Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 160 crores in Kevadia, Gujarat
31 OCT 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs 160 crores in Kevadia, Gujarat today.
The projects that were inaugurated include the Heritage Train from Ekta Nagar to Ahmedabad; project for live Narmada Aarti; Kamalam Park; a walkway within Statue of Unity; 30 new e-buses, 210 e-bicycles and multiple Golf Carts; City Gas Distribution Network at Ekta Nagar and ‘Sahkar Bhawan’ of Gujarat State Cooperative Bank. Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Sub-District Hospital with a Trauma Center and a Solar Panel at Kevadia.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister participated in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Celebrations.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గుజరాత్ లోని కెవాడియాలో రూ.160 కోట్ల విలువ గల పలు అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసి, ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
31 OCT 2023 7:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుజరాత్ లోని కెవాడియాలో రూ.160 కోట్ల విలువ గల అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో కొన్నింటికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసి, మరి కొన్నింటిని ప్రారంభించారు.
ఆయన ప్రారంభించిన వాటిలో ఏక్ తా నగర్ నుంచి అహ్మదాబాద్ కు హెరిటేజ్ రైలు ఒకటి. ఇది కాకుండా నర్మదా హారతి, కమలం పార్కు, ఐక్యతా విగ్రహం చుట్టూ ప్రదక్షిణ మార్గం; 30 కొత్త ఇ-బస్సులు, 210 ఇ-సైకిళ్లు, పలు గోల్ఫ్ కార్టులు, ఏక్ తా నగర్ లో సిటీ గ్యాస్ పంపిణి వ్యవస్థ, గుజరాత్ సహకార బ్యాంకుకు చెందిన ‘‘సహకార భవన్’’ ఉన్నాయి. కెవాడియాలో ట్రామా సెంటర్ తో కూడిన సబ్ డివిజనల్ ఆస్పత్రి, సోలార్ ప్యానెల్ కు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
అంతకు ముందు ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ర్టీయ ఏక్ తా దివస్ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.