Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 160 crores in Kevadia, Gujarat
31 OCT 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs 160 crores in Kevadia, Gujarat today.
The projects that were inaugurated include the Heritage Train from Ekta Nagar to Ahmedabad; project for live Narmada Aarti; Kamalam Park; a walkway within Statue of Unity; 30 new e-buses, 210 e-bicycles and multiple Golf Carts; City Gas Distribution Network at Ekta Nagar and ‘Sahkar Bhawan’ of Gujarat State Cooperative Bank. Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Sub-District Hospital with a Trauma Center and a Solar Panel at Kevadia.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister participated in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Celebrations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के केवडिया में 160 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया
31 OCT 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के केवडिया में 160 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया।
आज जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया उनमें एकता नगर से अहमदाबाद तक हेरिटेज ट्रेन; लाइव नर्मदा आरती से संबंधित परियोजना; कमलम पार्क; स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के भीतर एक पैदल मार्ग; 30 नई ई-बसें, 210 ई-साइकिलें एवं कई गोल्फ कार्ट; एकता नगर में सिटी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क और गुजरात राज्य सहकारी बैंक का ‘सहकार भवन’ शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने केवडिया में एक ट्रॉमा सेंटर और एक सौर पैनल से लैस उप-जिला अस्पताल का शिलान्यास किया।
इससे पहले दिन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया।