Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting successfully completes Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata and disposal of pendency.
2 Lakhs Kg of Scraps disposed of, revenue of Rs. 3.62 Crore generated
Over 1000 outdoor campaigns conducted, more than 1900 spots identified and cleaned.
Complete target of disposal of Public Grievances and Public Grievance Appeals achieved.
14 NOV 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the vision and mission of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting along with its Field Offices participated in Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2023 with focus on adoption of best practices for institutionalizing Swachhata, disposal of pendency, better space management and creating awareness through different medium of communication.
A total of 1013 Outdoor campaigns were conducted. 1972 spots identified and cleaned. 2,01,729 Kg of Scraps disposed of, revenue of Rs. 3.62 Crore earned and space of 29670 Sq ft has been freed. 49,984 files reviewed, out of which 28,574 files were weeded out. 841 e-files were also closed. Social Media posts of 1837 were published on achievements during Special Campaign 3.0. The Ministry has achieved 100% target in disposing Public Grievances, Public Grievance Appeals, and has disposed 21 MP references, 2 PMO references and 7 Parliamentary Assurances. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. Number of best practices were adopted by the Ministry during the Campaign. Some of the important best practices are:
1. Conversion of Store Room to Recreation Centre
2. Cleaning of Lake Water Body
• III. Best out of waste initiative
• IV. Beautification of Garbage Space
1. Conversion of Scrap Room to Yoga Centre
Secretary of the Ministry and Senior Officers visited different field offices to review the progress of Swachchata Campaign and Space utilization freed during the previous Campaign.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary visited Field offices of the Ministry in Bengaluru during Special Campaign 3.0.
Best Practice1: Conversion of Store Room to Recreation Centre
During Special Campaign 3.0, Ministry has converted one Store Room of Main Secretariat, situated at the ground floor, Shastri Bhawan into a separate Recreation Centre with Gym and Table Tennis facility.
Best Practice2: Cleaning of Lake Water Body
Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI) Kolkata undertook the comprehensive cleaning of a 60,000 square feet water body within the campus, contributing to the preservation of the underwater ecosystem and fostering the growth of fish and coconut trees. The rejuvenated lake now serves the dual purpose of pisciculture and coconut cultivation, generating revenue through tendering while maintaining water and tree cleanliness.
Best Practice 3 : Best out of waste initiative
In the realm of sustainability, SRFTI executed the "Best out of Waste" initiative in three stages. Initially, a group of students identified discarded scrap across the campus to transform into art used for shooting purposes. Subsequently, the collected scrap underwent processing at shooting locations, metamorphosing into innovative and usable products such as tables, benches, and circus props. Finally, these products found purpose as integral elements of film sets, resulting in a cost saving of 30,000 rupees and offering accessibility to all students.
Best Practice 4: Beautification of Garbage Space
In an effort to beautify and instill awareness, SRFTI adorned the newly constructed garbage area with paintings, inspiring quotes, and flower plants.
Best Practice 5: Conversion of Scrap Room to Yoga Centre
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) identified a large room during the Campaign, which had been used as a store room to keep unusable items. The room was energy efficient with well lit natural light. After disposal and cleaning, this room has been converted in to a Yoga Room which is benefitting the faculty as well as the students for practicing Yoga.
Some pictures on spots cleaned
DDK Kolkata
Before After
AIR LEH
AIR Imphal
AIR Agartala
DDK Bhubaneswar (DD ODIA)

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے سووچھتا اور زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے سے متعلق خصوصی مہم 3.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا
2 لاکھ کلو اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا، 3.62کروڑروپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
ایک ہزار سے زیادہ آؤٹ ڈور مہم چلائی گئی، 1900 سے زیادہ مقامات کی نشاندہی اور صفائی کی گئی
عوامی شکایات اور عوامی شکایات سے متعلق اپیلوں کے نپٹارے کا مکمل ہدف حاصل کیا گیا
