Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 160 crores in Kevadia, Gujarat
31 OCT 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs 160 crores in Kevadia, Gujarat today.
The projects that were inaugurated include the Heritage Train from Ekta Nagar to Ahmedabad; project for live Narmada Aarti; Kamalam Park; a walkway within Statue of Unity; 30 new e-buses, 210 e-bicycles and multiple Golf Carts; City Gas Distribution Network at Ekta Nagar and ‘Sahkar Bhawan’ of Gujarat State Cooperative Bank. Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Sub-District Hospital with a Trauma Center and a Solar Panel at Kevadia.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister participated in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Celebrations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ગુજરાતનાં કેવડિયામાં રૂ. 160 કરોડનાં મૂલ્યનાં વિવિધ વિકાસકાર્યોનું ઉદઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યા
31 OCT 2023 7:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ગુજરાતનાં કેવડિયામાં રૂ. 160 કરોડનાં મૂલ્યનાં વિવિધ વિકાસકાર્યોનું ઉદઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો હતો.
જે પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું તેમાં એકતા નગરથી અમદાવાદ સુધીની હેરિટેજ ટ્રેનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જીવંત નર્મદા આરતી માટેનો પ્રોજેક્ટ; કમલમ પાર્ક; સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટીની અંદર એક વોક-વે; 30 નવી ઇ-બસ, 210 -સાઇકલ અને મલ્ટીપલ ગોલ્ફ કાર્ટ; એકતા નગર ખાતે સિટી ગેસ ડિસ્ટ્રીબ્યુશન નેટવર્ક અને ગુજરાત સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ બેંકના 'સહકાર ભવન'. વધુમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેવડીયા ખાતે ટ્રોમા સેન્ટર અને સોલાર પેનલ સાથેની સબ ડિસ્ટ્રીક્ટ હોસ્પિટલનું ખાતમુહૂર્ત કર્યું હતું.
દિવસની શરૂઆતમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.