Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the 59th Raising Day ceremony of Border Security Force (BSF) as the chief guest in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today
Brave soldiers protecting the country's borders are the foundation of the country's development
The lives of BSF soldiers not only protect the borders but also give the message of discipline to the youth of the country
India will be completely free from Left Wing Extremism soon
The entire Pakistan and Bangladesh border will be secured by fencing in the next two years
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s People Inclusive Border Management Policy has immensely reduced the workload of Seema Praharis
Under the Modi government's zero tolerance policy against narcotics, BSF has done a great work in curbing the narcotics trade
01 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 59th Raising Day ceremony of Border Security Force (BSF) as the chief guest in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today. Shri Amit Shah also released BSF’s the annual magazine-‘Borderman’. Many dignitaries including the Director General of Border Security Force were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that “Jeevan Paryant Kartavya” is not just a slogan of BSF but till date more than 1,900 Seema Praharis have fulfilled this sentence by making the supreme sacrifices of their lives. He said that lakhs of Seema Praharis have spent the golden period of their lives living away from their families in difficult circumstances. He said that as the first line of defence of the country's borders, the way BSF has secured the inaccessible borders of the country, the entire country is proud of these brave soldiers of the Border Security Force.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had taken an important decision of deployment of one security force on one border. He said that under this decision, the responsibility of protecting the most inaccessible borders of Pakistan and Bangladesh was given to the Border Security Force and BSF has fulfilled this responsibility very well. He said that be it the snowy areas of Jammu and Kashmir, the mountains of the North-East, the deserts of Gujarat and Rajasthan, the marshy areas of Gujarat or the dense forests of Sundarbans and Jharkhand, BSF has always remained alert and foiled the nefarious motives of the enemy. The Border Security Force has set new standards of service and bravery at the international level even in United Nations peacekeeping missions. Shri Shah said that a country whose borders are not secure can never develop and prosper.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has made progress in every field and this is possible only when our borders are protected by the sacrifice, dedication and bravery of our brave soldiers. He said that the brave soldiers protecting the country's borders are the foundation of the country's development. Shri Shah said that the BSF soldiers not only protect the borders but also give the message of discipline to the youth of the country. He said that today a total of 23 soldiers have been given bravery medals and 5 soldiers have been given medals posthumously. Out of these 23 soldiers, 11 have been given Police Medal For Gallantry, 1 soldier has been given Jeevan Raksha Padak and 11 soldiers have been given President's Police Medal for distinguished service. Shri Shah told the families of the five martyrs who received medals posthumously that no one can compensate for their loss but the 130 crore people of the country will always be proud of the sacrifice of these martyrs. He said that BSF has received many medals and awards including 1 Mahavir Chakra, 4 Kirti Chakra, 13 Vir Chakra and 13 Shaurya Chakra.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always given top priority to border security. Under the leadership of Shri Modi, many steps have been taken towards strengthening the security of the borders in the last 10 years. Shri Shah said that the government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given importance to security, development and democratic process. He said that the Modi government started building strong infrastructure in the border areas with a budget of thousands of crores of rupees. Prime Minister Modi also started a new concept of public welfare along with security through forces by connecting the Border Security Force and all other forces with many welfare schemes in the border villages. Shri Shah said that railways, road, water-way connectivity and telecommunication facilities have also been increased in the border areas. He said that along with land border trade, people to people connect has also been increased.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 10 years, work has been done to curb infiltration and smuggling by erecting around 560 Kilometers of fencing on the borders. He said that the Modi government has decided that in the next two years the entire Pakistan and Bangladesh border will be secured by fencing. Shri Shah said floodlights have been installed in 1100 kilometers of the border, 542 new border outposts and 510 observation post towers have been built and for the first time, observation towers have been built in Harami Nala area. Electricity at 637 outposts and water connections to about 500 places have also been provided. Apart from this, the convenience of the soldiers guarding the border has been ensured by installing solar plants at 472 places.
Union Home Minister said that the People Inclusive Border Management Policy of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has greatly reduced the workload of the Seema Praharis. He said that BSF has seized more than 30,000 kilograms of narcotics in the last 5 years. He said that Narcotics not only make the future generation of the country hollow but the money generated from it also finances terrorism and this trade link on the border is also used to smuggle weapons. Shri Shah said that for these three reasons it is very important that we have a strict, zero tolerance and sensitive policy towards narcotics trade along the entire international border and BSF has done this work very well.
