Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at an interaction with athletes who represented India in Asian Games 2022
01 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
I keep waiting and looking for opportunities to meet all of you, interact with you, and hear out your experiences. And I have seen that every time you come here with a new zeal and enthusiasm. And this itself becomes a huge inspiration. So, first of all, I am with you all for only one purpose, and that is to congratulate you all. You all were outside Bharat, playing in China, but perhaps you might not know that I was also with you. I was living every moment of your actions, your efforts, your confidence, right from here. The way you all have enhanced the glory of the country is truly unprecedented. And for that, merely congratulating you, your coaches and your family members is not enough. And on behalf of the countrymen, I congratulate you all from the bottom of my heart for this historic success.
Friends,
You all know very well that the sports field is always extremely competitive. You compete with each other in every game, and give each other tough competition. But I know that there is a battle going on inside you too. You compete with yourself every day. You have to fight with yourself, face the struggles, and have the self-talk again and again. Sometimes you might have noticed that you don't feel like waking up in the morning, but something within you nudges you and a gush of energy wakes you up and fills you with agility. Even if you don't feel like doing the training, you still do it, and even if everyone goes back home from the training centre, sometimes you have to sweat a few extra hours and work harder. And as they say, pure gold does not fear the flame. In the same way you all have faced hardships to shine bright. All the people here who were selected for this game, some have come back winning, some have come back learning from there. Not even a single one of you has come back losing anything. And I have a very simple definition. There are only two outcomes of any game - winning and learning. There is no losing or defeat. When I was talking to you all, some were saying that this time they could not perform up to the mark. Never mind, we will do better next time. That means when a person comes back after learning, he comes back with a new conviction. There are many who participated in this game; some might have participated for the first time. But your selection out of 140 crore countrymen is also a victory in itself.
You have become stronger after facing so many challenges. And your result is not just a matter of statistics, but every countryman is feeling proud. A new confidence fills the country. You have not only broken the previous records, but in some of the fields you have gone far beyond breaking those records, so much so that some people might not be able to reach that spot for the next two-three games. That's the situation that you have created! And you have returned home with 111 medals - 111! This is not a small figure. I still remember when I was new to politics and worked in the organization of the party. During the Lok Sabha elections, we contested 12 seats and won 12 out of 12 in Gujarat. So, after we won, we came to Delhi, and it was a surprise for me. At that time, our leader was Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji. He hugged me and asked me, ‘do you know what it means to win all the twelve out of the twelve seats?’ He said, there was a time when we could hardly win 12 seats in the entire country. But you have won twelve seats in just one state. Despite winning twelve seats, I didn't have that realization until Atal ji told me. So let me say this for you too. These 111 victories are not just a number. These are 140 crore dreams. This is 3 times more than the number of medals Bharat won in the Asian Para Games in 2014. This time we have got almost 10 times more gold medals than in 2014. In 2014, we were at 15th place in overall performance, but this time you all have brought the country among the top five. The country reached fifth place from the 10th spot in the world in terms of economic growth in the last nine years. And today you have also brought the country to the fifth spot from the tenth spot. All this is the result of your hard work and hence I extend my heartiest congratulations to you all!
Friends,
The last few months have been amazing for sports in Bharat. And your success in that is like icing on the cake. In the month of August, we got the gold medal in the World Athletics Championship in Budapest. Bharat's Badminton Men's Doubles Team won its first gold at the Asian Games. Bharat's first women's doubles pair won table tennis medal in Asian Games. Indian Men's Badminton Team created history by winning the 2022 Thomas Cup. Our athletes gave the best performance in history at the Asian Games, winning a total of 107 medals including 28 gold medals. And you have given your best performance so far in the Asian Para Games.
Friends,
The whole country is excited to see your performance. And let me tell you friends, in other games when a player brings a medal, he or she becomes a big inspiration and a cause of enthusiasm for the world of sports, the players, and new players. But when a Divyang (specially-abled person) comes out victorious, he or she becomes an inspiration not only in the sports world but in every area of life. A person filled with despair, after seeing his success, gets up and thinks - 'God has given me everything; he has given me hands, legs, brain, eyes. Despite certain limitations, he is doing wonders but I am still in my slumber'. So, he stands up. Your success becomes a great inspiration for him. So, when you are successful, when someone sees you playing, it is not limited to just the world of sports, it becomes a source of inspiration for everyone in every walk of life. And you, my friends, are doing that task of inspiring.
