Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre initiates aggressive disposal of onion through NCCF, NAFED, Kendriya Bhandar and State cooperatives @25 Rs per kg
Department of Consumer Affairs procures 5.06 LMT onion for disposal through e-sales, e-Nam auction and bulk sale
04 NOV 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has initiated aggressive retail sale of onion from the buffer at subsidized price of Rs.25 per kg to protect the consumers from recent increase in onion prices due to delay in the arrival of kharif crop. This comes as another measure in addition to the slew of measures put in place to ensure availability and affordability of onion to domestic consumers such as, imposition of Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per MT with effect from 29th October, 2023, enhancement of buffer procurement by 2 lakh tons, over above 5.06 lakh tons already procured, and the continuous disposal of onion through retail sales, e-Nam auction and bulk sales in wholesale markets since second week of August.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has started aggressive disposal of onion through retail outlets and mobile vans operated by NCCF, NAFED, Kendriya Bhandar and other State controlled cooperatives at subsidized price of Rs.25 per kg. Till 2nd November, NAFED has set up 329 retail points, consisting of stationary outlets and mobile vans, in 55 cities across 21 states. Similarly, NCCF has set up 457 retail points in 54 cities across 20 states. Kendriya Bhandar too, has started retail supply of onion through its retail outlets across Delhi-NCR from 3rd November, 2023 and Safal Mother Dairy will start from this weekend. The retail sale of onion to consumers in Telangana and other southern states are being taken up by Hyderabad Agricultural Cooperatives Association (HACA).
In order to control the seasonal price volatility between rabi and kharif crops the Government maintains onion buffer by procuring rabi onion for subsequent calibrated and targeted release. This year, the buffer size has been raised to 7 LMT from 2.5 LMT in 2022-23. Till date 5.06 LMT of onion has been procured and the procurement of balance 2 LMT is in progress.
The proactive measures taken by the Government has started showing result as onion prices in benchmark Lasalgaon market declined from Rs.4,800/qtl on 28.102023 to Rs.3,650/qtl on 03.11.2023, a decline of 24%. Retail prices are expected to show similar decline from the coming week.
It may be recalled that when prices of tomato shot up from last week of June, 2023 due to supply disruptions caused by monsoon rains and white fly infestation, the Government intervened by procuring tomatoes through NCCF and NAFED from producing States of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra and supplied at a highly subsidised rate to consumers in major consumption centres. The procured tomatoes were sold to retail consumers at subsidized price; starting with Rs.90 per kg and successively reduced to Rs.40 per kg. Through retail intervention, tomato retail prices were brought down from the peak, all-India average retail price of Rs.140 per kg during first week of August to around Rs.40 per kg by first week of September, 2023.
Pulses are important source of nutrition for majority of Indian households. To ensure availability and affordability of dal to ordinary households, the Government has launched Bharat Dal at subsidized prices of Rs.60 per kg for 1 kg pack and Rs.55 per kg for 30 kg pack. Bharat Dal is made available for retail sale to consumers and for supplies to Army, CAPF and welfare schemes through NAFED, NCCF, Kendriya Bhandar, Safal and state controlled cooperatives in Telangana and Maharashtra.
Till date 3.2 LMT of Chana stock has been allocated for conversion out of which 75,269 MT has been milled and 59,183 MT has been through 3010 retail point (stationery outlets mobile vans) across 282 cities. The supply of Bharat Dal is being increased in the coming days to make over 4 lakh tons of Bharat Dal available to the consumers throughout the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने एनसीसीएफ, नाफेड, केंद्रीय भंडार और राज्य सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से 25 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से प्याज की उत्साहवर्धक बिक्री शुरू की
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने ई-बिक्री, ई-नाम नीलामी और थोक बिक्री के माध्यम से निपटान के लिए 5.06 एलएमटी प्याज की खरीद की