Shri Amit Shah said that Border Security Force has captured more than 2500 weapons and it has done very good experiments with evolving technology such as the anti-drone technology. He said that BSF has so far shot down more than 90 foreign drones and is also doing very good work in the field of R&D by setting up a BSF Drone and Cyber Forensic Lab in New Delhi to identify the routes of foreign drones. He added that the Central Government has provided 100 drones along with field formations for area domination which are being used very well by the BSF soldiers. Shri Shah said that a slogan was given to plant 5 crore saplings in 5 years and our Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have so far planted 5 crore saplings and are also making arrangements to nurture the tree like their own children by associating a soldier with each sapling. Shri Shah said that out of these 5 crore saplings, 92 lakh saplings have been planted by the Seema Praharis of the Border Security Force. These saplings will become big trees in the future and will cherish the memory of the soldiers who planted them.
Union Home Minister said that the day is not far when the country will be completely free from Left Wing Extremism and the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made continuous efforts in this direction in the last 10 years. He said that as a result of the efforts by Modi Government, the incidents of violence have reduced by 52 percent, the incidents of deaths by 70 percent and the districts affected by Left Wing Extremism have reduced from 96 to 45. Shri Shah said that Left Wing Extremism is shrinking and now CRPF, BSF and ITBP are ready to give a final blow to it with a new courage and enthusiasm. He said that the Modi Government is committed to free the country from Left Wing Extremism in the coming days. He said that 199 new camps have been opened since 2019 to fill the security vacuum in these areas. Shri Shah said that by setting up new camps and increasing patrolling, all the resources of the Left Wing Extremists have been controlled and as a result of this, we have succeeded in completely freeing the critical areas like Budha Pahad and Chakarbanda from Left Wing Extremism. He said that the final battle against Left Wing Extremism is still going on in Kolhan and some areas of Jharkhand and we will definitely win this battle.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than 40 lakh Ayushman CAPF cards have been distributed across the country. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has also provided homes to about 13,000 soldiers, 113 new barracks have been built and soon 11,000 more houses will be given to the soldiers and 108 barracks will also be built. He said that by the end of this year, the work of providing houses to more than 24,000 soldiers in last 5 years will be completed. Apart from this, vacant houses have been allotted to more than 70,000 soldiers through CAPF e-housing portal. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Centre has done many things like air courier services, bringing parity in Ex-Gratia and increasing the central Ex-Gratia amount. Shri Shah said that during the 10 years of Shri Narendra Modi’s rule, we have succeeded in winning the battle in all three hotspots- Jammu and Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism affected areas and North-East. He said that today the security forces have complete dominance over terrorism in Kashmir. The situation of violence in the Northeast has also improved a lot and we are on the verge of winning the fight against Left Wing Extremism and BSF soldiers have given huge contribution in this fight on all these fronts.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज झारखंड के हज़ारीबाग में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के 59वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
देश की सीमाओं को सुरक्षित रखने वाले वीर जवान, देश के विकास की नींव हैं
बीएसएफ के जवानों का जीवन सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ देश के युवाओं को अनुशासन का संदेश भी देता है
जल्द ही भारत वामपंथी उग्रवाद से पूर्णतया मुक्त हो जाएगा
अगले 2 साल में पूरी पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश सीमा को बाड़ लगाकर सुरक्षित कर लिया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की People Inclusive Border Management Policy ने सीमा प्रहरियों के काम के बोझ को बहुत कम किया है
नारकोटिक्स के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के तहत चल कर बीएसएफ ने नारकोटिक्स के व्यापार पर लगाम कसने का बड़ा काम किया है
