Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting successfully completes Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata and disposal of pendency.
2 Lakhs Kg of Scraps disposed of, revenue of Rs. 3.62 Crore generated
Over 1000 outdoor campaigns conducted, more than 1900 spots identified and cleaned.
Complete target of disposal of Public Grievances and Public Grievance Appeals achieved.
14 NOV 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the vision and mission of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting along with its Field Offices participated in Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2023 with focus on adoption of best practices for institutionalizing Swachhata, disposal of pendency, better space management and creating awareness through different medium of communication.
A total of 1013 Outdoor campaigns were conducted. 1972 spots identified and cleaned. 2,01,729 Kg of Scraps disposed of, revenue of Rs. 3.62 Crore earned and space of 29670 Sq ft has been freed. 49,984 files reviewed, out of which 28,574 files were weeded out. 841 e-files were also closed. Social Media posts of 1837 were published on achievements during Special Campaign 3.0. The Ministry has achieved 100% target in disposing Public Grievances, Public Grievance Appeals, and has disposed 21 MP references, 2 PMO references and 7 Parliamentary Assurances. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. Number of best practices were adopted by the Ministry during the Campaign. Some of the important best practices are:
1. Conversion of Store Room to Recreation Centre
2. Cleaning of Lake Water Body
• III. Best out of waste initiative
• IV. Beautification of Garbage Space
1. Conversion of Scrap Room to Yoga Centre
Secretary of the Ministry and Senior Officers visited different field offices to review the progress of Swachchata Campaign and Space utilization freed during the previous Campaign.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary visited Field offices of the Ministry in Bengaluru during Special Campaign 3.0.
Best Practice1: Conversion of Store Room to Recreation Centre
During Special Campaign 3.0, Ministry has converted one Store Room of Main Secretariat, situated at the ground floor, Shastri Bhawan into a separate Recreation Centre with Gym and Table Tennis facility.
Best Practice2: Cleaning of Lake Water Body
Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI) Kolkata undertook the comprehensive cleaning of a 60,000 square feet water body within the campus, contributing to the preservation of the underwater ecosystem and fostering the growth of fish and coconut trees. The rejuvenated lake now serves the dual purpose of pisciculture and coconut cultivation, generating revenue through tendering while maintaining water and tree cleanliness.
Best Practice 3 : Best out of waste initiative
In the realm of sustainability, SRFTI executed the "Best out of Waste" initiative in three stages. Initially, a group of students identified discarded scrap across the campus to transform into art used for shooting purposes. Subsequently, the collected scrap underwent processing at shooting locations, metamorphosing into innovative and usable products such as tables, benches, and circus props. Finally, these products found purpose as integral elements of film sets, resulting in a cost saving of 30,000 rupees and offering accessibility to all students.
Best Practice 4: Beautification of Garbage Space
In an effort to beautify and instill awareness, SRFTI adorned the newly constructed garbage area with paintings, inspiring quotes, and flower plants.
Best Practice 5: Conversion of Scrap Room to Yoga Centre
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) identified a large room during the Campaign, which had been used as a store room to keep unusable items. The room was energy efficient with well lit natural light. After disposal and cleaning, this room has been converted in to a Yoga Room which is benefitting the faculty as well as the students for practicing Yoga.
