Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at an interaction with athletes who represented India in Asian Games 2022
01 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
I keep waiting and looking for opportunities to meet all of you, interact with you, and hear out your experiences. And I have seen that every time you come here with a new zeal and enthusiasm. And this itself becomes a huge inspiration. So, first of all, I am with you all for only one purpose, and that is to congratulate you all. You all were outside Bharat, playing in China, but perhaps you might not know that I was also with you. I was living every moment of your actions, your efforts, your confidence, right from here. The way you all have enhanced the glory of the country is truly unprecedented. And for that, merely congratulating you, your coaches and your family members is not enough. And on behalf of the countrymen, I congratulate you all from the bottom of my heart for this historic success.
Friends,
You all know very well that the sports field is always extremely competitive. You compete with each other in every game, and give each other tough competition. But I know that there is a battle going on inside you too. You compete with yourself every day. You have to fight with yourself, face the struggles, and have the self-talk again and again. Sometimes you might have noticed that you don't feel like waking up in the morning, but something within you nudges you and a gush of energy wakes you up and fills you with agility. Even if you don't feel like doing the training, you still do it, and even if everyone goes back home from the training centre, sometimes you have to sweat a few extra hours and work harder. And as they say, pure gold does not fear the flame. In the same way you all have faced hardships to shine bright. All the people here who were selected for this game, some have come back winning, some have come back learning from there. Not even a single one of you has come back losing anything. And I have a very simple definition. There are only two outcomes of any game - winning and learning. There is no losing or defeat. When I was talking to you all, some were saying that this time they could not perform up to the mark. Never mind, we will do better next time. That means when a person comes back after learning, he comes back with a new conviction. There are many who participated in this game; some might have participated for the first time. But your selection out of 140 crore countrymen is also a victory in itself.
You have become stronger after facing so many challenges. And your result is not just a matter of statistics, but every countryman is feeling proud. A new confidence fills the country. You have not only broken the previous records, but in some of the fields you have gone far beyond breaking those records, so much so that some people might not be able to reach that spot for the next two-three games. That's the situation that you have created! And you have returned home with 111 medals - 111! This is not a small figure. I still remember when I was new to politics and worked in the organization of the party. During the Lok Sabha elections, we contested 12 seats and won 12 out of 12 in Gujarat. So, after we won, we came to Delhi, and it was a surprise for me. At that time, our leader was Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji. He hugged me and asked me, ‘do you know what it means to win all the twelve out of the twelve seats?’ He said, there was a time when we could hardly win 12 seats in the entire country. But you have won twelve seats in just one state. Despite winning twelve seats, I didn't have that realization until Atal ji told me. So let me say this for you too. These 111 victories are not just a number. These are 140 crore dreams. This is 3 times more than the number of medals Bharat won in the Asian Para Games in 2014. This time we have got almost 10 times more gold medals than in 2014. In 2014, we were at 15th place in overall performance, but this time you all have brought the country among the top five. The country reached fifth place from the 10th spot in the world in terms of economic growth in the last nine years. And today you have also brought the country to the fifth spot from the tenth spot. All this is the result of your hard work and hence I extend my heartiest congratulations to you all!
Friends,
The last few months have been amazing for sports in Bharat. And your success in that is like icing on the cake. In the month of August, we got the gold medal in the World Athletics Championship in Budapest. Bharat's Badminton Men's Doubles Team won its first gold at the Asian Games. Bharat's first women's doubles pair won table tennis medal in Asian Games. Indian Men's Badminton Team created history by winning the 2022 Thomas Cup. Our athletes gave the best performance in history at the Asian Games, winning a total of 107 medals including 28 gold medals. And you have given your best performance so far in the Asian Para Games.
Friends,
The whole country is excited to see your performance. And let me tell you friends, in other games when a player brings a medal, he or she becomes a big inspiration and a cause of enthusiasm for the world of sports, the players, and new players. But when a Divyang (specially-abled person) comes out victorious, he or she becomes an inspiration not only in the sports world but in every area of life. A person filled with despair, after seeing his success, gets up and thinks - 'God has given me everything; he has given me hands, legs, brain, eyes. Despite certain limitations, he is doing wonders but I am still in my slumber'. So, he stands up. Your success becomes a great inspiration for him. So, when you are successful, when someone sees you playing, it is not limited to just the world of sports, it becomes a source of inspiration for everyone in every walk of life. And you, my friends, are doing that task of inspiring.