Friends,
We all are seeing the progress of Bharat in the form of Sporting Culture and Sporting Society day by day. There is another reason due to which Bharat has gained confidence to move forward. Now we are trying to organize the 2030 Youth Olympics and the Olympic Games of 2036.
Friends,
You know very well that there are no shortcuts in sports. Hard work on the part of a sports person cannot be done by anyone else; you have to do it yourself. In the world of sports, the sports person has to do all the hard work himself/herself. There is no proxy. Players have to handle all the pressure of the game themselves. Your patience and hard work are most useful. Every person can do a lot with his own strength. When he gets someone's support, his strength increases manifold. Family, society, institutions and other supporting ecosystems encourage players to reach new heights. The more they all come together to support our players, the better it will be for them. Now families are giving more support to their children to pursue sports. After getting some opportunities, some of you may have got a little encouragement from home. But before that, families used to be sometimes over-protective of you; what if you get hurt, then who would look after you? They didn't want to let you go and insisted on staying at home. Many have gone through it. Nowadays I see that every family is encouraging children to move forward in this field as well. It is a big thing for this new culture to emerge in the country. If we talk about society, there has been a major change in the people. Now you too must have seen that if you are into sports, people have a notion that you don't study. If you say, "I have won a medal". They will say, "So is this what you do? Don't you study? How will you earn a living?" They used to ask these questions before. But now they say, "how wonderful that you have won a medal! Let me touch it once". This is the change now.
Friends,
At that time, if someone was into sports, he was not considered settled. He was asked – 'But what will you do to settle down?' But now the society is also accepting sports as a profession.
Friends,
Speaking of the government, earlier it was said that the players are for the government. But now it is said that the government is completely for the players. When the government and policy makers are connected to the ground, when the government is concerned about the interests of the players, when the government understands the struggles of the players and their dreams, then its direct impact is visible in the policies and the approach of the government. It is visible even in the thinking. We had excellent players in the country even before, but there were no policies to support them. No good coaching system, modern infrastructure or necessary financial support existed. In such a scenario, how could our players wave their flags? In the last 9 years, the country has come out of that old thinking and old system.
Today, there are many such players in the country on whom Rs 4-5 crore are being spent. The government's approach is now Athlete Centric. The government is now removing obstacles from the paths of the athletes and creating opportunities. It is said, Potential+Platform=Performance. When the potential gets the right platform, the performance becomes even better. Schemes like 'Khelo India' have become such a platform for the players, which has opened the path to search for athletes and support our athletes at the grassroots level. Many of you may be aware of how the TOPS Initiative is helping our athletes improve their performance. To help Para Athletes, we have also established a Disability Sports Training Centre in Gwalior. And those of you who are familiar with Gujarat will know that the first attempt to enter this field had started from Gujarat. And gradually a whole culture developed. Even today, there are many of you who probably go there for training, and undergo training in those institutes of Gandhinagar. That means, when all the institutions start taking a shape in the beginning, their strength is not known. But when there is continuous practice and training, the country starts experiencing its power. I believe that with all these facilities, the country is going to get many more winners like you. I have complete confidence.
Friends,
I have already said that no one has lost in your group of more than 300 people. And my mantra is, I repeat, some have won while some have learnt. You should look at yourself and your legacy more than the medals, because that is more important. The difficulties you faced and the way you showed your strength to overcome them, is your greatest contribution to this country. Many of you have come here from small towns, humble backgrounds and difficult circumstances. Many people have faced physical problems since birth; many have lived in remote villages; some have met with an accident that has changed their entire life; but you are still steadfast. Look at your success on social media. Perhaps no sport gets as much popularity and fame these days as you do. Everyone, who perhaps has no knowledge of the game, is also watching. They think, 'This child is performing so well, despite physical challenges'. People are watching you and showing it to their children at their homes. Stories of your lives, of the sons and daughters of villages, and the small towns, are being discussed today in schools, colleges, homes, playgrounds, everywhere. Your struggle and this success are weaving a new dream in their minds too. Whatever may be the circumstances today, people are thinking big and seeking great inspiration. The desires to become great are growing in them. Your participation in every tournament is the victory of human dreams. And this is your greatest legacy.
And that is why I am confident that you will work hard like this and keep making the country proud. Our government is with you; the country is with you. And friends, determination has great power. If you have pessimistic thinking, neither can you move on in the world, nor can you achieve anything. For example, if someone says, 'Go to Rohtak from here'. Then some would think 50 times before deciding, whether they would get a bus or not, whether they would get a train or not, how would they go, what would they do. Whereas some people are instantly ready! 'Okay I have to go to Rohtak, then I will go in the evening'. Such people don't think, but show their courage. There is a power in positive mindset. And resolving 'Sau Ke Paar' doesn’t happen just like that. There is a distant thinking behind it; there is a record of complete hard work and moving ahead with confidence and determination. Then only we say 'Iss baar Sau Paar' (this time 100+ medals). But then we did not stop at 101. We took the tally to 111. Friends, this is my track record and that is why I say that we are the ones who have helped the country to become the fifth largest economy from the tenth and I can say with complete confidence that we will reach number three in the same decade. On the same basis, I can say that in 2047 this country will become a developed Bharat. If my Divyang people can fulfil their dreams, then the power of 140 crore will not leave even a single dream unfulfilled, this is my belief.
Friends,
I congratulate you from the bottom of my heart, and extend my best wishes! But we should not stop here. Let's move on with new resolutions and new confidence. Let every morning become a new dawn! That's when we achieve our goals, friends.
Thank you very much, best wishes!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்ற இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடலில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
01 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Chennai
நண்பர்களே,
உங்கள் அனைவரையும் சந்திக்கவும், உங்களுடன் உரையாடவும், உங்கள் அனுபவங்களைக் கேட்கவும் நான் காத்திருக்கிறேன். ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் நீங்கள் புதிய ஆர்வத்துடனும் உற்சாகத்துடனும் இங்கு வருவதை நான் காண்கிறேன். இது ஒரு பெரிய உத்வேகமாக அமைகிறது. எனவே, முதலில், ஒரே ஒரு நோக்கத்திற்காக நான் உங்களைச் சந்திக்கிறேன். அது உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வாழ்த்துவதற்காக. நீங்கள் அனைவரும் பாரதத்திற்கு வெளியே, சீனாவில் விளையாடினீர்கள். ஆனால் நானும் உங்களுடன் இருந்தேன். அது உங்களுக்குத் தெரியாமல் இருக்கலாம். உங்கள் செயல்கள், உங்கள் முயற்சிகள், உங்கள் நம்பிக்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு கணத்தையும் நான் இங்கிருந்து வாழ்ந்து கொண்டிருந்தேன். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் நாட்டின் பெருமையை உயர்த்திய விதம் உண்மையிலேயே முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாதது. அதற்காக, உங்களையும், உங்கள் பயிற்சியாளர்களையும், உங்கள் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களையும் வாழ்த்துவது மட்டும் போதாது. இந்த வரலாற்று வெற்றிக்காக நாட்டு மக்கள் சார்பில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது இதயத்தின் ஆழத்தில் இருந்து வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
விளையாட்டுத் துறை எப்போதுமே மிகவும் போட்டி நிறைந்தது என்பதை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் நன்கு அறிவீர்கள். நீங்கள் ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டிலும் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் போட்டியிடுகிறீர்கள். உங்களுக்குள்ளும் ஒரு போர் நடக்கிறது என்பதை நான் அறிவேன். நீங்கள் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் உங்களுடன் போட்டியிடுகிறீர்கள். நீங்கள் உங்களுடன் போராட வேண்டும். போராட்டங்களை எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும். உங்களுக்குள் உள்ள ஏதோ ஒன்று உங்களைத் தூண்டுகிறது மற்றும் ஆற்றல் பெருக்கெடுத்து உங்களை விழிப்படையச் செய்து சுறுசுறுப்புடன் நிரப்புகிறது. நீங்கள் அனைவரும் பிரகாசிக்க கஷ்டங்களை சந்தித்திருக்கிறீர்கள். இந்த ஆசிய விளையாட்டிற்குத் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டவர்கள் அனைவரும், சிலர் வெற்றி பெற்று திரும்பியுள்ளனர். சிலர் அங்கிருந்து கற்றுக் கொண்டு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். உங்களில் ஒருவர் கூட எதையும் இழந்து திரும்பி வரவில்லை. எனக்கு மிகவும் எளிமையான வரையறை உள்ளது. எந்தவொரு விளையாட்டிலும் இரண்டு விளைவுகள் மட்டுமே உள்ளன. வெற்றி மற்றும் கற்றல். தோல்வியோ, இழப்போ கிடையாது. ஒருவர் கற்றுவிட்டுத் திரும்பும்போது, அவர் ஒரு புதிய நம்பிக்கையுடன் திரும்பி வருகிறார்.