04 NOV 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने उपभोक्ताओं को खरीफ फसल की आवक में विलम्ब के कारण प्याज की कीमतों में हाल में आई वृद्धि से बचाने के लिए 25 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की रियायती कीमत पर बफर से प्याज की उत्साहवर्धक खुदरा बिक्री आरंभ की है। यह घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्याज की उपलब्धता और निम्न लागत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए गए उपायों के अतिरिक्त एक और उपाय है, जैसे 29 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 800 डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन का न्यूनतम निर्यात मूल्य (एमईपी) लगाना, पहले से ही खरीदे गए 5.06 लाख टन के अतिरिक्त बफर खरीद में 2 लाख टन की वृद्धि और अगस्त के दूसरे सप्ताह से खुदरा बिक्री, ई-नाम नीलामी और थोक बाजारों में थोक बिक्री के माध्यम से प्याज का निरंतर निपटान।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने एनसीसीएफ, नाफेड, केंद्रीय भंडार और अन्य राज्य नियंत्रित सहकारी समितियों द्वारा प्रचालित खुदरा दुकानों और मोबाइल वैन के माध्यम से 25 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की रियायती कीमत पर प्याज का उत्साहवर्धक निपटान आरंभ कर दिया है। 2 नवंबर तक, नाफेड ने 21 राज्यों के 55 शहरों में स्टेशनरी आउटलेट और मोबाइल वैन सहित 329 रिटेल पॉइंट स्थापित किए हैं। इसी तरह, एनसीसीएफ ने 20 राज्यों के 54 शहरों में 457 रिटेल पॉइंट स्थापित किए हैं। केंद्रीय भंडार ने भी 3 नवंबर, 2023 से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में अपने खुदरा दुकानों के माध्यम से प्याज की खुदरा आपूर्ति शुरू कर दी है और सफल मदर डेयरी इस सप्ताहांत से आरंभ करेगी। तेलंगाना और अन्य दक्षिणी राज्यों में उपभोक्ताओं को प्याज की खुदरा बिक्री हैदराबाद कृषि सहकारी संघ (एचएसीए) द्वारा की जा रही है।
रबी और खरीफ फसलों के बीच मौसमी मूल्य अस्थिरता को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, सरकार बाद में निर्धारित और लक्षित रिलीज के लिए रबी प्याज की खरीद करके प्याज बफर बनाए रखती है। इस वर्ष, 2022-23 में बफर आकार को 2.5 एलएमटी से बढ़ाकर 7 एलएमटी कर दिया गया है। अब तक 5.06 एलएमटी प्याज की खरीद की जा चुकी है और शेष 2 एलएमटी की खरीद जारी है।
सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए सक्रिय कदमों ने परिणाम प्रदर्शित करना आरंभ कर दिया है क्योंकि बेंचमार्क लासलगांव बाजार में प्याज की कीमतें 28.10.2023 को 4,800 रुपये/क्विंटल से घटकर 03.11.2023 को 3,650 रुपये/क्विंटल हो गईं, जो 24 प्रतिशत की गिरावट है। आगामी सप्ताह में खुदरा कीमतों में इसी तरह की गिरावट की उम्मीद है।
स्मरणीय है कि जब मानसून की बारिश और सफेद मक्खी के संक्रमण से आपूर्ति में व्यवधान के कारण जून, 2023 के आखिरी सप्ताह से टमाटर की कीमतें बढ़ गईं, तो सरकार ने कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश और उत्पादक राज्यों से एनसीसीएफ और एनएएफईडी के माध्यम से टमाटर खरीदकर युक्तिसंगत कदम उठाए और महाराष्ट्र और प्रमुख उपभोग केंद्रों में उपभोक्ताओं को अत्यधिक रियायती दर पर आपूर्ति की। खरीदे गए टमाटर खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं को रियायती कीमतों पर बेचे गए; शुरुआत 90 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से हुई और धीरे-धीरे कम होकर 40 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम हो गई। खुदरा युक्तियों के माध्यम से, टमाटर की खुदरा कीमतों को अगस्त के पहले सप्ताह के शीर्ष, अखिल भारतीय औसत खुदरा मूल्य 140 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से घटाकर सितंबर, 2023 के पहले सप्ताह तक लगभग 40 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम तक ला दिया गया।
अधिकांश भारतीय परिवारों के लिए दलहन पोषण का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत हैं। आम घरों में दाल की उपलब्धता और रियायती कीमत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने 1 किलोग्राम पैक के लिए 60 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 30 किलोग्राम पैक के लिए 55 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की रियायती कीमतों पर भारत दाल लॉन्च की है। भारत दाल उपभोक्ताओं को खुदरा बिक्री के लिए और नाफेड, एनसीसीएफ, केन्द्रीय भंडार, सफल और तेलंगाना तथा महाराष्ट्र में राज्य नियंत्रित सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से सेना, सीएपीएफ और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लिए आपूर्ति के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
अब तक 3.2 एलएमटी चना स्टॉक रूपांतरण के लिए आवंटित किया गया है, जिसमें से 75,269 मीट्रिक टन की मिलिंग की गई है और 59,183 मीट्रिक टन का आवंटन 282 शहरों में 3010 खुदरा बिंदुओं (स्टेशनरी आउटलेट मोबाइल वैन) के माध्यम से किया गया है। देशभर में उपभोक्ताओं को 4 लाख टन से अधिक भारत दाल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आने वाले दिनों में भारत दाल की आपूर्ति बढ़ाई जा रही है।