Friends,
We all are seeing the progress of Bharat in the form of Sporting Culture and Sporting Society day by day. There is another reason due to which Bharat has gained confidence to move forward. Now we are trying to organize the 2030 Youth Olympics and the Olympic Games of 2036.
Friends,
You know very well that there are no shortcuts in sports. Hard work on the part of a sports person cannot be done by anyone else; you have to do it yourself. In the world of sports, the sports person has to do all the hard work himself/herself. There is no proxy. Players have to handle all the pressure of the game themselves. Your patience and hard work are most useful. Every person can do a lot with his own strength. When he gets someone's support, his strength increases manifold. Family, society, institutions and other supporting ecosystems encourage players to reach new heights. The more they all come together to support our players, the better it will be for them. Now families are giving more support to their children to pursue sports. After getting some opportunities, some of you may have got a little encouragement from home. But before that, families used to be sometimes over-protective of you; what if you get hurt, then who would look after you? They didn't want to let you go and insisted on staying at home. Many have gone through it. Nowadays I see that every family is encouraging children to move forward in this field as well. It is a big thing for this new culture to emerge in the country. If we talk about society, there has been a major change in the people. Now you too must have seen that if you are into sports, people have a notion that you don't study. If you say, "I have won a medal". They will say, "So is this what you do? Don't you study? How will you earn a living?" They used to ask these questions before. But now they say, "how wonderful that you have won a medal! Let me touch it once". This is the change now.
Friends,
At that time, if someone was into sports, he was not considered settled. He was asked – 'But what will you do to settle down?' But now the society is also accepting sports as a profession.
Friends,
Speaking of the government, earlier it was said that the players are for the government. But now it is said that the government is completely for the players. When the government and policy makers are connected to the ground, when the government is concerned about the interests of the players, when the government understands the struggles of the players and their dreams, then its direct impact is visible in the policies and the approach of the government. It is visible even in the thinking. We had excellent players in the country even before, but there were no policies to support them. No good coaching system, modern infrastructure or necessary financial support existed. In such a scenario, how could our players wave their flags? In the last 9 years, the country has come out of that old thinking and old system.
Today, there are many such players in the country on whom Rs 4-5 crore are being spent. The government's approach is now Athlete Centric. The government is now removing obstacles from the paths of the athletes and creating opportunities. It is said, Potential+Platform=Performance. When the potential gets the right platform, the performance becomes even better. Schemes like 'Khelo India' have become such a platform for the players, which has opened the path to search for athletes and support our athletes at the grassroots level. Many of you may be aware of how the TOPS Initiative is helping our athletes improve their performance. To help Para Athletes, we have also established a Disability Sports Training Centre in Gwalior. And those of you who are familiar with Gujarat will know that the first attempt to enter this field had started from Gujarat. And gradually a whole culture developed. Even today, there are many of you who probably go there for training, and undergo training in those institutes of Gandhinagar. That means, when all the institutions start taking a shape in the beginning, their strength is not known. But when there is continuous practice and training, the country starts experiencing its power. I believe that with all these facilities, the country is going to get many more winners like you. I have complete confidence.
Friends,
I have already said that no one has lost in your group of more than 300 people. And my mantra is, I repeat, some have won while some have learnt. You should look at yourself and your legacy more than the medals, because that is more important. The difficulties you faced and the way you showed your strength to overcome them, is your greatest contribution to this country. Many of you have come here from small towns, humble backgrounds and difficult circumstances. Many people have faced physical problems since birth; many have lived in remote villages; some have met with an accident that has changed their entire life; but you are still steadfast. Look at your success on social media. Perhaps no sport gets as much popularity and fame these days as you do. Everyone, who perhaps has no knowledge of the game, is also watching. They think, 'This child is performing so well, despite physical challenges'. People are watching you and showing it to their children at their homes. Stories of your lives, of the sons and daughters of villages, and the small towns, are being discussed today in schools, colleges, homes, playgrounds, everywhere. Your struggle and this success are weaving a new dream in their minds too. Whatever may be the circumstances today, people are thinking big and seeking great inspiration. The desires to become great are growing in them. Your participation in every tournament is the victory of human dreams. And this is your greatest legacy.
