apart from this, the convenience of the soldiers guarding the border has been ensured by installing solar plants at 472 places.
Union Home Minister said that the People Inclusive Border Management Policy of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has greatly reduced the workload of the Seema Praharis. He said that BSF has seized more than 30,000 kilograms of narcotics in the last 5 years. He said that Narcotics not only make the future generation of the country hollow but the money generated from it also finances terrorism and this trade link on the border is also used to smuggle weapons. Shri Shah said that for these three reasons it is very important that we have a strict, zero tolerance and sensitive policy towards narcotics trade along the entire international border and BSF has done this work very well.
Shri Amit Shah said that Border Security Force has captured more than 2500 weapons and it has done very good experiments with evolving technology such as the anti-drone technology. He said that BSF has so far shot down more than 90 foreign drones and is also doing very good work in the field of R&D by setting up a BSF Drone and Cyber Forensic Lab in New Delhi to identify the routes of foreign drones. He added that the Central Government has provided 100 drones along with field formations for area domination which are being used very well by the BSF soldiers. Shri Shah said that a slogan was given to plant 5 crore saplings in 5 years and our Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have so far planted 5 crore saplings and are also making arrangements to nurture the tree like their own children by associating a soldier with each sapling. Shri Shah said that out of these 5 crore saplings, 92 lakh saplings have been planted by the Seema Praharis of the Border Security Force. These saplings will become big trees in the future and will cherish the memory of the soldiers who planted them.
Union Home Minister said that the day is not far when the country will be completely free from Left Wing Extremism and the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made continuous efforts in this direction in the last 10 years. He said that as a result of the efforts by Modi Government, the incidents of violence have reduced by 52 percent, the incidents of deaths by 70 percent and the districts affected by Left Wing Extremism have reduced from 96 to 45. Shri Shah said that Left Wing Extremism is shrinking and now CRPF, BSF and ITBP are ready to give a final blow to it with a new courage and enthusiasm. He said that the Modi Government is committed to free the country from Left Wing Extremism in the coming days. He said that 199 new camps have been opened since 2019 to fill the security vacuum in these areas. Shri Shah said that by setting up new camps and increasing patrolling, all the resources of the Left Wing Extremists have been controlled and as a result of this, we have succeeded in completely freeing the critical areas like Budha Pahad and Chakarbanda from Left Wing Extremism. He said that the final battle against Left Wing Extremism is still going on in Kolhan and some areas of Jharkhand and we will definitely win this battle.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than 40 lakh Ayushman CAPF cards have been distributed across the country. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has also provided homes to about 13,000 soldiers, 113 new barracks have been built and soon 11,000 more houses will be given to the soldiers and 108 barracks will also be built. He said that by the end of this year, the work of providing houses to more than 24,000 soldiers in last 5 years will be completed. Apart from this, vacant houses have been allotted to more than 70,000 soldiers through CAPF e-housing portal. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Centre has done many things like air courier services, bringing parity in Ex-Gratia and increasing the central Ex-Gratia amount. Shri Shah said that during the 10 years of Shri Narendra Modi’s rule, we have succeeded in winning the battle in all three hotspots- Jammu and Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism affected areas and North-East. He said that today the security forces have complete dominance over terrorism in Kashmir. The situation of violence in the Northeast has also improved a lot and we are on the verge of winning the fight against Left Wing Extremism and BSF soldiers have given huge contribution in this fight on all these fronts.