பல சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்ட பிறகு நீங்கள் வலுவாகிவிட்டீர்கள். உங்கள் முடிவு வெறும் புள்ளிவிவரம் மட்டுமல்ல. ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டு மக்களும் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறார்கள். ஒரு புதிய நம்பிக்கை நாட்டை நிரப்புகிறது. நீங்கள் முந்தைய சாதனைகளை முறியடித்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சில துறைகளில் நீங்கள் அந்த சாதனைகளை முறியடிப்பதைத் தாண்டிச் சென்றுள்ளீர்கள், இதனால் சிலர் அடுத்த இரண்டு அல்லது மூன்று ஆட்டங்களுக்கு அந்த இடத்தை அடைய முடியாமல் போகலாம். இதுதான் நீங்கள் உருவாக்கிய சூழ்நிலை! 111 பதக்கங்களுடன் நாடு திரும்பியுள்ளீர்கள் - 111! இது ஒரு சிறிய எண்ணிக்கை அல்ல. இந்த 111 வெற்றிகள் வெறும் எண்ணிக்கை அல்ல. இவை 140 கோடி கனவுகள். இது 2014 ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியா வென்ற பதக்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட 3 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டை விட இந்த முறை 10 மடங்கு அதிக தங்கப் பதக்கங்களை பெற்றுள்ளோம். 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்திறனில் நாம் 15 வது இடத்தில் இருந்தோம், ஆனால் இந்த முறை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் நாட்டை முதல் ஐந்து இடங்களுக்குள் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளீர்கள். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் உலக அளவில் 10-வது இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்தியா 5-வது இடத்துக்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது. இன்று நீங்கள் நாட்டை பத்தாவது இடத்தில் இருந்து ஐந்தாவது இடத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளீர்கள். இவை அனைத்தும் உங்கள் கடின உழைப்பின் விளைவாகும். எனவே உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்!
நண்பர்களே
கடந்த சில மாதங்கள் இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டுத்துறையில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றங்கள் உள்னள. ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் புடாபெஸ்டில் நடந்த உலக தடகள சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் பெற்றோம். ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பேட்மிண்டன் ஆடவர் இரட்டையர் பிரிவில் இந்தியாவின் இந்திய அணி முதல் தங்கம் வென்றது. ஆசிய விளையாட்டின் டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் போட்டியில் இந்தியாவின் இரட்டையர் இணை முதல் பதக்கம் வென்றது. 2022 தாமஸ் கோப்பையை வென்று இந்திய ஆடவர் பாட்மிண்டன் அணி வரலாறு படைத்தது. ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் நமது வீரர்கள் வரலாற்றில் சிறந்த ஆட்டத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தி, 28 தங்கப் பதக்கங்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 107 பதக்கங்களை வென்றனர். ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் சிறந்த ஆட்டத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்கள் செயல்பாட்டைக் காண நாடே ஆவலாக உள்ளது. நண்பர்களே, ஒரு வீரர் பதக்கம் பெறும்போது, அந்த நபர் விளையாட்டு உலகிற்கும், வீரர்களுக்கும், புதிய வீரர்களுக்கும் ஒரு பெரிய உத்வேகமாகவும் உற்சாகத்திற்கும் காரணமாக மாறுகிறார். ஒரு மாற்றுத் திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர் வெற்றி பெறும்போது, அவர் விளையாட்டு உலகில் மட்டுமல்ல, வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் ஒரு உத்வேகமாக மாறுகிறார். விரக்தியில் இருக்கும் ஒருவருக்கு உங்கள் வெற்றி மிகப்பெரிய உத்வேகமாக அமைகிறது. எனவே, நீங்கள் வெற்றி பெறும்போது, அது விளையாட்டு உலகத்துடன் நின்றுவிடாமல், வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கிறது. நண்பர்களே, நீங்கள் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் பணியைச் செய்கிறீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