Some pictures on spots cleaned
DDK Kolkata
Before After
AIR LEH
AIR Imphal
AIR Agartala
DDK Bhubaneswar (DD ODIA)

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय का स्‍वच्‍छता एवं लंबित मामलों के निपटान संबंधी विशेष अभियान 3.0 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्‍न
2 लाख किलोग्राम स्‍क्रैप का निपटान किया, 3.62 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व सृजित किया गया
1000 से अधिक आउटडोर अभियान चलाए गए, 1900 से अधिक स्थानों की पहचान की गई और उनकी सफाई की गई
लोक शिकायतों एवं जन शिकायत अपीलों के निपटान का संपूर्ण लक्ष्य हासिल किया गया
14 NOV 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विजन और मिशन से प्रेरित होकर, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने अपने प्रक्षेत्र कार्यालयों के साथ स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने, लंबित मामलों के निपटान, बेहतर स्थान प्रबंधन और संचार के विभिन्न माध्यमों के जरिए जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रक्रियाओं के अंगीकरण पर ध्यान देने के साथ 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 में भाग लिया।
कुल 1013 आउटडोर अभियान आयोजित किए गए। 1972 स्थानों की पहचान की गई और उनकी सफाई की गई। 2,01,729 किलोग्राम स्क्रैप का निपटान किया गया, 3.62 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया और 29670 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली की गई। 49,984 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 28,574 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। 841 ई-फाइलें भी बंद कर दी गईं। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान उपलब्धियों पर 1837 सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट की गई। मंत्रालय ने लोक शिकायतों, जन शिकायत अपीलों के निपटान में शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल कर किया है और 21 सांसद संदर्भों, 2 प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भों और 7 संसदीय आश्वासनों का निपटान किया है। दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा की गई और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा होस्ट किए गए एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड की गई। अभियान के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा कई सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाया गया। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1. स्टोर रूम को मनोरंजन केन्‍द्र में परिवर्तित करना
2. झील जल निकाय की सफाई
3. अपशिष्ट से सर्वोत्तम की पहल
4. कचरा स्थल का सौंदर्यीकरण
5. स्क्रैप रूम को योग केंद्र में परिवर्तित करना।
मंत्रालय के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने स्वच्छता अभियान की प्रगति और पिछले अभियान के दौरान खाली की गई जगह के उपयोग की समीक्षा के लिए विभिन्न प्रक्षेत्र कार्यालयों का दौरा किया।
सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान बेंगलुरु में मंत्रालय के प्रक्षेत्र कार्यालयों का दौरा किया
सर्वोत्तम कार्य 1: स्टोर रूम को मनोरंजन केंद्र में परिवर्तित करना
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने शास्त्री भवन के भूतल पर स्थित मुख्य सचिवालय के एक स्टोर रूम को जिम और टेबल टेनिस सुविधा केन्‍द्र के साथ एक अलग मनोरंजन केंद्र में बदल दिया है।
सर्वोत्तम कार्य 2: झील जल निकाय की सफाई
कोलकाता के सत्यजीत रे फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन इंस्टीट्यूट (एसआरएफटीआई) ने परिसर के भीतर 60,000 वर्ग फुट के जल निकाय की व्यापक सफाई की और भूजल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण और मछली एवं नारियल के पेड़ों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान दिया। पुनर्जीवित झील अब मछलीपालन और नारियल की खेती के दोहरे उद्देश्य को पूरा करती है, जल और पेड़ों की स्वच्छता बनाए रखते हुए निविदा के माध्यम से राजस्व सृजित करती है।
सर्वोत्तम कार्य 3: अपशिष्ट से सर्वोत्तम की पहल
स्थिरता के क्षेत्र में, एसआरएफटीआई ने तीन चरणों में "अपशिष्‍ट से सर्वोत्‍तम" पहल को क्रियान्वित किया। प्रारंभ में, छात्रों के एक समूह ने शूटिंग उद्देश्यों के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली कला में रूपांतरित के लिए परिसर में फेंके गए स्क्रैप की पहचान की। इसके बाद, एकत्र किए गए स्क्रैप को शूटिंग स्थानों पर प्रसंस्करण किया गया, जिसे टेबल, बेंच और सर्कस प्रॉप्स जैसे अभिनव और उपयोगी उत्पादों में रूपांतरित किया गया। अंततः, इन उत्पादों को फिल्म सेट के अभिन्न तत्वों के रूप में उद्देश्य प्राप्‍त हुआ, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 30,000 रुपये की बचत हुई और सभी छात्रों को इसकी पहुंच प्रदान की गई।
सर्वोत्तम कार्य 4: कचरा स्थान का सौंदर्यीकरण
सौंदर्यीकरण और जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करने के प्रयास में, एसआरएफटीआई ने नवनिर्मित कचरा क्षेत्र को पेंटिंग, प्रेरक उद्धरणों और फूलों के पौधों से सजाया।
सर्वोत्तम कार्य 5: स्क्रैप रूम को योग केंद्र में परिवर्तित करना
भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) ने अभियान के दौरान एक बड़े कमरे की पहचान की, जिसका उपयोग अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं को रखने के लिए स्टोर रूम के रूप में किया जाता था। अच्छी प्राकृतिक रोशनी के साथ इस कमरे में ऊर्जा की पर्याप्‍त व्‍यवस्‍था थी। निपटान और सफाई के बाद, इस कमरे को एक योग कक्ष में बदल दिया गया है, जिससे संकाय के साथ-साथ छात्रों को भी योग अभ्यास करने में लाभ मिल रहा है।
साफ़ किए गए स्थानों पर कुछ चित्र
डीडीके कोलकाता
पहले बाद
आकाशवाणी लेह
आकाशवाणी इंफाल
आकाशवाणी अगरतला
डीडीके भुवनेश्वर (डीडी उड़िया)