And that is why I am confident that you will work hard like this and keep making the country proud. Our government is with you; the country is with you. And friends, determination has great power. If you have pessimistic thinking, neither can you move on in the world, nor can you achieve anything. For example, if someone says, 'Go to Rohtak from here'. Then some would think 50 times before deciding, whether they would get a bus or not, whether they would get a train or not, how would they go, what would they do. Whereas some people are instantly ready! 'Okay I have to go to Rohtak, then I will go in the evening'. Such people don't think, but show their courage. There is a power in positive mindset. And resolving 'Sau Ke Paar' doesn’t happen just like that. There is a distant thinking behind it; there is a record of complete hard work and moving ahead with confidence and determination. Then only we say 'Iss baar Sau Paar' (this time 100+ medals). But then we did not stop at 101. We took the tally to 111. Friends, this is my track record and that is why I say that we are the ones who have helped the country to become the fifth largest economy from the tenth and I can say with complete confidence that we will reach number three in the same decade. On the same basis, I can say that in 2047 this country will become a developed Bharat. If my Divyang people can fulfil their dreams, then the power of 140 crore will not leave even a single dream unfulfilled, this is my belief.
Friends,
I congratulate you from the bottom of my heart, and extend my best wishes! But we should not stop here. Let's move on with new resolutions and new confidence. Let every morning become a new dawn! That's when we achieve our goals, friends.
Thank you very much, best wishes!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
एशियन पैरा गेम्स 2022 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले एथलीटों के साथ बातचीत में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
01 NOV 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
आप सभी से मिलने का अवसर मैं खोजता ही रहता हूं और इंतजार भी करता हूं, कब मिलूंगा, कब आपके अनुभव सुनुंगा, और मैंने देखा है कि हर बार आप नई उमंग के साथ आते हैं, नए उत्साह के साथ आते हैं। और ये भी अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ा inspiration बन जाता है। तो सबसे पहले तो मैं आप सबके बीच एक ही काम के लिए आया हूं, और वो है आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देना। आप लोग भारत के बाहर थे, चीन में खेल रहे थे, लेकिन शायद आपको पता नहीं होगा, मैं भी आपके साथ था। मैं हर पल आपकी हर गतिविधि को, आपके प्रयासों को, आपके कान्फिडेंस को, मैं यहां बैठे-बैठे उसको जी रहा था। आप सभी ने जिस तरह से देश का मान बढ़ाया है, वो वाकई बहुत अभूतपूर्व है। और उसके लिए आपको, आपके कोचेस को, आपके परिवारजनों को जितनी बधाई दें, उतनी कम है। और मैं इस ऐतिहासिक सफलता के लिए आप सबका देशवासियों की तरफ से भी बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं, बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आप