महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विकास ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची घोषणा देशासाठी राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रम बनला आहे: श्रीमती स्मृती झुबिन इराणी
लिंग-समावेशक भाषेच्या वापराबद्दलच्या मार्गदर्शक शिफारसी आणि उदाहरणे विशिष्ट लिंग किंवा सामाजिकतेविषयी पूर्वग्रहांना टाळते
29 NOV 2023 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 नोव्हेंबर 2023
श्रीमती. स्मृती झुबिन इराणी, महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री (MWCD) यांनी 28 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘लिंग-समावेशक संवादाविषयी मार्गदर्शक’ याचे प्रकाशन केले.लाल बहादूर शास्त्री नॅशनल अॅकॅडमी ऑफ अॅडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (LBSNAA) आणि यूएन वुमेन आणि बिल अँड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाऊंडेशन यांच्या सहकार्याने "लिंग-समावेशक संप्रेषण" असे शीर्षक असलेले हे मार्गदर्शक तयार करण्यात आले आहे. संबंधित भागधारकांशी व्यापक सल्लामसलत करून, मार्गदर्शक लिंग-समावेश नसलेल्या भाषेच्या वापराबद्दल अनेक शिफारसी आणि उदाहरणे यात दिलेली आहेत ज्यामुळे विशिष्ट लिंग किंवा सामाजिकतेचे पूर्वग्रह टाळता येतील आणि लिंगसापेक्ष व्यक्त होण्याची किंवा ते दाखवण्याची शक्यता कमी करून दाखवलेली आहे.
भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या हँडबुक ऑन कॉम्बॅटिंग जेंडर स्टिरियोटाइप आणि भारतीय नागरिकांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सानुकूलित केलेल्या तसेच इतर राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवर आधारित या मार्गदर्शकामध्ये इंग्रजी, हिंदी आणि इतर प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील संज्ञांचा वापर समाविष्ट केलेला आहे. मार्गदर्शकामध्ये लिंग-संबंधित पुनरावृत्तींसाठी यादी आणि पुढील संदर्भासाठी मुख्य संसाधने यांचा देखील समावेश आहे.सरकारी अधिकारी, नागरी सेवक, माध्यम व्यावसायिक, शिक्षक आणि इतर भागधारकांद्वारे होणारे लिंग-समावेशक लेखन, पुनरावलोकन तसेच इतर दस्तऐवज आणि संप्रेषणांचे भाषांतर करण्यात मदत करणे हे या मार्गदर्शकाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. जागरूकता वाढवणे, लैंगिक तटस्थता आणि सर्वसमावेशकतेच्या वचनबद्धतेसह दैनंदिन संप्रेषणे समजण्यासाठी व्यक्तींना सक्षम करणे आणि समाजाच्या कथनाला मूलभूत आकार देणे जिथे भाषा सकारात्मक बदलाचे कार्य करत असते,हे याचे ध्येय आहे.दैनंदिन भाषेतील अंतर्निहित पूर्वग्रह अधोरेखित करून आणि मान्य करून, मार्गदर्शक बदल करण्यासाठी सहाय्यक म्हणून हे काम करू शकते.
या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुण्या म्हणून केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री श्रीमती. स्मृती झुबिन इराणी, उपस्थित होत्या.यावेळी महिला आणि बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ.महेंद्रभाई मुंजपारा, महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय,सचिव श्री इंदेवर पांडे, अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालय, सचिव श्री केश्री निवास, एलबीएसएनएए संचालक आणि अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीराम तारनिकांती, राष्ट्रीय लिंग आणि बाल केंद्राच्या यूएन मधील भारताच्या प्रतिनिधी श्रीमती सुझान फर्ग्युसन,बिल अँड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशनचे भारतातील व्यवस्थापक, श्री. हरी मेनन, राष्ट्रीय लिंग आणि बाल केंद्राच्या,उपसंचालक आणि कार्यकारी संचालक,(LBSNAA)श्रीमती दिशा पन्नू,विविध सरकारी मंत्रालये आणि विभागांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, यूएन एजन्सींचे प्रतिनिधी, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग, राष्ट्रीय बाल हक्क संरक्षण आयोगाचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर ज्येष्ठ मान्यवर आणि तज्ञ उपस्थित होते.