14 NOV 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
سووچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور حکومت میں زیرالتوا معاملات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور مشن سے متاثر ہو کر، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے اپنے فیلڈ دفاتر کے ساتھ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں حصہ لیا جس میں سووچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے، زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے، جگہ کے بہتر انتظام اور مواصلات کے مختلف ذرائع سے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
کل 1013 آؤٹ ڈور مہم چلائی گئی۔ 1972 مقامات کی نشاندہی اور صفائی کی گئی۔ 2,01,729 کلو اسکریپ کا نپٹارہ کیا گیا، 3.62 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی اور 29670 مربع فٹ کی جگہ خالی کی گئی۔ 49,984 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 28,574 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا۔ 841 ای فائلز بھی بند کر دی گئیں۔ کامیابیوں پر1837سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس ،خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران شائع کی گئیں۔ وزارت نے عوامی شکایات، عوامی شکایات سے متعلق اپیلوں کو نمٹانے کا 100فیصد ہدف حاصل کیا اور 21 ایم پی ریفرنسز، 2 پی ایم او ریفرنسز اور 7 پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں کو نمٹایاگیا۔ روزانہ کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی ایک مقصد کے لیے مخصوص ٹیم کے ذریعہ کی گئی اور اسے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا۔ مہم کے دوران وزارت کی طرف سے کئی بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنایا گیا۔ کچھ اہم بہترین طور طریقےیہ ہیں:
I اسٹور روم کو تفریحی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنا
I I جھیل کے پانی کی صفائی
III بیسٹ آؤٹ آف بیسٹ پہل
IV کوڑا کرکٹ کی جگہ کو خوبصورت بنانا
V سکریپ روم کو یوگا سینٹر میں تبدیل کرنا
وزارت کے سکریٹری اور سینئر افسران نے سووچھتا مہم کی پیشرفت اور پچھلی مہم کے دوران خالی کی گئی جگہ کے استعمال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مختلف فیلڈ دفاتر کا دورہ کیا۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا، سکریٹری نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران بنگلورو میں وزارت کے فیلڈ دفاتر کا دورہ کیا
بہترین طور طریقہ 1: اسٹور روم کو تفریحی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنا
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران، وزارت نے مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ کے ایک اسٹور روم کو، جو گراؤنڈ فلور، شاستری بھون میں واقع ہے، کو جم اور ٹیبل ٹینس مرکز کے ساتھ ایک علیحدہ تفریحی مرکز میں تبدیل کیا ۔
بہترین طور طریقہ 2: جھیل کے پانی کی صفائی
ستیہ جیت رے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی) کولکاتا نے کیمپس کے اندر 60,000 مربع فٹ واٹرباڈی کی مکمل صفائی کا بیڑا اٹھایا، پانی کے اندر ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور مچھلیوں اور ناریل کے درختوں کی افزائش کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کیا۔ نئے سرے سے بننے والی جھیل اب مچھلی کی زراعت اور ناریل کی کاشت کے دوہرے مقصد کو پورا کرتی ہے، پانی اور درختوں کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ٹینڈرنگ کے ذریعے آمدنی پیدا کرتی ہے۔
بہترین طور طریقہ 3: بیسٹ آؤٹ آف ویسٹ پہل
پائیداری کے شعبے میں ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی نے تین مرحلوں میں ‘‘بیسٹ آؤٹ آف ویسٹ’’ پہل کو انجام دیا۔ ابتدائی طور پر، طالب علموں کے ایک گروپ نے کیمپس میں ضائع شدہ اسکریپ کی نشاندہی کی تاکہ شوٹنگ کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے آرٹ میں اسے تبدیل کیا جاسکے۔ اس کے بعد، جمع کیے گئے اسکریپ کو شوٹنگ کے مقامات پر پروسیس کیا گیا اور انہیں جدت طرازانہ اور قابل استعمال مصنوعات جیسے کہ میزوں، بنچوں، اور سرکس پروپس میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔ آخر کار، ان پروڈکٹس نے فلم سیٹ کے لازمی عناصر کے طور پر اپنی جگہ بنائی، جس کے نتیجے میں 30,000 روپے کی لاگت کی بچت ہوئی اور تمام طلباء کی ان چیزوں تک رسائی ممکن ہوئی۔
بہترین طور طریقہ 4: کوڑا کرکٹ کی جگہ کو خوبصورت بنانا
خوبصورتی اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش میں،ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی نے نئے تعمیر شدہ کچرے کے علاقے کو پینٹنگز، متاثر کن اقتباسات اور پھولوں کے پودوں سے آراستہ کیا۔
بہترین طور طریقہ 5: اسکریپ روم کو یوگا سینٹر میں تبدیل کرنا
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) نے مہم کے دوران ایک بڑے کمرے کی نشاندہی کی، جسے ناقابل استعمال اشیاء رکھنے کے لیے اسٹور روم کے طور پر استعمال کیاجارہا تھا۔ کمرہ اچھی طرح سے قدرتی روشنی سےمعمور تھا۔ ڈسپوزل اور صفائی کے بعد، اس کمرے کو یوگا روم میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے جس سے فیکلٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء کو یوگا کی مشق کرنے میں فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
صاف کی گئی جگہوں کی چند تصاویر
ڈی ڈی کے کولکاتا
بعد میں پہلے
اے آئی آر لیہہ
اے آئی آر امپھال
اے آئی آر اگرتلہ
ڈی ڈی کے بھوبنیشور (ڈی ڈی اڈیہ)