लोग तो अच्छी तरह जानते हैं कि Sports, हमेशा से Extremely Competitive होते हैं। आप हर खेल में एक दूसरे से मुकाबला करते हैं, एक दूसरे को कड़ी टक्कर देते हैं। लेकिन मैं जानता हूं, कि एक मुकाबला आपके भीतर भी चलता रहता है। आप हर रोज खुद से भी कम्पीट करते हैं। आपको स्वयं से लड़ना पड़ता है, जूझना पड़ता है, और खुद को बार-बार समझाना भी पड़ता है। कभी-कभी आपने देखा होगा आपका मन करता है कि कल सुबह नहीं उठना है, लेकिन फिर पता नहीं क्या कौन सी ऊर्जा है, एकदम से उठा देती है और दौड़ा देती है। अगर आपको ट्रेनिंग करने की इच्छा न भी हो फिर भी करनी पड़ती है, और चाहे सब ट्रेनिंग सेंटर से घर चले गए हों, लेकिन कभी-कभी आपको कुछ घंटे एक्स्ट्रा पसीना बहाना पड़ता है, और ज्यादा मेहनत करनी पड़ती है। और जैसा कहते हैं ना, सोना जितना तपता है उतना ही निखरता है उतना ही खरा उतरता है। और उसी तरह आप सब तपकर के खरे उतरे हैं। यहां जो-जो लोग इस गेम के लिए सेलेक्ट हुए हैं, कोई वहां से जीतकर आया, कोई वहां से सीखकर आया, आपमें से एक भी हारकर के नहीं आया है। और मेरी तो बहुत simple definition है। खेल में दो ही चीज होती हैं। या तो जीतना, या तो सीखना, हारना वारना होता ही नहीं है। अभी जब मैं आप सबसे बात कर रहा था, तो कुछ कह रहे थे कि इस बार एक कम रह गया, मैं अगली बार और जंप लगाउंगा। यानि वो सीखकर के आता है, नया विश्वास लेकर के आता है। बहुत लोग हैं जो इस बार गए होंगे, कुछ लोग पहली बार गए होंगे। लेकिन 140 करोड़ देशवासियों में से आपका सेलेक्ट होना, ये भी अपने आप में विक्टरी है।
आप इतनी सारी चुनौतियों से जूझकर और मजबूत हो गए हैं। और ये आपके इस ग्रुप के रिजल्ट में, सिर्फ आंकड़ों का हिसाब नहीं है जी, हर देशवासी एक गर्व अनुभव कर रहा है। एक नया विश्वास देश के अंदर भर जाता है। आप सभी ने सिर्फ पिछले रिकॉर्ड ही तोड़े हैं ऐसा नहीं है, लेकिन कुछ क्षेत्र में तो आपने उस रिकॉर्ड को धराशायी कर दिया है, कुछ लोग सोचेंगे कि अब तो दो तीन गेम तक तो यहां पहुंच नहीं पाएंगे, ये स्थिति पैदा कर दी है आप लोगों ने। और आप लोग 111 Medals लेकर घर लौटे हैं...111। ये छोटा आंकड़ा नहीं है। मुझे याद है, मैं जब राजनीति में नया-नया था। पार्टी के संगठन का काम करता था। और लोकसभा के चुनाव में हम 12 सीट लड़ें और 12 की 12 जीत गए गुजरात में। तो हम तो ऐसे ही चलो जीत गए थे हम दिल्ली आए, मेरे लिए आश्चर्य था। उस समय हमारे नेता अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी, उन्होंने मुझे गले लगाकर कहा तुझे पता है बारह क्या होता है? बारह की बारह जीतने का मतलब क्या होता है, तुझे पता है? बोले कभी पूरे देश से हम बारह नहीं होते थे, तुम एक राज्य से बारह लेकर आए हो। और बारह जीतने के बाद भी जब तक अटल जी ने मुझे कहा नहीं, मेरा उस दिशा में ध्यान नहीं गया था। आपके लिए भी मैं कहता हूं। ये 111 सिर्फ 111 नहीं हैं। 140 करोड़ सपनें हैं ये। 2014 में Asian Para Games में भारत ने जितने मेडल्स जीते थे, ये उससे भी 3 गुना ज्यादा है। 2014 की अपेक्षा हमें इस बार लगभग 10 गुना ज्यादा Gold Medals मिले हैं। 2014 में हम Overall Performance के 15वें स्थान पर थे, लेकिन आप सब ने इस बार देश को टॉप फाइव में लाकर के रख दिया है। देश पिछले नौ साल में इकॉनोमी में दुनिया में दस पर से पांच पर पहुंचा। और आज आपने भी देश को दस में से पांच पर पहुंचा दिया। ये सब आपकी मेहनत का परिणाम है और इसलिए आप सब बहुत-बहुत बधाई के पात्र हैं।
