Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India 2023 Drives Industry Collaboration and Investment: A Resounding Success
06 NOV 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 'World Food India 2023' event, organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industry, concluded on 5th November at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, graced by the esteemed presence of the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu. The valedictory session encapsulated the event's resounding success, with the President acknowledging its pivotal role in showcasing India's vibrant culinary heritage and fostering robust partnerships among various industries. She emphasized the country's potential as a global culinary hub and underscored the importance of enhancing food distribution to combat global hunger.
The event was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd November disbursing Seed Capital Assistance for over one lakh SHG members. He emphasized the event's role in presenting India as the 'food basket of the world' and commemorating 2023 as the International Year of Millets. Applauding the technology and startup pavilion and food street, the Prime Minister emphasized their role in shaping the future economy. Recognizing the food processing sector as a 'sunrise sector,' he highlighted its attraction of over Rs 50,000 crore in foreign direct investment over nine years. He underscored the impact of the PLI scheme and ongoing projects under the Agri-Infra Fund, emphasizing investments of thousands of crores in processing infrastructure for fisheries and animal husbandry.
The Mega Food Event, held with the support of ten Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, six commodity boards, and 25 states, attracted significant attention from international and domestic stakeholders. The event featured a remarkable turnout of 1208 exhibitors, 14 country pavilions, and notable participation from 715 international buyers, 218 domestic buyers, and 97 corporate leaders. Spanning an expansive area of 50,000 square meters across seven exhibition halls, the event provided a comprehensive platform for showcasing the latest advancements in the food processing industry. 14 country delegations, including seven Ministerial delegations participated in the event. The event's global appeal was further reinforced by the distinguished participation of The Netherlands as the Partner Country and Japan as the Focus Country.
A distinguished CEO Roundtable marked the inaugural day of World Food India 2023, co-chaired by Union Minister Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles. This significant gathering brought together CEOs representing over 70 leading companies in the food processing and allied sectors. Key deliberations during the Roundtable encompassed facilitation of business operations, investment strategies, sourcing interests, and a comprehensive examination of the existing gaps within the value chain of the Indian Food Processing Sector.
During the event, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras participated in six G2G meetings. He held discussions with Ministers of Fiji, Mauritius, focusing on global partnerships in the food processing sector. He also engaged in talks with dignitaries from Greece and Lebanon, highlighting the event's commitment to international cooperation. Discussions with the Minister of Agro-Industry and Food Security from Mauritius and a Member of Parliament from Australia emphasized the event's emphasis on knowledge sharing and international ties.
The three-day event comprised 48 sessions, featuring Thematic, State, Allied Ministries, and Country & Organization sessions. Notably, 16 Thematic Sessions delved into crucial subjects such as Financial Empowerment, Quality Assurance, Innovations in Machinery and Technology, e-Commerce, and Logistics in the food processing sector. Moreover, 12 State-focused panel discussions and 11 specialized sessions by Allied ministries, including DPIIT and FSSAI, addressed pertinent industry challenges. The sessions were graced by Ministers from Gujarat, Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh.
The event also hosted knowledge sessions by The Netherlands and Japan, promoting knowledge exchange and best practices. Additionally, successful focused meetings with The Netherlands, the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum, Brazil, and the UAE highlighted growth opportunities in India's food processing sector.
Among the event's highlights was the Technology and Sustainability Pavilion, which spotlighted cutting-edge innovations in the food industry, signaling a shift toward more eco-friendly and resilient food production practices. The experiential Food Street, curated by Celebrity Chef Ranveer Brar, proved to be a delightful attraction, offering an immersive experience of India's rich culinary heritage and diverse regional cuisines. 200 chefs, including prominent names like Chef Sarah Todd and Chef Kunal Kapur, participated, conducting cookery demonstrations. The event also featured ICC23, an international culinary competition, celebrating excellence with categories like pre-millet dishes and live pasta cooking, along with masterclasses and an awards ceremony.