जिथे महिला केवळ समान भागीदार बनत नाहीत तर महिलाच नेतृत्व करतात,असा समाज निर्माण करण्याच्या प्रवासातील हा मार्गदर्शक एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा कसा आहे हे, महिला आणि बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ .मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई, यांनी स्पष्ट केले.महिला आणि बाल विकास सचिव, (WCD) श्री इंदेवर पांडे यांनी महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रमुख प्रयत्नांची माहिती यावेळी दिली. लिंग-समावेशक संप्रेषणावरील हे मार्गदर्शक महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाच्या दिशेने होत असलेल्या देशाच्या प्रयत्नांच्या वाटचालीत एक महत्वपूर्ण मार्गदर्शक म्हणून हे कसे कार्य करू शकते यावर श्री.इंदिवर यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
लिंग-समावेशक भाषेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या गरजेबद्दल महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन इराणी यांनी कार्यक्रमादरम्यान आपल्या मुख्य भाषणात भाष्य केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी महिलाभिमुख विकासाचे स्पष्ट आवाहन केले आहे. हे देशासाठी राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य बनले आहे. लिंगाचा विचार न करता महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी सुरक्षित, न्याय्य अशी परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी आम्ही मोठी पावले उचलत आहोत असे त्यांनी सांगितले. योग्य भाषेचा वापर हा या प्रवासाचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे. पंतप्रधान मोदी जी यांनी दिव्यांग लोकांसाठी 'दिव्यांग' शब्दाचा उपयोग केला. त्यामुळे समाजाविरुद्धच्या रूढीवादी विचारांचा सामना करण्यास मदत झाली आहे आणि हे अनुसरण करण्यासारखे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे असे इराणी म्हणाल्या. आजचा दिवस खूप महत्त्वाचा आहे, कारण मंत्रालयाने सकाळी 'दिव्यांग मुलांसाठीची अंगणवाडी नियमावली' आणि दुपारी 'लिंग समावेशक-संवाद' या विषयावरील मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे प्रकाशन केले असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या मार्गदर्शकामुळे आजची सत्तेची भाषा करुणा आणि न्यायाने कशी सुशोभित झाली आहे हे इराणी यांनी स्पष्ट केले. सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी या शब्दकोशाच्या प्रती लवकरच देशभरातील प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जाव्यात अशी इच्छा केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली. लिंग-समावेशक भाषेचा अवलंब करून आपण रूढिबद्ध कल्पनांना आव्हान देऊ शकतो आणि सर्वांसाठी अधिक आदरयुक्त आणि न्याय्य वातावरणाला प्रोत्साहन देऊ शकतो, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
भाषा ही केवळ अभिव्यक्तीचे साधन नाही तर ती आपल्या मूल्यांचे आणि तत्त्वांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे असे या प्रसंगी बोलताना मान्यवरांनी अधोरेखित केले. ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आपल्या नागरी सेवकांना केवळ कार्यक्षमतेनेच नव्हे तर आपल्या समाजात अस्तित्वात असलेल्या विविध दृष्टीकोन आणि ओळखींबद्दल अधिक संवेदनशीलतेने संवाद साधण्यासाठी सक्षम करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतील असेही ते म्हणाले. आदर आणि समजूतदारपणाची संस्कृती वाढवून, आम्ही असे प्रशासकीय वातावरण निर्माण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवतो जे केवळ त्याच्या कार्यात प्रभावीच नाही तर सर्वसमावेशकता आणि करुणेसह प्रतिध्वनित होते. ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आपल्या नागरी सेवकांसाठी, विशेषतः सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना, त्यांचा संवाद सर्वांसाठी न्याय्य असावा, सकारात्मक सामाजिक बदलासाठी उत्प्रेरक ठरावा हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एक आराखडा प्रदान करतात असे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani launches ‘Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication’ at a National event held in New Delhi
Exhorts for adopting gender-inclusive language that can challenge stereotypes and promote a more respectful and equitable environment for all,
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of women-led development has become a national priority for the country: Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
The Guide provides recommendations and examples on use of Gender-Inclusive language that avoids bias towards a particular sex or social gender
It heightens awareness, empower individuals to navigate daily communications with a commitment to gender neutrality and inclusivity
29 NOV 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development (MWCD) launched a ‘Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication’ in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 28th November 2023. The guide, titled “Gender-Inclusive Communication”, was prepared by the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in collaboration with UN WOMEN and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation. A result of extensive consultation with stakeholders, the Guide provides recommendations and examples on use of Gender-Inclusive language that avoids bias towards a particular sex or social gender and is less likely to convey or amplify gender stereotypes.