साथियों,
बीते कुछ महीने भारत में खेलों के लिए बहुत ही अद्भुत रहे हैं। और उसमें आपकी सफलता, ये सोने पर सुहागे की तरह है। अगस्त महीने में हमें बुडापेस्ट की World Athletics Championship में गोल्ड मैडल मिला। भारत की Badminton Men’s Doubles Team ने Asian Games में अपना पहला Gold जीता। भारत की पहली Women's Doubles Pair ने Asian Games में टेबल टेनिस का Medal जीता। Indian Men's Badminton Team ने 2022 का थॉमस कप जीतकर इतिहास बनाया। हमारे एथलीट्स ने Asian Games में इतिहास की सबसे बेहतरीन परफॉर्मेंस देते हुए, 28 Gold Medals के साथ कुल 107 पदक जीते। अब आप ने Asian Para Games में अब तक की सबसे अच्छी परफॉर्मेंस दी है।
साथियों,
आपके इस प्रदर्शन को देखकर सारा देश उत्साहित है। और मैं बताऊं साथियों बाकि गेम्स में जब एक खिलाड़ी मेडल लेकर आता है। तो खेल की दुनिया, और खिलाड़ी, नए खिलाड़ी, इन सबके लिए बड़ी प्ररेणा बनता है, उमंग का कारण बनता है। लेकिन जब एक दिव्यांग विजयी होकर के आता है ना, तो सिर्फ खेल नहीं, जीवन के हर क्षेत्र की वो प्रेरणा बन जाता है। जीवन के हर क्षेत्र के लिए वो एक inspiration बन जाता है। निराशा की गर्द में डूबा हुआ कोई भी इंसान अपकी सफलता को देखकर के खड़ा हो जाता है कि ईश्वर ने तो मुझे सब कुछ दिया है, हाथ पैर, दिमाग, आंख सब दिया है, अरे ये कुछ कमी के बावजूद भी कमाल कर रहा है, और मैं सोया पड़ा हूं, वो खड़ा हो जाता है। आपकी सफलता उसके लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा बन जाती है। और इसलिए आप जब सफल होते हैं, आपको जब कोई खेलते हुए देखता है तो वो सिर्फ खेल के मैदान तक या खेल की दुनिया तक सीमित नहीं रहता है, जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में हर किसी के लिए वो प्रेरणा का कारण बन जाता है और आप वो काम कर रहे हैं दोस्तों।
साथियों,
ये Sporting Culture और Sporting Society के रूप में भारत की प्रगति दिनों-दिन हम सब देख रहे हैं। एक और कारण है, जिसके चलते भारत में आगे बढ़ने का आत्मविश्वास आया है। अब हम 2030 यूथ ओलंपिक और 2036 ओलंपिक गेम्स का आयोजन करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आप जानते हैं, Sports में कोई Shortcut नहीं होता है। Sports-person के हिस्से में उसकी मेहनत, अगर आपको जो काम करना वो कोई और नहीं कर सकता है, आपको ही करना पड़ता है। सारा परिश्रम Sports की दुनिया में उसको खुद को ही करना पड़ता है। कोई proxy नहीं होता है, खुद को ही करना पड़ता है। खिलाड़ियों को खेल का सारा Pressure खुद ही Handle करना पड़ता है। अपना धैर्य-अपना परिश्रम ही सबसे ज्यादा काम आता है। हर व्यक्ति खुद के सामर्थ्य से बहुत कुछ कर सकता है। जब उसे किसी का सहयोग मिल जाए, तो उसकी शक्ति अनेक गुना बढ़ जाती है। परिवार, समाज, संस्थाएं और अन्य Supporting Ecosystem खिलाड़ियों को और नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचने का हौसला देते हैं। ये सभी एक साथ होकर हमारे खिलाड़ियों का जितना ज्यादा साथ देंगे, उनके लिए वो उतना ही अच्छा होगा। आप परिवार को लें, तो हमारे घर के लोग अपने बच्चों को खेलों के प्रति आगे बढ़ने के लिए और Support दे रहे हैं। जब आपमें से और लोग जब शायद आपको थोड़ा मौका मिला होगा, घर से थोड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिलता होगा, लेकिन इसके पहले जो लोग तो नहीं