Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri presides over ‘Run for Unity’ event in Lucknow on 148th birth anniversary of Iron Man of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
National Unity Day is an occasion to pledge ourselves to unity & integrity of India: Shri Rajnath Singh
Appeals to the youth to join Mera Yuva Bharat Abhiyan being launched by PM Modi
31 OCT 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the ‘Run for Unity’ event, organised by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on the occasion of 148th birth anniversary of Iron Man of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on October 31, 2023. The 1.5 km run was flagged off by the Raksha Mantri from Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Pratima, Hazratganj and it culminated at KD Singh Babu Stadium. Thousands of people, including school children, NCC cadets, sportspersons & running enthusiasts, and HAL personnel participated in the run.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid floral tributes at the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and administered the ‘National Unity Day’ pledge to the people present on the occasion. Addressing the gathering, he termed National Unity Day as an occasion to remember those who contributed to independence and nation-building. “National Unity Day gives us an opportunity to pledge ourselves to the unity of the nation and work towards building ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the role of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in nation-building post-independence, applauding his vision & diplomatic skills in ensuring the integration of princely states with the Republic of India and other contributions such as building the steel frame of the Indian Civil Services. “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s efforts ensured the unity and integrity of India. His role was not given due credit until our government came to power in 2014 and decided to celebrate his birth anniversary as National Unity Day,” he said.
On the ‘Mera Yuva Bharat Abhiyan’ being launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh said the initiative will provide the youth with an opportunity to come forward and take part in nation-building efforts. He called upon the people to come forward for this programme and work for national unity & integration.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of establishing the Statue of Unity, the world’s largest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, at Kevadia in Gujarat. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel symbolises the unity of India and his efforts are an inspiration to the youth to take forward the message of national integration, he said.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya & Shri Brajesh Pathak, Cabinet Ministers and Ministers of State of Uttar Pradesh government, Chairman & Managing Director, HAL Shri CB Ananthkrishnan and other officials of HAL and Central & state governments also attended the event.
Various departments under Ministry of Defence, including Department of Defence Production, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Border Roads Organisation (BRO), Indian Coast Guard (ICG), NCC, Directorate General Defence Estates as well as the three Services organised ‘Run for Unity’ and administered the ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ pledge at over 160 locations across the country, as part of the National Unity Day celebrations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 148वीं जयंती के अवसर पर लखनऊ में आयोजित 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस भारत की एकता और अखंडता के लिए शपथ लेने का अवसर है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
उन्‍होंने युवाओं से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किये जा रहे ‘मेरा युवा भारत अभियान’ से जुड़ने की अपील की
31 OCT 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 148वीं जयंती के अवसर पर, हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) द्वारा लखनऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश) में आयोजित 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। उन्‍होंने, हजरतगंज में लगी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की प्रतिमा से 1.5 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी दौड़ को हरी झंडी दिखाई, जिसका समापन केडी सिंह बाबू स्टेडियम में हुआ। इस दौड़ में स्कूली बच्चों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, खिलाड़ियों और दौड़ के प्रति उत्साही वनों तथा एचएएल कर्मियों सहित हजारों लोगों ने भाग लिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को 'राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस' की शपथ भी दिलाई। उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस को भारत की स्वतंत्रता और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने वाले लोगों को स्मरण करने का अवसर बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस हमें राष्ट्र की एकता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने और 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद राष्ट्र निर्माण में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला हुए उन्‍होंने भारतीय गणराज्य के साथ रियासतों के एकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने और भारतीय सिविल सेवाओं के मजबूत ढांचे के निर्माण जैसे कार्यों में दिए योगदान में उनकी दूरदर्शिता और कूटनीतिक कौशल की सराहना की। सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के अथक प्रयासों ने भारत की एकता और अखंडता सुनिश्चित की है। वर्ष 2014 में हमारी सरकार के सत्ता में आने से तक उनकी भूमिका को उचित श्रेय नहीं दिया गया। हमने उनकी जयंती को राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए जा रहे 'मेरा युवा भारत अभियान' के बारे में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह पहल युवाओं को आगे बढ़ने और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के प्रयासों में भाग लेने का अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। उन्होंने लोगों से इस कार्यक्रम के लिए आगे बढ़ने और राष्ट्रीय एकता एवं अखंडता के लिए काम करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गुजरात के केवडिया में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी प्रतिमा, स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी स्थापित करने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की पहल की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल भारत की एकता के प्रतीक हैं और उनके प्रयास युवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय अखंडता के संदेश को आगे ले जाने के लिए प्रेरणा स्रोत हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य और श्री ब्रजेश पाठक, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के कैबिनेट मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री, एचएएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सीबी अनंतकृष्णन तथा एचएएल, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अन्य अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उप‍स्थित रहे।
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ), भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी), एनसीसी, रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय सहित रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विभागों के साथ-साथ तीनों सेनाओं द्वारा 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' का आयोजन किया गया और पूरे देश में ' राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस समारोह के भाग के रूप में, 160 से अधिक स्थानों पर 'राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस' की शपथ दिलाई गई।