விளையாட்டுத்துறையில் பாரதத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை நாம் அனைவரும் நாளுக்கு நாள் பார்த்து வருகிறோம். பாரதம் முன்னேறுவதற்கான நம்பிக்கையைப் பெற்றிருப்பதற்கு இன்னொரு காரணமும் இருக்கிறது. இப்போது நாங்கள் 2030 இளைஞர் ஒலிம்பிக் மற்றும் 2036 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய முயற்சிக்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
விளையாட்டில் குறுக்குவழிகள் இல்லை என்பதை நீங்கள் நன்கு அறிவீர்கள். ஒரு விளையாட்டு வீரரின் கடின உழைப்பை வேறு யாராலும் செய்ய முடியாது. விளையாட்டு உலகில், விளையாட்டு வீரர் அனைத்து கடின உழைப்பையும் தானே செய்ய வேண்டும். ஆட்டத்தின் அனைத்து அழுத்தங்களையும் வீரர்கள் தாங்களே கையாள வேண்டும். உங்கள் பொறுமையும் கடின உழைப்பும் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். ஆதரவு கிடைக்கும்போது, அவரது பலம் பன்மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும். குடும்பம், சமூகம், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற ஆதரவு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகள் வீரர்களை புதிய உயரங்களை அடைய ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன. அவர்கள் அனைவரும் எந்த அளவுக்கு நமது வீரர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு தருகிறார்களோ, அந்த அளவுக்கு அவர்களுக்கு நல்லது. இப்போது குடும்பங்கள் தங்கள் குழந்தைகள் விளையாட்டைத் தொடர அதிக ஆதரவை வழங்குகின்றன. சில வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைத்த பிறகு, உங்களில் சிலருக்கு வீட்டிலிருந்து கொஞ்சம் ஊக்கம் கிடைத்திருக்கும். ஆனால் அதற்கு முன்பு, குடும்பங்கள் சில நேரங்களில் உங்களை அதிகமாகப் பாதுகாத்து வந்தன. நீங்கள் காயப்பட்டால், என்ன செய்வது? எனவே அவர்கள் உங்களை விளையாட்டில் ஈடுபட அனுமதித்திருக்க மாட்டார்கள். முன்பு பலர் இதுபோன்றவற்றை அனுபவித்திருக்கிறார்கள். இப்போதெல்லாம் ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பமும் குழந்தைகளை இந்தத் துறையில் முன்னேற ஊக்குவிப்பதைக் காண்கிறேன். இந்த புதிய கலாச்சாரம் நாட்டில் தோன்றுவது ஒரு பெரிய விஷயம். சமூகத்தைப் பற்றிப் பேசினால், மக்களிடம் பெரும் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. நீங்கள் விளையாட்டில் ஈடுபட்டால், நீங்கள் படிக்கவில்லை என்ற எண்ணம் மக்களுக்கு முன்பு இருந்ததைப் பார்த்திருப்பீர்கள். "நான் பதக்கம் வென்றுவிட்டேன்" என்று சொன்னால். அதற்கு அவர்கள், "நீங்கள் செய்வது இதுதானா? நீங்கள் படிக்கவில்லையா? நீ எப்படி பிழைப்பு நடத்துவாய்?" இந்த கேள்விகளை அவர்கள் முன்பு கேட்பார்கள். ஆனால் இப்போது அவர்கள் சொல்கிறார்கள், "நீங்கள் பதக்கம் வென்றது எவ்வளவு அற்புதமானது! அதை ஒரு முறை தொட்டுப் பார்க்கிறேன்". இதுதான் இப்போதைய மாற்றம்.
நண்பர்களே,
முன்பு, யாராவது விளையாட்டில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்தால், அவர் வாழ்கையில் வெற்றி பெற்றவராகக் கருதப்படவில்லை. அவரிடம் நீங்கள் வாழ்க்கை நடத்த என்ன செய்வீர்கள்? என்று கேட்கப்பட்டது. ஆனால் இப்போது சமூகமும் விளையாட்டை ஒரு தொழிலாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
அரசைப் பற்றி பேசுகையில், முன்னதாக வீரர்கள் அரசாங்கத்திற்காக என்று கூறப்பட்டது. ஆனால் இப்போது அரசு முழுக்க முழுக்க வீரர்களுக்கானது என்ற நிலை உருவாகியுள்ளது. அரசும் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களும் விளையாட்டு மைதானத்துடன் இணைக்கப்படும்போது, வீரர்களின் நலன்கள் குறித்து அரசு அக்கறை கொள்ளும்போது, வீரர்களின் போராட்டங்களையும் அவர்களின் கனவுகளையும் அரசாங்கம் புரிந்து கொள்ளும்போது, அதன் நேரடி தாக்கம் அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் அணுகுமுறையில் தெரியும். இதற்கு முன்பும் நாட்டில் சிறந்த வீரர்கள் இருந்தனர். ஆனால் அவர்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான கொள்கைகள் எதுவும் இல்லை. நல்ல பயிற்சி முறையோ, நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதியோ, தேவையான நிதி உதவியோ இல்லை. இந்த நிலையில் நமது வீரர்கள் எப்படி வெற்றிக் கொடி நாட்ட முடியும்? கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், அந்த பழைய சிந்தனை மற்றும் பழைய அமைப்பில் இருந்து நாடு வெளியே வந்துள்ளது.