तुझे चोट आ जाएगी, तुझे ये हो जाएगा, फिर कौन देखेगा, तुझे वहां कौन संभालेगा, नहीं जाना है, घर में रहो, बहुत उससे गुजरकर के आए। आज मैं देख रहा हूं, हर परिवार बच्चों को इस क्षेत्र में भी आगे जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। ये नया कल्चर देश में उभरना बहुत बड़ी बात है। समाज की बात हो तो लोगों में बड़ा बदलाव हुआ है। अब आप भी देखते होंगे, पहले तो खेलकूद में हो तो अच्छा-अच्छा पढ़ते नहीं हो, आप जाकर कहोगे मैं मेडल लेकर आया, अच्छा यही करते हो क्या, पढ़ते नहीं हो क्या, कहां से खाओगे? कहां से कमाओगे? यही पूछते थे, अब अच्छा तुम ले आए, लाओ जरा मैं छू लूं, मैं भी जरा छू कर के देखूं। ये बदलाव आया है।
साथियों,
उस वक्त अगर कोई Sports में होता था, तो उसे सेटल नहीं माना जाता था। उसको पूछा जाता था – लेकिन सेटल होने के लिए क्या करोगे? यही पूछा जाता था, लेकिन अब Sports को भी एक प्रोफेशन के रूप में समाज स्वीकार कर रहा है।
साथियों,
अगर मैं सरकार की बात करूं तो पहले ऐसा कहा जाता था कि खिलाड़ी सरकार के लिए हैं। लेकिन अब कहा जाता है कि सरकार पूरी की पूरी खिलाड़ियों के लिए है। जब सरकार और नीतियां बनाने वाले जमीन से जुड़े होते हैं, जब सरकार खिलाड़ियों के हितों के प्रति संवेदनशील होती है, जब सरकार खिलाड़ियों के संघर्ष, उनके सपनों को समझती है, तो इसका सीधा प्रभाव सरकार की नीतियों में भी दिखाई देता है। अप्रोच में भी दिखाई देता है। सोच में भी दिखता है। देश में बेहतरीन खिलाड़ी पहले भी थे, लेकिन उन्हें सपोर्ट करने वाली नीतियां नहीं थीं। ना अच्छी कोचिंग की व्यवस्था, ना आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और ना ही जरूरी आर्थिक मदद, तो फिर हमारे खिलाड़ी कैसे अपना परचम लहराते। बीते 9 वर्षों में देश उस पुरानी सोच और पुरानी व्यवस्था से बाहर निकल गया है। आज देश में कई ऐसे खिलाड़ी हैं, जिन पर चार-चार पांच-पांच करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। सरकार की अप्रोच अब Athlete Centric है। सरकार अब Athletes के सामने से ऑब्सटैकल्स दूर कर रही है, Opportunities बना रही है। कहा जाता है, Potential+Platform= Performance. जब Potential को उचित Platform मिल जाए तो Performance और बेहतर हो जाती है। ‘खेलो इंडिया’ जैसी योजनाएं खिलाड़ियों के लिए ऐसा Platform बनी हैं, जिनसे हमारे Athletes को Grassroot Level पर खोजने और Support करने का रास्ता खुला है। आप में से कई लोग ये जानते होंगे कि कैसे Tops Initiative हमारे Athletes को उनका प्रदर्शन सुधारने में मदद कर रहा हैं। Para Athletes को मदद करने के लिए हमने ग्वालियर में Disability Sports Training Centre की स्थापना भी की है। और आप में जो लोग गुजरात से परिचित होंगे, उनको मालूम होगा कि इस दुनिया में सबसे पहले प्रवेश करने का प्रयास गुजरात से शुरू हुआ था। और धीरे-धीरे-धीरे करके एक पूरा कल्चर विकसित हो गया। आज भी वो गांधीनगर के इंस्टीट्यूट आपमें से बहुत लोग हैं जो शायद वहां पर ट्रेनिंग के लिए जाते हैं, ट्रेनिंग पर रहते हैं। कहने का तात्पर्य है कि सारे institutions जब आकार लेती हैं तो तब उसका सामर्थ्य पता नहीं होता है। लेकिन जब निरंतर वहां साधना होती है तो सामर्थ्य की अनुभूति देश करने लग जाता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि ये जो सारी Facilities हैं आप जैसे कई और विजेता देश को मिलने वाले हैं, मेरा पूरा भरोसा है।
साथियों,
