প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০ অক্টোবর ভারতের প্রথম রিজিওনাল র‍্যাপিড ট্রানজিট সিস্টেম (আরআরটিএস)-এর সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩-এ সকাল ১১-১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ সাহিবাবাদ র‍্যাপিডএক্স স্টেশনে দিল্লি-গাজিয়াবাদ-মীরাট আরআরটিএস করিডরের সূচনা করবেন। সাহিবাবাদ ও দুহাই ডিপোর মধ্যে সংযোগকারী আঞ্চলিক দ্রুত পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা (আরআরটিএস) র‍্যাপিডএক্স ট্রেনেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বেলা ১২টা নাগাদ আরআরটিএস-এর সূচনা উপলক্ষে সাহিবাবাদে এক সমাবেশে বক্তব্য রাখবেন তিনি। বেঙ্গালুরু মেট্রোর ইস্ট-ওয়েস্ট করিডরের দুটি শাখাও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দিল্লি-গাজিয়াবাদ-মীরাট আরআরটিএস করিডর
১৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ দিল্লি-গাজিয়াবাদ-মীরাট আরআরটিএস করিডর সাহিবাবাদের সঙ্গে দুহাই ডিপোকে যুক্ত করবে। গাজিয়াবাদ, গুলদার এবং দুহাই - তিনটি স্টেশনকে এই ট্রেন ছুঁয়ে যাবে। ২০১৯ সালের ৮ মার্চ দিল্লি-গাজিয়াবাদ-মীরাট করিডরের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাবনাকে বাস্তব রূপ দিতে বিশ্বমানের পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে, যা 'আঞ্চলিক দ্রুত পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা' প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রূপায়িত করা হচ্ছে। আরআরটিএস হল একটি নতুন রেল পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা, যেখানে যাত্রীদের সেমি-হাইস্পিড ট্রেনের পরিষেবা প্রদান করা হবে। ট্রেনগুলির গতি হবে ঘন্টায় ১৮০ কিলোমিটার এবং প্রতি ১৫ মিনিট অন্তর সেগুলি চলাচল করবে। যাত্রীদের চাপ বাড়লে প্রতি ৫ মিনিট অন্তর পরিষেবা দেওয়া হবে।
দিল্লি-গাজিয়াবাদ-মীরাট আরআরটিএস প্রকল্পে ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থ খরচ করা হয়েছে। এই ট্রেনে এক ঘন্টারও কম সময়ে দিল্লি থেকে মীরাট পৌঁছনো সম্ভব হবে। গাজিয়াবাদ, মুরাদনগর এবং মোদীনগরের মধ্য দিয়ে এই ট্রেন অতিক্রম করবে।
আরআরটিএস হল দেশের অত্যাধুনিক পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা, যা গুণগত দিক থেকে বিশ্বমানের। দেশে নিরাপদ, বিশ্বস্ত এবং আধুনিক পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা হল আরআরটিএস। আরআরটিএস নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে রেল স্টেশন, মেট্রো স্টেশন, বাস পরিষেবা সহ পরিবহণের সমস্ত ব্যবস্থাকে যুক্ত করা হবে। এর মাধ্যমে দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের অর্থনীতিও চাঙ্গা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, কর্মসংস্থান, শিক্ষা ও উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ মিলবে। কমবে যানবাহনের ভিড় ও বায়ুদূষণ।
বেঙ্গালুরু মেট্রো
বাইয়াপ্পনাহাল্লি ও কৃষ্ণরাজপুর এবং কেঞ্জেরি ও চাল্লাঘাট্টা - এই দুটি মেট্রো শাখা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধনের অপেক্ষা না করেই ২০২৩-এর ৯ অক্টোবর এই দুটি শাখা যাত্রীদের জন্য খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch India’s first Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) on 20th October
PM to inaugurate priority section of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor; flag off RapidX train connecting Sahibabad to Duhai Depot
RRTS being developed in the country, is a state-of-the-art regional mobility solution, comparable to the best in the world
Development of RRTS will boost economic activity; provide improved access to employment, education & healthcare opportunities; and help in significant reduction of air pollution
In line with PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, RRTS network to have extensive multi-modal integration with Railway stations, Metro stations, Bus services etc.
PM to dedicate to the nation two stretches of east west corridor of Bengaluru Metro
18 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the priority section of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor at Sahibabad RapidX Station, Uttar Pradesh on 20th October 2023 at around 11:15 AM. He will also flag off the RapidX train connecting Sahibabad to Duhai Depot, marking the launch of Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) in India. At around 12 Noon, Prime Minister will preside over a public programme in Sahibabad where he will address the gathering on the occasion of launch of RRTS in the country. Further, he will also dedicate to the nation two stretches of east west corridor of Bengaluru Metro.
Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor
The 17 Km priority section of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor that will be inaugurated, will connect Sahibabad to ‘Duhai Depot’ with stations at Ghaziabad, Guldhar and Duhai on the way. The foundation stone for Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut corridor was laid by the Prime Minister on 8th March 2019.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to transform regional connectivity in the country through construction of new world class transport infrastructure, the Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) project is being developed. RRTS is a new rail-based, semi-high-speed, high-frequency commuter transit system. With a design speed of 180 Kmph, RRTS is a transformational, regional development initiative, which is designed to provide high-speed trains for intercity commuting every 15 minutes, which can go up to a frequency of every 5 minutes as per requirement.
A total of eight RRTS corridors have been identified to be to be developed in NCR, out of which three corridors have been prioritised to be implemented in Phase-I including Delhi – Ghaziabad – Meerut Corridor; Delhi – Gurugram – SNB – Alwar Corridor; and Delhi – Panipat Corridor. The Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS being developed at a cost of more than Rs 30,000 crore, and will connect Delhi to Meerut in less than an hour of travel time going through the urban centres of Ghaziabad, Muradnagar, and Modinagar.
RRTS being developed in the country, is a state-of-the-art regional mobility solution, and is comparable to the best in the world. It will provide safe, reliable and modern intercity commuting solutions in the country. In line with PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, the RRTS network will have extensive multi-modal-integration with Railway stations, Metro stations, Bus services etc. Such transformative regional mobility solutions will boost economic activity in the region; provide improved access to employment, education & healthcare opportunities; and help in significant reduction of vehicular congestion & air pollution.
Bengaluru Metro
The two metro stretches that will be formally dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister connect Baiyappanahalli to Krishnarajapura and Kengeri to Challaghatta. These two metro stretches were opened for public service from 9th October 2023 to provide convenience to the public commuting on this corridor, without waiting for formal inauguration.