01 DEC 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज झारखंड के हज़ारीबाग में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के 59वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। श्री अमित शाह ने सीमा सुरक्षा बल की वार्षिक पत्रिका ‘बॉर्डरमैन’ का भी विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर सीमा सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जीवनपर्यन्त कर्तव्य बीएसएफ का सिर्फ घोषवाक्य नहीं है बल्कि आज तक 1900 से अधिक सीमा प्रहरियों ने अपने प्राणों का सर्वोच्च बलिदान देकर इस वाक्य को चरितार्थ भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लाखों सीमा प्रहरियों ने अपने जीवन का स्वर्णिम काल कठिनतम परिस्थितियों में परिवार से दूर रहकर बिताया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की प्रथम पंक्ति के रूप में बीएसएफ ने जिस तरह से देश की दुर्गम सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की है, उससे पूरा देश सीमा सुरक्षा बल के इन वीर जवानों पर गर्व करता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया था, एक सीमा पर एक ही सुरक्षा बल की तैनाती। उन्होंने कहा कि इस निर्णय के तहत पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश की सबसे दुर्गम सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की ज़िम्मेदारी सीमा सुरक्षा बल को मिली, जिसे बीएसएफ ने बखूबी निभाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के बर्फीले इलाके, पूर्वोत्तर के पहाड़, गुजरात और राजस्थान के रेगिस्तान हों, गुजरात का दलदली इलाका हो या फिर सुंदरवन और झारखंड के घने जंगल हों, बीएसएफ ने हमेशा मुस्तैद रहते हुए दुश्मन के नापाक इरादों को विफल किया है। सीमा सुरक्षा बल ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन में भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सेवा और वीरता के नए मानांक स्थापित किए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जिस देश की सीमाएं सुरक्षित नहीं होतीं, वो देश कभी विकसित और समृद्ध नहीं हो सकता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति की है और ये तभी संभव है जब हमारे वीर जवानों के त्याग, तपस्या, बलिदान और शौर्य से हमारी सीमाएं सुरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की सीमाओं को सुरक्षित रखने वाले वीर जवान देश के विकास की नींव हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बीएसएफ के जवानों का जीवन सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ देश के युवाओं को अनुशासन का संदेश भी देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां कुल 23 जवानों को बहादुरी पदक दिए गए हैं और 5 जवानों को मरणोपरांत पदक दिए गए हैं। इन 23 में से 11 जवानों को Police Medal For Gallantry, 1 जवान को जीवनरक्षक पदक और 11 जवानों को विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक दिए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने मरणोपरांत पदक प्राप्त करने वाले 5 शहीदों के परिजनों से कहा कि उनके नुकसान की भरपाई कोई नहीं कर सकता लेकिन देश की 130 करोड़ जनता इन शहीदों के बलिदान पर हमेशा गर्व करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बीएसएफ ने 1 महावीर चक्र, 4 कीर्ति चक्र, 13 वीर चक्र और 13 शौर्य चक्र सहित अनेक पदक और पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सीमा सुरक्षा को हमेशा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है और मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 सालों में सीमाओं की सुरक्षा को चाक-चौबंद करने की दिशा में अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सुरक्षा, विकास और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया- तीनों को तवज्जो दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में हजारों करोड़ रूपये के बजट के साथ मजबूत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने की शुरुआत की। इसके साथ ही मोदी जी ने सीमावर्ती गांवों में अनेक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के साथ सीमा सुरक्षा बल और अन्य सभी बलों को जोड़करबल द्वारा सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ जनकल्याण के एक नए कांसेप्ट को भी शुरू किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में अच्छी रेल, रोड वाटर-वे कनेक्टिविटी और दूरसंचार सुविधाएं भी बढ़ाई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भू सीमा व्यापार के साथ-साथ पीपल टू पीपल कनेक्ट को भी बढ़ाया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में सीमाओं पर लगभग 560 किलोमीटर बाड़ लगाकर घुसपैठ और स्मगलिंग पर लगाम कसने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 2 साल में पूरी पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश सीमा को बाड़ लगाकर सुरक्षित कर लिया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सीमा पर 1100 किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फ्लडलाइट्स लगाई गई हैं, 542 नए बॉर्डर आउटपोस्ट और 510 ऑब्जरवेशन पोस्ट टावर बनाए गए हैं, पहली बार हरामी नाला क्षेत्र में ऑब्जरवेशन टावर बनाए गए हैं, 637 आउटपोस्ट पर बिजली और लगभग 500 स्थानों पर पानी कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा 472 जगह पर सोलर प्लांट लगाकर सीमा की सुरक्षा करने वाले जवानों की सहूलियत को सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की People Inclusive Border Management Policy ने सीमा प्रहरियों के काम के बोझ़ को बहुत कम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 5 वर्षों में बीएसएफ ने 30 हज़ार किलोग्राम से ज्यादा नारकोटिक्स पकड़ने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नारकोटिक्स न केवल देश की भावी पीढ़ी को खोखला करता है बल्कि इससे उत्पन्न पैसा आतंकवाद का वित्त पोषण भी करता है और बॉर्डर पर बने इस ट्रेड लिंक के ज़रिए हथियारों की आवाजाही भी होती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसीलिए इन तीनों कारणों से ये बहुत ज़रूरी है कि पूरी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर नारकोटिक्स के व्यापार के प्रति हमारी कठोर, जीरो टॉलरेंस वाली और संवेदनशील नीति हो और बीएसएफ ने ये काम बहुत अच्छे तरीके से किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बीएसएफ ने 2500 से ज्यादा हथियार पकड़े हैं और एंटी ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी जैसी evolving technology के साथ बीएसएफ ने बहुत अच्छे प्रयोग किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा बल ने अब तक 90 से ज्यादा विदेशी ड्रोन मार गिराए हैं और इसके रूट की पहचान करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में बीएसएफ ड्रोन और साइबर फॉरेंसिक लैब स्थापित कर R&D के क्षेत्र में भी बहुत अच्छा काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने एरिया डोमिनेशन के लिए फील्ड फॉर्मेशन के साथ 100 ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराए हैं जिसका बहुत अच्छा उपयोग बीएसएफ के जवान कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 5 साल में 5 करोड़ पौधे लगाने का एक नारा दिया गया था और हमारे Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) अब तक 5 करोड़ पौधे लगा चुके हैं और हर पौधे के साथ एक जवान को चिन्हित कर अपने बच्चों की तरह वृक्ष को पालने की व्यवस्था भी बना रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन 5 करोड़ पौधों में से 92 लाख पौधे सीमा सुरक्षा बल के सीमा प्रहरियों ने लगाए हैं और आने वाले समय में ये बड़े वृक्ष बनकर इन्हें लगाने वाले जवानों की स्मृति को संजोकर रखेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अब वह दिन दूर नहीं है जब देश वामपंथी उग्रवाद से पूर्णतया मुक्त हो जाएगा और इस दिशा में विगत 10 सालों में मोदी सरकार ने सातत्‍यपूर्ण प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप हिंसा की घटनाओं में 52 प्रतिशत, मृत्यु की घटनाओं में 70% की कमी आई है और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिले 96 से घटकर 45 रह गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद अब सिमटता जा रहा है और अब इस पर एक नए हौंसले और जोश के साथ अंतिम प्रहार करने के लिए सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ और आईटीबीपी तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार आने वाले दिनों में देश को वामपंथी उग्रवाद से मुक्त कराने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन इलाकों में सुरक्षा वैक्यूम को भरने के लिए 2019 से लेकर अब तक 199 नए शिविर खोले गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नए कैंप लगाने और गश्‍त बढ़ने से वामपंथी उग्रवादियों के सभी संसाधनों पर नियंत्रण पाया जा सका है और इसी का परिणाम है कि बूढ़ा पहाड़ और चकरबंदा जैसे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों को आज पूरी तरह से वामपंथी उग्रवाद से मुक्त कराने में हमें सफलता मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोल्हान और झारखंड के कुछ क्षेत्रों में वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ अभी अंतिम लड़ाई जारी है और यह लड़ाई भी हम ज़रूर जीतेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सभी CAPFs के साथ मिलकर 40 लाख से ज्यादा आयुष्मान सीएपीएफ कार्ड देशभर में बांटे गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 13000 जवानों को घर देने का काम भी मोदी जी ने किया है, 113 नए बैरक बनाए हैं और जल्द ही 11000 और मकान जवानों को दे दिए जाएंगे और 108 बैरक भी बन जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष के अंत तक पिछले 5 सालों में लगभग 24000 से ज्यादा जवानों को मकान देने का काम हो जाएगा। इसके अलावा सीएपीएफ ई-आवास पोर्टल से 70 हज़ार से ज्यादा जवानों को खाली पड़े मकान अलॉट कर दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हवाई कोरियर सेवाएं, Ex-Gratia में समानता लाने और केंद्रीय अनुग्रह राशि में बढ़ोतरी करने जैसे कई काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 10 सालों के शासन के दौरान जम्मू-कश्मीर, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र और पूर्वोत्तर के तीनों हॉटस्पॉट में हमने लड़ाई जीतने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कश्मीर में आतंकवाद पर सुरक्षाबलों का संपूर्ण वर्चस्व स्थापित हुआ है, नॉर्थईस्ट में भी हिंसा की स्थिति में बहुत सुधार हुआ है और वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई को हम जीतने की कगार पर खड़े हैं और इन सभी मोर्चों पर लड़ाई में बीएसएफ के जवानों का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।