संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लोहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 148 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त लखनौमध्ये संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 'एकता दौड’ कार्यक्रम
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस म्हणजे भारताची एकता आणि अखंडतेची प्रतिज्ञा घेण्याची संधी आहे : राजनाथ सिंह
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी प्रारंभ केलेल्या मेरा युवा भारत अभियानात सहभागी होण्याचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांचे तरुणांना आवाहन
31 OCT 2023 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
लोहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 148 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी उत्तर प्रदेशातील लखनौ येथे हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडच्या (एचएएल) वतीने आयोजित ‘एकता दौड’ कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षस्थान संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भूषवले. सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल प्रतिमा, हजरतगंज येथून सुरुवात झालेल्या या 1.5 किमी अंतराच्या एकता दौडचा केडी सिंह बाबू स्टेडियमवर समारोप झाला. शालेय विद्यार्थी, एनसीसी छात्रसैनिक, खेळाडू आणि उत्साही धावपटू आणि एचएएलचे कर्मचारी यांच्यासह हजारो लोक या दौडमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पहार अर्पण करून आदरांजली वाहिली आणि यावेळी उपस्थित लोकांना ‘राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनाची' शपथ दिली. राष्ट्रीय एकता दिन हा स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीत आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान देणाऱ्यांचे महान व्यक्तींचे स्मरण करण्यासाठी एक संधी आहे, असे, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. राष्ट्रीय एकता दिन आपल्याला राष्ट्राच्या एकात्मतेची शपथ घेण्याची आणि ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ उभारणीसाठी कार्य करण्याची संधी देतो, असे ते म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्योत्तर राष्ट्र उभारणीत सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांचे योगदान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.भारतीय प्रजासत्ताकासोबत संस्थानांचे एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या त्यांच्या दूरदृष्टीचे आणि मुत्सद्दी कौशल्यांबद्दल आणि भारतीय नागरी सेवांची पोलादी चौकट तयार करण्यासह त्यांच्या इतर योगदानाबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी गौरोवोद्गार काढले. “सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे भारताची एकता आणि अखंडता सुनिश्चित झाली. 2014 मध्ये आमचे सरकार सत्तेवर येईपर्यंत आणि त्यांची जयंती राष्ट्रीय एकता दिन म्हणून साजरी करण्याचा निर्णय घेईपर्यंत त्यांच्या योगदानाला योग्य श्रेय दिले गेले नाही,” असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.
यावेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते सुरू करण्यात येत असलेल्या ‘मेरा युवा भारत अभियाना’बद्दल राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, या उपक्रमामुळे तरुणांना पुढे येण्याची आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या प्रयत्नात भाग घेण्याची संधी मिळेल. या कार्यक्रमासाठी पुढे येऊन राष्ट्रीय एकता आणि अखंडतेसाठी काम करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
गुजरातमधील केवडिया येथे सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांचा जगातील सर्वात मोठा पुतळा 'स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी' उभारण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पुढाकाराची संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल हे भारताच्या एकात्मतेचे प्रतीक आहेत आणि राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेचा संदेश पुढे नेण्यासाठी त्यांचे प्रयत्न तरुणांसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहेत, असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri presides over ‘Run for Unity’ event in Lucknow on 148th birth anniversary of Iron Man of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
National Unity Day is an occasion to pledge ourselves to unity & integrity of India: Shri Rajnath Singh
Appeals to the youth to join Mera Yuva Bharat Abhiyan being launched by PM Modi
31 OCT 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the ‘Run for Unity’ event, organised by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on the occasion of 148th birth anniversary of Iron Man of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on October 31, 2023. The 1.5 km run was flagged off by the Raksha Mantri from Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Pratima, Hazratganj and it culminated at KD Singh Babu Stadium. Thousands of people, including school children, NCC cadets, sportspersons & running enthusiasts, and HAL personnel participated in the run.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid floral tributes at the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and administered the ‘National Unity Day’ pledge to the people present on the occasion. Addressing the gathering, he termed National Unity Day as an occasion to remember those who contributed to independence and nation-building. “National Unity Day gives us an opportunity to pledge ourselves to the unity of the nation and work towards building ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the role of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in nation-building post-independence, applauding his vision & diplomatic skills in ensuring the integration of princely states with the Republic of India and other contributions such as building the steel frame of the Indian Civil Services. “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s efforts ensured the unity and integrity of India. His role was not given due credit until our government came to power in 2014 and decided to celebrate his birth anniversary as National Unity Day,” he said.
On the ‘Mera Yuva Bharat Abhiyan’ being launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh said the initiative will provide the youth with an opportunity to come forward and take part in nation-building efforts. He called upon the people to come forward for this programme and work for national unity & integration.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of establishing the Statue of Unity, the world’s largest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, at Kevadia in Gujarat. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel symbolises the unity of India and his efforts are an inspiration to the youth to take forward the message of national integration, he said.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya & Shri Brajesh Pathak, Cabinet Ministers and Ministers of State of Uttar Pradesh government, Chairman & Managing Director, HAL Shri CB Ananthkrishnan and other officials of HAL and Central & state governments also attended the event.
Various departments under Ministry of Defence, including Department of Defence Production, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Border Roads Organisation (BRO), Indian Coast Guard (ICG), NCC, Directorate General Defence Estates as well as the three Services organised ‘Run for Unity’ and administered the ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ pledge at over 160 locations across the country, as part of the National Unity Day celebrations.