இன்று, நாட்டில் பல வீரர்கள் உள்ளனர். அவர்களுக்காக அதிகம் செலவிடப்படுகிறது. அரசின் அணுகுமுறை இப்போது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பாதைகளில் உள்ள தடைகளை நீக்கி, வாய்ப்புகளை அரசு உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. திறன் சரியான தளத்தைப் பெறும்போது, செயல்திறன் இன்னும் சிறப்பாக மாறும். 'கேலோ இந்தியா' போன்ற திட்டங்கள் வீரர்களுக்கான ஒரு தளமாக மாறியுள்ளன. இது மிகச்சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களைக் கண்டறிவதற்கும் அடிமட்டத்தில் உள்ள நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும் வழி ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டமான டாப்ஸ் முன்முயற்சி நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த எவ்வாறு உதவுகிறது என்பதை உங்களில் பலர் அறிந்திருக்கலாம். பாரா தடகள வீரர்களுக்கு உதவ, குவாலியரில் விளையாட்டுப் பயிற்சி மையத்தையும் நிறுவியுள்ளோம். இந்தத்
நண்பர்களே,
300 பேருக்கு மேல் கொண்ட உங்கள் குழுவில் யாரும் தோற்கவில்லை என்று ஏற்கனவே சொல்லியிருக்கிறேன். என் தாரக மந்திரம் என்னவென்றால், சிலர் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளனர், சிலர் கற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். நீங்கள் பதக்கங்களை விட உங்களையும் உங்கள் பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பார்க்க வேண்டும். ஏனென்றால் அது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. நீங்கள் எதிர்கொண்ட கஷ்டங்களும், அவற்றைக் கடக்க உங்கள் பலத்தைக் காட்டிய விதமும் இந்த நாட்டிற்கு நீங்கள் செய்த மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பாகும். உங்களில் பலர் சிறிய நகரங்கள், எளிய பின்னணி மற்றும் கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் இருந்து இங்கு வந்திருக்கிறீர்கள். பலர் பிறந்ததில் இருந்தே உடல் உபாதைகளை சந்தித்துள்ளனர். பலர் தொலைதூரக் கிராமங்களில் வாழ்ந்துள்ளனர். ஆனால் நீங்கள் இன்னும் உறுதியாக இருக்கிறீர்கள். சமூக ஊடகங்களில் உங்கள் புகழைப் பாருங்கள். அனைவரும் பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள். 'உடல் ரீதியான சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், இந்தக் குழந்தை மிகவும் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுகிறது' என்று அவர்கள் நினைக்கிறார்கள். மக்கள் உங்களைப் பார்த்து தங்கள் வீடுகளில் உள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு வழி காட்டுகிறார்கள். உங்கள் போராட்டமும், இந்த வெற்றியும் அவர்கள் மனதிலும் ஒரு புதிய கனவை விதைக்கிறது. ஒவ்வொரு போட்டியிலும் நீங்கள் பங்கேற்பது மனித கனவுகளின் வெற்றியாகும்.
நீங்கள் இப்படி கடினமாக உழைத்து தொடர்ந்து நாட்டிற்கு பெருமை சேர்ப்பீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். நமது அரசு உங்களுடன் உள்ளது. நாடு உங்களுடன் உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்களுக்கு என் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்! ஆனால் இதோடு நின்றுவிடக் கூடாது. புதிய தீர்மானங்களுடனும், புதிய நம்பிக்கையுடனும் முன்னேறுவோம். ஒவ்வொரு காலையும் ஒரு புதிய விடியலாக மாறட்டும்! அப்போதுதான் நாம் நமது இலக்குகளை அடைவோம் நண்பர்களே.
மிக்க நன்றி, வாழ்த்துகள்!