The guide covers the use of language in English, Hindi, and other Regional languages, based on the “Handbook on Combatting Gender Stereotypes” by Supreme Court of India and other national and global best practices customized to suit the requirements of the Indian citizens. The guide also includes a checklist for gender-related revisions and key resources for further reference. The guide is intended to assist in gender-inclusive writing, review, and translation of documents and communications by government officials, civil servants, media professionals, educators, and other stakeholders. It aims to: heighten awareness, empower individuals to navigate daily communications with a commitment to gender neutrality and inclusivity, and fundamentally reshape the narrative towards a society where language becomes an agent for positive change. By highlighting and acknowledging implicit biases present in everyday language, the guide can serve as a catalyst for change.
The Chief Guest at the launch event was Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development. The event was graced by Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Shri K. Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA and Chairperson, National Gender and Child Centre, Ms. Susan Ferguson, Country Representative, UN Women, Sh. Hari Menon, Country Director, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Ms. Disha Pannu, Deputy Director and Executive Director, National Gender and Child Centre, LBSNAA. Also in attendance were senior officials from various government ministries and departments, experts from UN agencies, representatives from the National Commission for Women, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights and other senior dignitaries and experts.
Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, WCD explained how this guide is a significant milestone in the journey of creating a society where women not only become equal partners but there is paradigm shift where women are the leaders. Secretary, WCD, Shri Indevar Pandey elaborated on key efforts being undertaken by the Government for women empowerment. He highlighted how this guide on Gender Inclusive communication can act as an asset in the country’s endeavours towards women-led development.
Shri K. Srinivas, Secretary Ministry of Minority Affairs recalled that it was during his tenure as Director, LBSNAA that the idea for making such a ‘guide’ was incepted under the guidance of the Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, and that it was his privilege to have started this seminal work. He added that the release of this ‘lexicon’ was epochal since it is perhaps the first such exercise to be done anywhere in the world. Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA and Chairperson, National Gender and Child Centre went on to shed light on the importance of this guide and stated that “For the first time in history, we are talking about a proper language of communication that talks about all genders in equal forms. Language, when it communicates, also sets parameters and sets relationships."
Mr. Hari Menon, Director, BMGF in his address on the occasion, highlighted how over the last few years, particularly in the last 12 months during the Presidency of G20, India has given shape to the vision laid out by the Prime Minister of India and by doing so India has helped elevate the conversation of women led development to the Global level.
In her keynote address during the event, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development, spoke about the need for promoting gender-inclusive language. She said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of women-led development has become a national priority for the country and we are making great strides in empowering women and creating an ecosystem that is safe, equitable and just for all irrespective of gender. The use of appropriate language is a key element of this journey. Prime Minister Modi ji’s use of ‘Divyang’ for specially abled people has helped combat stereotypes against the community and is a great example to follow. She also said that the day was of great significance as in the forenoon, the Ministry had released “Aanganwadi protocol for Divyang Children'' and in the afternoon, a guide on “Gender Inclusive – Communication”. Smt. Irani highlighted how the language of power today has been embellished by empathy and equity because of this guide. The Union Minister desired that the copies of this lexicon will be made available in regional languages across the country soon to bring forth a positive change The Minister exhorted that by adopting gender-inclusive language, we can challenge stereotypes and promote a more respectful and equitable environment for all.
Speaking on the occasion, the dignitaries highlighted that the language is not just a means of expression; it is a reflection of our values and principles. The dignitaries said that the guidelines will play a pivotal role in empowering our civil servants to communicate not only efficiently but also with a heightened sensitivity to the diverse perspectives and identities that exist within our society. By fostering a culture of respect and understanding, we aim to create an administrative environment that is not only effective in its functioning but also resonates with inclusivity and empathy. These guidelines provide a roadmap for our civil servants, in particular and the common citizens in general, for ensuring that their communication should be a catalyst for positive societal change that is equitable for all”.