300 से ज्यादा के आप लोगों के ग्रुप में, मैंने पहले ही कहा कोई भी हारा नहीं है। और मेरा जो मंत्र है मैं दोबारा कहता हूं कुछ जीतकर के आए हैं, कुछ सीखकर के आए हैं। आप Medals से ज्यादा खुद को और अपनी Legacy को देखिए, क्योंकि वही सबसे बड़ी बात है। आप ने जिन कठिनाइयों का सामना किया और जिस तरह उनसे उबरने के लिए अपनी शक्ति का परिचय दिया, वो ही इस देश के लिए आपका सर्वोच्च योगदान है। आप में से कई लोग छोटे शहरों, सामान्य पृष्ठभूमि और मुश्किल परिस्थितियों से निकलकर यहां आए हैं। कई लोगों ने जन्म से शारीरिक परेशानियों का सामना किया है, कई लोग दूर दराज के गाँवों में रहे हैं, किसी के साथ ऐसी दुर्घटना हुई है जिसने उनका पूरा जीवन बदल डाला है, लेकिन आप फिर भी अडिग हैं। आपकी सफलता सोशल मीडिया पर देखिए, शायद किसी खेल को इन दिनों इतनी प्रसिद्धि नहीं मिलती है जितनी आप लोगों को मिलती है। हर कोई, खेल में कोई समझ नहीं है, वो भी देख रहा है। अरे ये बच्चा कर रहा है, इसके शरीर में तकलीफ है तो भी इतना बड़ा कर रहा है, देख रहे हैं लोग, उनके घरों में बच्चों को दिखाता है देखो कैसे कर रहे हैं बच्चें। गांव के बेटे-बेटियां, छोटे शहरों के लोग आपके जीवन के किस्से आज स्कूल, कॉलेज, घर में, मैदान में, हर जगह पर चर्चा हो रही है। आपका संघर्ष और ये सफलता, उनके मन में भी एक नया सपना बुन रही हैं। आज चाहे जो परिस्थितियां हों, लेकिन वो बहुत बड़ा सोच, बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा पा रहा हैं। उनमें बड़ा बनने की लालसाएं पनप रही हैं। हर टूर्नामेंट में आपकी सहभागिता, मानवीय सपनों की जीत है। और यही आपकी सबसे बड़ी विरासत है।
और इसी कारण मुझे यह विश्वास है कि आप ऐसे ही परिश्रम करेंगे और देश का गौरव बढ़ाते रहेंगे। हमारी सरकार आपके साथ है, देश आपके साथ है। और साथियों, संकल्प का सामर्थ्य बहुत होता है। अगर आप मरी पड़ी सोच से चलते हैं न, ना दुनिया को चला सकते हैं, न ही आप कुछ सिद्धि प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। आपने बहुत लोग देखे होंगे आप कहो कि भई जरा यहां से रोहतक जाकर के आओ तो 50 बार सोचेगा बस मिलेगी की नहीं मिलेगी, ट्रेन मिलेगी की नहीं मिलेगी, कैसे जाऊंगा, क्या करुंगा। और कुछ लोग, अच्छा रोहतक जाना है, ठीक है मैं शाम को जाकर के आ जाता हूं। सोचता नहीं है, वो हिम्मत करता है। सोचने की ताकत होती है। और आपने देखा होगा सौ के पार कहना ऐसे नहीं होता है जी। एक लंबी सोच भी होती है, पूरा परिश्रम का रिकॉर्ड भी होता है और फिर आत्मविश्वास भरकर के संकल्प के साथ निकल पड़ते हैं, इस बार सौ के पार, और फिर 101 पर नहीं रुकते हैं, 111 करके आ जाते हैं। आज जब मैं कहता हूं, साथियों, ये मेरा ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड है और इसलिए मैं कहता हूं कि हम ही हैं जो दस नंबर की इकोनॉमी से पांच पर पहुंचे हैं और डंके की चोट पर कहता हूं इसी दशक में तीन पर पहुंच के रहेंगे। इसी के आधार पर मैं कहता हूं 2047 में ये देश विकसित भारत बनकर रहेगा। अगर मेरे दिव्यांग जन सपने पूरे कर सकते हैं, तो 140 करोड़ की ताकत एक भी सपने को अधूरा नहीं रहने देगी, ये मेरा विश्वास है।
साथियों,
मैं आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, लेकिन हमें यहां रूकना नहीं है, और नए संकल्प, और नया आत्मविश्वास, हर सुबह नई सुबह तभी तो जाकर के मंजिल अपने पास आती है दोस्तों।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।