The event concluded with a substantial surge of investment interest, resulting in the signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth Rs 33,129 crore underscoring the event's significant impact on propelling India's food processing sector. Companies such as Amul, ITC, Mondelez, Kellogg’s, AB InBev, IB Group, Balaji Wafers, Ananda Dairy, Fertis, and Bikanerwala were among the signatories. More than 15200 B2B and B2G meetings conducted during the event fostered meaningful dialogues and partnerships, creating an environment conducive to knowledge exchange and industry growth.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 ने उद्योग सहयोग और निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया: एक शानदार सफलता अर्जित की
06 NOV 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 'वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023' कार्यक्रम 5 नवंबर को भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ। समापन सत्र में इस कार्यक्रम की शानदार सफलता का उल्‍लेख किया गया, जिसमें राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने भारत की जीवंत पाक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने और विभिन्न उद्योगों के बीच एक मजबूत साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक पाक केंद्र के रूप में देश की क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए वैश्विक भूख से निपटने के लिए खाद्य वितरण को बढ़ाने के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 3 नवंबर को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने एक लाख से अधिक स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों के लिए मूल पूंजी सहायता का वितरण करके किया था। उन्होंने भारत को 'दुनिया की खाद्य टोकरी' के रूप में प्रस्तुत करने और 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष के रूप में मनाने में इस कार्यक्रम की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्टअप पैवेलियन तथा फूड स्ट्रीट की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को साकार करने में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को 'सनराइज़ सैक्‍टर' के रूप के रूप में मान्यता देते हुए, उन्होंने नौ वर्षों में पचास हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के आकर्षण पर में प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन के लिए प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे में हजारों करोड़ के निवेश पर जोर देते हुए पीएलआई योजना और एग्री-इंफ्रा फंड के तहत चल रही परियोजनाओं के प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया।
भारत सरकार के दस मंत्रालयों/विभागों, छह कमोडिटी बोर्डों और 25 राज्यों के सहयोग से आयोजित मेगा फूड इवेंट ने महत्‍वपूर्ण रूप से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू हितधारकों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया। इस आयोजन में 1208 प्रदर्शकों, 14 देश के मंडपों और 715 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों, 218 घरेलू खरीदारों और 97 कॉर्पोरेट दिग्‍गजों की उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी रही। सात प्रदर्शनी हॉलों में पचास हजार वर्ग मीटर के विशाल क्षेत्र में फैले इस कार्यक्रम ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में हुई नवीनतम प्रगति का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक व्यापक मंच उपलब्‍ध कराया। इस कार्यक्रम में सात मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों सहित 14 देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने भाग लिया। इस आयोजन की वैश्विक अपील को भागीदार देश के रूप में नीदरलैंड और फोकस देश के रूप में जापान की विशिष्ट भागीदारी से और अधिक मजबूती मिली।
विश्व खाद्य भारत 2023 के उद्घाटन दिवस के अवसर पर एक प्रतिष्ठित सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की सह-अध्‍यक्षता में हुआ। इस महत्वपूर्ण सभा में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों की 70 से अधिक अग्रणी कंपनियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सीईओ एक मंच पर शामिल हुए। इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान हुए मुख्य विचार-विमर्श में व्यवसाय संचालन, निवेश रणनीतियों, सोर्सिंग हितों और भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला में मौजूदा अंतरालों की व्यापक जांच करना शामिल रहा।
इस आयोजन के दौरान श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने छह जी2जी बैठकों में भाग लिया। उन्होंने फिजी और मॉरीशस के मंत्रियों के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में वैश्विक भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के बारे में इस कार्यक्रम की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए ग्रीस और लेबनान के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ भी बातचीत की। मॉरीशस के कृषि-उद्योग और खाद्य सुरक्षा मंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सांसद के साथ अयोजित चर्चा में ज्ञान साझा करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों पर जोर दिया गया।
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 48 सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें विषयगत, राज्य, संबद्ध मंत्रालय और देश और संगठन सत्र शामिल रहे। विशेष रूप से, 16 विषयगत सत्रों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, मशीनरी और प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार, ई-कॉमर्स तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र में लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, डीपीआईआईटी और एफएसएसएआई सहित संबद्ध मंत्रालयों द्वारा 12 राज्य-केंद्रित पैनल चर्चाओं और 11 विशेष सत्रों में प्रासंगिक उद्योग चुनौतियों के बारे में चर्चा की गई। इन सत्रों में गुजरात, केरल और आंध्र प्रदेश के मंत्रियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
इस कार्यक्रम में ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से नीदरलैंड और जापान द्वारा ज्ञान सत्रों की भी मेजबानी कराई गई। इसके अलावा नीदरलैंड, यूएस-इंडिया स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम, ब्राजील और संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात के साथ आयोजित सफल बैठकों में भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में हुए विकास के बारे में भी प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षणों में प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थिरता मंडप था, जिसने खाद्य उद्योग में उन अति-आधुनिक नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो अधिक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और लचीले खाद्य उत्पादन प्रथाओं की ओर बदलाव का संकेत देते हैं। सेलिब्रिटी शेफ रणवीर बरार द्वारा संचालित अनुभव जनित फूड स्ट्रीट एक आनंददायक आकर्षण साबित हुआ, जिसने भारत की समृद्ध पाक विरासत और विविध क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों का एक व्यापक अनुभव उपलब्‍ध कराया। शेफ सारा टोड और शेफ कुणाल कपूर जैसे प्रमुख नामों सहित 200 से अधिक शेफों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और पाक कला के प्रदर्शन का संचालन किया। इस आयोजन में आईसीसी23 एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पाक प्रतियोगिता भी शामिल थी, जिसमें मास्टरक्लास और एक पुरस्कार समारोह के साथ-साथ प्री-मिलेट व्यंजनों और लाइव पास्ता कुकिंग जैसी श्रेणियों के साथ उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
यह महत्‍वपूर्ण आयोजन निवेश की रुचि में हुई भारी वृद्धि के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 33,129 करोड़ रुपये के समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के बारे में इस आयोजन के महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव को दर्शाते हैं। हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं में अमूल, आईटीसी, मोंडेलेज, केलॉग्स, एबी इनबेव, आईबी ग्रुप, बालाजी वेफर्स, आनंद डेयरी, फर्टिस और बीकानेरवाला जैसी कंपनियां शामिल थीं। आयोजन के दौरान आयोजित 15200 से अधिक बी2बी और बी2जी बैठकों ने सार्थक संवाद और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दिया, जिससे ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और उद्योग के विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करने में सहायता मिली।